Team Selections

Round 6 Statewide Super League Teams

The Round 6 Statewide Super League Teams are in, with four games to be played on Saturday after a Friday night blockbuster at The Parade between Norwood and Adelaide.

Friday May 3

Norwood v Adelaide | Coopers Stadium | 7:30pm

  • Live broadcast on 1629 SEN SA or the SEN APP
  • Live stream via Digital Pass com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores/stats at com.au

NORWOOD

Norwood could welcome back two of South Australia’s most talented teenagers for its blockbuster against Adelaide.

AFL Academy members Cameron Taheny and Dylan Stephens have both been recalled to the Redlegs’ 23-man squad, together with defender Tom Forster.

Two players will be trimmed from the five-man extended interchange bench with key defender Mac Bower unavailable due to a back complaint.

League

F: Dawe, Shenton, Barry

HF: Grigg, L. Johnston, Abbott

C: A. Wilson, Gerloff, Z. Richards

HB: McKenzie, Talia, Hamilton

B: Bode, Georgiou, Wilkins

 

R: Baulderstone, Nunn, Bampton

INT: Panos, Forster, Taheny, Smart, Stephens

IN: Taheny, Stephens, Forster

OUT: Bower (back)

Reserves
D. Johnston, Fahlbusch-Moore, Hay, J. Richards, Bristow, Willhelm, Martin, Binder, Heard, Spence, Crauford, Saywell, J. Wilson, Collins, Grove, Buckham, Pascoe, Charlton, Barnett, Olsson, Di Stefano, Coles, Ball.

Under-18
Murley, J. Murphy, De Luca, Cavallaro, D. Trepka, Foale, Lo Iacono, M. Trepka, Kudra, Altomare, Gal, J. Murphy, Falco, Swanbury, Fairbrother, Higgins, Carroll, M. Roberts, Webb, Lake, Duke, Binder, Hearing, Heintze, A. Roberts.

 

ADELAIDE

Adelaide has received a significant defensive boost for its huge clash with Norwood on Friday night.

Former Redleg Luke Brown has overcome his ankle surgery to be named at half-back as he seeks to build form and fitness after an extended stint on the sidelines.

The reliable backman has been joined in the Crows’ 23-man squad by development players Corey Davey, James Mathews and Michael McMahon.

Strongly-built pair Darcy Fogarty and Josh Jenkins have been called up to Don Pyke’s AFL squad which is yet to be finalised.

League

F: Stengle, Strachan, Latchford

HF: McHenry, Davis, McAdam

C: Billy Hayes, Wilson, Boyle

HB: L. Brown, Butts, Sholl

B: Hamill, Otten, Merrett

 

R: Hunter, Wright, Hutchesson

INT: Davey, Johnson, Mathews, McMahon

IN: L. Brown, Davey, Mathews, McMahon

OUT: Fogarty (AFL), Jenkins (AFL), Press (unavailable)

 

Saturday May 4

South Adelaide v West Adelaide | Flinders University Stadium | 1:10pm

  • Live broadcast on 1629 SEN SA or the SEN APP
  • Live stream via Digital Pass com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores/stats at com.au

SOUTH

South coach Jarrad Wright has rewarded the outstanding form of one of his forwards ahead of the match against West on Saturday.

Former Northern Territory goalsneak Kyle Emery has been recalled to the line up after kicking seven of the Panthers’ 11 goals in the Reserves last round.

Emery has been joined in the 23-man squad by midfielder Ben Heaslip and defender Jaidan Kappler, who have both been elevated from the Reserves.

RAA Rookie Brett Kennedy has been relegated after making his debut against Sturt in Round 5.

League

F: Noble, Overall, Emery

HF: Heaslip, Whittlesea, Karpany

C: Irra, Cross, Haren

HB: Haines, Cailotto, Brown

B: Rose, Crabb, Summerton

 

R: Knoll, Davis, Liddle

INT: Fitt, Kappler, Sampson, McKinnon, Hoey

IN: Heaslip, Kappler, Emery

OUT: Kennedy

 

Reserves
Badger, Baker, Beeche, Beenham, Coleman, Colwell, Elmes, Fairlie, Grimley,  Juckers, Kennedy, Loneragan, Lovering, Manuel, McGree, Mills, Milsom, Snelling, Tucker, Whitbread.

Under-18
F: Riddle, Freitag, Horne
HF: Oliver, Reed, Nye
C: Spicer, Clifton, McCreery
HB: Spacie, Sladojevic, Douglass
B: Austin, Hindes, Jones

R: Williams, Sampson, Kraemer
INT: Hamilton, Pettiford, Fitzgerald, Flett, Barter, Ryan, Draper, Sweetman, Kernahan

 

WEST

West Adelaide has lost some pace for its contest against South on Saturday.

Speedy wingman Murray Waite (hamstring) and elusive forward Gibson Turner (knee) will both miss up to a fortnight with injury.

Thier absence has been offset by the recall of Ken Karpany and Nathan Batley while Lachlan Evans and Hugh Haysman have also been added to the 23-man squad.

Karpany and Batley have been named in the starting 18 while the latter pair must survive the cut on the five-man extended interchange bench.

League

F: B. Turner, Beech, Wasley-Black

HF: Noble, Middleton, Karpany

C: Johnson, Snelling, Batley

HB: Fairlie, Keough, Willsmore

B: Hill, Ryan, Dunkin

 

R: Parrella, Schmidt, K. Stevens

INT: Anderson, Laube, H. Haysman, L. Evans, J. Evans

IN: Batley, Karpany, L. Evans, H. Haysman

OUT: Waite (hamstring), G. Turner (knee)

Reserves
Hupfeld, Cleeland, Pilli0n, R. Stevens, Bates, Inglis, Kirk, Gallaway, Lynch, Heitmann, Majok, Caruso, Noonan, Osborn, Morrish, Gutsche, Rana, May, Moore, J. Bentley, G. Haysman.

Under-18
Jolly, Ebert, O’Connor-Dawkins, Brauer, J. Westley, Iuliano, Stakic, Bailye, Fielke, Rundle, Heitmann, Wooldridge, Morelli, Van den Berg, Nunan, Chamberlain, Nield, Gilbert, Sareen, Henty-Smith, Groom, Pederick, Sinderberry, Anderson, Talbot, Boughen.

 

Port Adelaide v Central District | Alberton Oval | 2:10pm

  • Live broadcast on 107.9 LIFE FM
  • Live stream via Digital Pass com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores/stats at com.au

PORT

Port Adelaide forward Tobin Cox is set to return for the contest against Central on Saturday.

Troubled by a hamstring strain, the former Glenelg goal sneak has been named in the forward pocket.

SANFL-contracted pair Matt Appleton and Tom Corcoran have also been named in the team, with the former set to play his 50th Statewide Super League match.

As many as five players have been included in the Power squad, including wingman Karl Amon who was impressive in the Pies Round 5 win against the Eagles.

League

F: Johnson, Farrell, Cox

HF: Davidson, Mead, Woodcock

C: Pudney, Atley, Sutcliffe

HB: Corcoran, Broadbent, Frederick

B: Elsworthy, Grundy, McKenzie

 

R: Frampton, Trengove, Hewett

INT: Appleton

IN: Cox, Appleton, Corcoran

OUT: Amon (AFL), Mayes (AFL), Motlop (AFL), Ladhams (AFL), Garner (AFL)

 

CENTRAL

Central District is set to welcome back a star forward for the encounter with Port on Saturday.

West End State squad member Justin Hoskin has been named at half-forward after being a late withdrawal in Round 5 due to a calf injury.

The former Magpie has been joined in the Bulldogs’ 23-man squad by Isaya McKenzie, named in the forward pocket, defender David Haydon and wingman Marcus Barreau.

Backman Dylan Weaver and small forward Michael Ortiz were sent back to the Reserves.

League

F: Menzel, Stephenson, McKenzie

HF: Hoskin, Hanna, Goodrem

C: Barreau, Jydon Neagle, Matthew Neagle

HB: J. Schiller, Madden, Haydon

B: Jenner, Fort, Habel

 

R: Marsh, D. Pisani, T. Schiller

INT: Auckland, Dew, Gillard, O’Gorman, Presbury

IN: Barreau, Haydon, Hoskin, McKenzie

OUT: Ortiz, Weaver

 

Reserves
Burton, Cotgrove, East, Falkenberg, S. Furnell, Llewellyn, McKelvie, McLean, Montgomerie, Jaxon Neagle, Ortiz, Payne, F. Pisani, Rigney, Shaw, Slade, Smit, Spence, Theodorakopoulos, Weaver, M. White.

Under-18
Grubb, Hughes, Alleer, Welch, Carpenter, Durdin, McBride, Cameron, Dowse, Tidswell, Fiebiger, Smith, Fraser, Milera, Xanthopoulos, Tippins, Evans, Cannizzaro, Richard, Marsden, Thomson, Stevens.

 

Glenelg v Woodville West Torrens | ACH Group Stadium | 2:10pm

  • Live stream via Digital Pass com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores/stats at com.au

GLENELG

Glenelg has included two key defensive players for its clash with the Eagles on Saturday.

Former Fremantle rookie Matt Uebergang could play his first League game of the year after overcoming a knee injury suffered in a trial match.

All-Australian U18 Will Gould returns from SA AFL Academy duty to be named in the centre square despite holding down full back for the early part of the season.

Two players will need to be trimmed from the Bays’ five-man extended interchange bench.

League

F: Hosie, McBean, Koster

HF: Close, Reynolds, Gregson

C: Betterman, Snook, Scharenberg

HB: Motlop, Curran, Agnew

B: Bradley, Proud, Chalmers

 

R: White, Gould, Partington

INT: Nicholson, Schott, Bailey, McCarthy, Uebergang

IN: Uebergang, Gould

 

Reserves
Boyle, Carmody, Carney, Davis, Feely, Holyoak, Jones, Kerrish, Leck, Lovelock, Martini, McDermott, McPHerson, Sawford, Schreiber, Searle, Slade, Sumner, Thompson, Virgin, Yates.

Under-18
F: Porter, Sigal, Horsnell
HF: Woolford, Merrett, Symonds
C: Weir, Kuller, Park
HB: W. Schreiber, Strickland, Wright
B: Beaumont, Fraser, O’Loughlin

R: Emmett, Edwards, Dean
INT: Slade, Jones, McManus, Wilfred
EMG: Murphy

 

 

EAGLES

Eagles rover Jake Comitogianni could play his first Statewide Super League game of the year against Glenelg on Saturday.

The ball magnet has been named on the five-man extended interchange bench with Cooper Gaffney and Jack Firns, with two players to be trimmed before the bounce.

Reliable defender Joe Heinjus will miss at least a fortnight with an ankle injury.

League

F: Poole, N. Hayes, Rowe

HF: Petrenko, J. Hayes, Hall

C: Haylock, Foote, Sinor

HB: Toumpas, Thompson, J. Gaffney

B: Rowland, Von Bertouch, Giuffreda

 

R: J. Redden, Lonergan, Sharrad

INT: Comitogianni, Johansen, C. Gaffney, Boyd, Firns

IN: Comitogianni, C. Gaffney, Firns

OUT: Heinjus (ankle)

 

Reserves
West, Weidemann, Lee, Nason, Cook, E. Miller, X. Redden, House, Brill, Schmusch, Morgan, Guilhaus, Davis, Moore, McLeod, Langcake, Westbrook, Mead, Armfield.

Under-18
F: Schofield, Morris, Pearce
HF: Jackson, Coff, Francis
C: Frederick, Beecken, Poulter
HB: Hoile, Jones, Lock
B: C. Smith, McNeilly, Williams

R: H. Smith, Schoenberg, Barnett
INT: Brownlie, Carter, Gaze, Kennedy, Phillips, McCann, Scott

 

Sturt v North Adelaide | Peter Motley Oval | 2:40pm

  • Live telecast on Channel 7 and the 7plus App
  • Live scores & stats on the SANFL App | Live scores & stats at com.au

STURT

Sturt has included an athletic forward in its squad for the clash with North on Saturday.

Former SA U18 player Mihail Lochowiak has again been named for a possible Statewide Super League debut after being named in the Double Blues’ 23-man squad.

He has been joined on the five-man extended interchange bench by crumbing small forward Jack Penfold.

League

F: J. Hone, Sutcliffe, Riley

HF: M. Evans, Munn, Battersby

C: Slimming, Colquhoun, Crocker

HB: Harms, Stephens, Carey

B: F. Evans, Coomblas, Sumner

 

R: Fahey-Sparks, Kirkwood, Pearce

INT: Penfold, Lochowiak, Condon, Greenslade, Patullo

IN: Penfold, Patullo

 

Reserves
Voigt, Richards, Thornton, Samblich, Voss, Shute, Grivell, Clifford, Edmonds, Illman, Thiele, Burrows, Wallace, Mitchell, Laycock, Armiento, Stuart, Parker-Boers, Wills, Allan, Grieve.

Under-18
F: Henke, May, J. Ferrari
HF: Holland, Durack, Crane
C: Britten-Jones, Harradine, Hough
HB: Laube, Matteucci, How
B: Twelftree-Conor, Paddick, Grieve

R: Zevenboom, Fahey, Evans
INT: Bates, Howe, Starr, Z. Grivell
EMG: Z. Parker-Boers, Ferres, Duperouzel

 

NORTH

North Adelaide could have as many as two RAA Rookies play against Sturt on Saturday.

Key defender Dyson Hilder (18, 195cm and 90kg) and small forward Frank Szekely (19, 177cm and 68kg) have both been included in the Roosters’ 22-man squad.

Hilder is a talented key position player who has also been selected in the Torrens University SA U18 squad while Szekely must survive the cut after being named on the four-man extended interchange bench.

Wingman Brayden Kirk has been named for what would be his first League game of the year while Jared Deep was sent back to the Reserves.

Defender Jake Wohling is unavailable due to concussion.

League

F: Verity, Harvey, Agorastos

HF: Hender, Ramsey, Miller

C: Olekalns, Tropiano, Allmond

HB: Laurie, Smith, Spina

B: Hilder, C. Craig, Slee

 

R: A. Barns, Combe, T. Schwarz

INT: Driscoll, Kirk, J. Schwarz, Szekely

IN: Hilder, Kirk, Szekely

OUT: Deep, Wohling (concussion)

Reserves
Jarman, Chapman, Wharton, Aldridge, Deep, Maroney, Minervini, C.Barns, J.Craig, Lower, Blair, Tiggemann, T.Finlay, Ginever, Coleman-Oakes, Neagle, Magor, Bowman, Langley, Flanagan, Osborne.

Under-18
F: Newchurch, Robinson, Hem
HF: M. Borg, Campbell, Byrne
C: Scott, Hodges, Crompton
HB: Akker, Vasey, Ok
B: Antrobus, Daniell, Nance

R: Hart, L. Borg, Dinning
INT: Willis, Tindale, N. Santillo, Disibio, Buck, Z. Santillo, Millar, O’Loughlin