Team Selections

Round 3 Statewide Super League Teams

By Zac Milbank

CENTRAL

Central will welcome back its former skipper Trent Goodrem when it hosts South at X Convenience Oval.

Goodrem, who missed Round 2 with an ankle complaint, returns to the half-back flank while utility Nick Gillard and teenager Cam Wild have also been included in the 22-man team.

Gillard is yet to feature at League level this year while Wild, the son of former Collingwood player Jason Wild, will make his Statewide Super League debut.

Last year’s Norm Russell Medallist, Jarrod Schiller, has been sidelined by a quad strain while another star player in Justin Hoskin is unavailable due to a calf complaint.

Young forward Ryan Falkenberg injured his calf in the Bulldogs’ draw against West in Round 2.

 

F: Olsson, Marsh, Lange

HF: Durdin, Menzel, Jenner

C: Carnelly, D. Pisani, East

HB: Goodrem, Patterson, Habel

B: Haydon, Llewellyn, Montgomerie

 

R: Butcher, Boyd, Presbury

INT: Brown, Dew, Gillard, Wild

IN: Gillard, Wild, Goodrem

OUT: J. Schiller (quad), Hoskin (calf), Falkenberg (calf)

 

Reserves
Barreau, Burton, Cannizzaro, Dahms, Fort, J. Furnell, J. Kelly, Kennedy, Madden, McKelvie, Milne, O’Brien, F. Pisani, Rigney, Robinson, T. Schiller, Shaw, Smit, Spence, Thompson, Toner, Weaver

 

Under-18
Alleer, Borlace, Carreno, Cowham, DeJonge, Evans, Falland, Fiebiger, Fraser, Gilchrist, Jones, S. Linke, T. Linke, A. McDonald, D. McDonald, Mudge, Ponton, Pyman, Ryan, Smith, Tidswell, Tuck, L. Welch, Whitelum, Wilson, Woods

 

SOUTH

South Adelaide will make at least one change to its line-up to face Central at X Convenience Oval.

Utility Jesse McKinnon comes into the side after being named at half-forward while exciting goalsenak Malcolm Karpany has been included on the extended interchange bench.

Karpany missed South’s Round 2 game against Glenelg with a back complaint while small forward Darnell Tucker could make his League debut after being listed in the 25-man squad.

 

F: Wilkinson, Haren, Fitt

HF: McKinnon, Overall, Cross

C: Dumesny, Broadbent, Milsom

HB: Haines, Cailotto, Brown

B: Highmore, Summerton, Kappler

 

R: McGree, Schwarz, Sampson

INT: Whittlesea, Bogle, Heaslip, Noble, Karpany, McCreery, Tucker

IN: Karpany, McKinnon, Tucker

NEW: Darnell Tucker (Happy Valley)

 

Reserves
Cameron, Davies, Douglass, Elmes, Elsworthy, Evans, Freitag, Hoffmann, Illingworth, Juckers, Kerinaiua, Lippett, Loneragan, Machin, J. McCreery, Oliver, Potter, Rosman, Whitbread, Williams

 

Under-18
F: Draper, Treloar, Roberts
HF: Hamilton, Hoeck, Nye
C: Spicer, Clifton, Cook
HB: Flett, Hindes, Copley
B: Little, Brown, Spacie

R: Viney-Obst, Horne, Kraemer
INT: Williams, Rogers, Bray-Wallace, Birt, Reed, Dolman, Magor, Barrett

GLENELG

Glenelg has regained premiership defender Brad McCarthy for its blockbuster against North at ACH Group Stadium.

A late withdrawal in Round 2 with a minor calf strain, McCarthy will slot into the back pocket for the Bays, who have named an extended 25-man squad.

The left-footer has been joined by possible AAMI Rookie Reid Kuller, from West Gambier FC, midfielder Finn Betterman, utility Todd Slade and defender Alex Martini, who was best in the Reserves last round.

Forward Jack Kluske was omitted while small defender Michael Virgin is unavailable after the sad passing of his father,  North Adelaide president Lee, earlier in the week.

 

F: Bailey, McBean, Allen

HF: Stretch, Reynolds, Gregson

C: Nicholson, Agnew, Bradley

HB: Parks, Curran, Merrett

B: Edwards, Proud, McCarthy

 

R: Hannath, Motlop, Snook

INT: Partington, Scharenberg, Betterman, Martini, Park, Slade, Kuller

IN: Betterman, Kuller, McCarthy, Martini, Slade

OUT: Virgin (personal), Kluske

NEW: Reid Kuller (West Gambier)

 

Reserves
Martin, Kluske, Condon, McRae, Yates, Leck, Kerrish, Wisdom, Moore, Horsnell, Morton, Weir, Liambis, Symonds, Kitschke, Carter, Thompson, Russo, Searle, Cole

 

Under-18
Tunkin, Wanganeen, Viska, McAuliffe, Davis, Clark, Wright, Dean, Murphy, Robins, Pedlar, Grosser, B. Edwards, Fitzgerald, Beecken, Potter, Davis, Holder, Rayson, L. Edwards, Durant, Schultz, Stagg, Drum, Parish, Schreiber

 

NORTH

North is poised to swap siblings for its top-of-the-table clash with Glenelg at ACH Group Stadium.

Premiership bigman Alex Barns is unavailable to face the Bays due to a hand injury, resulting in his younger brother Chris looming as his replacement after being named on the extended interchange bench.

Forward Ben Jarman, who missed Round 2 with an ankle injury suffered in Round 1, and goalsneak Keanu Miller have also been named in the 24-man squad.

Premiership midfielder Tom Schwarz will play his 100th Statewide Super League game after making his debut with the Eagles in Round 8 of 2013.

 

F: Young, Harvey, Hender

HF: Szekely, Ramsey, LeBois

C: Schwarz, Moore, Hartung

HB: Allmond, Smith, Wigg

B: Chalmers, C. Craig, Clisby

 

R: J. Craig, Hewett, Spina

INT: C. Barns, C. Combe, W. Combe, Finlay, Jarman, Miller

IN: C. Barns, Jarman, Miller

OUT: A. Barns (hand)

MILESTONE – Tom Schwarz 100 games

 

Reserves
Neade, Kirk, Wharton, Aldridge, Magor, Davis, Parsons, Neagle, Rigney, Minervini, Hilder, D.Hill, Nixon, Slee, T.Hill, Hart, Hann, Davies, Fahey, Langley, Goudman-Glasson, Wehl

Under-18
F: Newchurch, Heath, Dowling
HF: Butterworth, Coates, Jackson
C: Saint, Murphy, Manning
HB: Harrison, Simon, McKenzie
B: O’Loughlin, Leese, Flanagan

R: Moors, Borg, Willis
INT: Davison, Freer, McNamara, Santillo, McTaggart, Tindale

EAGLES

Woodville-West Torrens could include a delisted Power rookie for the clash against Norwood at Maughan Thiem Kia Oval.

Wingman Kai Pudney, who has returned to Oval Avenue after spending a season at Alberton, is one of three potential inclusions after being named on the seven-man extended interchange bench.

The 20-year-old is joined by strong-bodied midfielder Jack Firns and utility Jackson Lee, who could play their first League games of the year.

Defender-turned-forward Jake Von Bertouch will play his 100th Statewide Super League match since making his debut in Round 18 of 2013.

 

F: Rowe, Von Bertouch, N. Hayes

HF: Hall, J. Hayes, Foote

C: Comitogianni, Toumpas, Goldsworthy

HB: Rowland, Thompson, Giuffreda

B: Sinor, Seymour, Mansell

 

R: Redden, Lonergan, Poole

INT: Carcuro, Wehr, Jones, Pudney, Lee, Firns, McNeil

IN: Firns, Pudney, Lee

MILESTONE – Jake Von Bertouch 100 games

 

Reserves
Coff, Pearce, Williams, Morgan, Jackson, Sharrad, Hoile, McPherson, Gray, Mead, Beecken, McLeod, Bruce, Jungfer, Schmusch, Peake, Armfield, Westbrook, Barnett, Asfaha, West, Moore, McNeilly

Under-18
F: Buck, Pearce, Nicholls
HF: Scott, Dawkins, Blair
C: Calvett, Poulter, Watson
HB: J. Burgoyne, Redden, Adams
B: Horsfall, Ueding, Kerruish

R: J. Hunter-Price, Lister, Schofield
INT: Godden, A. Hunter-Price, Kasianowicz, Launer, Neumann, Sheldon, Thomson, Williams

 

NORWOOD

Norwood has included three potential AAMI Rookies for its contest against the Eagles at Maughan Thiem Kia Oval.

Athletic utility Isaac Saywell, ball magnet Henry Nelligan and Walkerville product Jack Heard have all been named on a seven-man extended interchange bench.

Key defender Michael Talia has been listed to start at full back after getting through an outing with the Reserves last round while former South bigman Codey Ellison could play his first League game for the Redlegs.

2019 Powerade Breakthrough Player Cole Gerloff is expected to be sidelined for 7-8 weeks with an ankle injury while Nick Pedro, who suffered the same injury against North in Round 2, will miss up to a month.

Defenders Zac Richards and Mitch Wilkins will play their 50th League match.

 

F: Douglas, Pinyon, Shenton

HF: Abbott, Surman, Hamilton

C: J. Richards, Grigg, Barry

HB: Z. Richards, Ball, Wilkins

B: Rokahr, Talia, McKenzie

 

R: Baulderstone, Panos, Nunn

INT: Bampton, Szust, Irra, Saywell, Heard, Ellison, Nelligan

IN: Talia, Ellison, Saywell, Nelligan, Heard

OUT: Gerloff (ankle), Pedro (ankle)

 

Reserves
Binder, Barnett, Buckham, Bristow, Grove, Martin, M. Carroll, Wagner, Bower, Johns, Collins, Kudra, Murphy, Morris, Pascoe, Spence, Lodovici, Millman, Ficken, Dowdell

 

Under-18
Murley, Walls, De Luca, Nelligan, Cavallaro, Jones, Lord, Trepka, Tranfa, Belperio, Roberts, Kent, Higgins, Murphy, Fairbrother, Warrick, Joseph, Saunders, Warton, Carbine, Dnistriansky, Hearing, Iannello, Webb, Heard, Duke

STURT

Sturt premiership midfielder Sam Colquhoun could finally line up in his first game of the season against West at Peter Motley Oval.

The former Power defender has been a late withdrawal for the past fortnight with a hamstring issue but appears set to play ater being named in the midfield rotation alongside possible AAMI Rookie Tom Lewis, from Meningie.

Delisted Port half-forward Aidyn Johnson has overcome his minor back ailment to feature in his first game for the Double Blues.

Athletic Lachlan Burrows and versatile Oliver Grivell have also been included, with Burrows poised to lead the ruck.

Premiership defender Byron Sumner and NT recruit Beau Schwarze have been squeezed out of the side.

 

F: Kirkwood, Sutcliffe, J. Hone

HF: Aidyn Johnson, Fahey-Sparks, McEntee

C: Evans, Davis, Crocker

HB: Gore, Edmonds, Page

B: Lines, Wundke, Illman

 

R: Burrows, Battersby, Colquhoun

INT: Voss, Lewis, Thiele, Slimming, Ash Johnson, Carey, Grivell

IN: Colquhoun, Lewis, Burrows, Aidyn Johnson, Grivell

OUT: Sumner, Schwarze

 

Reserves
Schwarze, Jones, Sumner, Wingard, Latchford, Weeks, Crane, Shute, Mitchell, Parker-Boers, Doyle, A. Lochowiak, T. Hone, M. Lochowiak, Armiento, Mannuel, Trenorden, Coomblas, Penfold, Borlase, Wills, Allan

 

Under-18
F: Lochowiak, Holland, Hortle
HF: Bawden, Ferres, Staples
C: Garrels, Liddy, Higgins
HB: Walter, Grieve, M. Carruthers
B: W. Taylor, Becker, Grivell

R: Kittell, Powell, Jefferies
INT: Opperman, Parker-Boers, Spain, J. Thredgold
EMG: Field, J. Ferrari, Swiderski, Willsmore

 

WEST

West Adelaide could inject a 2015 premiership player into its line-up to face Sturt at Peter Motley Oval.

Midfielder Hugh Haysman, who was originally set to play with Essendon’s VFL side this year, has returned to Richmond and been included in the 25-man squad to face the Double Blues.

The 23-year-old has been joined on the extended interchange bench by fellow inclusions Jade Cleeland, Mitch Duval and Ed Allan, a former Double Blue.

Half-back Mitch Taylor has been sent back to the Reserves.

 

F: Karpany, Thilthorpe, Schiller

HF: P. Fairlie, Keough, Kirk

C: Willsmore, Johnson, Boyle

HB: Dunkin, Levicki, Batley

B: Anderson, Ryan, Waite

 

R: Parrella, K. Stevens, Hill

INT: Haysman, Cleeland, May, B. Turner, Hupfeld, Duval, Allan

IN: Haysman, Duval, Allan, Cleeland

OUT: Taylor

NEW: Ed Allan (Sturt), Mitch Duval (Unley)

 

Reserves
Davidson, Ellem, Elliot, C. Fairlie, Forbes, Grant, Groom, Harris, Majok, Martin, McKenzie, Mead, Morrish, Nield, Pearce, Sareen, Squire, Stevens, R. Stevens, Taverner, Taylor, G. Turner

 

Under-18
F: Sgroi, Young, Pridham
HF: Boughen, Rundle, Hahn
C: White, De Cesare, Dunkin
HB: Bock, Kelly, Venning
B: Singleton, Sherlock, Van den Berg

R: Heitmann, Kennedy, Chamberlain
INT: Faulkner, Desira, O’Connor-Dawkins, Midwinter