New Signing

SANFL Coming and Going for 2022

West Adelaide signing Hamish Hartlett (centre) with Bloods president Murray Forbes (left) and coach Brad Gotch.

Find out the latest SANFL player movements during the off-season as clubs bolster their lists for the 2022 SANFL League campaign.

Adelaide

COMING
Josh Rachele (Shepparton/Murray Bushrangers), Jake Soligo (Eastern Ranges), Zac Taylor (Calder Cannons), Luke Nankervis (Sandringham Dragons), Louis Sharrad (Port District/Woodville-West Torrens), Isaya McKenzie (Willaston/Central District), Jacob Templeton (Central District), Josh Smithson (North Haven/West Adelaide)

 

GOING
James Mathews (Sturt), Ollie Davis (South Adelaide), Ben Davis (delisted), Tom Lynch (delisted), Jake Kelly (Essendon), David Mackay (retired), Ronin O’Connor (delisted), Daniel Talia (retired)

Key Adelaide SANFL team members (L to R) – Chris Hall, Isaya McKenzie, Sam Jacobs (Assistant Coach), Josh Smithson.

Central District

COMING
Aaron Nietschke (returned/Melbourne), George Kendall (Mangoplah Cookardinia-United Eastlake), Zac Buechner (Clarence), Bailey Reeves (Gold Coast Academy), Billy McCormack (Frankston)

 

 

GOING
Leek Aleer (Greater Western Sydney), Nick Gillard (retired), Brendan Dew (Barossa District), Brett Kennedy (Gawler Central), Connor Mclean (Norwood), Tom Graham (Norwood), Jacob Templeton (Adelaide SANFL), Jonathan Marsh (Coburg), Lachlan Grubb (North Adelaide), David Haydon (retired), Dylan Morton (PHOS Camden), Corey Di Stefano (Golden Grove), Jordan O’Brien (Salisbury North), Wyatt Patterson (Golden Grove)

Glenelg

COMING
Jordan Murdoch (returned/Gold Coast), Corey Lyons (Aspley/Brisbane Lions), Marco Rossman (Sydney Swans Academy)

 

 

GOING
Chris Curran (retired/Prince Alfred College OC), Marlon Motlop (retired), Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera (St Kilda), Matt Uebergang (retired), Tom Schott (retired), Callum Park (West Adelaide), Tom Condon (Norwood), Jackson Edwards (West Adelaide), Angus Weir (Yankallila), Oscar Adams (St Kilda)

North Adelaide

COMING
Jake Patmore (Claremont), Will Tasker (Brisbane Lions Academy), Liam Hoy (UNSW Bulldogs), Reed van Huisstede (Sydney Swans Academy/VFL), Sam Thorne (Sydney Swans Academy/VFL), Lachlan Grubb (Central District)

 

GOING
Jarred Allmond (Woodville-West Torrens), Mitch Clisby (retired/Westminster OC), Tom Schwarz (retired/Flinders Park), Lewis Hender (retired/Keith), Alex Barns (retired/Morphettville Park), James Craig (retired/Westminster OC), Robbie Young (Tailem Bend), Elliot Chalmers (Myponga/Sellicks FC), James Willis (Geelong), Harvey Harrison (Collingwood), Hugh Jackson (Port Adelaide)

Norwood

COMING
Chris Jansen (Port Melbourne), Cam Taheny (returned/Geelong), Ben Jarvis (returned/Geelong), Pierce Seymour (Woodville-West Torrens), Jay Rantall (Collingwood), Connor Mclean (Central District), Tom Graham (Central District), Tom Condon (Glenelg), Kobe Tozer (Aspley), Cory Stockdale (Casey Scorpions), Max Hodges (Payneham)

 

GOING
Mitch Grigg (retired/Lobethal), Richard Douglas (retired), Paul Puopolo (retired/Virginia), Brad McKenzie (retired/Payneham), Cameron Shenton (retired/Golden Grove), Michael Knoll (retired), Michael Talia (retired), Cooper Murley (Collingwood), Alastair Lord (Essendon), Henry Crauford (Central Yorke Cougars), Peter Bampton (Lobethal), Emmanuel Irra, Zac Richards

Norwood’s Cam Taheny (left) will return in 2021, pictured with Redlegs Football Services Manager Rob Harding

Port Adelaide

COMING
Trent Dumont (North Melbourne), Sam Skinner (South Adelaide), Josh Sinn (Sandringham Dragons), Dante Visentini (Sandringham Dragons), Jase Burgoyne (Woodville-West Torrens), Hugh Jackson (North Adelaide), Jackson Lee (Woodville-West Torrens), Nick Moore (Woodville-West Torrens), Brayden Kirk (Crystal Brook/North Adelaide)

 

GOING
Hamish Hartlett (delisted/West Adelaide), Boyd Woodcock (delisted/Southport Sharks), Trent Burgoyne (delisted), Joel Garner (delisted), Peter Ladhams (Sydney Swans), Jarrod Lienert (delisted/Sturt), Tom Rockliff (retired)

 

South Adelaide

COMING
Keegan Brooksby (returned/Hawthorn), Oscar Brownless (Geelong), Oscar Claravino (St Kilda), Harrison Gunther (Glenorchy), Ollie Davis (Adelaide SANFL/Clarence), Elliot Dunkin (West Adelaide), Sam Ramsay (Carlton VFL), Jye Menzie (North Hobart)

 

 

GOING
Joel Cross (retired), Jason Horne-Francis (North Melbourne), Matthew Roberts (Sydney Swans), Arlo Draper (Collingwood), Sam Skinner (Port Adelaide), Alex Cailotto (retired/Sacred Heart OC), Nic Schwarz (retired/Flinders Park), Anthony Biemans (retired), Tyson Brown (McLaren), Jake Tarca (Encounter Bay), Ben Haren (Lockleys), Jake McCreery (Cove), Jack Elsworthy (Kadina), Daniel Nobes (Hope Valley), Ben Sawford (Payneham), Jaidan Kappler (Noarlunga), Jesse McKinnon (Victor Harbor), James Loneragan (Triathlon)

Sturt

COMING
Jarrod Lienert (Port Adelaide), James Mathews (Adelaide SANFL), Malachy Carruthers (returned/Sydney Swans), Daniel Schoell (Onkaparinga Valley)

 

 

GOING
Zane Kirkwood (retired/Tanunda), Mark Evans (retired/Pembroke OC), Matt Crocker (retired), Jake Sutcliffe (St Peter’s OC), Josh Patullo (Victoria), Charlie Parker (Western Bulldogs)

West Adelaide

COMING
Hamish Hartlett (Port Adelaide), Kaiden Brand (Sydney Swans), Josh Carmichael (Merbein), Liam Delahunty (Port Melbourne), Michael Mattingly (Kyabram), Bayleigh Welsh (Dandenong Stringrays), Clayton Gay (Dandenong Stingrays), Blair Rubock (Labrador), Riley Corbett (Canberra Demons), Callum Park (Glenelg), Darren Walters (Williamstown), Jackson Edwards (Glenelg)

 

 

GOING
Kaine Stevens (retired), Patrick Levicki (retired/Pembroke OS), Tom Murphy (Frankston), Mitch Duval (Woodville-West Torrens), Kieran Lovell (Tasmania), Nathan Batley (retired/Kadina), Josh Schiller (retired/Edwardstown), Elliot Dunkin (South Adelaide), Aaron Anderson (retired/Edwardstown), Angus Rana (Goodwood Saints), Kyle Kirk (Goodwood Saints), Hamish Gordon (Lucindale)

Woodville-West Torrens

COMING
Jarred Allmond (returned/North Adelaide), Connor Ballenden (Brisbane Lions), Mitch Duval (West Adelaide)

 

 

GOING
Tyson Stengle (Geelong), Patrick Giuffreda (retired), Angus Poole (retired/Kadina), Ben Jungfer (Western Australia/work), Jake Von Bertouch (retired/Kadina), Pierce Seymour (Norwood), Thomas Schmusch (Port District), Cooper Gaffney (Port District), Seb Kerrish (Sacred Heart OC), Jackson Lee (Port Adelaide SANFL), Nick Moore (Port Adelaide SANFL), Jase Burgoyne (Port Adelaide)

 

Sign up to receive the latest SANFL news straight to your inbox.