Team Selections

Round 13 Statewide Super League Teams

By Zac Milbank

WEST

West Adelaide coach Gavin Colville will make at least three changes to his line-up to face the Eagles at Hisense Stadium.

Premiership wingman Hugh Haysman couldn’t be considered due to a hip injury while Lyndon Hupfeld and William Mead were sent back to the Reserves.

Highly-rated teenage midfielder Bailey Chamberlain is among six potential inclusions to the Bloods’ 25-man squad.

Originally from Roxby Downs, Chamberlain (179cm and 70kg) has been joined on the extended interchange bench by Nathan Batley, Ken Karpany, Josh Schiller, Stuart Taverner and Murray Waite.

Ruckman Andre Parrella will play his 50th Statewide Super League match.

 

F: Morrish, Cleeland, K. Stevens

HF: Koster, Ellem, Johnson

C: Boyle, B. Turner, Willsmore

HB: May, Levicki, Duval

B: Squire, Ryan, Hill

 

R: Parrella, P. Fairlie, Keough

INT: R. Stevens, Taverner, Chamberlain, Schiller, Waite, Batley, Karpany

IN: Batley, Chamberlain, Karpany, Schiller, Taverner, Waite

OUT: Haysman (hip), Hupfeld, Mead

MILESTONE: Andre Parrella 50 games

NEW: Bailey Chamberlain (Roxby Downs)

 

Reserves
Couroupis, Elliot, C.Fairlie, Forbes, Gilbert, Harris, Hupfeld, Kelly, Kelsh, Kirk, Martin, McKenzie, Mead, Morelli, Nield, Pearce, Rana, Sareen, Sherlock, Sinderberry, J.Stevens, Wooldridge

Under-18
F: Sgroi, Zinndorf, Martin
HF: Richardson, Young, D. White
C: Henty-Smith, Kennedy, Venning
HB: Laudato, Midwinter, Kelly
B: Van den Berg, Sherlock, Courtney

R: Heitmann, Burbridge, Desira
INT: Temme, Hodge, E. Faulkner, N. Oueiss

 

EAGLES

Woodville-West Torrens has named an injury-ravaged line-up to play against West Adelaide at Hisense Stadium.

Five first-choice players have found themselves in the casualty ward – Jimmy Toumpas (hip), Matthew Goldsworthy (glute), Jake Von Bertouch (hamstring), Rhyan Mansell (Achilles) and Jesse Lonergan (calf).

Possible Club League debutants Ben Jungfer (19, 178cm and 72kg) and Mitchell Mead (20, 175cm and 75kg) are among the possible replacements after being named on the extended interchange bench.

They have been joined in the Eagles’ 25-man squad by Tristan Carcuro, Jack Firns, Kai Pudney, Jordan West and Jake Westbrook.

 

F: Rowe, N. Hayes, Poole

HF: Lowson, J. Hayes, Foote

C: Hall, McNeil, Lee

HB: Jones, Giuffreda, Wehr

B: Rowland, Thompson, Seymour

 

R: Redden, Sinor, Tsitas

INT: Jungfer, Mead, Pudney, Carcuro, West, Westbrook, Firns

IN: Carcuro, Firns, Hall, Jungfer, Mead, Pudney, West, Westbrook

OUT: Lonergan (calf), Goldsworthy (glute), Toumpas (hip), Mansell (Achilles), Von Bertouch (hamstring)

NEW: Ben Jungfer (Sacred Heart/Waratahs), Mitchell Mead (Port Adelaide SANFL)

 

Reserves
Dawkins, Moore, Beecken, Schmusch, Schofield, Brill, Bruce, Poulter, Morgan, McPherson, Michael, Armfield, McLeod, Asfaha, Hoile, McNeilly, Barnett, Pearce, Peake

Under-18
F: Kasianowicz, J. Hunter-Price, Neumann
HF: Nicholls, Smith, Wheare
C: Calvett, Scott, Watson
HB: Redden, Ueding, Branford
B: Buck, Williams, Launer

R: Phillips, Litster, Burgoyne
INT: Binka, Blair, Errington, Godden, Mitzithras, Murphy, O’Reilly

SOUTH

South Adelaide has injected Malcolm Karpany back into its side for the blockbuster against Norwood at Flinders University Stadium.

The former West Coast Eagles has only played two League games this year due to calf injuries but has worked his way back to form in the Reserves during the past fortnight.

Karpany, who hasn’t played League since Round 6, has been named to start in the centre square.

He has been joined in the Panthers’ 25-man squad by Luke Bogle, Anthony Biemans and Lee Hoey, who have all been named on the extended interchange bench.

Medium-sided defender Tyson Brown is unavailable due to a leg injury.

 

F: Whittlesea, Cailotto, Wilkinson

HF: Cross, Overall, Schwarz

C: Sampson, Karpany, Milsom

HB: Haines, Haren, Kappler

B: Highmore, Summerton, Elsworthy

 

R: Hunter, Broadbent, Heaslip

INT: B. McCreery, Andrews McKinnon, Horne, Bogle, Biemans, Hoey

IN: Karpany, Bogle, Biemans, Hoey

OUT: Brown (leg)

 

Reserves
Cameron, Davies, Douglass, Dumesny, Evans, Freitag, Hoffmann, Illingworth, Juckers, Lewis, Lippett, Machin, J McCreery, McGree, Noble, Oliver, Potter, Sampson, Sawford, Spicer, Williams

Under-18
F: Mitton, Brown, Hoeck
HF: Hamilton, Kraemer, Nye
C: Cook, Clifton, Birt
HB: Little, Hindes, Copley
B: Spacie, Le Raye, Flett

R: Verrall, Draper, Roberts
INT: Zimmer, Smith, Treloar, Morton, Snelling, Magor, Botroff, Rogers

 

NORWOOD

Norwood utility Zac Richards could play his first League game since Round 9 against South at Flinders University Stadium.

Sidelined by a knee injury, Richards has been named on the Redlegs’ seven-man extended interchange bench.

He has been joined by fellow inclusions Sam Barnett (Payneham) and Jack Saunders (Walkerville), who could play their first Statewide Super League games.

Brad Carroll, named on the extended bench, will need to pass a fitness test after suffering a head knock against Sturt last Friday night.

 

F: Surman, Shenton, Gerloff

HF: Douglas, Pinyon, Nunn

C: Saywell, Bastinac, Barry

HB: Irra, McKenzie, Wilkins

B: Rokahr, Ball, Fairbrother

 

R: Baulderstone, Grigg, Abbott

INT: Spence, Z. Richards, Wilson, Barnett, Saunders, Bampton, B. Carroll

IN: Z. Richards, Saunders, Barnett

NEW: Jack Saunders (Walkerville), Sam Barnett (Payneham)

 

Reserves
J. McDonald, Hamilton, Ellison, Ficken, Bristow, T. McDonald, M. Carroll, Maunder, Kudra, Wagner, Binder, Szust, Falco, Heard, Crabtree, Scali, Bell, Webb, Pascoe, Barnett, Morris, Lodovici, Martin, Pedro, Staritski, Murphy

Under-18
Murley, Bishop, Walls, Nelligan, Cavallaro, Jones, Schwerdt, Lord, Trepka, Tranfa, Belperio, Roberts, Kent, Gale, Murphy, Warrick, Kemp, Joseph, Chandler, Warton, Carbine, Carey, Hearing, Iannello, Heard, Duke

 

 

STURT

Sturt will welcome back a pair of premiership players for its contest against North at Peter Motley Oval.

Wingman Matt Crocker and defender Tom Harms have both recovered from quad injuries to be named in the Double Blues’ starting 18.

Emerging backman James Borlase has returned to the extended interchange bench with back pocket Rory Illman, with Borlase having a week off to play with Prince Alfred College last weekend.

Medium defender Henry Carey will miss with a hamstring complaint.

 

F: Morrison, Grivell, Evans

HF: Slimming, Fahey-Sparks, Aidyn Johnson

C: Crocker, Colquhoun, Henderson

HB: Sumner, Edmonds, Voss

B: Harms, Wundke, Page

 

R: Bennett, Battersby, Davis

INT: Illman, Houlahan, Lewis, M. Lochowiak, Ash Johnson, McEntee, Borlase

IN: Borlase, Harms, Crocker, Illman

OUT: Carey (hamstring)

 

Reserves
T. Hone, Weeks, Armiento, Allan, Crane, Shute, Latchford, Kennett, Parker-Boers, How, Doyle, A. Lochowiak, Jones, Matteucci, Emmett, Ferrari, Richards, Gore, Coomblas, Mitchell, Penfold, Kitto

Under-18
F: J. Taylor, Hodgson, Holland
HF: Tidemann, Opperman, Jefferies
C: Cock, Liddy, Thomas
HB: Walter, Grieve, Carruthers
B: Hein, Manuell, Fryer

R: Ferrari, Powell, Spain
INT: Ferres, Rigney, Field, Grivell
EMG: J. Davies, Tucker, Goodwin, J. Thredgold

 

NORTH

North Adelaide is yet to confirm who will be its skipper for the clash with Sturt at Peter Motley Oval.

Captain Alex Spina and his two deputies Andrew Moore and Tom Schwarz are all sidelined by hamstring strains, ensuring someone outside of the leadership group will toss the coin.

Key defender Tanner Smith (ankle) and ruckman Alex Barns (leg) were unable to recover from their injuries suffered against Central in Round 12.

Former Hawthron speedster Billy Hartung has been thrust into the centre square despite not having played a League game since Round 2 due to a back ailment.

He has been joined in the Roosters’ 23-man squad by Karl Finlay, Lee Minervini and Mackenzie Slee, who have all been listed on the extended interchange bench.

 

F: Lebois, Harvey, Hender

HF: Szekely, Ramsey, W. Combe

C: Allmond, Hartung, Young

HB: Clisby, Hilder, Wigg

B: Jarman, C. Craig, Chalmers

 

R: J. Craig, Hewett, C. Combe

INT: Davies, Finlay, Miller, Minervini, Slee

IN: J. Craig, Finlay, Hartung, Minervini, Slee

OUT: A. Barns (leg), Spina (hamstring), Schwarz (hamstring), Smith (ankle)

 

 

Reserves
Neade, Wharton, Aldridge, Magor, Davis, Parsons, Neagle, Rigney, C.Barns, D.Hill, Parnell, Nixon, Jaensch, Marini, Hart, Hann, Dowling, Fahey, Bowman, Langley, Byrne

Under-18
F: Newchurch, Manning, Freer
HF: Santillo, Coates, McNamara
C: McTaggart, Willis, Brazell
HB: O’Loughlin, Simon, McKenzie
B: Jackson, Millar, Flanagan

R: Heath, Borg, Davison
INT: Keeler, Harrison, W. Dowling, Saint, Bennier, Turner, White

GLENELG

Glenelg could include a versatile utility for his first game in more than 12 months to confront Central at ACH Group Stadium.

Tom Schott, who suffered a serious knee injury in Round 17 last year, has been named on the extended interchange after playing the past two matches in the Reserves.

The former West Adelaide player has been joined in the Tigers’ 25-man squad by premiership defender Brad McCarthy, who has been listed on the wing.

Reid Kuller, Finn Betterman, Angus Weir and Tom Condon have also been named among the seven players on the bench, which must be trimmed by three before the bounce.

Experienced veterans Andrew Bradley (cheekbone) and Brad Agnew (ankle) succumbed to injuries in Round 12 against the Eagles while Jackson Edwards was omitted.

 

F: Bailey, McBean, Kluske

HF: Scharenberg, Reynolds, Partington

C: Nicholson, Snook, McCarthy

HB: Stretch, Parks, Park

B: Virgin, Proud, Merrett

 

R: Hannath, Allen, Motlop

INT: Yates, Weir, Kuller, Slade, Schott, Betterman, Condon

IN: Weir, Kuller, Schott, McCarthy, Condon, Betterman

OUT: Bradley (cheekbone), Agnew (ankle), J. Edwards

 

Reserves
Cole, Holyoak, McRae, Leck, Wisdom, Russo, Kitschke, Morton, L. Edwards, Symonds, Wright, McPherson, C. Drum, Martin, Carter, Kelly-Mansell, Murphy, Horsnell, J. Edwards

Under-18
Tunkin, Window, McAuliffe, Clark, R. Davis, Boag, Robins, Grosser, B. Edwards, McInnes, Beecken, J. Davis, Durant, Holder, C. Drum, Adams, Bradley, Wiseman, Virtanen, Stagg, Brougham Watts, R. Drum, Parish, Perks, Sigal

 

CENTRAL

Central has made three adjustments to its 22 to tackle Glenelg at ACH Group Stadium.

Experienced pair Kyle Jenner and David Haydon have been joined by key back Rhett Mongomerie in the line-up.

They replace injured pair Kyle Presbury (calf) and Darcy Pisani (foot) while Nick Madden was sent back to the Reserves.

 

F: Olsson, Fort, Mclean

HF: J. Kelly, Butcher, Hoskin

C: Barreau, T. Schiller, Nason

HB: Weaver, Montgomerie, Habel

B: Haydon, Stephenson, Goodrem

 

R: Marsh, J. Schiller, Boyd

INT: Jenner, O’Brien, Milne, Toner

IN: Haydon, Jenner, Montgomerie

OUT: Presubry (calf), D. Pisani (foot), Madden

 

Reserves
Brown, Burton, Cannizzaro, Carnelly, Dahms, Dew, East, Falkenberg, J. Furnell, Gillard, Graham, Grubb, Hanna, B. Kelly, Kennedy, Lake, Lange, Madden, McKelvie, O’Gorman, F. Pisani, Rigney, Robinson, Ryan, Shaw, Thomson

Under-18
Borlace, Deakin, De Jonge, Falland, Fiebiger, Fraser, Gilchrist, Hahn, Kotsano, Lake, E. Lane, T. Linke, McDonald, Mondello, Mudge, Pyman, Reed, Riggs, Ross, Ryan, Schmidtke, Tappert, Thorp, Tidswell, Tuck, Whitelum, Wilson