Statewide Super League

Round 2 Statewide Super League Teams

By Zac Milbank

STURT

Sturt has been significantly strengthened by the addition of three premiership players for its clash with the Eagles at Adelaide Oval.

Midfielder Steven Slimming (ankle), key forward Jake Sutcliffe (illness) and midfield ball magnet Sam Colquhoun (hamstring) have all overcome their minor ailments which kept them out of the Round 1 side.

The Double Blues will also unveil another debutant with mature-age defender Malachi Lines (21, 192cm and 78kg) set to play his first Statewide Super League game after playing last season with Mt Barker FC in the Hills Football League.

Midfielder Tom Lewis has again been added to the extended interchange bench which must be trimmed by two before the bounce.

Athletic Jordan Houlahan couldn’t be considered after injuring his hamstring in the opening minutes of Saturday’s win against Central while veteran defender Tom Harms has hurt his calf at training on Wednesday night.

 

F: Sumner, Sutcliffe, Davis

HF: Kirkwood, Ash Johnson, J. Hone

C: Evans, McEntee, Crocker

HB: Lines, Edmonds, Colquhoun

B: Page, Wundke, Illman

 

R: Fahey-Sparks, Battersby, Voss

INT: Carey, Schwarze, Thiele, Slimming, Burrows, Gore, Lewis

IN: Slimming, Colquhoun, Sutcliffe, Lines, Lewis

OUT: Houlahan (hamstring), Harms (calf)

NEW: Malachi Lines (Mt Barker FC)

 

Reserves
Hough, Jones, M. Lochowiak, Grivell, Wills, A. Lochowiak, Latchford, Coomblas, Parker-Boers, Mitchell, Doyle, Crane, Weeks, Ferrari, Kennett, T. Hone, Armiento, Wingard, Shute, Mannuel, Penfold, Allan.

 

Under-18
F: Lochowiak, Holland, Hortle
HF: Bawden, Ferres, Staples
C: Garrels, Liddy, Higgins
HB: Walter, Grieve, M. Carruthers
B: W. Taylor, Becker, Grivell

R: Kittle, Powell, Jefferies
INT: Opperman, Willsmore, Spain, Swiderski
EMG: Field, J. Ferrari, J. Thredgold

 

EAGLES

Woodville-West Torrens will be hoping to welcome back joint vice-captain Jesse Lonergan for its contest against Sturt at Adelaide Oval.

The former Gold Coast Sun was unavailable in Round 1 due to a calf injury but has been named on a seven-man extended interchange bench which must be trimmed by three before the bounce.

The strongly-built midfielder has been joined in the 25-man squad by utility Jackson Lee, ruckman Jordan West and potential AAMI Rookie Tristian Carcuro, the 27-year-old recruited from Sacred Heart Old Collegians.

Midfielder Louis Sharrad has been omitted to the Reserves.

 

F: Rowe, N. Hayes, McNeil

HF: Hall, J. Hayes, Foote

C: Comitogianni, Goldsworthy, Toumpas

HB: Giuffreda, Thompson, Seymour

B: Sinor, Von Bertouch, Mansell

 

R: Redden, Rowland, Poole

INT: Carcuro, Wehr, Jones, West, Lee, Moore, Lonergan

IN: Carcuro, West, Lee, Lonergan

OUT: Sharrad

NEW: Tristian Carcuro (Sacred Heart Old Collegians)

 

Reserves
Coff, Pearce, Williams, Morgan, Firns, Jackson, Weidemann, Sharrad, Hoile, McPherson, Pudney, Mead, Beecken, McLeod, Bruce, Jungfer, Schmusch, Peake, Michael, Westbrook, Barnett, Langcake, McNeilly

 

Under-18
F: Adams, Hunter-Price, Scott
HF: Kasianowicz, Schwartz, Poulter
C: Godden, Schofield, Watson
HB: J. Burgoyne, Redden, Lister
B: Murphy, Ueding, Mulllins

R: Phillips, Dawkins, Buck
INT: Blair, Calvett, Horsfall, Kennedy, Kerruish, O’Reilly, Pearce

NORWOOD

Norwood is poised to unveil its prized recruit when it tackles North at Adelaide Oval.

Former North Melbourne and Brisbane midfielder Ryan Bastinac has been named on a seven-man extended interchange bench after being named in the Reserves’ best players for Round 1.

The Lions’ NEAFL premiership captain has been joined in the squad by key defender Michael Talia (recovered from hamstring) and former South bigman Codey Ellison while unheralded midfielder Will Abbott returns for the first time since Round 6 last season.

Abbott had his 2019 campaign cut short after undergoing knee surgery.

Lewis Johnston, who played in a defensive role against Glenelg in Round 1, has been forced out with a quad injury.

 

F: Douglas, Pinyon, Gerloff

HF: Abbott, Surman, Hamilton

C: Irra, Grigg, Barry

HB: Z. Richards, McKenzie, Pedro

B: Rokahr, Ball, Shenton

 

R: Baulderstone, Panos, Nunn

INT: Wilkins, Szust, Bampton, Talia, Bastinac, Eillison, J. Richards

IN: Bastinac, Talia, Abbott, Ellison

OUT: Johnston (quad)

 

Reserves
Binder, Barnett, Buckham, Bristow, Grove, Martin, M. Carroll, Wilson, Wagner, Nelligan, Saywell, Collins, Heard, Murphy, Morris, Johns, Pascoe, Spence, Lodovici, Millman, B. Carroll, Dowdell, Ficken, Kudra.

 

Under-18
Murley, Walls, De Luca, Cavallaro, Lord, Trepka, Tranfa, Belperio, Roberts, Falco, Higgins, Murphy, Fairbrother, Warrick, Joseph, Saunders, Warton, Carbine, Dnistriansky, Michalanney, Hearing, Iannello, Webb, Heard, Duke.

 

NORTH

North Adelaide premiership ruckman Alex Barns is set to play his first game for the season against Norwood at Adelaide Oval.

A late withdrawal in Round 1 with an ankle ailment, Barns is one of three inclusions to the Roosters’ squad of 24 which must be trimmed by two before the bounce.

Barns has been joined on the extended interchange bench by small forward Keanu Miller and utility Lee Minervini.

Forward Ben Jarman was unable to overcome the ankle injury he picked up in the first quarter of the Round 1 win against West.

 

F: Young, Harvey, Hender

HF: Szekely, Ramsey, LeBois

C: Schwarz, Moore, Hartung

HB: Allmond, Smith, Wigg

B: Chalmers, C. Craig, Clisby

 

R: J. Craig, Hewett, Spina

INT: A. Barns, C. Combe, W. Combe, Finlay, Miller, Minervini

IN: A. Barns, Miller, Minervini

OUT: Jarman (ankle)

 

Reserves
Neade, Kirk, Wharton, Verity, Magor, Davis, Parsons, Neagle, Rigney, C.Barns, Hilder, D.Hill, Nixon, Slee, T.Hill, Hart, Hann, Davies, Fahey, Langley, Wehl

 

Under-18
F: Newchurch, Heath, Dowling
HF: McTaggart, Coates, Jackson
C: Stuart, Murphy, Manning
HB: Harrison, Simon, McKenzie
B: O’Loughlin, Mulady, Flanagan

R: Moors, Borg, Willis
INT: Davison, Freer, McNamara, Santillo, Butterworth, Saint, Rypstra
EMG: Millar, Tindale

SOUTH

South Adelaide has called upon wingman Mark Noble as a potential inclusion for its match against Glenelg at Adelaide Oval on Sunday.

Originally set to play with Werribee in the VFL, Noble has since returned to Noarlunga to suit up in the Navy Blue in 2020.

The hard-running midfielder has been joined in the 25-man squad by utility Jesse McKinnon, defender James Loneragan and forward Luke Bogle.

Co-captain Matt Rose will face a race against time to play again this year after tearing his bicep against the Eagles in Round 1 while Malcolm Karpany must prove his fitness after hurting in his back early in the same game.

 

F: Wilkinson, Overall, McCreery

HF: Sampson, Cailotto, Fitt

C: Dumesny, Schwarz, Milsom

HB: Haines, Haren, Brown

B: Highmore, Summerton, Kappler

 

R: McGree, Broadbent, Cross

INT: Karpany, Bogle, Heaslip, Whittlesea, McKinnon, Loneragan, Noble

IN: McKinnon, Bogle, Noble, Loneragan

OUT: Rose (torn bicep/dislocated shoulder)

 

Reserves
Cameron, Davies, Douglass, Elmes, Evans, Freitag, Hoffmann, Illingworth, Juckers, Kur, Lippett, Machin, J McCreery, Oliver, Potter, Rosman, Tucker, Whitbread, Williams

 

Under-18
F: Draper, Treloar, Roberts
HF: Hamilton, Hoeck, Nye
C: Spicer, Clifton, Cook
HB: Flett, Hindes, Copley
B: Little, Brown, Spacie

R: Viney-Obst, Horne, Kraemer
INT: Williams, Rogers, Bray-Wallace, Birt, Reed, Dolman, Magor, Barrett

 

GLENELG

Glenelg has rolled out the welcome mat for premiership captain Chris Curran ahead of its game against South at Adelaide Oval.

The courageous defender missed Round 1 due to his medical placement in the Riverland but returns to be named at centre-half back against the Panthers.

Curran has been joined in the Tigers’ 25-man squad by possible AAMI Rookies Callum Park (PHOS Camden) and Reid Kuller (West Gambier), who were both attracting the attention of AFL scouts last year.

Midfielder Finn Betterman has also returned to the squad while utility Todd Slade has been sent back to the Reserves.

Captain Max Proud will play his 100th League match after making his debut in Round 5 of 2012.

 

F: Bailey, McBean, Motlop

HF: Gregson, Reynolds, Nicholson

C: Partington, Agnew, Bradley

HB: Parks, Curran, McCarthy

B: Edwards, Proud, Merrett

 

R: Hannath, Allen, Stretch

INT: Snook, Virgin, Kluske, Scharenberg, Park, Betterman, Kuller

IN: Curran, Park, Betterman, Kuller

OUT: Slade

NEW: Park, Kuller

MILESTONE: Max Proud 100 games

 

Reserves
Martin, Condon, McPherson, Slade, McRae, Martini, Yates, Leck, Searle, Morton, Weir, Liambis, Cole, Wisdom, Moore, Horsnell, O’Loughlin, Symonds, Kitschke, Carter, Kerrish, McDermott

Under-18
Beecken, Boag, Clark, J. Davis, R. Davis, Dean, Drum, Durant, L. Edwards, B. Edwards, Fitzgerald, Grosser, Holder, McAuliffe, Murphy, Owen, Parish, Pedlar, Potter, Rayson, Robins, Schreiber, Schultz, Stagg, Tunkin, Viska, Wanganeen, Wright

 

WEST

West Adelaide will be hoping Josh Schiller can boost its midfield rotation against Central at Adelaide Oval.

Schiller, who managed just four League games last year due to a shoulder reconstruction, was a late withdrawal in Round 1 with a back complaint.

The 27-year-old is one of five potential inclusions to the Bloods’ 22, with former Sturt running machine Ed Allan a possible AAMI Rookie, along with Unley’s Mitch Duval.

Former Glenelg goalsneak Josh Koster will miss 3-4 weeks after straining his hamstring in the opening minutes against North last Sunday while Keelan Laube was omitted.

 

F: K. Stevens, Thilthorpe, Waite

HF: Johnson, Hupfeld, Batley

C: Willsmore, Keough, Boyle

HB: Dunkin, Levicki, Taylor

B: Anderson, Ryan, Hill

 

R: Parrella, B. Turner, Karpany

INT: Schiller, Cleeland, Duval, Allan, Kirk, P. Fairlie, May

IN: Schiller, Allan, Duval, Cleeland, Kirk

OUT: Koster (hamstring), Laube

NEW: Edward Allan (Sturt), Mitch Duval (Unley)

 

Reserves
F: Ellem, Cleeland, Martin
HF: Davidson, McKenzie, Morrish
C: Haysman, Allan, Forbes
HB: Agostino, Elliot, Laube
B: Sareen, Majok, Duval

R: Taverner, R. Stevens, C. Fairlie
INT: Groom, Harris, Squire, Lynch, Mead, G. Turner, Wooldridge

 

Under-18
F: Boughen, Young, Desira
HF: Hahn, Midwinter, White
C: Henty-Smith, Chamberlain, Talbot
HB: Bock, Rundle, Couroupis
B: Van den Berg, Kelly, Sherlock

R: Faulkner, Virgo, Kennedy
INT: O’Connor-Dawkins, De Cesare, Heitmann, Gilbert

 

CENTRAL

Central District coach Jeff Andrews has been forced into wholesale changes for the clash with West at Adelaide Oval.

No less than five adjustments will be made to the 22 which lost to Sturt in Round 1, with star pair Daniel Menzel and Trent Goodrem succumbing to ankle injuries.

Ben Kelly (calf) and Murray Stephenson (heel) also couldn’t be considered while Frazer O’Gorman was relegated to the Reserves.

Assistant coach John Butcher is the most surprising of the nine possible inclusions, with the former Power forward named on the extended interchange along with former Redleg Darcy Pisani.

Star midfielder Travis Schiller will make his comeback from a foot fracture in the Reserves.

 

F: Olsson, Falkenberg, Hoskin

HF: Durdin, Patterson, Presbury

C: Lange, J. Schiller, Carnelly

HB: Hanna, Montgomerie, Habel

B: Haydon, Llewellyn, Jenner

 

R: Marsh, Boyd, T. Menzel

INT: Brown, Butcher, Dew, East, Fort, Gillard, D. Pisani, Rigney

IN: Brown, Butcher, Falkenberg, Gillard, Haydon, Montgomerie, Patterson, D. Pisani, Rigney

OUT: D. Menzel (ankle), Goodrem (ankle), B. Kelly (calf), Stephenson (heel), O’Gorman

 

Reserves
Barreau, Brown, Burton, Cannizzaro, Fort, J. Furnell, Gillard, J. Kelly, Kennedy, Madden, Milne, O’Brien, O’Gorman, F. Pisani, Rigney, Robinson, T. Schiller, Shaw, Thompson, Toner, Weaver, Wild

 

Under-18
Alleer, Borlace, Carreno, Cowham, DeJonge, Evans, Falland, Fiebiger, Fraser, Gilchrist, Jones, Linke, A. McDonald, D. McDonald, Mudge, Ponton, Pyman, Ryan, Smith, Tidswell, Tippins, Tuck, L. Welch, Whitelum, Wilson, Woods