Talent
17.05

NAB AFL All-Stars Match Replay

Woodville-West Torrens midfielder Caleb Poulter was a strong performer for Team Grundy in the NAB All-Stars Match. Picture - Peter Argent

By ZAC MILBANK

Woodville-West Torrens midfielder Caleb Poulter made a strong impression in Friday night’s NAB All-Stars Match at Thebarton Oval.

The big-bodied onballer was among several prominent performers for Team Grundy, which comfortably accounted for Team Hurn by 54 points after leading at every change.

Measuring in at a sizeable 192cm, the Ardrossan product got things moving for his team with multiple centre clearances while also showing off his attributes by hand and foot.

The long-kicking left-footer used the ball well, including one massive handball from the middle of the ground which allowed teammate Zac Dumesny to run onto the ball without breaking stride.

Poulter also produced an eye-catching passage of play in the final term which saw him work hard to be involved in no less than three handball receives before engineering an inside 50m entry.

His instinctive play also included a blind turn while gathering the ball off the ground before kicking short inside 50m.

Panther Dumesny was also impressive playing higher up the ground than he does at League level on a wing, kicking a goal while being constructive with his touches.

Sturt forward Tom Emmett was a constant threat throughout the match as he made the most of the continual supply of inside 50m entries to boot a game-high four goals for Team Grundy.

He worked well in tandem with fellow tall forward Riley Holder, with the Bays prospect finishing his neat marking by chiming in with three goals.

Glenelg’s Cooper Beecken was rock solid in defence for Team Grundy, snaring intercept marks while under-age North Adelaide half-back Blayne O’Loughlin seems to always have time and poise to make good decisions with the footy.

Team Hurn was well led by the industrious Double Blues workhorse Tom Powell, who found plenty of the ball while Tiger Luke Edwards was steady in the back half.

Central’s Corey Durdin used the ball well by foot to consistently hit leading targets inside 50m while the athletic Brodie Lake made the most of limited opportunities to boot two goals.

The Northern Territory forward was productive early, nailing a super checkside set shot from deep in the pocket to the southern end.

Sturt’s Tom Emmett was the leading goal kicker on the ground with four for Team Grundy. Picture – Peter Argent

NAB ALL-STARS

TEAM GRUNDY  4.3  8.9  10.13  12.18 (90)

TEAM HURN  1.1  2.2  2.8  4.12 (36)

BEST – Grundy: Emmett, Beecken, Poulter, O’Loughlin, Nelligan, Dumesny

Hurn: Powell, Edwards, Hunter-Price, Durdin, Lake, Kraemer

GOALS – Grundy: Emmett 4, Holder 3, Liddy, Dumesny, Young, Horsnell, Wanganeen

Hurn: Lake 2, Murphy, Heard

Sturt’s Tom Powell in action for Team Hurn. Picture – Peter Argent

NAB U17 FUTURES

West Adelaide’s Cade Kennedy evades a tackle while playing for Team Ebert in the NAB U17 Futures Match. Picture – Peter Argent

TEAM SMITH  6.0  7.2  8.5  9.6 (60)

TEAM EBERT  2.2  3.6  5.7  7.10 (52)

BEST – Smith: Williams, Calvett, Lochowiak, Heath, Jefferies, Tunkin

Ebert: Willis, Neuman, Linke, Brown, McInnes, Wiseman

GOALS – Smith: Hortle 2, Tunkin, Walls, Jackson, Cooke, Heath, Bennier, Zantillo

Ebert: McInnes 3, Whitelum 2, Thomas, Brown

 

North Adelaide’s Adam Heath kicked a goal for Team Smith. Picture – Peter Argent

By ZAC MILBANK

North Adelaide speedster Tariek Newchurch is set to start on a wing when he lines up in South Australia’s NAB AFL All-Stars Match at Thebarton Oval on Friday night.

Newchurch, a Crows Next Generation Academy prospect, has chiefly played across half-forward for the Roosters in the U18 Torrens University Cup this year but will get his opportunity higher up the ground.

Speaking on SANFL Radio, NAB AFL SA U18 Academy Coach Tony Bamford said he was keen to see what Newchurch could produce on the wide wings at Thebby while also spending time in his natural position inside 50m.

The West Augusta product will be one of several players to watch, with high-profile Croweaters Riley Thilthorpe (rested), Lachlan Jones (rested), Brayden Cook (shoulder), James Borlase (hamstring) and Taj Schofield (hamstring) unavailable.

Central District’s Corey Durdin has overcome his hamstring injury to take his place predominantly as a midfielder while Glenelg’s Luke Edwards will spend most of his time at half-back.

South Adelaide goalsneak Beau McCreery has been rewarded for his consistent Statewide Super League season, with the 19-year-old attracting interest from AFL scouts keen to see him in action after booting 19 goals from 15 games in 2020.

Sturt’s Tom Powell, who missed the NAB AFL Combine with calf tightness, will play after getting through the Double Blues’ U18 finals series unscathed.

Norwood’s key-position quartet of Sam Duke, Finn Heard, Nathan Hearing and Ned Carey will also look to impress, with the latter shrugging off an injury-interrupted campaign to line up as a key back.

Under-age South star Jason Horne will also be rested for the clash after playing in the Panthers’ League finals series but there will still be the likes of Norwood’s Cooper Murley and Eagles’ father-son prospect Jase Burgoyne among the 17-year-olds on display.

Team Hurn, named in honour of West Coast premiership captain Shannon Hurn, will be guided by former Glenelg and Sturt wingman Ben Kane together with newly-appointed Central coach Paul Thomas and Crows backman Kyle Hartigan.

Team Grundy, named in honour of Collingwood ruckman Brodie Grundy, will be coached by Sturt premiership midfielder Ben Nelson with assistance from Crows pair Brodie Smith and David Mackay.

Starting at 7.30pm, the NAB AFL All-Stars match will follow a NAB AFL Futures game between Team Ebert, named after Brad Ebert, and Team Smith, named after Brodie Smith, which begins at 5pm.

The NAB AFL All-Stars match will be live streamed on the SANFL website.

NAB AFL All-Stars Match - Friday at Thebarton Oval from 7.30pm

TEAM HURN - YELLOW

Number Player DOB Height Weight SANFL Club Local Club
2 Jay Watson 22/12/2003 173cm 61kg Eagles SMOSH West Lakes
3 Corey Durdin 14/4/2002 173cm 74kg Central Golden Grove
4 Bailey Chamberlain 26/6/2002 180cm 70kg West Roxby Downs
5 Ty Murphy 10/12/2002 185cm 68kg Glenelg Plympton
6 Arlo Draper 30/1/2003 184cm 70kg South Willunga
7 Xavier Robins 2/7/2002 183cm 72kg Glenelg Sacred Heart
8 Liam Hamilton 22/8/2002 182cm 75kg South Happy Valley
9 Tom Powell 2/3/2002 183cm 74kg Sturt Scotch OC
10 Michael Laudato 14/6/2002 180cm 77kg West St Michaels
11 Tariek Newchurch 21/7/2002 182cm 77kg North West Augusta
12 Hagan Wright 20/8/2002 186cm 76kg Glenelg Henley
13 Brodie Lake 16/5/2002 186cm 79kg Central Southern Districts (NT)
14 Nicholas Kraemer 3/4/2002 185cm 82kg South Reynella
15 Beau McCreery 19/4/2001 184cm 84kg South Cove
16 Luke Edwards 12/1/2002 188cm 83kg Glenelg Henley
17 Ned Grieve 1/1/2002 189cm 83kg Sturt Angaston
18 Jarrad Parish 15/2/2003 190cm 80kg Glenelg Brighton
20 Sam Duke 2/2/2002 193cm 81kg Norwood Gaza
21 Leo Coates 7/9/2002 191cm 87kg North Crystal Brook
22 Finn Heard 12/2/2002 192cm 87kg Norwood Prince Alfred
23 Sam Potter 29/3/2002 193cm 90kg Glenelg St Peters
24 Nathan Hearing 7/3/2002 195cm 92kg Norwood Modbury
25 Jonte Hunter-Price 19/10/2003 198cm 90kg Eagles Bute

TEAM GRUNDY - RED

Number Player DOB Height Weight SANFL Club Local Club
3 Cooper Murley 20/6/2003 177cm 65kg Norwood Tea Tree Gully
4 Jase Burgoyne 15/7/2003 184cm 62kg Eagles Port District
5 Cooper Horsnell 19/4/2002 174cm 68kg Glenelg Henley
6 Will Spain 10/7/2003 176cm 69kg Sturt Onkaparinga Valley
7 Blayne O'Loughlin 1/11/2003 172cm 70kg North Gepps Cross
8 Henry Nelligan 7/3/2002 170cm 69kg Norwood Cougars (Eyre Peninsula)
10 Elliott McNamara 16/7/2002 180cm 69kg North West Whyalla
11 Lachlan Grubb 7/12/2002 176cm 74kg Central Tea Tree Gully
12 Daniel Fairbrother 31/8/2002 182cm 75kg Norwood Hectorville
13 Malachy Carruthers 11/5/2002 185cm 72kg Sturt Payneham
15 Max Clifton 7/2/2002 178cm 80kg South Flagstaff Hill
16 Mani Liddy 20/2/2002 185cm 79kg Sturt Kersbrook
17 Cooper Beecken 24/2/2003 190cm 73kg Glenelg Sacred Heart
19 Luke Young 12/2/2003 187cm 82kg West Henley
20 Zac Dumesny 26/4/2002 187cm 80kg South Brighton
21 Riley Holder 18/12/2002 191cm 87kg Glenelg Sacred Heart
22 Nic Couroupis 26/12/2001 185cm 85kg West Henley
32 Jye Sinderberry 24/1/2002 189cm 82kg West Goodwood Saints
33 Caleb Poulter 12/10/2002 192cm 79kg Eagles Ardrossan
34 Tom Emmett 30/11/2001 186cm 86kg Sturt Pembroke
40 Ned Carey 13/6/2002 198cm 84kg Norwood Rostrevor
46 Henry Smith 24/7/2002 204cm 96kg Eagles Blackwood
47 Wyatt Ryan 31/12/2001 195cm 105kg Central St Peters

NAB AFL Futures Match - Friday at Thebarton Oval from 5pm

TEAM EBERT - BLUE

Number Player DOB Height Weight SANFL Club Local Club
3 Dylan Brown 14/6/2003 174cm 65kg South Happy Valley
5 Oliver Britten-Jones 13/9/2004 171cm 68kg Sturt Glenunga
7 Blake Hansen 8/4/2004 176cm 63kg Eagles Port District
9 Austin McDonald 1/1/2004 177cm 68kg Central Barossa District
11 Isaac Birt 4/6/2003 180cm 67kg South Strathalbyn
13 Lachlan Thomas 25/9/2003 176cm 72kg Sturt Taliem Bend
15 Cade Kennedy 20/6/2003 176cm 72kg West Mitcham
17 Nasiah Wanganeen 22/2/2003 187cm 62kg Glenelg Marion
19 James Willis 10/7/2003 180cm 73kg North Modbury
21 Dylan White 26/5/2003 183cm 71kg West Renmark
23 Brock Thomson 20/3/2003 181cm 73kg Eagles Paskeville
25 Jaiden Magor 26/2/2004 184cm 70kg South Myponga/Sellicks
27 Shay Linke 8/5/2003 188cm 75kg Central Tanunda
29 Adam D'Aloia 9/4/2004 183cm 81kg Eagles Henley
31 William Neuman 3/7/2003 185cm 80kg Eagles Kadina
33 Luca Whitelum 16/7/2003 188cm 79kg Central Tanunda
35 Fraser Bone 30/4/2004 196cm 73kg West St Peter's
43 Liam Ueding 22/3/2003 189cm 81kg Eagles Rosewater
45 Isaac Keeler 23/4/2004 197cm 75kg North South Augusta
47 Brodie Tuck 6/12/2004 195cm 80kg Central Salisbury North
49 Harry McInnes 31/3/2003 190cm 85kg Glenelg Robe
57 Charlie Fryer 17/9/2003 190cm 87kg Sturt Mount Lofty
49 William Wiseman 11/5/2003 194cm 100kg Glenelg Kingston

TEAM SMITH - YELLOW

Number Player DOB Height Weight SANFL Club Local Club
4 Zyton Santillo 19/10/2003 170cm 64kg North Payneham
6 Tyson Walls 5/3/2004 170cm 66kg Norwood Payneham
10 Kobe Ryan 17/2/2004 180cm 65kg West Sacred Heart
12 Harry Tunkin 27/3/2003 175cm 71kg Glenelg Millicent
14 Brayden Calvett 28/1/2003 177cm 69kg Eagles Port District
16 Hugh Jackson 3/5/2003 181cm 70kg North Crystal Brook
18 Bailey Gal 24/6/2003 178cm 74kg Norwood Modbury
20 Lachlan Scannell 16/8/2004 184cm 69kg Glenelg Sacred Heart
22 Riley Verrall 17/2/2004 182cm 71kg Norwood Tea Tree Gully
24 Talon Copely 2/1/2003 181cm 73kg South Reynella
26 Hunter Carter 1/1/2004 180cm 75kg Eagles Port District
28 Brad Jefferies 16/5/2003 182cm 74kg Sturt Onkaparinga Valley
30 Jacob Lochowiak 30/7/2003 179cm 77kg Sturt Sacred Heart
32 Hugh Stagg 11/4/2003 178cm 79kg Glenelg PHOS Camden
34 Tyson Coe 21/10/2004 181cm 82kg West Sacred Heart
36 Shaun Bennier 24/2/2004 190cm 80kg North Ingle Farm
38 Oscar Adams 23/7/2003 194cm 78kg Glenelg South Gambier
40 Lukas Cooke 26/9/2003 194cm 78kg Eagles Lockleys
46 Ryan Williams 10/2/2003 191cm 84kg Eagles Flinders Park
48 Harry Lemmey 30/1/2004 198cm 78kg West Scotch
50 Adam Heath 24/3/2003 192cm 85kg North Golden Grove
58 Williams Verrall 13/3/2004 200cm 85kg South Christies Beach
60 Declan Hortle 1/5/2003 192cm 90kg Sturt Onkaparinga Valley