Team Selections

Round 3 Statewide Super League Teams

SANFL’S  Zac Milbank has all of teams for Round 3 of the Statewide Super League, Reserves and Torrens Uni Cup U18s.

Friday April 12

Norwood v Sturt | Coopers Stadium | 7.20pm

NORWOOD

Norwood could unveil another RAA Rookie in successive weeks for the blockbuster against Sturt on Friday night.

Medium-sized defender Brodie Carroll (19, 186cm and 77kg) has been listed as one of five players on the extended interchange bench.

The Tea Tree Gully FC junior has been joined by premiership utility Ed Smart and defender Mac Bower on the list of inclusions to the 23-man squad.

Key forward Luke Surman is unavailable after suffering a foot and hamstring injury against Central in Round 2.

Jack Oatey Medallist Matt Panos and ball magnet Lewis Johnston will play their 100th Statewide Super League matches.

League

F: Dawe, Shenton, Barry

HF: Gerloff, L. Johnston, Abbott

C: A. Wilson, Panos, Z. Richards

HB: McKenzie, Talia, Hamilton

B: Forster, Georgiou, Wilkins

 

R: Baulderstone, Grigg, Bampton

INT: Carroll, Stephens, Smart, Bower, Szust

IN: Smart, Bower, Carroll

OUT: Surman (hamstring/foot)

Reserves
D. Johnston, Hay, Heard, Saywell, Olsson, Coles, Grove, Crompton, Crauford, J. Wilson, Wilhelm, J. Richards, Di Stefano, Martin, Ball, Fahlbusch-Moore, Pascoe, Taheny, Miller, Charlton, Collins, Millman, Barnett.

Under-18
Casanova, Morris, Cavallaro, Trepka, Foale, Altomare, Schwerdt, Saunders, Lanzoni, Falco, Tranfa, Fairbrother, Higgins, van Doorn, Warton, Carroll, Tacono, M. Roberts, Ianniello, Carbone, Bartlett, Carey, Duke, Hearing, A. Roberts.

STURT

A forgotten premiership defender has earned a recall for Sturt’s clash with Norwood on Friday night.

Henry Carey, a member of the Double Blues’ 2016 premiership side, has been named in the back pocket as the replacement for injured Guy Page.

Page, who fractured his fibula in the first term against the Eagles last round, is expected to miss eight weeks after playing his first 124 games in succession since making his debut in Round 1 2013.

Carey last played a Statewide Super League game in Round 8 last year while bigman Henry Voigt has been named in the ruck to play for the first time at League level since Round 18 2017.

They have been joined in the 23-man squad by potential RAA Rookie Adam Trenorden (19, 177cm and 70kg) and small forwards Jack Penfold and Josh Dodd.

 

League

F: Pearce, Sutcliffe, J. Hone

HF: M. Evans, Read, Riley

C: Slimming, Kirkwood, Crocker

HB: Harms, Stephens, Sumner

B: F. Evans, Gilfoy, Carey

 

R: Voigt, Battersby, Colquhoun

INT: Penfold, Dodd, Trenorden, Condon, Patullo

IN: Carey, Trenorden, Voigt, Dodd, Penfold

OUT: Page (fractured fibula), Hansen (shoulder), Grivell

Reserves
M. Lochowiak, T. Hone, Shute, Voss, Illman, Wills, Coombe, Samblich, Thornton, Stuart, Edmonds, Munn, Allan, Burrows, A. Lochowiak, McEntee, Grivell, Wildman, Coomblas, Thiele Richards.

Under-18
F: Holland, Kitto, Ferres
HF: Fahey, Durack, Kennett
C: Laycock, Powell, Hough
HB: Parker-Boers, Borlase, How
B: Walter, Paddick, Weeks

R: Zevenboom, Harradine, Liddy
INT: Hugh Ferrari, Sims, Crane, Starr
EMG: Adams, May

 

Saturday April 13
Eagles v Adelaide
|Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 1.10pm

EAGLES

The Eagles have regained two big-bodied midfielders for the clash with Adelaide on Saturday.

Louis Sharrad and Jack Firns will both play their first Statewide Super League games of the season after serving two-match bans from the Match Review Panel.

They have been joined in the 23-man squad by defender Joe Heinjus, who has been named on a five-man extended interchange bench.

Sharrad has been named to start in the centre square while Firns is listed in attack.

Ruckman Jordan West is the only certain exclusion at this point with two more players to be trimmed before the bounce.

League

F: Pickett, J. Hayes, Rowe

HF: Petrenko, Firns, Lewis

C: Boyd, Foote, Haylock

HB: Sinor, Thompson, Goldsworthy

B: Rowland, Von Bertouch, J. Gaffney

 

R: J. Redden, Poole, Sharrad

INT: Johansen, Hall, Heinjus, Weidemann, Westbrook

IN: Firns, Heinjus, Sharrad

OUT: West

Reserves
Comitogianni, Lee, Michael, Cook, Moore, X. Redden, Wehr, House, C. Gaffney, Bruce, Mead, Morgan, McPherson, McLeod, Miller, Langcake, Armfield, Coff, Pedler, McNeil, West, Nason.

Under-18
F: Barnett, Morris, Beecken
HF: Jackson, Arriola, Dawkins
C: Frederick, Schoenberg, Poulter
HB: Carter, Jones, Lock
B: C. Smith, McNeilly, Buck

R: Dorian, Hoile, Williams
INT: Godden, Hayes, Kennedy, McCann, Phillips, Scott

 

ADELAIDE

Adelaide has received a massive selection boost for the contest against the Eagles on Saturday.

Star veteran Bryce Gibbs has been sent back from the AFL side to start in the centre square at Maughan Thiem Kia Oval.

It will be the first SANFL League game Gibbs has played since lining up for his original club Glenelg in Round 23 2006.

The former Carlton midfielder has been joined in the 23 by a host of development players including former Tiger Matt Merrett.

Cam Ellis-Yolmen and Myles Poholke have had their strong form in the SANFL rewarded with an AFL call up while Andrew McPherson will miss up to a month with a hamstring strain.

League

F: Stengle, Strachan, Wright

HF: McHenry, Himmelberg, Gallucci

C: Davis, Wilson, Boyle

HB: Butts, Fogarty, Sholl

B: Hamill, Otten, Latchford

 

R: Hunter, Greenwood, Gibbs

INT: Brown, Davey, Johnson, Matt Merrett, Ryan

IN: Gibbs, Brown, Davey, Johnson, Merrett, Ryan

OUT: Ellis-Yolmen (AFL), Poholke (AFL), McPherson (hamstring), Hutchesson (unavailable)

 

Glenelg v South Adelaide | ACH Group Stadium | 1.10pm

  • Live telecast on Channel 7 and 7plus App
  • Live scores & stats at sanfl.com.au & SANFL App

GLENELG

Glenelg could regain a pair of star midfielders when it hosts South Adelaide on Saturday.

Former West Coast Eagle Luke Partington has been named on the five-man extended interchange bench after missing Round 2 with a minor hamstring complaint.

As has stoppage king Matt Snook, who has played the past two matches in the Reserves to build match fitness after having a restricted preseason due to groin soreness.

League

F: McCarthy, Scott, Reynolds

HF: Betterman, McBean, Close

C: Gregson, Motlop, Nicholson

HB: Joseph, Gould, Scharenberg

B: Curran, Proud, Chalmers

 

R: White, Bradley, Agnew

INT: Koster, Hosie, Schott, Snook, Partington

IN: Partington, Snook

 

Reserves
Bailey, Boyle, Carmody, Carney, Davis, DiSotto, Emmett, Feely, Gamble, Holyoak, Kerrish, Leck, Lovelock, LeCornu, Martini, McDermott, Potter, Searle, Snook, Sumner, Thompson, Virgin, Yates.

Under-18
F: Beaumont, Slade, Bonutto
HF: Symonds, Kitschke, Horsnell
C: Weir, Liambis, Park
HB: B. McRae, W. Schreiber, O’Loughlin-Johncock
B: Bruhn, Drum, Wilsdon

R: Holder, Carter, Kuller
INT: Robins, Dean, Harry, Carmody
EMG: Parr, Hawson, Boag

SOUTH

South Adelaide will have a debutant when it travels to face Glenelg on Saturday.

Mature-age forward Kyle Emery will play his first Statewide Super League match after being named in the forward pocket.

The 22-year-old from Palmerston FC in the Northern Territory kicked four goals and had 19 disposals in the Reserves last round.

He has been joined in the Panthers’ 23-man squad by tall utiility Jesse McKinnon, who may be included as a replacement for forward Sam Overall who is in doubt with a groin strain.

South defender Bradley Crabb will play his 200th Statewide Super League game after making his debut in Round 20, 2007.

Fellow backman Tyson Brown will play his 50th Statewide Super League match.

League

F: Emery, Whittlesea, Sampson

HF: Fitt, Cailotto, Schwarz

C: Irra, Cross, Karpany

HB: Haines, Haren, Brown

B: Rose, Crabb, Summerton

 

R: Knoll, Davis, Liddle

INT: Overall, Heaslip, Noble, Kappler, McKinnon

IN: Emery, McKinnon

 

Reserves
Baker, Beenham, Biemans, Colwell, Elmes, Fairlie, Freitag, Helyar, Hoey, Illingworth, Juckers, Kennedy, Lovering, McGree, Mills, Milsom, Sladojevic, Snelling, Tucker, Whitbread.

Under-18
F: Riddle, Hindes, Grimley
HF: Oliver, Reed, Nye
C: Spicer, Clifton, Coulthard
HB: Spacie Douglass, Dumesny
B: Austin, Bastian, Jones

R: Williams, McCreery, Lippett
INT: Hamilton, Kraemer, Sampson, Kernahan, Barter, Ryan, Fitzgerald, Sweetman

 

Central District v West Adelaide | X Convenience Oval | 1.10pm

CENTRAL

Central District has been forced into at least three changes for its must-win clash with West on Saturday.

Key defender Nick Madden (finger), utility Jordan Furnell (hamstring) and promising midfielder Brendan Dew (knee) were all unable to be considered for selection.

Former Norwood backman Ryan Llewellyn is in line to replace Madden while utilities Sam Hanna and Frazer O’Gorman give coach Roy Laird some flexibility.

Goalsneaks Isaya McKenzie and Michael Ortiz could provide some punch inside 50m with Ortiz, set to play his first League game for the club after moving from Port Adelaide in the off-season.

League

F: Menzel, Stephenson, Hanna

HF: Hoskin, D. Pisani, Goodrem

C: Gillard, Jydon Neagle, O’Gorman

HB: J. Schiller, Jenner, Jaxon Neagle

B: Haydon, Fort, Habel

 

R: Marsh, Presbury, T. Schiller

INT: Auckland, Llewellyn, McKenzie, Ortiz, Weaver

IN: Hanna, Llewellyn, McKeznie, O’Gorman, Ortiz

OUT: Dew (knee), J. Furnell (hamstring), Madden (finger)

Reserves
Barraeu, Burton, Claughton, Cotgrove, East, S. Furnell, Mahoney, Montgomerie, M. Neagle, O’Brien, Payne, F. Pisani, Rigney, Robinson, Shaw, Slade, Smit, Spence, Theodorakopoulos, M. White.

Under-18
Grubb, Hughes, Odeggard, Ponton, Durdin, East, Fiebiger, Cowham, Smith, McCabe, Milera, Xanthopoulos, Alleer, Arnold, Carpenter, Cannizzaro, Combe, Richard, Marsden, Thomson, Stevens.

 

WEST

West Adelaide has been dealt a defensive blow ahead of its contest against Central on Saturday.

Former Norwood backman Pat Levicki will miss the next 4-6 weeks after injuring his knee in the Round 2 loss to North Adelaide.

The tall defender is joined by fellow recruits Jade Cleeland (back) and Dallas Willsmore (suspension) as being unavailable to face the Bulldogs.

Premiership defender Errin Wasley-Black heads the list of inclusions, which also comprises wingman Nathan Batley, utility Aaron Anderson, Thomas Pillion and Patrick Fairlie.

League

F: G. Turner, Middleton, Karpany

HF: Snelling, Beech, Schmidt

C: Batley, B. Turner, Waite

HB: L. Evans, Wasley-Black, J. Evans

B: Dunkin, Keough, Ryan

 

R: Parrella, Schiller, Noble

INT: K. Stevens, Anderson, Hill, Fairlie, Pillion

IN: Pillion, Batley, Fairlie, Wasley-Black, Anderson

OUT: Cleeland (back), Levicki (knee), Willsmore (suspended)

Reserves
Hupfeld, R. Stevens, Bates, Inglis, Kirk, Gallaway, Lynch, Heitmann, Johnson, Majok, S. Bentley, Laube, Noonan, Osborn, Morrish, Gutsche, Patterson, May, Moore, J. Bentley, G. Haysman.

Under-18
Jolly, Day, Ebert, Pearce, Brauer, Bailye, Kelly, Fielke, Rundle, Thilthorpe, Wooldridge, Forrest, Chamberlain, Nield, Laudato, Sareen, Henty-Smith, Groom, Bock, Sinderberry, Anderson, Coulthard, Smith, Gilbert, Hannagan.

 

Sunday April 14
Port Adelaide v North Adelaide | Alberton Oval | 2.10pm

PORT

Port Adelaide will be without its new captain for the encounter against North at Alberton.

Former Fremantle Docker Cam Sutcliffe left the field during the second term against South in Round 2 and has been ruled unfit to face the Roosters.

He has been joined on the sidelines by ruckman Billy Frampton, who accepted a two-match ban from the SANFL Match Review Panel for striking South star Joel Cross.

Four SANFL-contracted Magpies – including former Glenelg key utility Ben Edwards – have been included in the 19-player list, which will still have another four AFL-listed emergencies added.

League

F: Cox, Hill, Edwards

HF: Johnson, Mead, Woodcock

C: Davidson, Atley, Pudney

HB: Frederick, Lienert, Corcoran

B: Garner, McKenzie, Grundy

 

R: Ladhams, Trengove, Hewett

INT: Appleton

IN: Garner, Mead, Edwards, Davidson

OUT: Sutcliffe (hamstring), Frampton (suspended)

NORTH

North Adelaide will have its midfield division bolstered for its game against Port on Sunday.

Arguably North’s best player in last year’s premiership win, Tom Schwarz has returned after serving a one-match ban from the SANFL Match Review Panel.

The former Eagle has been named to start in the centre square, which could force the unfortunate omission of his younger brother James, who collected 20 disposals on debut in Round 2.

The Roosters will need to trim one player from their four-man extended interchange bench.

League

F: Thring, Harvey, A. Barns

HF: Hender, Ramsey, Neade

C: Olekalns, Tropiano, Clisby

HB: Castree, Laurie, Allmond

B: Wohling, C. Craig, Spina

 

R: Blair, Combe, T. Schwarz

INT: Deep, Driscoll, Miller, J. Schwarz

IN: T. Schwarz

 

Reserves
Slee, Jarman, Chapman, Kirk, Wharton, Szekely, Verity, Maroney, Minervini, C. Barns, Lower, Agorastos, Nixon, Keller, Ginever, Hilder, Rigney, Coleman-Oakes, Neagle, Bowman, Langley, Hart. 

Under-18
F: Newchurch, Robinson, Manning
HF: Hill, Dowling, Byrne
C: Antrobus, Magor, Scott
HB: Flanagan, K. Finlay, Osborne
B: Akker, T. Finlay, Coates

R: Tindale, L. Borg, Bernardi
INT: Dinning, Freer, Hodges, Murphy, Crompton
EMG: M. Borg, Daniell, Marshall, Vasey