Statewide Super League

Week 2 Statewide Super League Trial Squads

By ZAC MILBANK

The majority of SANFL fans will get their first chance to see their team’s new recruits with all 10 clubs involved in trial matches on Friday night.

Port Adelaide edged out North Adelaide in a thriller at Alberton Oval last weekend, with both teams set to back up with a game for the second week in succession.

Several star recruits will be unveiled, including former Fremantle and Port Adelaide linkman Danyle Pearce, who has returned to his original SANFL club of Sturt.

Another ex-Docker in Cam Sutcliffe, will don the black and white prison bars for the first time while delisted West Coast Eagles Luke Partington and Malcolm Karpany will make their debuts for Glenelg and South Adelaide respectively.

Troy Menzel will line up with Central District after spending last year with Tea Tree Gully while clever goalsneak Jake Neade has been named with North Adelaide after finishing up his stint with Port Adelaide.

 

Week 2 Statewide Super League Trial Matches

Friday March 8
Glenelg v North Adelaide (Thebarton Oval) – Reserves 5.30pm, League 7.30pm

GLENELG

League
McBean, Scharenberg, Joseph, Curran, Agnew, Reynolds, Motlop, Bailey, Partington, Chalmers, McCarthy, Scott, White, Proud, Hosie, Close, Schott, Kelly-Mansell, Baldwin, Virgin, Gould, Slade, Martini, Kerrish, Betterman, Nicholson, LeCornu

Reserves
Milera, Kluske, Sumner, Feely, McDermott, Carmody, Yates, Leck, Searle, Davis, Boyle, Carney, Potter, S. Schreiber, Gamble, Symonds, Cheesman, Lovelock, Holyoak, DiSotto, Emmett, Horsnell

NORTH

League
Tropiano, A. Barns, Neade, Smith, Jarman, Allmond, Olekalns, Schwarz, Szekely, Harvey, Combe, Hender, Wohling, Spina, Driscoll, Castree, Laurie, Verity, Miller, Harrington, Lower, Blair, Agorastos, Hilder, Neagle

Reserves
Kirk, Wharton, Aldridge, Minervini, C. Barns, Tiggemann, Brereton, Keller, T. Finlay, Ginever, Rigney, Coleman-Oakes, Sambono, Bowman, Langley, Flanagan, Maroney, K. Finlay, Hart, Hill, Robinson

 

West Adelaide v Sturt (City Mazda Stadium) – Reserves 4.45pm, League 7.20pm

WEST

League
Agostino, Karpany, Snelling, Beech, Hupfeld, Willsmore, Stevens, Waite, Cleeland, Haysman, Keough, B. Turner, Middleton, Batley, Head, Wasley-Black, Anderson, Fairlie, G. Turner, Parella, Schiller, L. Evans, I. Johnson, Levicki, Dunkin, Majok, Laube

Reserves
Thilthorpe, Fairlie, Pillion, Bates, Kirk, Gallaway, Lynch, I. Johnson, Caruso, J. Klemke, S. Bentley, Laube, Noonan, Osborn, Morrish, Rana, Fielke, Patterson, May, Earl, Sinderberry, McWhirter, Moore, J. Bentley.

STURT

League
Greenslade, Lewis, Carey, Thiele, J. Hone, Stephens, Kirkwood, Sumner, Condon, M. Evans, Patullo, McEntee, Harms, Colquhoun, Battersby, Page, Munn, Penfold, Grivell, Gilfoy, Read, Slimming, Crocker, Riley, Pearce.

Reserves
Thiele, M. Lochowiak, Edmonds, McEntee, Wills, Allan, Wildman, Trenorden, Voigt, Illman, Voss, Mitchell, Stuart, Burrows, T. Hone, Shute, Coombe, Coomblas, Thornton, Armiento, Grieve, Richards, Laycock, Clifford, Wallace, A. Lochowiak.

Norwood v Adelaide (Coopers Stadium) League 7.20pm, Reserves 5pm

NORWOOD

League
Taheny, Carter, Bampton, Gerloff, Stephens, Smart, Dylan Barry, Olsson, Dawe, Nunn, Grigg, Abbott, Z.Richards, Szust, Hamilton, Forster, Wilkins, Carroll, Georgiou, Bower, Ball, Grove, Martin, Pascoe, Crauford

Reserves v Tea Tree Gully FC
D.Johnston, Surman, Hay, Bielby, Donohue, Crompton, J.Wilson, J.Richards, Charlton, Saywell, Bristow, Di Stefano, Spence, Wilhelm, Binder, Waters, Coles, Barnett, Heard, Millman, Olds, Buckham

ADELAIDE

League
Greenwood, Poholke, Mackay, Stengle, Otten, McHenry, Wilson, Hunter, Hamill, Sholl, Davis, Butts, Strachan, Mathews, Latchford, Johnson, McMahon, Boyle, Davey, Wright, Hutcheson, B. Hayes, M. Hayes, Seymour

 

South Adelaide v Port Adelaide (Flinders University Stadium) – 6pm

SOUTH

League
Haines, Biemans, Crabb, Overall, Haren, Knoll, Bogle, Elmes, Fairlie, McKinnon, Summerton, Karpany, Sampson, McGree, Freitag, Kappler, Schwarz, Fitt, Manuel, Neville, Whittlesea, Juckers, Colwell, Baker, Whitbread, Beenham, Tucker, Milsom, Sladojevic, Lovering, Kennedy, Illingworth

PORT

League
Appleton, Broadbent, Cox, Corcoran, Edwards, Elsworthy, Farrell, Frampton, Frederick, Garner, Hewett, Hill, Johnson, Ladhams, Makoi, McKenzie, Mead, Patmore, Pudney, Smith, Strange, Sutcliffe, Wong, Woodcock.

Central District v Eagles (X Convenience Oval) – Reserves 5.30pm, League 7.50pm

CENTRAL

League
Auckland, Barreau, Dew, Fort, Furnell, Gillard, Goodrem, Habel, Hanna, Haydon, Hoskin, Jenner, Madden, Marsh, Menzel, Jaxon Neagle, Jydon Neagle, O’Gorman, Ortiz, Patterson, D. Pisani, Presbury, J. Schiller, Weaver, M. White

Reserves
Alleer, Antonie, Billing, Burton, Cannizzaro, Claughton, Daniele, East, Furnell, John, Kwaterski, Ahmatt-Lovett, McKelvie, Montgomerie, O’Brien, O’Dwyer, Ortiz, Payne, F. Pisani, Rigney, Sheppard, Smit, Spence, P. White

EAGLES

League
Boyd, Bruce, Firns, Foote, J. Gaffney, Goldsworthy, Giuffreda, Hall, J. Hayes, N. Hayes, Haylock, Johansen, Lewis, Moore, Nason, Petrenko, Poole, J. Redden, Rowland, Sharrad, Sinor, Weidemann, West, Von Bertouch, Westbrook

Reserves
Armfield, Brill, Comitogianni, Cook, Davis, C. Gaffney, Hawkins, House, Langcake, Lee, McLeod, McPherson, Michael, E. Miller, J. Miller, Morgan, Pedlar, Pratico, X. Redden, Rowe, Schmusch, Wehr, Westbrook, Mead, McNeil, Pickett