Team Selections

Round 17 Statewide Super League Teams

By ZAC MILBANK

Friday 16 August

Norwood v Central District | Coopers Stadium | 7:20pm

  • Live broadcast on 1629 SEN SA or the SEN APP
  • Live stream via Digital Pass sanfldigitalpass.com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores/stats at sanfl.com.au

NORWOOD

Norwood coach Jarrod Cotton will be considering an unchanged line-up for the match against Central on Friday night.

With the Redlegs coming off an impressive 59-point win against Sturt at Unley, Cotton has added two players to the squad which got the job done in Round 16.

Emerging forward Cameron Taheny returns from college duty with Rostrevor while 19-year-old Sam Buckham, from Wudinna, has again made the extended interchange bench to potentially make his League debut.

League

F: Grigg, L. Johnston, Bampton

HF: A. Wilson, Shenton, J. Richards

C: Barry, Panos, Smart

HB: Hamilton, Talia, Wilkins

B: Z. Richards, Georgiou, McKenzie

 

R: Baulderstone, Gerloff, Stephens

INT: Nunn, Dawe, Bode, Taheny, Buckham

IN: Taheny, Buckham

Reserves
D. Johnston, Szust, Fahlbusch-Moore, Di Stefano, Spence, Bower, Willhelm, Waters, Barnett, Hay, Crauford, Coles, Millman, Heard, Forster, J. Wilson, Pascoe, Olsson, Pedro, Saywell, Collins, Martin, Olds, Ball.

Under-18
Murley, Joseph, Kent, Cavallaro, D. Trepka, Jones, M. Trepka, Kudra, Scott, Altomare, Gal, Murphy, Falco, Swanbury, Fairbrother, Minervini, Wells, Carroll, Lambropoulos, Roberts, Lake, Bartlett, Binder, Hearing.

CENTRAL

Central District will have another RAA Rookie in its 21 to face Norwood on Friday night.

Torrens University SA U18 team utility Oliver Shaw has been named in the back pocket to make his Statewide Super League debut.

The 18-year-old from Tea Tree Gully FC, who measures in at 187cm and 84kg, is able to play a variety of roles for the Bulldogs.

Shaw has been joined in the 22-man squad by tall wingman Marcus Barreau.

Young defender Mitchell Payne couldn’t be considered due to concussion.

League

F: Menzel, Fort, Jenner

HF: Hoskin, Dahms, D. Pisani

C: Barreau, Jydon Neagle, East

HB: Goodrem, Patterson, Matthew Neagle

B: Shaw, Llewellyn, Habel

 

R: Marsh, J. Schiller, T. Schiller

INT: Durdin, Gillard, Montgomerie, Jaxon Neagle

IN: Barreau, Shaw

OUT: Payne (concussion)

Reserves
Auckland, Billing, Cotgrove, J. Furnell, S. Furnell, Haydon, John, Lange, Mahoney, McKenzie, O’Brien, O’Gorman, Ortiz, F. Pisani, Rigney, Sheppard, Stephenson, Walter, Weaver, White.

Under-18
Carreno, Ponton, Thomson, Evans, Grubb, Price, Tidswell, Barilla, Cannizzaro, Marsden, Wilson, Robins, Falland, DeJonge, Bristow, Lehman, Arnold, Stevens, Milera, Linke, Helmers, Welch.

Saturday 17 August

Glenelg v West Adelaide | ACH Group Stadium | 1:10pm

  • Live broadcast on Channel 7 and the 7plus App
  • Live scores & stats on the SANFL App | Live scores & stats at sanfl.com.au

GLENELG

Glenelg has regained a silky-skilled midfielder for its last home game of the season against West Adelaide on Saturday.

Marlon Motlop will play his first game since July 27 after missing the Tigers’ last contest against North due to work commitments.

The former Rooster has been named at half-forward in the 23-man squad while Todd Slade and Alex Martini have been listed on the five-man extended interchange bench.

Launceston recruit Rulla Kelly-Mansell has been sent back to the Reserves after making his League debut in Round 16.

Experienced wingman Carl Nicholson has been named to make his return in the seconds after overcoming an Achilles complaint.

League

F: Virgin, McBean, Close

HF: Motlop, Reynolds, Gregson

C: Scharenberg, Snook, Gould

HB: Joseph, Curran, Schott

B: Bradley, Proud, Agnew

 

R: White, McCarthy, Partington

INT: Slade, Martini, Betterman, Bailey, Le Cornu

IN: Motlop, Slade, Martini

OUT: Kelly-Mansell

Reserves
Boyle, Carmody, Carney, Davis, L. Edwards, Holyoak, Kelly-Mansell, Koster, Kuller, Lovelock, McDermott, Nicholson, Park, Sawford, Schreiber, Searle, Sumner, Symonds, Weir, Wisdom, Yates.

Under-18
F: Slade, Sigal, W. Schreiber
HF: Horsnell, Grimes, Wright
C: Murphy, Dean, Beaumont
HB: Dowdell, Strickland, Owen
B: O’Loughlin, Hawson, Jones

R: Emmett, Liambis, Weir
INT: Castine, McManus, Wanganeen, Parr
EMG: B. Edwards, Window, Kaesler, Durant

WEST

West Adelaide could take an unchanged line-up into its contest against Glenelg on Saturday.

Premiership defender Errin Wasley-Black and strongly-built utility Aaron Anderson have been added to the Bloods’ 23-man squad.

Both have been added to the five-man interchange bench with Anderson coming off a solid performance in the Reserves which yielded 21 disposals, eight tackles and a goal.

League

F: Kirk, Cleeland, Schmidt

HF: Karpany, Thilthorpe, Willsmore

C: Batley, C. Fairlie, Waite

HB: Hill, Keough, Levicki

B: Agostino, Ryan, Dunkin

 

R: Parrella, H. Haysman, K. Stevens

INT: Anderson, Laube, Wasley-Black, P. Fairlie, L. Evans

IN: Wasley-Black, Anderson

Reserves
Hupfeld, G.Turner, R. Stevens, Inglis, Gallaway, Lynch, Wooldridge, Johnson, Majok, Caruso, Bentley, Noonan, Morrish, Gutsche, Rana, May, Chamberlain, Sinderberry, Sareen, Moore, G. Haysman.

Under-18
Pridham, Desira, Ebert, Laudato, Brauer, Westley, Bailye, Fielke, Sherlock, Heitmann, Wooldridge, Morelli, Van den Berg, Nunan, Nield, Kennedy, Gilbert, Stakic, Sareen, Henty-Smith, Groom, Pederick, Boughen, Hannagan.

 

Sunday 18 August

Sturt v Port Adelaide | Peter Motley Oval | 2:10pm

  • Live stream via Digital Pass sanfldigitalpass.com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores/stats at sanfl.com.au

STURT

Sturt has named a premiership defender despite an injury cloud ahead of its contest against Port on Sunday.

Reliable backman Tom Harms was unable to complete the Round 16 match against Norwood after leaving the field early in the fourth term with an elbow ailment.

Fellow medium-sized defender Rory Illman has been included on a five-man extended interchange bench as the most likely inclusion should Harms be a late withdrawal.

Nippy goal sneak Jack Penfold and utility Joel Thiele have also been named in the Double Blues’ 23-man squad.

Backman Will Coomblas was relegated to the Reserves.

League

F: M. Evans, Read, J. Hone

HF: Sutcliffe, Patullo, Riley

C: Slimming, Colquhoun, Crocker

HB: Sumner, Stephens, Harms

B: Carey, F. Evans, Edmonds

 

R: Fahey-Sparks, Kirkwood, Battersby

INT: Illman, Greenslade, Pearce, Penfold, Thiele

IN: Penfold, Thiele, Illman

OUT: Coomblas

Reserves
T. Hone, Thornton, Richards, Condon, Hough, Trenorden, Weeks, Parker-Boers, Grivell, How, Coombe, Voss, Page, Lochowiak, Grieve, Munn, Armiento, Coomblas, Mitchell, Allan, Fahey.

Under-18
F: Z. Parker-Boers, Smith, J. Ferrari
HF: Thomas, Ferres, Crane
C: Britten-Jones, Fahey, Wingard
HB: Starr, Matteucci, Grieve
B: Z. Grivell, Durack, Fryer

R: Zevenboom, Harradine, Liddy
INT: Howe, Opperman, Evans, May
EMG: Willsmore, Berry, Swiderski

PORT

Port Adelaide’s captain will return as it seeks to nail a top-three berth against Sturt on Sunday.

Former Docker Cam Sutcliffe will play his first SANFL match since Round 12 after a stint with the Power in the AFL.

Sutcliffe has been joined in the Magpies’ 25-man squad by ruckman Sam Hayes and SANFL-contracted pair Jack Strange and Dallas Hill.

League

F: Frampton, Howard, Johnson

HF: Farrell, Motlop, Woodcock

C: Pudney, Atley, Mayes

HB: Hewett, Frederick, Lienert

B: Garner, McKenzie, Grundy

 

R: Hayes, Trengove, Drew

INT: Lycett, Sutcliffe, Strange, Davidson, Elsworthy, Appleton, Hill

IN: Sutcliffe, Hayes, Strange, Hill

 

South Adelaide v North Adelaide | Flinders University Stadium | 2:10pm

  • Live stream via Digital Pass sanfldigitalpass.com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores/stats at sanfl.com.au

SOUTH

South Adelaide has elevated a key position utility for its do-or-die clash with North on Sunday.

Victor Harbor product Jesse McKinnon has been named in the forward pocket after starring in the Reserves last round.

One of four inclusions, McKinnon racked up 28 disposals, nine clearances and two goals in the Panthers’ Round 16 seconds win against Central.

The son of West Adelaide great Robbie McKinnon has been joined in South’s 25-man squad by ruckman Cam McGree, and fleet-footed pair Luke Bogle and Mark Noble.

League

F: Wilkinson, Overall, McKinnon

HF: Heaslip, Whittlesea, Liddle

C: Milsom, Cross, Irra

HB: Haines, Summerton, Rose

B: Biemans, Crabb, Brown

 

R: Cailotto, Davis, Karpany

INT: Sampson, Haren, McGree, Fitt, Coleman, Bogle, Noble

IN: McKinnon, McGree, Bogle, Noble

Reserves
Arnold, Badger, Baker, Beeche, Colwell, Davies, Emery, Fitzgerald, Illingworth, Juckers, Kappler, Kennedy, Loneragan, Moffa, Snelling, Tucker, Whitbread.

Under-18
F: Riddle, Sladojevic, Barrett
HF: Hamilton, Ryan, Nye
C: Birt, Clifton, Cook
HB: Kernahan, Douglass, Flett
B: Little, Spacie, Draper

R: Freitag, Sweetman, Oliver
INT: Sampson, Kraemer, Copley, Williams, Bahnisch, Inthavong, Brown

NORTH

A premiership utility will play his first League game for the season against South on Sunday.

Sam McInerney, who has had his campaign curtailed by a groin complaint, has been named at half-forward after playing two matches in the Reserves.

The 23-year-old has been joined in the 23-man squad by former captain Mitch Clisby, who has overcome a hamstring injury.

Impressive key-position prospect Dyson Hilder has been listed to start in the back pocket while Dakota Nixon returns to the extended interchange bench.

Emerging wingman Mason Neagle has been sidelined by a leg complaint while Luke Wharton has been sent back to the Reserves.

League

F: Szekely, Harvey, Hender

HF: Spina, Laurie, McInerney

C: Allmond, Tropiano, Jarman

HB: Minervini, Smith, Keller

B: Hilder, C. Craig, Clisby

 

R: A. Barns, T. Schwarz, Combe

INT: Miller, Nixon, Olekalns, J. Schwarz, Slee

IN: Clisby, Hilder, McInerney, Nixon

OUT: Neagle (Leg), Wharton

Reserves
Neade, Kirk, Wharton, Aldridge, Verity, Deep, C.Barns, J.Craig, Lower, Blair, Agorastos, Nance, Campbell, Ginever, Rigney, Bowman, Langley, Flanagan, Hodges, Robinson.

Under-18
F: Manning, Coates, Newchurch
HF: Hill, Robinson, Byrne
C: Osborne, Magor, Scott
HB: Antorbus, Akker, Simon
B: Ok, Vasey, Daniell

R: Hart, Dinning, L. Borg
INT: McKenzie, Z. Santillo, M. Borg, Willis, O’Loughlin, McTaggart, Jordan, Harrison

 

Eagles v Adelaide | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 2:10pm

  • Live broadcast on 1079 LIFE FM
  • Live stream via Digital Pass sanfldigitalpass.com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores/stats at sanfl.com.au

EAGLES

Woodville-West Torrens will be without its first-choice ruckman for the encounter with Adelaide on Sunday.

Former Power giant Jarrad Redden was unable to prove his fitness due to an ankle injury, leaving the centre square duties to Jordan West.

Tall utilities Joe Heinjus and Jake Weidemann have been added to the 25-man squad while Jake Comitogianni has also been included.

Veteran James Boyd has overcome his hamstring strain while journeyman Ben Nason could play his first League game for the Eagles after previously lining up with Richmond, Central District and Glenelg.

League

F: Petrenko, Von Bertouch, Rowe

HF: Poole, J. Hayes, Moore

C: Sharrad, Lewis, N. Hayes

HB: Goldsworthy, Thompson, Lee

B: Westbrook, Giuffreda, Rowland

 

R: West, Lonergan, Foote

INT: Boyd, Comitogianni, Heinjus, Mead, Nason, Schmusch, Weidemann

IN: Boyd, Comitogianni, Nason, Heinjus, Weidemann,

OUT: J. Redden (ankle)

Reserves
Frederick, J. Gaffney, C. Gaffney, Cook, E. Miller, X. Redden, Wehr, Brill, Bruce, Morgan, McPherson, Jones, Michael, McLeod, Hoile, Schoenberg, Coff, Pedler.

Under-18
F: Jackson, R. Williams, Buck
HF: Kasianowicz, Pearce, Poulter
C: Godden, Z. Williams, McCann
HB: Dawkins, Francis, Gaze
B: J. Burgoyne, McNeilly, Mullins

R: H. Smith, Hoile, Barnett
INT: Brownlie, Kennedy, Lock, Scott, Ueding, Watson

ADELAIDE

Adelaide has added youthful speed and experienced defenders for its game against the Eagles on Sunday.

Pacy pair Rory Atkins and Chayce Jones return to the SANFL line-up, with Atkins playing his first Statewide Super League game since Round 13 last year.

Veteran Andy Otten and former cricketer Alex Keath have been named across the full-back line, with the latter recovering from an ankle injury.

Hard-running Paul Seedsman has been called upon for AFL duty while Lachie Ryan was omitted.

League

F: Greenwood, Jenkins, Stengle

HF: Wright, Himmelberg, Poholke

C: Davis, Gallucci, Atkins

HB: Sholl, Butts, Hamill

B: Merrett, Otten, Keath

 

R: Strachan, Wilson, Jones

INT: Boyle, Davey, Hutchesson, McAdam, Seymour

IN: Atkins, Jones, Keath, Otten

OUT: Seedsman (AFL), Ryan