Team Selections

Round 6 Statewide Super League Teams

By Zac Milbank

WEST

West Adelaide will make at least three forced changes for its match against Norwood at Hisense Stadium.

Ruckman Andre Parrella (calf), and defenders Josh Ryan (shoulder) and Elliot Dunkin (wrist), were all deemed unfit to face the Redlegs.

Jade Cleeland has been called up to replace Parrella in the centre square while captain Tom Keough could be shifted into defence to help cover Ryan’s absence.

Four potential debutants – Reed Stevens, Hamish Ellem, Lachie Squire and Tom Morrish – have also been included on the extended interchange bench.

Vice-captain Logan Hill returns to take his place in the back pocket.

 

F: May, Thilthorpe, B. Turner

HF: Haysman, Hupfeld, P. Fairlie

C: Willsmore, Allan, Boyle

HB: Duval, Keough, Batley

B: Anderson, Levicki, Hill

 

R: Cleeland, K. Stevens, Johnson

INT: Squire, Karpany, R. Stevens, Waite, Ellem, Morrish, Kirk

IN: Cleeland, Ellem, Hill, Morrish, Squire, R. Stevens

OUT: Parrella (calf), Dunkin (wrist), Ryan (shoulder)

NEW:Hamish Ellem (Sydney Academy), Tom Morrish (GWV Rebels/Ouyen), Lachlan Squire (GWS Academy) & Reed Stevens (Canberra)

 

Reserves
Caruso, Couroupis, Elliot, C. Fairlie, Forbes, Grant, Groom, Harris, Kelsh, Koster, Majok, Martin, McKenzie, Mead, Patterson, Pearce, Sareen, J. Stevens, Taverner, Taylor, Wooldridge

Under-18
F: Heitmann, Young, Clark Jr
HF: Desira, Rundle, White
C: Henty-Smith, Chamberlain, Kennedy
HB: Hodge, Sherlock, Van den Berg
B: Gilbert, Midwinter, McArdle

R: Faulkner, Long, Couroupis
INT: Venning, Baker, Boughen, Pridham

 

NORWOOD

Norwood midfielder Matthew Nunn has been injected into the starting line-up to confront West at Hisense Stadium.

Having missed the past three matches after injuring his hamstring at training, the 23-year-old is one of three inclusions to the Redlegs’ 25-man squad.

Nunn’s presence will force at least one change before the bounce, with Isaac Saywell and Jed Spence also included on the five-man extended interchange bench.

Redlegs premiership wingman Anthony Wilson will play his 100th Statewide Super League game after making his debut in Round 4 of 2014.

 

F: Hamilton, Ellison, Barry

HF: Douglas, Pinyon, Nunn

C: Bastinac, Panos, Johnston

HB: Z. Richards, Shenton, Wilkins

B: Rokahr, Ball, McKenzie

 

R: Baulderstone, Grigg, Abbott

INT: J. Richards, Wilson, Irra, Collins, Bampton, Spence, Saywell

IN: Nunn, Spence, Saywell

MILESTONE: Anthony Wilson 100 SANFL games

 

Reserves
Binder, Nelligan, Webb, Lodovici, B. Carroll, Gill, Martin, Dowdell, Pascoe, Kudra, Spence, Ianniello, Heard, Michalanney, M. Carroll, Ficken, Buckham, Barnett, Falco, Murphy, Grove, Morris, Bristow

Under-18
Murley, Rahui, Scali, De Luca, Nelligan, Cavallaro, Jones, Gal, Verrall, Trepka, Falco, Michalanney, Roberts, Kent, Nettle, Murphy, Fairbrother, Warrick, Staritski, Joseph, Saunders, Minervini, Warton, Carbine, Maunder, Hearing, Duke

EAGLES

Woodville-West Torrens has recalled a leadership group member for its encounter with Central on Saturday.

Joint vice-captain Jesse Lonergan has overcome a groin strain to be named in the centre square against Bulldogs.

The former Gold Coast Sun has been joined in the Eagles’ 25-man squad by defender Jake Westbrook and former Magpie Mitchell Mead.

Mead, who played his junior football with the Eagles, spent the past two years at Alberton as a SANFL-contracted player.

The 20-year-old half-forward measures in at 175cm and 75kg.

 

F: Rowe, Von Bertouch, N. Hayes

HF: Hall, J. Hayes, Foote

C: Comitogianni, Toumpas, Pudney

HB: Rowland, Giuffreda, Jones

B: Sinor, Seymour, Mansell

 

R: Redden, Lonergan, Poole

INT: Carcuro, Wehr, Firns, McNeil, Lee, Westbrook, Mead

IN: Mead, Westbrook, Lonergan

NEW: Mitchell Mead (Port Adelaide SANFL)

 

Reserves
Gray, Weidemann, Moore, Beecken, West, Schmusch, Williams, Brill, Bruce, Morgan, Michael, Armfield, McLeod, Asfaha, Jungfer, Hoile, Langcake, McNeilly, Barnett, Jackson, Pearce, Peake

Under-18
F: Scott, J. Hunter-Price, Neumann
HF: Dawkins, Smith, Wheare
C: Calvett, Poulter, Watson
HB: Burgoyne, Ueding, Thach
B: Williams, A. Hunter-Price, Launer

R: Phillips, Lister, Schofield
INT: Beswick, Branford, Brownlie, Godden, Kasianowicz, Mullins, O’Neil

 

CENTRAL

Central could blood another two AAMI Rookies against the Eagles at Maughan Thiem Kia Oval.

Tea Tree Gully product Lachlan Grubb has been named on the wing while Jackson Kelly, the son of Brownlow Medallist Paul Kelly, is on the extended interchange bench.

They will be joined by experienced utility Nick Madden, who has been named in attack.

Former captain Trent Goodrem (groin) and fellow SANFL 200 Club member Kyle Jenner (knee)  couldn’t be considered due to injury.

 

F: Olsson, Hoskin, T. Menzel

HF: Kelly, Madden, Lange

C: Barreau, T. Schiller, Grubb

HB: Weaver, Patterson, Montgomerie

B: Toner, Stephenson, Habel

 

R: Thompson, Boyd, Durdin

INT: Gillard, O’Brien, J. Schiller, Shaw, Dew, Fort, D. Pisani, Presbury

IN: Grubb, Kelly, Madden, D. Pisani, Presbury, Shaw

OUT: Goodrem (groin), Jenner (knee)

 

Reserves
Alleer, Brown, Burton, Cannizzaro, Carnelly, Dew, Fort, S. Furnell, Haydon, Kelly, Kennedy, Marsh, McCabe, McKelvie, McLean, Milne, Nason, O’Gorman, D. Pisani, F. Pisani, Presbury, Robinson, Ryan, Smit, Thompson

Under-18
Alleer, Borlace, Carreno, De Jonge, Dowse, Evans, Fiebiger, Fraser, Gilchrist, Kotsano, S. Linke, T. Linke, A. McDonald, Mudge, Nelson, Pain, Ponton, Pyman, Reed, Ryan, Smith, Tappert, Tidswell, Tippins Tuck, Wall, Wilson

 

NORTH

North Adelaide has replaced one hamstrung player with another for the contest against South at Prospect on Saturday.

Speedy forward Robbie Young has recovered from his hamstring strain to be named at half-forward while former captain Mitch Clisby will miss 3-4 weeks with his hamstring injury.

Key defender Dyson Hilder will play his first League game of the year after being named in the back pocket as Mason Neagle and Dakota Nixon were listed on the extended interchange bench.

Three players will be trimmed from the 25-man squad before the bounce.

 

F: Lebois, Harvey, Hender

HF: Szekely, Ramsey, Young

C: Allmond, Moore, Wigg

HB: Jarman, Smith, Spina

B: Chalmers, C. Craig, Hilder

 

R: J. Craig, Schwarz, C. Combe

INT: W. Combe, Magor, Miller, Minervini, Neagle, Nixon, Slee

IN: Hilder, Neagle, Nixon, Young

OUT: Clisby (hamstring)

 

Reserves
Neade, Kirk, Wharton, Aldridge, Davis, Parsons, Rigney, C.Barns, Finlay, D.Hill, Parnell, T.Hill, Hart, Davies, Dowling, Bowman, Langley, Robinson, Goudman-Glasson, Byrne

Under-18
F: Pitt, Heath, Bennier
HF: Sanitllo, Coates, McNamara
C: Stuart, Willis, Brazell
HB: O’Loughlin, Simon, McKenzie
B: Millar, Mulady, Flanagan

R: Tindale, Borg, Dawson
INT: Harrison, McTaggart, White, Rogers, Scadden, James, Willsdon, Woodward

 

SOUTH

South Adelaide forward Liam Fitt has been ruled out of Saturday’s blockbuster clash with North Adelaide at Prospect Oval.

Fitt, a plumber by trade, injured his shoulder at work but is only expected to miss one match for the Panthers.

Former West Coast Eagle Malcolm Karpany looms as his most likely replacement given he is also a left-footer who can play across half-forward or the wing.

Karpany has been joined in the Panthers’ 25-man squad by Anthony Biemans, Jack Elsworthy and Tom Whittlesea, who have all been named on the extended interchange bench.

 

F: Wilkinson, Overall, McCreery

HF: Cross, Cailotto, Bogle

C: Sampson, Broadbent, Milsom

HB: Haines, Haren, Loneragan

B: HIghmore, Summerton, Kappler

 

R: McGree, Heaslip, Schwarz

INT: Dumesny, Brown, Noble, Biemans, Elsworthy, Karpany, Whittlesea

IN: Biemans, Elsworthy, Karpany, Whittlesea

OUT: Fitt (shoulder)

 

Reserves
Cameron, Clifton, Davies, Douglass, Elmes, Evans, Hoffmann, Hoey, Illingworth, Juckers, Lippett, Machin, J. McCreery, McKinnon, Oliver, Potter, Sawford, Whitbread, Williams

Under-18
F: Cook, Verrall, Barrett
HF: Hamilton, Cockshell, Nye
C: Spicer, Mitton, Birt
HB: Flett, Spacie, Copley
B: Little, Hindes, Brown

R: Treloar, Horne, Hoeck
INT: Diack, Hayes, Daniel, LeRaye, Hicks, Snelling

GLENELG

Glenelg will welcome back premiership captain Chris Curran for its huge clash with Sturt at ACH Group Stadium.

Curran has been named in the back pocket after being unavailable last round due to his medical placement in the Riverland.

The reliable defender has been joined in the Bays’ 25-man squad by fellow backmen Brad McCarthy and Jack Yates as well as potential AAMI Rookie Brady Searle.

Originally from Plympton, Searle measures in at 186cm and 82kg.

Defender Matt Merrett was deemed unfit after hurting his ankle against the Eagles in Round 5.

 

F: McBean, Stretch, Reynolds

HF: Kluske, Baiely, Snook

C: Partington, Allen, Bradley

HB: Nicholson, Parks, J. Edwards

B: Virgin, Proud, Curran

 

R: Hannath, Agnew, Motlop

INT: Yates, Scharenberg, Slade, Weir, Park, Searle, McCarthy

IN: Curran, Yates, Searle, McCarthy

OUT: Merrett (ankle)

 

Reserves
Symonds, Cole, Condon, McPherson, McRae,  Thompson, Leck, Martin, Kerrish, Betterman, Moore, L. Edwards, Horsnell, Martini, Kitschke, McDermott, Liambis, Schott, Vea Vea, Kuller

Morton

Under-18
Window, Wanganeen, R. Davis, Wright, Dean, Murphy, Treagus, Kaesler, B. Edwards, Fitzgerald, VanSchaik, Potter, J. Davis, Durant, Nicotra, C. Drum, Owen, Stoddard, Virtanen, Watts, R. Drum, Dowdell, Salisbury, Sigal

 

STURT

Sturt has named VFL ruckman Darcy Bennett for its clash with Glenelg at ACH Group Stadium.

Measuring in at 203cm and 98kg, the 22-year-old has joined the Double Blues from Werribee after the VFL season was cancelled.

Bennett has been joined in the 25-man squad by hardened midfielder Tom Lewis and tall defender Luke Edmonds.

Ken Farmer Medallist Mark Evans will play his 100th League game for Sturt after playing 41 for Norwood.

 

F: Sutcliffe, Davis, J. Hone

HF: Aidyn Johnson, Fahey-Sparks, Morrison

C: Evans, Kirkwood, Slimming

HB: Colquhoun, Edmonds, Harms

B: Latchford, Wundke, Illman

 

R: Bennett, Battersby, Thiele

INT: Gore, McEntee, Penfold, Voss, Lewis, Houlahan, Coomblas

IN: Bennett, Lewis, Edmonds

NEW – Darcy Bennett (Werribee VFL)

 

Reserves
Schwarze, Read, M. Lochowiak, Henderson, Shute, Carey, Sumner, Parker-Boers, Lines, De Zylva, Doyle, A. Lochowiak, T. Hone, Johnson, Crane, Grivell, Armiento, Allan, Richards, Mitchell, Trenorden, Weeks, Jones

Under-18
F: Parker-Boers, Emmett, Cass
HF: Bates, Opperman, Field
C: Higgins, Liddy, Thomas
HB: Walter, Grieve, Grivell
B: Hein, Berry, Fryer

R: Ferrari, Powell, Spain
INT: Holland, Willsmore, Goodwin, Swiderski
EMG: Lines, Morbey, Aish, Jordans