Team Selections

Round 16 Statewide Super League Teams – Week 2

By ZAC MILBANK

Sunday August 11

Sturt v Norwood | Peter Motley Oval | 1:40pm

  • Live telecast on Channel 7 and the 7plus App
  • Live scores & stats on the SANFL App | Live scores & stats at sanfl.com.au

STURT

Sturt could take an unchanged line-up into its massive contest against Norwood on Sunday.

Coming off a hard-fought win against the Eagles in Round 15, the Double Blues have added just two players to their 23-man squad.

Athletic forward Mihail Lochowiak and utility Joel Thiele have been added to the five-man extended interchange bench.

Premiership forward Josh Hone will play his 100th Statewide Super League match after making his debut in Round 15 2014.

League

F: Sutcliffe, Fahey-Sparks, Riley

HF: J. Hone, Patullo, Greenslade

C: Pearce, Colquhoun, Crocker

HB: Sumner, Stephens, Harms

B: Carey, F. Evans, Edmonds

 

R: Read, Kirkwood, Battersby

INT: M. Evans, Slimming, Thiele, M. Lochowiak, Coomblas

IN: Thiele, M. Lochowiak

Reserves
T. Hone, Condon, McEntee, Shute, Hough, Parker-Boers, Weeks, How, Grieve, Voss, Mitchell, Laycock, Armiento, Fahey, Coombe, Trenorden, Grivell, Thornton, Allan, Crane.

Under-18
F: J. Parker-Boers, Smith, J. Ferrari
HF: Fahey, Ferres, Evans
C: Thomas, Crane, Wingard
HB: Starr, Matteucci, Grieve
B: Z. Grivell, Paddick, May

R: Zevenboom, Harradine, Britten-Jones
INT: Bates, Opperman, Howe, Fryer
EMG: Willsmore, Durack, Duperouzel, Berry

NORWOOD

Norwood has recalled its captain to confront Sturt on Sunday.

Skipper Jace Bode has been named in the back pocket after spending the past two matches in the Reserves gaining match fitness after an ankle injury in Round 9.

The former Double Blue has been joined in the Redlegs’ 24-man squad by utility Ed Smart, defender Mac Bower, small forward Cody Szust and possible RAA Rookie Sam Buckham.

Impressive forward Cameron Taheny will line-up for Rostrevor College while Cameron Ball couldn’t be considered due to a back complaint.

League

F: Grigg, L. Johnston, Gerloff

HF: J. Richards, Dawe, Nunn

C: Barry, Panos, Hamilton

HB: McKenzie, Talia, Wilkins

B: Bode, Georgiou, Shenton

 

R: Baulderstone, Bampton, Stephens

INT: Z. Richards, A. Wilson, Bower, Smart, Szust, Buckham

IN: Smart, Bode, Bower, Szust, Buckham

OUT: Taheny (College), Ball (Back)

Reserves
D. Johnston, Olsson, Fahlbusch-Moore, Forster, Saywell, Charlton, Martin, Barnett, Hay, Waters, J. Wilson, Coles, Millman, Crauford, Pascoe, Pedro, Wilhelm, Spence, Di Stefano, Heard.

Under-18
Murley, Joseph, De Luca, Morris, Cavallaro, D. Trepka, M. Trepka, Kudra, Scott, Altomare, Gal, Murphy, Kortesis, Falco, Swanbury, Fairbrother, Minervini, Carroll, Roberts, Lake, Bartlett, Duke, Binder, Hearing.

 

West Adelaide v Adelaide | City Mazda Stadium | 1:10pm

  • Live broadcast on 1629 SEN SA or the SEN APP
  • Live stream via Digital Pass sanfldigitalpass.com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores/stats at sanfl.com.au

WEST

West Adelaide has added four players to its extended interchange for the clash with Adelaide on Sunday.

Midfielder Patrick Fairlie, utility Lachlan Evans and strong-built Aaron Anderson have all been included in the 25-man squad, together with possible RAA Rookie Thomas Lynch.

Originally from Goodwood Saints, Lynch – 186cm and 87kg – is a 22-year-old who previously played junior football with SANFL club Sturt.

League

Reserves
Hupfeld, G. Turner, R. Stevens, Inglis, Gallaway, Wooldridge, Johnson, Majok, Caruso, Morelli, S. Bentley, Noonan, Groom, Gutsche, Rana, Chamberlain, Sinderberry, Moore, G. Haysman.

Under-18
Desira, Ebert, Pridham, Brauer, Westley, Iuliano, Bailye, Fielke, Sherlock, Heitmann, Morelli, Van den Berg, Nunan, Nield, Kennedy, Gilbert, Stakic, Sareen, Henty-Smith, Groom, Pederick, Boughen, Hannagan.

ADELAIDE

Adelaide’s forward power has received a boost ahead of its clash with West on Sunday.

Strong-marking Josh Jenkins and classy Indigenous goal sneaks Shane McAdam and Tyson Stengle have all been included in the Crows’ 22-man squad.

Several changes will still be made, with at least three players to return once trimmed from the club’s AFL emergency list.

These players could include big-bodied midfielder Hugh Greenwood and first-year draftee Chase Jones as Sam Jacobs firms to make a richly-deserved return to elite level.

Eddie Betts, Bryce Gibbs, Darcy Fogarty and Richard Douglas all played roles in the Crows’ AFL win against St Kilda last Saturday night.

League

F: McAdam, Jenkins, Hutchesson

HF: Wright, Himmelberg, Stengle

C: Davis, Gallucci, Ryan

HB: Sholl, Butts, Seymour

B: Hamill, Merrett, Davey

 

R: Strachan, Wilson, Poholke

INT: Boyle, Mathews, Mitch Johnson, Tharaldsen

IN: Boyle, Davey, Jenkins, Johnson, Mathews, McAdam, Stengle, Wilson

OUT: Betts (AFL), Douglas (AFL), Fogarty (AFL), Gibbs (AFL), Greenwood (AFL), Jacobs (AFL), Jones (AFL)

 

Port Adelaide v Eagles | Alberton Oval | 1:10pm

  • Live broadcast on 1079 LIFE FM
  • Live stream via Digital Pass sanfldigitalpass.com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores/stats at sanfl.com.au

PORT

Port Adelaide’s will roll out a classy midfield unit to face the Eagles on Sunday.

West Coast premiership ruckman Scott Lycett will play his first SANFL League match since Round 21 in 2010 with the Magpies.

Lycett will be joined by Power co-captain Ollie Wines, who is returning from a fractured thumb to be listed in the 25-man squad.

Defender Joel Garner and tall utility Dougal Howard will also don the black and white while Billy Frampton will return from a two-match sanction from the SANFL Match Review Panel.

Three talls who performed well in the Magpies’ last win against South Adelaide – Charlie Dixon, Todd Marshall and Peter Ladhams – have all been elevated to AFL level.

League

F: Frampton, Howard, Johnson

HF: Farrell, Motlop, Woodcock

C: Pudney, Atley, Mayes

HB: Hewett, Frederick, Lienert

B: Garner, McKenzie, Grundy

 

R: Hayes, Trengove, Drew

INT: Wines, Lycett, Davidson, Corcoran, Appleton, Edwards, Elsworthy

IN: Lycett, Wines, Garner, Grundy, Howard, Frampton, Appleton, Edwards

OUT: Ladhams (AFL), Dixon (AFL), Marshall (AFL)

 

EAGLES

Woodville-West Torrens will make at least one change for its encounter against Port on Sunday.

Dashing defender Joseph Sinor has been sidelined by a knee injury, meaning one of the Eagles’ five inclusions is certain to play.

Jake Comitogianni, Jackson Lee, Jackson Mead, Tom Schmusch and former Bulldog Ben Nason have all been included on the seven-man extended interchange bench.

Nason, a former Richmond forward, could play his first League game for the Eagles having previously lined up with Central District and Glenelg in the Statewide Super League.

League

F: N. Hayes, West, Rowe

HF: Poole, J. Hayes, Moore

C: Sharrad, Lewis, Petrenko

HB: Goldsworthy, Von Bertouch, Rowland

B: Westbrook, Thompson, Giuffreda

 

R: J. Redden, Lonergan, Foote

INT: Comitogianni, Firns, J. Gaffney, Lee, Mead, Nason, Schmusch

IN: Comitogianni, Lee, Mead, Nason, Schmusch

OUT: Sinor (knee)

Reserves
Weidemann, C. Gaffney, Cook, E. Miller, X. Redden, Wehr, Brill, Bruce, Morgan, Jones, Michael, McLeod, Morris, Frederick, McNeil, Coff, Beecken, Pedler, Heinjus.

Under-18
F: Jackson, R. Williams, Barnett
HF: Kasianowicz, Pearce, Carter
C: Frederick, Hoile, Poulter
HB: J. Burgoyne, Francis, Jones
B: McCann, McNeilly, Mullins

R: H. Smith, Lock, Z. Williams
INT: Brownlie, Godden, Kennedy, Puzzuoli, Scott, Ueding, Watson