Footy Fix

Round 9 SANFL Footy Fix

By ZAC MILBANK

Welcome to the Round 8 SANFL Footy Fix, find out all of the latest from the Statewide Super League and U18 Torrens University Cup.

Round 9 SANFL Match Review Panel

There were no incidents cited in Round 9 of the Statewide Super League.

Round 9 Powerade Breakthrough Player Nominees

Brad Close (Glenelg) – The long-sleeved utility continued his consistent season to collect 23 disposals and eight marks in the Tigers’ win against North.

Nick Moore (Eagles) – In just his third League match, Moore impacted the outcome of the game with two final term goals to go with his 13 disposals, six marks and seven tackles.

Finn Betterman (Glenelg) – The 19-year-old registered a career-high 21 possessions and four marks while providing great drive from his wing and half-back in the Bays’ win against North.

The Round 9 Powerade Breakthrough Player will be announced in Channel 7’s telecast of the Round 10 match between the Eagles and West on Saturday from 1pm.

Round 9 Torrens University Cup MVP Nominee

The Round 9 Torrens University Cup MVP nominee is Norwood’s Mitchell Carroll. Originally from Tea Tree Gully FC, Carroll chalked up 37 possessions, 10 tackles and 11 clearances in the Redlegs’ win against South Adelaide.

Round 9 RAA Rookie

There was one RAA Rookie in Round 9 of the Statewide Super League.

Brodie Carroll (Norwood) – Tea Tree Gully FC

2019 SANFL Digital Pass Player of the Year Award

Round 9

Glenelg v North – Votes by Narelle Smith
3) Luke Partington (Glenelg)
2) Liam McBean (Glenelg)
1) Jarred Allmond (North)

South v Norwood – Votes by Zac Milbank
3) Joel Cross (South)
2) Lewis Johnston (Norwood)
1) Alex Cailotto (South)

Central v Eagles – Votes by Peter Argent
3) Jack Hayes (Eagles)
2) Jared Petrenko (Eagles)
1) Jarrod Schiller (Central)

Port v Sturt – Votes by Bernie Mahoney
3) Ollie Wines (Port)
2) Charlie Dixon (Port)
1) Zane Kirkwood (Sturt)

LEADERBOARD
15 – Jack Trengove (Port)
13 – Lewis Johnston (Norwood)
12 – Zane Kirkwood (Sturt)
10 – Luke Partington (Glenelg)
7 – Joel Cross (South), Peter Ladhams (Port), Patrick Wilson (Adelaide), Sam Colquhoun (Sturt), Will Snelling (West), Jarred Allmond (North)
6 – Liam McBean (Glenelg), Jack Hayes (Eagles)
5 – Chris Curran (Glenelg)
4 – Jordan Foote (Eagles), Justin Hoskin (Central), Joseph Haines (South), Myles Poholke (Adelaide), Dom Barry (Norwood), Jarrod Schiller (Central)