Injury

Round 9 Australian Unity Injury Report

Sponsored by Australian Unity

The Statewide Super League Injury Round 9 Report, thanks to Australian Unity.

Adelaide

PLAYER NAME NATURE OF INJURY TIME EXPECTED TO RETURN
Tom Doedee ACL Season

Central District

PLAYER NAME NATURE OF INJURY TIME EXPECTED TO RETURN
Brendan Dew Hip TBA
Jordan Furnell Hamstring 1 Week
Brody Mahoney Calf TBA
Matthew Neagle Hamstring 1 Week
Frazer O’Gorman Calf 1 Week
Murray Stephenson Foot TBA

Glenelg

PLAYER NAME NATURE OF INJURY TIME EXPECTED TO RETURN
Carl Nicholson calf Test
Ben Sawford Hamstring 2-3 weeks
Kaine Baldwin Knee Season
Tom Feely Hand Test
Josh Koster calf Test
Jack Kluske knee Test

North Adelaide

PLAYER NAME NATURE OF INJURY TIME EXPECTED TO RETURN
Alex Barns* Shoulder Test
Jack Blair* Head Test
Sam McInerney Groin Indefinite
Eric Brereton Leg Season
Cameron Tiggemann Ankle Indefinite
Jake Keller Knee 1-2 weeks
Jake Wohling Illness Test
James Craig Groin Test
Jake Neade Knee Test
Bailey Coleman-Oakes Hip Test

Norwood

PLAYER NAME NATURE OF INJURY TIME EXPECTED TO RETURN
Mitch Grigg* Back Test
Ed Smart^ Hamstring 2 weeks
Jace Bode* Ankle TBC
Adam Waters* Concussion Test
Tom Charlton Knee Season
Matt Panos Heel 1-2 Weeks
Josh Miller Foot 3 weeks
Luke Surman Hamstring Test
Will Abbott Knee 4 weeks
Matt Nunn Hip Test
Mitch Carter Shoulder Season
Lochie Charlton Hamstring 1-2 weeks
Hugo Fahlbusch-Moore Concussion
Test

Port Adelaide

PLAYER NAME NATURE OF INJURY TIME EXPECTED TO RETURN
Adam Mahney Shoulder 4-6 weeks

South Adelaide

PLAYER NAME NATURE OF INJURY TIME EXPECTED TO RETURN
Tyson Brown* Ribs Test
Alex Cailotto* Calf Test
Luke Bogle* Groin Test
Tate Lovering* Knee Test
Nathan Beenham* Groin Test
James Grimley* Hip Test
Cameron McGree Groin 1 week
Manny Makoi Back 1 week
Emmanuel Irra Quad 1 week
Nic Schwarz Hand 1 week
Lee Hoey Hamstring 1 week
Ben Haren Ankle 4 weeks
Tate Coleman Hamstring indefinite

Sturt

PLAYER NAME NATURE OF INJURY TIME EXPECTED TO RETURN
Byron Sumner* Broken jaw 4 weeks
Tom Harms* Elbow 4 weeks
Guy Page Fractured fibula 6 weeks
Tom Lewis ACL knee season
James Braidwood back indefinite
Josh Dodd shoulder season
Tom Read DVT - calf 4 weeks
Andrew Coombe Shoulder 3 weeks

West Adelaide

PLAYER NAME NATURE OF INJURY TIME EXPECTED TO RETURN
Gibson Turner* Shoulder Test
Gus Haysman* Concussion Test
Connor Fairlie* Eye Test
Dustin Head Ankle 6-8 weeks
Jayden Klemke ACL +MCL Season
Jack Agostino Quad 1-2 weeks
Josh Schiller Shoulder TBC
Reed Stevens Knee TBC
Chris Schmidt Knee 5-6 weeks
Dallas Willsmore Hamstring 2-3 weeks
Cooper Patterson Hamstring 1-2 weeks

Woodville-West Torrens

PLAYER NAME NATURE OF INJURY TIME EXPECTED TO RETURN
Jamieson House* Ankle TBC
Will McPherson* Abdominal Test
Ryan Langcake Knee Season
Tom Gray Knee 7 Weeks
Isaac Moller Groin 4-5 Weeks
Jackson Lee Calf 2-4 Weeks
Sam Rowland Ribs 2-3 Weeks
Jimmy Toumpas Hamstring 1-2 Weeks
James Rowe AC Joint Test
Jesse Lonergan Calf Test
Joseph Heinjus Ankle Test

* injured last match