Team Selections

Round 13 Statewide Super League Teams

By ZAC MILBANK

INDIGENOUS ROUND

All SANFL Statewide Super League teams will wear a special Indigenous-themed guernsey during round 13. A welcome to country also will be performed before matches to recognise Indigenous people as the first custodians of the land. The round is a celebration and recognition of all Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander players in our Statewide Super League who have and continue to make such a significant contribution to SANFL and football more broadly.

Saturday July 13

Central District v Sturt | X Convenience Oval | 2:10pm

  • Live stream via Digital Pass sanfldigitalpass.com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores/stats at sanfl.com.au

CENTRAL

Central coach Roy Laird will continue his mandate to bring through youth against Sturt on Saturday.

Exciting 17-year-old rover Corey Durdin – who played for the Torrens University SA U18 team at the 2019 National Championships – has been named to start in the forward pocket.

The Kevin Sheehan Medallist – who measures in at just 173cm and 70kg – is a noted ball magnet who also has a knack of kicking a goal.

Durdin has been joined in the Bulldogs’ 23-man squad by utilities Matthew Neagle and Nick Gillard, as well as wingman Matthew Neagle.

Developing trio Cooper Dahms, Jaxon Neagle and Dylan Weaver were sent back to the Reserves.

Loyal defender Luke Habel will play his 150th Statewide Super League game after making his debut in Round 1 2010.

League

F: J. Schiller, Fort, Durdin

HF: Hoskin, McKenzie, Burton

C: Barreau, Jydon Neagle, Goodrem

HB: Payne, Patterson, Matthew Neagle

B: Jenner, Llewellyn, Habel

 

R: Marsh, Menzel, T. Schiller

INT: J. Furnell, Gillard, Robinson

IN: Durdin, J. Furnell, Gillard, Matthew Neagle

OUT: Falkenberg (injured), Dahms, Weaver, Jaxon Neagle

Reserves
Auckland, Cotgrove, Dahms, East, S. Furnell, Haydon, Madden, Mahoney, McLean, Montgomerie, Jaxon Neagle, O’Brien, O’Gorman, Ortiz, D. Pisani, Rigney, Shaw, Sheppard, Stephenson, Weaver, White.

Under-18
Grubb, Hughes, Barilla, Tidswell, Fiebiger, Carreno, Xanthopoulos, Ponton, Falland, Kotsano, Dowse, Wilkin, Thomson, DeJonge, Whitelum, Richard, Stevens, Carpenter, Milera, McCabe, Welch, Cannizaro, McBride.

STURT

Sturt could welcome back a premiership bigman for it trip to face Central on Saturday.

Former Geelong rookie Tom Read has been named to return for the first time since Round 3 after suffering a serious calf injury which included Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT).

Read has been joined in the Double Blues’ 23-man squad by possible RAA Rookie Adam Trenorden (19, 177cm and 70kg), who is originally from Hahndorf FC.

Sturt premiership captain Zane Kirkwood will play his 200th Statewide Super League game after making his debut with Port Adelaide in Round 3 of 2008.

League

F: M. Evans, Munn, Patullo

HF: J. Hone, Sutcliffe, Greenslade

C: Pearce, Slimming, Crocker

HB: Stephens, Edmonds, Colquhoun

B: Illman, F. Evans, Sumner

 

R: Fahey-Sparks, Kirkwood, Battersby

INT: Riley, Read, Carey, Trenorden, Penfold

IN: Read, Trenorden

Reserves
F: Condon, Coombe, M. Lochowiak
HF: Allan, Grivell, T. Hone
C: Hough, McEntee, Shute
HB: Coomblas, Burrows, Weeks
B: Wills, Borlase, How

R: Mitchell, Thiele, Voss
INT: A. Lochowiak, Thornton, Richards

Under-18
F: Fahey, Holland, Doyle
HF: Bates, Durack, Crane
C: Kitto, Liddy, Wingard
HB: Carruthers, Matteucci, Walter
B: Powell, Paddick, Laycock

R: Zevenboom, Kennett, Allan
INT: H. Ferrari, Sims, Staples, Grieve
EMG: Howe, J. Ferrari, Starr, Higgins

 

South Adelaide v Eagles | Flinders University Stadium | 2:10pm

  • Live stream via Digital Pass sanfldigitalpass.com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores/stats at sanfl.com.au

SOUTH

South Adelaide has added height to its squad to host the Eagles on Saturday.

Experienced utility Ben Haren and raw rookie Cameron McGree have both been included in the Panthers’ 23-man squad.

The pair have been listed on a five-man extended interchange bench which must be trimmed by two before the bounce.

League

F: Davis, Overall, Karpany

HF: Schwarz, Whittlesea, Cross

C: Liddle, Rose, Irra

HB: Haines, Summerton, Brown

B: Loneragan, Crabb, Hoey

 

R: Cailotto, Heaslip, Noble

INT: Sampson, Biemans, McGree, Emery, Haren

IN: Haren, McGree

Reserves
Badger, Baker, Beeche, Beenham, Bogle, Coleman, Colwell, Davies, Elmes, Fitt, Juckers, Kappler, Kennedy, Lovering, McKinnon, Milsom, Snelling, Tucker, Wilkinson.

Under-18
F: McCreery, Sladojevic, Fitzgerald
HF: Hamilton, Oliver, Nye
C: Stapps, Clifton, Sampson
HB: Kernahan, Douglass, Lippett
B: Little, Hindes, Spacie

R: Freitag, Riddle, Dumesny
INT: Brown, Rogerson, Ryan, Kraemer, Williams, Sweetman, Copley

EAGLES

Woodville-West Torrens has boosted its defensive stocks for the trip to face South Adelaide on Saturday.

Premiership defenders Luke Thompson (hamstring) and Matt Goldsworthy (calf) have returned from minor injuries to be named in the Eagles’ 23-man squad.

They have been joined on the five-man extended interchange bench by utility Sam Rowland.

Defender Joe Heinjus is unavailable after injuring his finger.

League

F: J. Hayes, Guilhaus, Rowe

HF: Poole, N. Hayes, Lonergan

C: Boyd, Foote, Firns

HB: Sinor, Von Bertouch, Hall

B: C. Gaffney, Giuffreda, J. Gaffney

 

R: J. Redden, Petrenko, Sharrad

INT: Comitogianni, Goldsworthy, Moore, Rowland, Thompson

IN: Goldsworthy, Thompson, Rowland

OUT: Heinjus (finger)

Reserves
Weidemann, Haylock, Lee, Nason, Cook, West, E. Miller, Schmusch, X. Redden, Wehr, Brill, Bruce, Lewis, Morgan, Jungfer, McLeod, Schoenberg, Westbrook, McNeil, Armfield, Mead, Pickett, Pedler.

Under-18
F: Schofield, Morris, Buck
HF: Dawkins, Coff, Z. Williams
C: Frederick, Beecken, McCann
HB: Hayes, Francis, Jones
B: Gaze, McNeilly, Lock

R: Phillips, Hoile, Barnett
INT: Brownlie, Carter, Jackson, Pearce, Pitt, Scott

 

West Adelaide v North Adelaide | City Mazda Stadium | 2:10pm

  • Live broadcast on 1629 SEN SA or the SEN APP
  • Live stream via Digital Pass sanfldigitalpass.com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores/stats at sanfl.com.au

WEST

Injury-hit West Adelaide will make at least three change for its clash with North on Saturday.

Utility Brett Turner (ankle) will be out for the rest of the season while star veteran Jonathan Beech will miss at least a month with a knee injury.

Impressive midfielder Patrick Fairlie will return from concussion while his brother Connor Fairlie, recruited from South Adelaide during the season, could make his club debut for the Bloods after being named in the 23-man squad.

Connor Fairlie (22, 174cm and 72kg) has been joined by fellow inclusions Lyndon Hupfeld, Keelan Laube and Aaron Anderson on a five-man extended interchange bench while Chol Majok was sent back to the Reserves.

Premiership defender Logan Hill will play his 150th Statewide Super League game after making his debut in Round 2 of 2008.

League

F: G. Turner, Cleeland, Schmidt

HF: Karpany, Willsmore, J. Evans

C: Batley, P. Fairlie, Waite

HB: Hill, Keough, Levicki

B: Agostino, Ryan, Dunkin

 

R: Parrella, H. Haysman, K. Stevens

INT: Anderson, Hupfeld, Laube, Wasley-Black, C. Fairlie

IN: Hupfeld, Laube, C. Fairlie, P. Fairlie, Anderson

OUT: B. Turner (ankle), Beech (knee), Majok

 

Reserves
Pillion, R. Stevens, Inglis, Kirk, Gallaway, Lynch, Wooldridge, L. Evans, Majok, Caruso, S. Bentley, Noonan, Thilithorpe, Morrish, Gutsche, Rana, Day, May, Sinderberry, Moore, G. Haysman.

Under-18
Pearce, Harkins, Ebert, O’Connor-Dawkins, Westley, Iuliano, Bailye, Kelly, Kelsh, Fielke, Sherlock, Morelli, Van den Berg, Nunan, Chamberlain, Nield, Laudato, Gilbert, Stakic, Sareen, Henty-Smith, Groom, Pederick, Bock, Forbes, Boughen.

NORTH

North Adelaide has included two important senior players as it looks to lift itself off the bottom of the ladder against West on Saturday.

Premiership forward Keenan Ramsey has recovered from a hamstring strain to be named at centre half-forward while vice-captain Alex Spina returns from a one-match suspension courtesy of the SANFL Match Review Panel.

Spearhead Mitch Harvey will play his 100th Statewide Super League game after making his debut with Port Adelaide in Round 1 of 2014.

League

F: Szekely, Harvey, Hender

HF: T. Schwarz, Ramsey, Jarman

C: Olekalns, Tropiano, Neagle

HB: Minervini, Smith, Allmond

B: Slee, C. Craig, Laurie

 

R: A. Barns, Spina, Thring

INT: Aldridge, C. Barns, Combe, J. Schwarz, Neade

IN: Ramsey, Spina

Reserves
Kirk, Wharton, Wohling, Verity, Deep, Miller, J.Craig, Lower, Blair, Agorastos, Keller, Ginever, Hilder, Coleman-Oakes, Magor, Bowman, Langley, Flanagan, Finlay, Scott, Dinning.

Under-18
F: Manning, Robinson, Newchurch
HF: Antrobus, Dowling, Byrne
C: Crompton, Murphy, Dinning
HB: Osborne, Coates, Scott
B: Nance, Vasey, Santillo

R: Hart, L. Borg, Hill
INT: Bernardi, M. Borg, Marshall, Butterworth, Freer, Leese, Hodges, Millar

 

Adelaide v Port Adelaide | Memorial Oval, Port Pirie | 2:40pm

  • Live telecast on Channel 7 and the 7plus App
  • Live scores & stats on the SANFL App | Live scores & stats at sanfl.com.au

ADELAIDE

Adelaide will be without some creativity in front of goal against Port in Port Pirie on Saturday.

Clever goal sneaks Tyson Stengle (AFL) and Shane McAdam (hamstring) are out of the 23-man squad named to face the Magpies.

Riley Knight has also been called up to the AFL squad while Andrew McPherson couldn’t be considered due to an illness.

Veteran Richard Douglas and emerging Jordan Gallucci have been named as replacements inside the Crows’ attacking 50m arc.

Jordan Boyle and Jy Farrer are among the Development Players listed on the five-man extended interchange bench.

League

F: Hunter, Fogarty, Douglas

HF: Hutchesson, Himmelberg, Gallucci

C: Wright, Wilson, Davis

HB: Sholl, Butts, Latchford

B: Hamill, Otten, Merrett

 

R: Jacobs, Gibbs, Jones

INT: Boyle, Farrer, Ryan, Seymour, Strachan

IN: Boyle, Douglas, Farrer, Gallucci, Ryan, Seymour

OUT: Stengle (AFL), Knight (AFL), McAdam (hamstring), McPherson (illness)

PORT

Port Adelaide has called upon seven SANFL-contracted players for its Showdown meeting against Adelaide in Port Pirie on Saturday.

Set to tackle the Crows as part of the 2019 SA Country Championships at Memorial Oval, the Magpies look set to include Tom Corcoran and Jack Elsworthy in defence.

The other five inclusions – Matt Appleton, Dallas Hill, Ben Edwards, Simon Wong and Jack Strange – have been listed on the extended interchange bench.

Talented quartet Cam Sutcliffe, Patrick Ryder, Trent McKenzie and Sam Powell-Pepper have been elevated to the AFL squad.

Tall defender Riley Grundy (finger) and clever forward Tobin Cox (lacerated kidney) were deemed unfit to play.

League

F: Marshall, Frampton, Ladhams

HF: Davidson, Woodcock, Johnson

C: Mayes, Atley, Farrell

HB: Garner, Frederick, Broadbent

B: Elsworthy, Lienert, Corcoran

 

R: Hayes, Hewett, Drew

INT: Appleton, Strange, Hill, Edwards, Wong

IN: Appleton, Corcoran, Elsworthy, Hill, Strange, Edwards, Wong

OUT: Cox (lacerated kidney), Grundy (finger), Sutcliffe (AFL), Powell-Pepper (AFL), Ryder (AFL)

 

Sunday July 14

Glenelg v Norwood | ACH Group Stadium | 1:10pm

  • Live broadcast on 1079 LIFE FM
  • Live stream via Digital Pass sanfldigitalpass.com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores/stats at sanfl.com.au

GLENELG

Glenelg could welcome back two talented key position players for its blockbuster against Norwood on Sunday.

Duall U18 All-Australian Will Gould has returned from captaining the Torrens University SA U18 team while high-flying Josh Scott was a late withdrawal from the Tigers’ Round 12 win against the Eagles.

They have been joined in the Bays’ 25-man squad by teenager Finn Betterman and Launceston recruit Rulla Kelly-Mansell.

With seven players on the extended interchange bench, it must be trimmed by four before the bounce.

League

F: Reynolds, McBean, Close

HF: Scharenberg, Schott, Partington

C: Chalmers, Snook, Bradley

HB: Joseph, Curran, Motlop

B: McCarthy, Proud, Uebergang

 

R: White, Agnew, Gregson

INT: Sumner, Virgin, Bailey, Gould, Kelly-Mansell, Betterman, Scott

IN: Gould, Scott, Kelly-Mansell, Betterman

Reserves
Boyle, Carmody, Carney, Feely, Holyoak, Kuller, Le Cornu, Leck, Lovelock, Martini, Moore, Kluske, Davis, Sawford, Schreiber, Searle, Slade, Symonds, Thompson, Wisdom, Yates, McPherson, Kerrish, Koster.

Under-18
Dowdell, Ross, Wilsdon, O’Loughlin, Thompson, B. McRae, Carter, Weir, Park, Pedlar, Kitschke, Horsnell, Bonutto, Holder, Grosser, Grimes, Liambis, Edwards, Carmody, H. McRae, Drum, Robins, Hawson, Symonds, Murphy.

NORWOOD

Norwood has strengthened its line-up ahead of its must-win contest against Glenelg on Sunday.

Torrens University SA Under-18 duo Dylan Stephens and Cameron Taheny return from the AFL National Championships while captain Jace Bode has recovered from the ankle injury which sidelined him in Round 9.

Skilled utility Declan Hamilton has overcome a thumb complaint while Cody Szust has been included after collecting 28 disposals in the Reserves last round.

Defender Tom Forster couldn’t be considered due to a hamstring strain.

League

F: Taheny, Surman, Gerloff

HF: Smart, L. Johnston, Nunn

C: A. Wilson, Panos, Stephens

HB: Shenton, Talia, Wilkins

B: Richards, Georgiou, McKenzie

 

R: Baulderstone, Grigg, Barry

INT: Dawe, J. Richards, Bampton, Hamilton, Bower, Bode, Szust

IN: Stephens, Taheny, Hamilton, Bode, Szust

OUT: Forster (hamstring)

Reserves
D. Johnston, Crauford, Olsson, Di Stefano, Binder, Heard, Bristow, Wilhelm, Pascoe, Millman, Spence, Collins, Waters, Buckham, Olds, Martin, Hay, CHarlton, Coles, Saywell, Barnett, J. Wilson, Fahlbusch-Moore, Ball.

Under-18
Grima, Gal, De Luca, Nelligan, Morris, D. Trepka, Joseph, M. Trepka, Kudra, Minervini, Altomare, Schwerdt, Saunders, Lanzoni, Swanbury, Fairbrother, Warton, Carroll, Ianniello, Webb, Carbone, Porter, Lake, Duke, Binder.