Team Selections

Round 12 Statewide Super League Teams

By Zac Milbank

WEST

West Adelaide will welcome back talented teenage forward Riley Thilthorpe for its contest against South at Hisense Stadium.

The AFL Draft prospect has spent the past fortnight resting his groin injury but is now set to resume at full forward against the Panthers.

Thilthorpe has been joined by potential AAMI Rookie Bailey Chamberlain, who played a significant portion of his junior football in Roxby Downs.

Measuring in at 179cm and 70kg, Chamberlain has been named on the seven-man extended interchange with fellow inclusions Reed Stevens, Patrick Fairlie and Jade Cleeland.

Defender Jack Agostino (ankle) and wingman Murray Waite (hip) were ruled out with injury.

 

F: Johnson, Thilthorpe, Ellem

HF: Koster, Keough, Morrish

C: Haysman, Boyle, Willsmore

HB: May, Levicki, Duval

B: Mead, Ryan, Hill

 

R: Parrella, K. Stevens, B. Turner

INT: R. Stevens, P. Fairlie, Chamberlain, Cleeland, Hupfeld, Squire, C. Fairlie

IN: Thilthorpe, Chamberlain, Cleeland, R. Stevens, P. Fairlie

OUT: Agostino (ankle), Waite (hip)

NEW: Bailey Chamberlain (Roxby Downs)

 

Reserves
Couroupis, Elliot, Forbes, Gilbert, Groom, Harris, Kelsh, Kirk, Martin, McKenzie, Morelli, Nield, Pearce, Rana, Sareen, Schiller, Sherlock, Sinderberry, J.Stevens, Taverner, Taylor, Wooldridge

Under-18
F: Martin, Zinndorf, N. Oueiss
HF: Baltagie, Young, Richardson
C: Henty-Smith, Kennedy, Hodge
HB: Laudato, Midwinter, Venning
B: Van den Berg, Sherlock, Courtney

R: Heitmann, White D, Burbridge
INT: Desira, Long, Faulkner T, Griffiths

 

SOUTH

South Adelaide has added plenty of tall timber for its clash with West at Hisense Stadium.

Key forward Tom Whittlesea has been named to return at full forward as one of four inclusions into the 25-man squad.

The former Eagle has been joined by versatile talls Ben Haren (quad) and Tom Highmore (ankle) who have both recovered from lengthy injuries.

Small forward Luke Bogle has also been listed on the seven-man extended interchange bench as a replacement for fellow goalsneak Liam Fitt, who will be sidelined by a knee injury for 4-6 weeks.

 

F: B. McCreery, Whittlesea, Wilkinson

HF: Cross, Overall, Horne

C: Sampson, Milsom, Andrews

HB: Brown, Cailotto, Broadbent

B: Haines, Summerton, Kappler

 

R: Hunter, Heaslip, Schwarz

INT: McKinnon, Elsworthy, Juckers, McGree, Bogle, Haren, Highmore

IN: Whittlesea, Bogle, Haren, Highmore

OUT: Fitt (knee)

 

Reserves
Biemans, Cameron, Davies, Douglass, Dumesny, Freitag, Hoey, Illingworth, Karpany, Lewis, Lippett, Machin, J McCreery, Noble, Oliver, Potter, Spacie, Spicer, Williams

Under-18
F: Mitton, Snelling, Hoeck
HF: Hamilton, Kraemer, Nye
C: Cook, Clifton, Birt
HB: Little, Hindes, Copley
B: Smith, LeRaye, Flett

R: Verrall, Draper, Brown
INT: Zimmer, Scott, Treloar, Cockshell, Galliford

NORWOOD

Norwood has called upon the marking power of tall forward Luke Surman for its blockbuster against Sturt at The Parade.

The former Hawthorn utility has been elevated from the Reserves for his first League game since injuring his hamstring in Round 3.

Surman has been joined in the Redlegs’ 25-man squad by utilities Brad Carroll and Jed Spence.

Potential AAMI Rookies Jack Heard (Walkerville) and Sam Barnett (Payneham) have also been named on the extended interchange bench.

Captain Matt Panos will miss the rest of the season after injuring his MCL and ACL in his knee against Central while Jacob Collins damaged his hamstring.

 

F: Surman, Shenton, Gerloff

HF: Douglas, Pinyon, Nunn

C: Saywell, Bastinac, Barry

HB: Irra, McKenzie, Wilkins

B: Rokahr, Ball, Fairbrother

 

R: Baulderstone, Grigg, Abbott

INT: Spence, Ellison, Wilson, Barnett, Heard, Bampton, B. Carroll

IN: B. Carroll, Surman, Spence, Heard, Barnett

OUT: Panos (knee), Collins (hamstring)

NEW: Sam Barnett (Payneham), Jack Heard (Walkerville)

 

Reserves
Wagner, Murphy, Webb, Cavallaro, Scali, Falco, M. Carroll, Kudra, Binder, Saunders, Lodovici, Ficken, Bell, McCarthy, Pascoe, Szust, Warton, Nettle, Martin, Staritzki

Under-18
Murley, Zappia, Cristancig, Deluca, Nelligan, Cavallaro, Jones, Gal, Verrall, Capurso, Stenchlik, Kent, Murphy, Warrick, Dobie, Joseph, McNeeley, Dickeson, Carbine, Browne, Maunder, Hearing, Iannello, Lake, Duke

 

STURT

Sturt could regain a premiership wingman for its massive clash with Norwood at The Parade.

Steven Slimming has been named on the extended interchange bench after overcoming a minor shoulder complaint suffered against West in Round 10.

He has been joined on the seven-man extended interchange bench by three defenders in Rory Illman, Will Coomblas and Dean Gore.

They will all provide coach Nathan Grima with options to replace AAMI Rookie James Borlase, who will line up with Prince Alfred College this weekend.

 

F: Morrison, Grivell, Evans

HF: Houlahan, Fahey-Sparks, Aidyn Johnson

C: Henderson, McEntee, Colquhoun

HB: Sumner, Edmonds, Voss

B: Carey, Wundke, Page

 

R: Bennett, Battersby, Davis

INT: Illman, M. Lochowiak, Slimming, Lewis, Ash Johnson, Gore, Coomblas

IN: Slimming, Coomblas, Illman, Gore

OUT: Borlase (college)

 

Reserves
T. Hone, Weeks, Armiento, Schwarze, Latchford, Shute, Thiele, Parker-Boers, How, Kennett, Doyle, A. Lochowiak, Jones, Emmett, Matteucci, Richards, Allan, Kitto, Mitchel, Penfold, Ferrari

Under-18
F: Bates, Rigney, Cass
HF: Tucker, Opperman, Field
C: Higgins, Liddy, Thomas
HB: Grieve, Fryer, Grivell
B: Hein, Manuell, Swiderski

R: Ferrari, Powell, Spain
INT: Holland, Willsmore, Goodwin, Lines
EMG: Wilden

 

EAGLES

Woodville-West Torrens will need to make at least one change to last round’s successful line-up to face Glenelg at Maughan Thiem Kia Oval.

Midfielder Jake Comitogianni has injured the oblique muscle in his abdomen, ruling him out against the Tigers.

The Eagles have named four potential replacements, including small forward Tristan Carcuro, tagger Jack Firns, defender Jake Westbrook and utility Jackson Lee.

Three players will be trimmed from the seven-man extended interchange bench before the bounce.

 

F: Rowe, J. Hayes, N. Hayes

HF: Lowson, Von Bertouch, Foote

C: McNeil, Toumpas, Goldsworthy

HB: Jones, Giuffreda, Wehr

B: Rowland, Thompson, Mansell

 

R: Redden, Sinor, Tsitas

INT: Lonergan, Seymour, Poole, Carcuro, Westbrook, Lee, Firns

IN: Carcuro, Lee, Firns, Westbrook

OUT: Comitogianni (oblique)

 

Reserves
Moore, Sharrad, Beecken, West, Schmusch, Mead, Brill, Bruce, Poulter, Morgan, Pudney, McPherson, Michael, Armfield, McLeod, Jungfer, Hoile, McNeilly, Barnett, Pearce, Dawkins

Under-18
F: Kasianowicz, J. Hunter-Price, Neumann
HF: Nicholls, Smith, Wheare
C: Schofield, Scott, Watson
HB: Calvett, Ueding, Branford
B: Thomson, Williams, Launer

R: Phillips Litster, Burgoyne
INT: Binka, Errington, Godden, Kennedy, Mitzithras, O’Neil

 

GLENELG

Glenelg has named premiership utility Brad Agnew for its encounter against the Eagles at Maughan Thiem Kia Oval.

Sidelined by an ankle injury suffered in the final term of Round 10, Agnew has been named on the seven-man extended interchange bench.

The south-east product has been joined by fellow inclusions Jackson Edwards and Matt Merrett, who both performed well in the Reserves last round.

 

F: Bailey, McBean, Kluske

HF: Yates, Reynolds, Partington

C: Nicholson, Snook, Bradley

HB: Stretch, Parks, Park

B: Virgin, Proud, Slade

 

R: Hannath, Allen, Motlop

INT: Scharenberg, Agnew, Kuller, Merrett, Condon, Betterman, J. Edwards

IN: Agnew, Merrett, J. Edwards

 

Reserves
Cole, Searle, McRae, Leck, Wisdom, Russo, Kitchske, Morton, L. Edwards, McCarthy, Weir, O’Loughlin, C. Drum, Martin, Carter, Kelly-Mansell, Murphy, Horsnell, Schott

Under-18
Brokensha, Window, R. Davis, Wright, Dean, Murphy, Boag, Kaesler, B. Edwards, Fitzgerald, Robbie, Potter, J. Davis, Durant, Nicotra, C. Drum, Owen, Bradley, Moyle-Read, Virtanen, Walker, Watts, R. Drum, Dowdell, Perks, Sigal

NORTH

North Adelaide has included a former Power rookie to potentially make a long-awaited return against Central at Prospect Oval.

Utility Cam Hewett, who hasn’t played since Round 3, has recovered from his foot injury to be named on the six-man extended interchange bench.

Hewett has been joined in the squad by midfielder Patrick Davies and key defender Dyson Hilder, who has forced fellow backman Karl Finlay out of the squad.

Vice-captain Andrew Moore will play his 50th SANFL League match after making his debut with the Roosters back in Round 2 of 2010.

 

F: A. Barns, Harvey, Hender

HF: Szekely, Ramsey, W. Combe

C: Allmond, Moore, Young

HB: Spina, Smith, Wigg

B: Jarman, C. Craig, Chalmers

 

R: J. Craig, Schwarz, C. Combe

INT: Clisby, Davies, Hewett, Hilder, LeBois, Miller

IN: Davies, Hewett, Hilder

OUT: Finlay

MILESTONE: Andrew Moore – 50 games

 

Reserves
Neade, Wharton, Aldridge, Magor, Davis, Parsons, Neagle, Rigney, Minervini, C.Barns, Finlay, D.Hill, Nixon, Slee, T.Hill, Hart, Hann, Dowling, Fahey, Bowman, Langley, Byrne

Under-18
F: Newchurch, Bennier, Manning
HF: Santillo, Coates, McNamara
C: McTaggart, Willis, Brazell
HB: O’Loughlin, Simon, McKenzie
B: Millar, Leese, Flanagan

R: Heath, Borg, Davison
INT: Keeler, Harrison, Saint, White, Turner, Rypstra, Woodward

 

 

CENTRAL

Central District has bolstered its defence to confront North Adelaide at Prospect Oval.

Key backs Nick Madden and Murray Stephenson have been included, with the latter named at full back after serving his one-match ban from the SANFL Match Review Panel.

Dylan Weaver returns to half-back after overcoming an ankle injury.

Promising rover Corey Durdin has injured his hamstring against Norwood last round while Wyatt Patterson is unavailable due to an injured knee.

 

F: J. Kelly, Fort, McLean

HF: O’Brien, Barreau, Nason

C: Olsson, T. Schiller, Hoskin

HB: Weaver, Butcher, Habel

B: Presbury, Stephenson, Goodrem

 

R: Marsh, J. Schiller, Boyd

INT: Jenner, Madden, D. Pisani, Toner

IN: Madden, Stephenson, Weaver

OUT: Durdin (hamstring), Patterson (knee)

 

Reserves
Brown, Burton, Cannizzaro, Carnelly, Dahms, East, J. Furnell, Gillard, Graham, Grubb, Hanna, Haydon, Kelly, Kennedy, Lake, Lange, Milne, Montgomerie, O’Gorman, Rigney, Robinson, Shaw, Smit, Thomson

Under-18
Borlace, Deakin, De Jonge, Falland, Fiebiger, Fraser, Gilchrist, Hahn, Kotsano, T. Linke, McDonald, Mondello, Mudge, Nelson, Pain, Pyman, Ratcliff, Reed, Riggs, Ross, Ryan, Schmidtke, Tappert, Thorp, Tidswell, Tippins, Tuck, Wall, Wilson