Team Selections

Round 12 Statewide Super League Teams

By ZAC MILBANK

Saturday July 6

Central District v North Adelaide | X Convenience Oval | 1:10pm

  • Live telecast on Channel 7 and the 7plus App
  • Live scores & stats on the SANFL App | Live scores & stats at sanfl.com.au

CENTRAL

Central District could have another RAA Rookie when it tackles North on Saturday.

Former Glenelg ruckman Damon Robinson (23, 200cm and 103kg) has been named in the Bulldogs’ 22-man squad.

Originally from Hope Valley FC, Robinson is one of four players on the extended interchange bench which must be trimmed by one before the bounce.

League

F: J. Schiller, Fort, Falkenberg

HF: Hoskin, McKenzie, Burton

C: Barreau, Jydon Neagle, Goodrem

HB: Payne, Patterson, Jaxon Neagle

B: Jenner, Llewellyn, Habel

 

R: Marsh, Menzel, T. Schiller

INT: Dahms, Madden, Robinson, Weaver

IN: Robinson

Reserves
Auckland, Cotgrove, East, J. Furnell, S. Furnell, Haydon, Mahoney, McLean, Montgomerie, Matthew Neagle, O’Brien, O’Gorman, Ortiz, D. Pisani, Presbury, Rigney, Sheppard, Stephenson, Walter, White.

Under-18
Grubb, Hughes, Barilla, Tidswell, Fiebiger, Price, Carreno, Xanthopoulos, Ponton, Falland, Kostano, Cameron, Thomson, DeJonge, Whitelum, Richard, Stevens, Carpenter, Milera, McCabe, Welch.

NORTH

North Adelaide has called upon a clever goalsneak to travel to Elizabeth to face Central on Saturday.

Former Power forward Jake Neade will play his first League match since Round 3 after working his way back to full form and fitness in the Reserves.

Neade has been joined in the Roosters’ 23-man squad by tall forward Chris Barns and midfielder James Schwarz, who have been named on the extended interchange bench.

Premiership forward Lewis Hender will play his 100th Statewide Super League match after making his debut with Glenelg in Round 8 of 2011.

League

F: Neade, Harvey, Thring

HF: Szekely, Hender, Jarman

C: Olekalns, Tropiano, Neagle

HB: Minervini, Smith, Allmond

B: Slee, C. Craig, Laurie

 

R: A. Barns, Combe, T. Schwarz

INT: Aldridge, C. Barns, Deep, J. Schwarz, Verity

IN: C. Barns, Neade, J. Schwarz

OUT: Spina (suspension)

 

Reserves
Wharton, Wohling, Miller, J.Craig, Osborne, Lower, Blair, Agorastos, Nixon, Ginever, Rigney, Coleman-Oakes, Bowman, Langley, Flanagan, Marshall, Scott, Dinning, Robinson.

Under-18
F: Byrne, Coates, Newchurch
HF: Antrobus, Dowling, M. Borg
C: Crompton, L. Borg, Manning
HB: Nance, Akker, Vasey
B: Daniell, Leese, Santillo

R: Hart, Hill, Murphy
INT: Bernardi, Freer, Hodges, Butterworth, Ok, Simon, Willis
EMG: Millar

Sunday July 7

Woodville West Torrens v Glenelg | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 2:10pm

  • Live broadcast on 1079 LIFE FM
  • Live stream via Digital Pass sanfldigitalpass.com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores/stats at sanfl.com.au

EAGLES

Woodville-West Torrens has named a star forward in its squad to host Glenelg on Sunday.

West End State spearhead Jack Hayes has been listed on the five-man extended interchange bench after limping from the field after the final siren against West in Round 10.

Hayes has been joined in the 23-man squad by defender Joe Heinjus.

League

F: Moore, Guilhaus, Rowe

HF: Poole, N. Hayes, Lonergan

C: Boyd, Foote, Hall

HB: Sinor, Thompson, J. Gaffney

B: Goldsworthy, Von Bertouch, Giuffreda

 

R: J. Redden, Petrenko, Sharrad

INT: Comitogianni, Firns, J. Hayes, C. Gaffney, Heinjus

IN: J. Hayes, Heinjus

Reserves
Weidemann, Haylock, Lee, Nason, Cook, West, E. Miller, Rowland, Schmusch, X. Redden, Wehr, Brill, Bruce, Lewis, Morgan, McPherson, Michael, McLeod, Hoile, Westbrook, Coff, Armfield, Beecken, Pedler.

Under-18
F: Schofield, Carter, Buck
HF: Pitt, Pearce, Azzolini
C: Frederick, Z. Williams, McCann
HB: Jackson, Francis, Jones
B: Gaze, McNeilly, Lock

R: Phillips, Dawkins, Barnett
INT: Brownlie, Kennedy, Kerruish, Puzzuoli, Scott, Ueding, R. Williams

GLENELG

Glenelg could have a debutant play against the Eagles on Sunday.

Launceston utility Rulla Kelly-Mansell (26, 187cm and 76kg) is among five inclusions to the Bays’ 25-man squad.

Kelly-Mansell has been joined by midfielder/forwards Josh Koster and Finn Betterman, together with tall utilities Tim Sumner and Tom Schott.

RAA Rookie Seb Kerrish succumbed to a leg injury at training, costing him his place in the 21 after an encouraging debut against Central in Round 11.

League

F: Reynolds, McBean, Close

HF: Scharenberg, Scott, Partington

C: Chalmers, Snook, Bradley

HB: Joseph, Curran, Motlop

B: McCarthy, Proud, Uebergang

 

R: White, Agnew, Gregson

INT: Betterman, Virgin, Bailey, Kelly-Mansell, Koster, Schott, Sumner

IN: Koster, Betterman, Schott, Sumner, Kelly-Mansell

OUT: Kerrish (leg)

Reserves
Boyle, Carmody, Carney, Feely, Holyoak, Kluske, Kuller, Le Cornu, Leck, Lovelock, Martini, Potter, Sawford, Schreiber, Searle, Slade, Symonds, Thompson, Wisdom, Yates.

Under-18
W. Schreiber, Strickland, Jones, O’Loughlin, Thompson, B. McRae, Carter, Weir, Beaumont, Pedlar, Kitschke, Grosser, Horsnell, Holder, Slade, Grimes, Liambis, Dean, Wormald, Bonutto, Drum, H. McRae, Wilsdon, Carmody, Hawson, Ross, Dowdell.

Norwood v Adelaide | Coopers Stadium | 2:10pm

  • Live stream via Digital Pass sanfldigitalpass.com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores/stats at sanfl.com.au

NORWOOD

Norwood has significantly strengthened its line-up to face Adelaide on Sunday.

Jack Oatey Medallist Matt Panos (heel), star midfielder Matt Nunn (hip), key defender Michael Talia (back) and Ed Smart (hamstring) have all overcome injuries to be named in the 25-man squad.

Key position player Luke Surman has been named to start at full forward after kicking 4.2 in the Reserves in Round 11.

Goal sneak Chris Olsson is the only player to be sent back to the Reserves at this stage, with a further four players to be trimmed from the squad before the bounce.

League

F: A. Wilson, Surman, Gerloff

HF: Smart, Dawe, Nunn

C: Hamilton, Panos, L. Johnston

HB: Shenton, Talia, Wilkins

B: Z. Richards, Georgiou, McKenzie

 

R: Baulderstone, Grigg, Barry

INT: Bampton, J. Richards, Forster, Szust, Bower, Grove, Carroll

IN: Panos, Nunn, Talia, Smart, Surman

OUT: Olsson

Reserves
D. Johnston, Crauford, Olsson, Di Stefano, Fahlbusch-Moore, Heard, Bristow, Pascoe, Millman, Martin, Collins, Waters, Buckham, Spence, Hay, Charlton, Coles, Saywell, Barnett, Ball, Olds.

Under-18
Casanova, De Luca, Nelligan, Morris, D. Trepka, Kudra, Altomare, Schwerdt, Saunders, Lanzoni, Falco, Sawnbury, Fairbrother, van Doorn, Warton, Carroll, Higgins, Ianniello, Webb, Carbone, Lake, Bartlett, Carey, Duke, Binder.

ADELAIDE

Adelaide has been boosted by the return of veteran midfielder Bryce Gibbs for the match against Norwood on Sunday.

Gibbs, named to start in the centre square, has been joined in the Crows’ 23-man state league squad together with forwards Ben Davis and Elliott Himmelberg, who were also squeezed out of the AFL line-up.

Wingman Jordan Boyle is among three development squad players named on the extended interchange bench.

Experienced half-back David Mackay was called up to the AFL while Myles Poholke is out due to a calf complaint suffered against Sturt in Round 11.

League

F: Hunter, Fogarty, Stengle

HF: Wright, Himmelberg, McAdam

C: Knight, Wilson, Davis

HB: Sholl, Butts, McPherson

B: Hamill, Otten, Merrett

 

R: Jacobs, Gibbs, Jones

INT: Boyle, Hutchesson, Johnson, Latchford, Seymour, Strachan, Farrer

IN: Boyle, Davis, Gibbs, Himmlebrg, Johnson, Seymour

OUT: Mackay (AFL), Poholke (calf),

Port Adelaide v West Adelaide | Alberton Oval | 2:10pm

  • Live broadcast on 1629 SEN SA or the SEN APP
  • Live stream via Digital Pass sanfldigitalpass.com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores/stats at sanfl.com.au

PORT

Port Adelaide will welcome its captain back to confront West on Sunday.

Former Fremantle defender Cam Sutcliffe was an emergency for the Power at AFL level last Saturday night but wasn’t used, making match fitness critical for the No.1 Magpie.

Sutcliffe is among six inclusions to Port’s 23-man squad together with veteran defender Matthew Broadbent, who has returned from leave to focus on his mental health.

Former Brisbane captain Tom Rockliff unsurprisingly earned an AFL recall after racking up a SANFL record 57 disposals in Round 11 while Justin Westhoff was also rewarded for his 37 touches and three goals.

Experienced ruckman Paddy Ryder, who kicked two goals against the Roosters, will lead the ruck for the Magpies.

League

F: Cox, Ladhams, Farrell

HF: Marshall, Woodcock, Johnson

C: Mayes, Powell-Pepper, Sutcliffe

HB: Garner, Lienert, McKenzie

B: Broadbent, Grundy, Hewett

 

R: Ryder, Atley, Drew

INT: Frederick, Frampton, Hayes, Davidson, Corcoran

IN: Sutcliffe, Farrell, Ladhams, Drew, Garner, Broadbent

OUT: Westhoff (AFL), Rockliff (AFL), Strange, Elsworthy

WEST

West Adelaide has bolstered its height in defence for the contest against Port on Sunday.

Tall utility Chol Majok has been named in the back pocket to be at least one change to the Bloods’ 21 which lost to South in Round 11.

Fellow backman Jack Agostino, who has been battling a quad injury this year, could play his first League match of 2019 after being named on the extended interchange.

Nigel Osborn and Jade Cleeland also come into the 25-man squad.

Star West midfielder Kaine Stevens will play his 100th Statewide Super League match after making his debut in Round 1 of 2014.

League

F: G. Turner, Beech, Schmidt

HF: Karpany, Willsmore, B. Turner

C: Batley, P. Fairlie, Waite

HB: Hill, Keough, Levicki

B: Majok, Ryan, Dunkin

 

R: Parrella, H. Haysman, K. Stevens

INT: Anderson, Hupfeld, Osborn, J. Evans, Agostino, Wasley-Black, Cleeland

IN: Osborn, Agostino, Cleeland, Majok

Reserves
Pillion, R. Stevens, Inglis, Kirk, Gallaway, Lynch, Wooldridge, L. Evans, Caruso, Morelli, S. Bentley, Laube, Noonan, Morrish, Gutsche, Rana, C. Fairlie, May, Sinderberry, Nield, Moore, J. Bentley, G. Haysman.

Under-18
Pearce, Ebert, O’Connor-Dawkins, Brauer, Westley, Bailye, Kelly, Kelsh, Fielke, Sherlock, Thilithorpe, Wooldridge, Morelli, Van den Berg, Nunan, Chamberlain, Nield, Laudato, Gilbert, De Cesare, Sareen, Henty-Smith, Groom, Sinderberry, Forbes, Smith, Boughen.

 

South Adelaide v Sturt | Flinders University Stadium | 2:10pm

  • Live stream via Digital Pass sanfldigitalpass.com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores/stats at sanfl.com.au

SOUTH

South Adelaide could field an unchanged line-up when it hosts Sturt on Sunday.

Utility Tom Whittlesea and defender Lee Hoey have been added to the Panthers’ squad of 23.

They have both been named on the five-man extended interchange bench, with coach Jarrad Wright to decide on who makes the final 21.

League

F: Emery, Davis, Biemans

HF: Schwarz, Overall, Cross

C: Noble, Karpany, Irra

HB: Haines, Summerton, Brown

B: Rose, Crabb, Loneragan

 

R: Cailotto, Heaslip, Liddle

INT: Sampson, Fitt, Hoey, McGree, Whittlesea

IN: Whittlesea, Hoey

Reserves
Baker, Beeche, Beenham, Bogle, Coleman, Colwell, Davies, Elmes, Haren, Juckers, Kappler, Kennedy, Lovering, Makoi, McKinnon, Milsom, Moffa, Snelling, Tucker, Whitbread, Wilkinson.

Under-18
F: McCreery, Williams, Fitzgerald
HF: Hamilton, Oliver, Hye
C: Stapps, Clifton, Rogerson
HB: Kernahan, Douglass, Lippett
B: Copley, Hindes, Spacie

R: Ryan, Riddle, Dumesny
INT: Brown, Little, Rogers, Kraemer, Pope, Sweetman, Sampson

STURT

Sturt has included two premiership players for its crucial clash with South on Sunday.

Ken Farmer Medallist Mark Evans, who kicked four goals in the Reserves last round, was instantly rewarded for his positive response after being named in the forward pocket.

Rebounding defender Byron Sumner has been listed to start in the back pocket after a jaw injury sidelined him since Round 9.

Forgotten utility Joel Thiele, who impressed in the Reserves with 27 disposals and eight clearances, could play his first League game of the season after appearing in 16 last year.

Mihail Lochowiak has been sent back to the Reserves.

Dual premiership midfielder Aidan Riley will play his 100th Statewide Super League match after making his debut in Round 8 2010.

League

F: M. Evans, Munn, Patullo

HF: J. Hone, Sutcliffe, Greenslade

C: Pearce, Slimming, Crocker

HB: Stephens, Edmonds, Colquhoun

B: Illman, F. Evans, Sumner

 

R: Fahey-Sparks, Kirkwood, Battersby

INT: Riley, Penfold, Carey, Thiele, Coomblas

IN: Thiele, M. Evans, Sumner

OUT: M. Lochowiak

Reserves
M. Lochowiak, Read, T. Hone, Grivell, Laycock, Allan, Parker-Boers, Thornton, How, Borlase, Voss, A. Lochowiak, Fahey, Crane, Condon, Trenorden, Hugh, Wills, Richards, Mitchell, Armiento.

Under-18
F: Fahey, Holland, Doyle
HF: Bates, Ferres, Powell
C: Kitto, Liddy, Wingard
HB: Grieve, Matteucci, Walter
B: Britten-Jones, Paddick, Adams

R: Zevenboom, Kennett, Allan
INT: H. Ferrari, Sims, Staples, Thredgold
EMG: Howe, J. Ferrari, W. Taylor, Thiele