Footy Fix
0:39

Round 5 SANFL Footy Fix

Compiled by Zac Milbank

Round 5 SANFL Match Review Panel

There were no incidents cited in Round 5 of the Statewide Super League.

Round 9 SANFLW Match Review Panel

There were no incidents cited in Round 9 of the Statewide Super Women’s League.

Round 5 Powerade Breakthrough Player Nominees

Beau McCreery (South) – The consistent small forward kicked two goals and laid six tackles in the Panthers win against West.

Ed Allan (West) –  In just his third League game, the 21-year-old racked up 23 disposals, six marks, ten tackles, five clearances and a goal against South.

Lachie McNeil (Eagles) – Continues to impress with each League outing, culminating in him collecting 21 disposals, five marks, four tackles and four clearances against Glenelg.

 

Round 1 – Nick Lange (Central)
Round 2 – Casey Voss (Sturt)
Round 3 – Isaac Johnson (West)
Round 4 – Jacob Wehr (Eagles)

Round 9 SANFLW Powerade Breakthrough Player

The Round 9 SANFLW Powerade Breakthrough Player is Central District’s Lauren Breguet.

Originally from Mildura, the 16-year-old is continuing to shine with the Bulldogs, rated as her team’s best player against an experienced South Adelaide outfit full of AFLW talent.

 

Round 1 – Hannah Ewings (North)
Round 2 – Mattea Breed (Norwood)
Round 3 – Izzy Kuiper (Sturt)
Round 4 – Tessa Kohn (Glenelg)
Round 5 – Keeley Kustermann (West)
Round 6 – Madison Lane (Central)
Round 7 – Kate Case (North)
Round 8 – Tiah Hough (Sturt)

Round 5 Torrens University Cup MVP

The Round 5 Torrens University Cup MVP is South Adelaide’s Jason Horne.

The strongly-built midfielder was a massive influence in his team’s win against West, collecting 31 disposals, 11 marks, seven clearances and booting three goals.

Originally from Christies Beach FC. the 17-year-old captained last year’s Torrens University SA U16 team at the AFL National Championships.

Round 5 Nominations
Central – Shay Linke
Glenelg – Will Watts
North – Blaine O’Loughlin
Norwood- Daniel Fairbrother
South – Jason Horne
Sturt – Ned Grieve
West – Bailey Chamberlain
Woodville-West Torrens – Will Neumann

 

Round 1 – Caleb Poulter (Eagles)
Round 2 – Riley Holder (Glenelg)
Round 3 – Tom Powell (Sturt)
Round 4 – Jase Burgoyne (Eagles)

Round 5 AAMI Rookie

There was one AAMI Rookie in Round 5 of the Statewide Super League.

Each rookie earns $500 for their nominated Community Club, courtesy of AAMI and SANFL.

Angus Weir (Glenelg) – Robe FC

R. O Shearman Medal

Glenelg v Eagles
8 – Joseph Sinor (Eagles)
8 – Andrew Bradley (Glenelg)
5 – Jordan Foote (Eagles)
3 – James Rowe (Eagles)
3 – Jarrad Redden (Eagles)
2 – Matthew Snook (Glenelg)
1 – Rhyan Mansell (Eagles)

Central v North
9 – Mitch Harvey (North)
8 – Tom Schwarz (North)
4 – Kym Lebois (North)
3 – Andrew Moore (North)
3 – Corey Durdin (Central)
2 – Murray Stephenson (Central)
1 – Cameron Craig (North)

South v West
7 – Joel Cross (South)
6 – Tom Highmore (South)
5 – Joe Haines (South)
4 – Ben Heaslip (South)
3 – Hayden Sampson (South)
2 – Dallas Willsmore (West)
2 – Mitch Duval (West)
1 – Cam McGree (South)

Sturt v Norwood
10 – Sam Baulderstone (Norwood)
7 – Josh Hone (Sturt)
6 – Mitch Grigg (Norwood)
3 – Ryan Bastinac (Norwood)
2 – Rory Illman (Sturt)
1 – James Battersby (Sturt)
1 – Declan Hamilton (Norwood)

SANFL Digital Pass Player of the Year

Central v North – John Nankivell
3 – Tom Schwarz (North)
2 – James Boyd (Central)
1 – Mitch Harvey (North)

South v West – Robbie Neill
3 – Joel Cross (South)
2 – Beau McCreery (South)
1 – Tom Highmore (South)

Sturt v Norwood – Wayne Weidemann
3 – Sam Baulderstone (Norwood)
2 – Mitch Grigg (Norwood)
1 – Lewis Johnston (Norwood)

Stanley. H Lewis Trophy

Club League Reserves Under-18 Total
Eagles 400 250 100 750
South 400 50 150 600
Glenelg 200 200 200 600
North 400 50 150 550
Sturt 200 150 200 550
Norwood 200 0 200 400
Central 50 250 50 350
West 150 50 0 200

Round 6 Statewide Super League Milestones

100 games
Anthony Wilson (Norwood)