New Signing

SANFLW Coming Going for 2022

Sturt's Georgia Bevan is returning to Unley after a season with the Gold Coast Suns.

As the 2022 SANFLW season edges closer in early February, SANFL’s ZAC MILBANK has compiled the ins and outs of all the clubs ahead of Round 1.

Central District

COMING
Alex Fitridge (North Adelaide), Natalia Aesu (Payneham), Georgia McKee (Glenunga), Charlotte Riggs (Angle Vale), Jessica Walker-Smith (Angle Vale).

 

GOING
Madison Kalleske (retired), Shari Chambers (retired), Renai Richardson (retired)

 

Glenelg

COMING
Alana Baker (North Adelaide/South Adelaide), Kendall Howell (North Adelaide), Andie Zbierski (North Adelaide), Madison Bennett (South Adelaide), Marie Martino (West Adelaide), Georgie Bradley (netball), Demi McCarthy (netball), Violet Patterson

GOING
Emily Woods (retired/coaching), Ellen Fauser (retired), Tess Morcom (retired), Kimberley Fry, Millie Gentle, Brooke Trevena

South’s Madison Bennett has joined the Bays.

North Adelaide

COMING
Jade de Melo (Fremantle AFLW/NT Thunder), Mollie McKendrick (returned/basketball), Tabatha Saville (cricket- Adelaide Strikers), Jamie Parish (Woodville-West Torrens), Laela Ebert (Modbury), Sienna Yarwood (Modbury)

 

GOING
Kelly Barltrop (retired), Talia Radan (retired), Lauren Daniel (maternity leave), Andie Zbierski (Glenelg), Kendall Howell (Glenelg), Alana Baker (Glenelg), Nekia Wilson (Sturt), Alex Fitridge (Central District)

Norwood

COMING
Kaitey Whittaker (Palmerston Magpies/Gold Coast Academy), Grace Mulvahil (Southern Districts/Gold Coast Academy), Steph Simonds (Curra Swans – Townsville), Hayley Cornish (Hermit Park Tigers – Townsville), Nicola Burns (returned/Carlton & Hawthorn VFLW), Rosie Boon (Hectorville), Molly Brooksby (Golden Grove), Tamsyn Nation (Hope Valley)

 

GOING
Leah Cutting (St Kilda AFLW), Bek McMahon (retired), Kate Fenton (retired), Elisha Gallagher (Queanbeyan Tigers), Jessica Macolino (West Adelaide), Cammie Williams (West Adelaide)

Norwood will be hoping ruck Leah Cutting can return for the latter part of the season once she finishes with St Kilda’s AFLW team.

South Adelaide

COMING
Jodie Hunt (Willunga), Jess Waterhouse (Happy Valley), Shae Archbald (Willunga)

 

 

GOING
Lauren Buchanan (retired), Elise Haylock (retired), Jordann Hickey (Woodville-West Torrens), Madison Bennett (Glenelg), Czenya Cavouras (maternity leave), Jaimi Griffen (maternity leave), Renee Moon (maternity leave), Sally Fuller (maternity leave)

South premiership captain Lauren Buchanan has retired for the second occasion after making a comeback in 2021.

Sturt

COMING
Georgia Bevan (returned/Gold Coast), Ange Foley (Adelaide AFLW Mini-Draft), Jemma Valente (St Ignations), India Rasheed (Glenunga), Tahlia Walker (Hahndorf), Nekia Wilson (North Adelaide), Abbey Rigter (Blackwood)

 

 

GOING
Jess Good (Carlton AFLW), Casey Fraser (retired), Louise Firth (retired)

West Adelaide

COMING
Beatrice Devlyn (West Coast AFLW), Jessica Macolino (Norwood),  Lily Johnson (Tasmania), Ebony Barrenger (Tasmania), Natasha Christophers (Morphettville Park), Renee Freeman (Broadview), Renee Holmes (Adelaide University), Ella Summers (Broadview), Astrid Powell (Broadview), Cammie Williams (Norwood), Paris Francis (Goodwood Saints)

 

GOING
Bec Owen (maternity leave), Kasia Culhane (retired), Amelie Finnimore (study), Marie Martino (Glenelg)

Woodville-West Torrens

COMING
Renee Forth (Adelaide AFLW), McKenzie Dowrick (West Coast AFLW), Jordann Hickey (Gold Coast AFLW/South Adelaide), Leah Kaslar (Gold Coast AFLW), Brianne Hyde (Swan Districts WAFLW)

 

GOING
Jess Sedunary (cycling), Jamie Parish (North Adelaide)

Renee Forth will be playing for the Eagles full-time after being delisted by the Crows’ AFLW team.

Sign up to receive the latest SANFL news straight to your inbox.