THINK! Road Safety SA Country Football Championships

Overview

The THINK! Road Safety SA Country Football Championships is an event that showcases, supports and celebrates country football, with a vision of football leaving lasting legacies in communities.

Commencing in 1994, the Championships brings together players and officials from regional leagues across South Australia, as well as representatives from Broken Hill.

Following the rapid growth of women’s football, in 2018 the Championships welcomed women’s teams to compete for the first time.

Over 300 talented community footballers and umpires from country South Australia represent six zone teams across the men’s and women’s carnivals.

The 2024 event will be held at Encounter Bay and Victor Harbor Football Clubs, and will incorporate a SANFL Hostplus League match between South Adelaide and North Adelaide Football Clubs.

We acknowledge that the 2024 Think! Road Safety SA Country Football Championships will be played on the Traditional Lands of Ramindjeri and Ngarrindjeri people

We recognise the profound contribution of First Nations players, coaches, and officials to our great game and we value their guidance in our endeavour to connect communities through the game loved by all South Australians.

2024 Match Schedule

Friday 12 July

Time Encounter Bay Football Club Victor Harbor Football Club
7:20pm N/A Women | South East v EP
8:25pm N/A Men | South East v EP

Saturday 13 July

Time Encounter Bay Football Club Victor Harbor Football Club
8:45am Men | Southern v Eastern Women | Nothern v Central
9:50am Women | Southern v Eastern Men | Northern v Central
10:55am Men | EP v Southern Women | Central v South East
12:00pm Women | EP v Southern Men | Central v South East
1:05pm Women | Northern v Eastern Men | Northern v Eastern
2:30pm N/A SANFL | South Adelaide v North Adelaide

Sunday 14 July

Encounter Bay Football Club | Men's Championships Finals Victor Harbor Football Club | Women's Championships Finals
9:30am | 5 v 6 9:00am | 5 v 6
11:20am | 3 v 4 10:50am | 1 v 2
1:30pm | 1 v 2 1:00pm | 3 v 4

Event Information

Tickets

Catch all the action from the Championships, as well as the SANFL Hostplus League Match by taking advantage of our weekend pass online only exclusive offer.

Prices to enter are as follows:

  • Weekend Pass – $25 Adult, $18 Concession (Saturday and Sunday tickets) – ONLINE ONLY
  • Saturday Pass – $20 Adult, $15 Concession
  • Sunday Pass – $10 Adult, $5 Concession

CLICK HERE to pre-purchase tickets online.

Tickets will also be available at the gate.

South Adelaide Football Club and Adelaide Oval Members are entitled to complimentary entry to Saturday’s matches by presenting their valid membership card at the gate.

Parking

In oval parking will be available at both Victor Harbor and Encounter Bay Football Clubs, charged at $5 per vehicle at the gate.

Victor Harbor

Parking is available inside the ground accessible by Oval Park/Kullaroo Road.

Encounter Bay

Parking is available inside the ground surrounding the oval.

Overflow Parking

Over-flow parking is also available in recreation centre and library carpark located on George Main Road.

Getting There

Victor Harbor is 60mins from the Adelaide CBD.

At the roundabout at the intersection of Victor Harbor, Waterport and Adelaide Roads – take the Welch Road exit towards Encounter Bay, which connects with Armstrong Road.

Community event signage and reduced speeds of 25km per hour are to be enforced along and between Armstrong Road and George Main Road.

Discover Victor Harbor

Are you ready to step into a fascinating world brimming with possibilities? Discover Victor Harbor, a remarkable destination just waiting to be explored. A place where the sky meets the ocean, the rivers, the beach and the bush in a wondrous explosion of colour.

Whether you’re connecting with thriving local communities, taking a dip in the clear turquoise waters of our salty shores, or traversing a rustic wilderness trail, there’s something for everyone at Victor..

CLICK HERE for more information.

Live Stream

Can’t make it to the matches? Keep up with all the action live and free on SANFL Now.

Competing Zones

Central

Adelaide Plains Football League

Barossa, Light & Gawler Football Association

Yorke Peninsula Football League

 

Eastern

Hills Football League

Murray Valley Football League

Riverland Football League

River Murray Football League

 

Eyre Peninsula

Eastern Eyre Football League

Great Flinders Football League

Port Lincoln Football League

Western Eyre Football League

Northern

Broken Hill Football League

Far North Football League

North Eastern Football League

Northern Areas Football League

Spencer Gulf Football League

Whyalla Football League

South East

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara Football League

Limestone Coast Women’s Football League

Mid South Eastern Football League

Western Border Football League

Southern Districts

Great Southern Football League

Kangaroo Island Football League

Southern Football League

Championship Honor Boards

Men’s Championships

Year Champions Player of the Championships Best U21 Player
1994 Eyre Peninsula Not Awarded Not Awarded
1995 Southern Districts Not Awarded Not Awarded
1996 Southern Districts Not Awarded Not Awarded
1997 Eyre Peninsula Not Awarded Not Awarded
1999 Eyre Peninsula Not Awarded Not Awarded
2001 Mid North Not Awarded Not Awarded
2003 Southern Districts Not Awarded Not Awarded
2004 Southern Districts Matt Joraswlafsky Adam Merrett
2005 Southern Districts Justin Henscke and Leighton Wilksch
Todd Miles
2006 Central Adam Merrett Ryan Darling
2007 Southern Districts Damian Stevens Tyrone Hill
2008 Murray Mallee Todd Miles Ryan Bennett
2009 Southern Districts Mitch Portlock Greg Bain
2010 Southern Districts Josh Vick and Ben Yeomans Ben Yeomans
2011 Eyre Peninsula Matthew Woolford Levi Konitska
2012 Southern Districts Tyson Wait Tom Johnson
2013 Central Michael Liebelt Patrick Barrett
2014 Murray South East Ben McIntyre and Liam O'Neil Jack Kenny
2015 Southern Districts Jack Kenny and Xavier Watson Campbell Combe
2016 Murray South East Brian Fenton Campbell Combe
2017 Murray South East Jack Jelly Domenic Costanzo
2018 Eyre Peninsula Jesse Kemp Scott Merrett
2019 Central Sidney Masters, Leigh Ryswyk and Xavier Watson Troy Parker-Boers
2021 Southern Districts Jordan Fuller Bailey Marshman
2022 South East Matt Willson Luke Mitton
2023 Eastern Samuel Callins Harlee Chandler

Women’s Championships

Year Champions Player of the Championships Best U21 Player
2018 Eastern Jiarna Zerella Not Awarded
2019 Southern Districts Tegan Nottle Not Awarded
2021 Northern Ella Little and Dakota Williams Ella Little and Dakota Williams
2022 Southern Districts Madison Bennett Nikita McRostie
2023 Central Mardi Masson and Elizabeth Wilson Mardi Masson

Event Partners

Sign up to receive the latest SANFL news straight to your inbox.