Team Selections

Round 11 Statewide Super League Teams

By Zac Milbank

STURT

Sturt could reward the outstanding form of promising midfielder Tom Powell when it hosts South at Peter Motley Oval.

Powell, the son of Double Blues’ Jack Oatey Medallist Matthew Powell, racked up 47 disposals and two goals in the U18 Torrens University Cup last round.

The potential AFL Draft prospect has been named on the extended interchange bench with fellow inclusions Ash Johnson, Jordan Houlahan and Dean Gore.

Premiership defender Byron Sumner returns to the half-back line while VFL recruit Darcy Bennett will start in the ruck.

Magarey Medallist Zane Kirkwood has been sidelined by a back injury while premiership pair Matt Crocker and Tom Harms have both hurt their quads.

 

F: Morrison, Grivell, Evans

HF: Lewis, Fahey-Sparks, Aidyn Johnson

C: Henderson, Colquhoun, Carey

HB: Sumner, Borlase, Voss

B: Edmonds, Wundke, Page

 

R: Bennett, Battersby, Davis

INT: Ash Johnson, M. Lochowiak, Slimming, McEntee, Houlahan, Powell, Gore

IN: Bennett, Sumner, Ash Johnson, Houlahan, Powell, Gore

OUT: Crocker (quad), Harms (quad), Kirkwood (back)

NEW: Tom Powell (Unley)

 

Reserves
T. Hone, Armiento, Penfold, Crane, Latchford, Shute, Thiele, Parker-Boers, How, Illman, Jones, A. Lochowiak, Weeks, Emmett, Richards, Trenorden, Allan, Kennett, Coomblas, Mitchell

Under-18
F: Tucker, Rigney, Cass
HF: Higgins, Opperman, Field
C: Tidemann, Liddy, Thomas
HB: Grieve, Fryer, Grivell
B: Hein, Manuell, Swiderski

R: Ferrari, Powell, Spain
INT: Holland, Willsmore, Goodwin, Berry
EMG: Bates, Wilden, Taylor

 

SOUTH

South Adelaide coach Jarrad Wright is keeping his options open after calling upon a variety of potential inclusions to play Sturt at Peter Motley Oval.

With defender James Loneragan sidelined for the rest of the season with a back injury, Wright has listed utility Tom Whittlesea, defender Jaidan Kappler, forward Luke Bogle and ruck Cam McGree on his extended interchange bench.

South will need to trim its 25-man squad by three before the first bounce.

 

F: Fitt, Cross, McCreery

HF: Wilkinson, Overall, Horne

C: Sampson, Milsom, Andrews

HB: Brown, Cailotto, Broadbent

B: Haines, Summerton, Elsworthy

 

R: Hunter, Heaslip, Schwarz

INT: McKinnon, Whitbread, Juckers, Whittlesea, Kappler, Bogle, McGree

IN: Whittlesea, Kappler, Bogle, McGree

OUT: Loneragan (back)

 

Reserves
Biemans, Cameron, Davies, Douglass, Flett, Freitag, Haren, Hoey, Illingworth, Karpany, Lippett, Machin, J. McCreery, Noble, Oliver, Potter, Spacie, Spicer, Williams

Under-18
F: Mitton, Snelling, Hoeck
HF: Hamilton, Bottroff, Nye
C: Cook, Clifton, Birt
HB: Little, Hindes, Copley
B: Smith, LeRaye, Daniell

R: Verrall, Draper, Brown
INT: Zimmer, Duncan, Marshall, Scott, Brunton, Ball, Sweeney, Treloar

 

CENTRAL

Classy Central goalsneak Corey Durdin will make a welcome return against Norwood at X Convenience Oval.

Recovered from a hamstring strain, the AFL Draft prospect has been named in a forward pocket.

Durdin has been joined by Jordan Furnell and Kyle Jenner in the side, with the latter two named on the interchange.

Rhett Montgomerie (thigh) and Dylan Weaver (ankle) couldn’t be considered due to injury while Murray Stephenson accepted his one-match ban for engaging in rough conduct with South’s James Loneragan last round.

 

F: Presbury, Fort, Durdin

HF: O’Brien, McLean, Hoskin

C: Toner, T. Schiller, Nason

HB: Habel, Butcher, Barreau

B: Olsson, Patterson, Goodrem

 

R: Marsh, J. Schiller, Boyd

INT: J. Furnell, J. Kelly, D. Pisani, Jenner

IN: Durdin, J. Furnell, Jenner

OUT: Stephenson (suspended), Montgomerie (thigh), Weaver (ankle)

 

Reserves
Brown, Burton, Cannizzaro, Carnelly, Dahms, East, Gillard, Graham, Grubb, Haydon, B. Kelly, Lake, Lange, Madden, Milne, O’Gorman, F. Pisani, Rigney, Robinson, Ryan, Shaw, Smit, Thomson.

Under-18
Borlace, Deakin, De Jonge, Dowse, Falland, Fiebiger, Fraser, Gilchrist, Hahn, Kalleske, Kotsano, T. Linke, A. McDonald, Mudge, Nelson, Pain, Pyman, Ratcliff, Reed Ross, Schmidtke, Tappert, Thorp, Tidswell, Tippins, Tuck, Wall

 

NORWOOD

Norwood has named tall utility Luke Surman in its squad to square off against Central at X Convenience Oval.

The former Hawthorn giant has been hampered by a hamstring issue but has been named in the Redlegs’ 25-man list.

Surman has been joined by Brad Carroll and Jed Spence on the seven-man extended interchange bench.

 

F: Bampton, Ellison, Gerloff

HF: Douglas, Pinyon, Nunn

C: Bastinac, Panos, Barry

HB: Irra, Shenton, Wilkins

B: Rokahr, Ball, McKenzie

 

R: Baulderstone, Grigg, Abbott

INT: Spence, Saywell, Wilson, Fairbrother, Collins, Surman, B. Carroll

IN: B. Carroll, Surman, Spence

 

 

Reserves
Wagner, Murphy, Dowdell, Cavallaro, Bristow, Heard, M. Carroll, Barnett, Binder, Saunders, Lodovici, Ficken, Bell, Gill, Pascoe, Szust, Morris, Ianniello, Martin, Staritski, Nelligan

 

Under-18
Murley, Zappia, De Luca, Nelligan, Jones, Gal, Verrall, Falco, Kent, Murphy, Dobie, Warrick, Minervini, Joseph, McNeeley, Lake, Warton, Carbine, Browne, Maunder, Hearing, Webb, J. McDonald, T. McDonald, Duke

GLENELG

Glenelg has regained clever forward Jack Kluske to face West at ACH Group Stadium.

Kluske missed last round with a knee injury but has been named to start at half-forward.

The former Magpie has been joined in the Tigers’ 25-man squad by premiership defender Brad McCarthy, Jackson Edwards, Jack Yates and Finn Betterman.

Tall utility Neil Vea Vea (chest) was deemed unfit while Angus Weir was relegated to the Reserves.

 

F: Bailey, McBean, Slade

HF: Stretch, Reynolds, Kluske

C: Nicholson, Snook, Kuller

HB: Bradley, Parks, Motlop

B: Virgin, Proud, Park

 

R: Hannath, Partington, Allen

INT: Agnew, McCarthy, Scharenberg, J. Edwards, Condon, Yates, Betterman

IN: McCarthy, Kluske, J. Edwards, Yates, Betterman

OUT: Vea Vea (chest), Weir

 

Reserves
Symonds, Searle, McRae, Leck, Wisdom, Russo, Kitschke, Morton, L. Edwards, Moore, Weir, Cole, McPherson, Thompson, Martin, Carter, Kelly-Mansell, Murphy, Horsnell, Schott, Merrett, C. Drum

Under-18
Brokensha, Window, R. Davis, Wright, Dean, Boag, Murphy, Kaesler, B. Edwards, Fitzgerald, Robbie, Potter, J. Davis, Durant, Nicotra, C. Drum, Owen, Bradley, Moyle-Read, Virtanen, Walker, Watts, Dowdell, R. Drum, Perks, Sigal

 

WEST

West Adelaide has made at least one change for its clash with Glenelg at ACH Group Stadium.

Former Hawthorn utility Dallas Willsmore returns from a hamstring strain to replace the rejuvenated Aaron Anderson (knee) at half-back.

Willsmore is one of four inclusions to the Bloods’ 25-man squad, with Jack Agostino, Jade Cleeland and Patrick Fairlie added to the extended interchange bench.

 

F: Johnson, Ellem, Waite

HF: Koster, Keough, C. Fairlie

C: Haysman, Squire, Boyle

HB: Willsmore, Levicki, Duval

B: May, Ryan, Hill

 

R: Parrella, K. Stevens, B. Turner

INT: Mead, P. Fairlie, Morrish, Cleeland, Hupfeld, Agostino, R. Stevens

IN: Agostino, Cleeland, P. Fairlie, Willsmore

OUT: Anderson (knee)

 

Reserves
Batley, Caruso, Chamberlain, Couroupis, Elliot, Forbes, Gilbert, Harris, Kelsh, Kirk, Majok, Martin, McKenzie, Nield, Pearce, Rana, Sareen, Sherlock, Sinderberry, J. Stevens, Taylor, Wooldridge

Under-18
F: Richardson, Zinndorf, O’Connor-Dawkins
HF: Baker, Young, Iuliano
C: Henty-Smith, Kennedy, Long
HB: Sinderberry, Sherlock, Venning
B: Van den Berg, Midwinter, Baltagie

R: Heitmann, White, Hodge
INT: Burbridge, Desira, Faulkner T, Courtney

 

EAGLES

The Eagles have been significantly strengthened ahead of their massive encounter with North at Maughan Thiem Kia Oval.

Star forward Jack Hayes returns from a minor shoulder injury while 200 Club member Matt Goldworthy and joint vice-captain Jesse Lonergan are also in the 25-man squad.

Coburg recruit Sam Lowson is on the extended interchange bench with fellow inclusions Jake Weidemann and Kai Pudney.

Experienced wingman Chris Hall has injured his calf while Tristan Carcuro and Jordan West were sent back to the Reserves.

 

F: Rowe, J. Hayes, N. Hayes

HF: Comitogianni, Von Bertouch, Foote

C: McNeil, Toumpas, Goldsworthy

HB: Jones, Giuffreda, Wehr

B: Rowland, Thompson, Mansell

 

R: Redden, Sinor, Tsitas

INT: Pudney, Firns, Poole, Weidemann, Lowson, Seymour, Lonergan

IN: Goldsworthy, J. Hayes, Lonergan, Lowson, Weidemann, Pudney

OUT: Hall (calf), West, Carcuro

NEW – Sam Lowson (Coburg)

 

Reserves
Moore, Sharrad, Beecken, Westbrook, West, Schmusch, Mead, Brill, Bruce, Poulter, Morgan, McPherson, Carcuro, Michael, Armfield, McLeod, Asfaha, Hoile, McNeilly, Barnett, Jackson, Pearce

Under-18
F: Kasianowicz, J. Hunter-Price, Neumann
HF: Nicholls, Smith, Wheare
C: Schofield, Scott, Watson
HB: Burgoyne, Ueding, Branford
B: Thomson, Williams, Launer

R: Phillips, Dawkins, Litster
INT: Calvett, Beswick, Binka, Errington, Mitzihras, Mullins, Pitman

 

NORTH

North Adelaide has added a premiership pair for its top-of-the-table contest against the Eagles at Maughan Thiem Kia Oval.

Former captain Mitch Clisby and tall utility Alex Barns have been added to the six-man extended interchange bench.

Clisby was unavailable last round due to the birth of newborn twins while Barns has been working back to full fitness in the Reserves.

 

F: Young, Harvey, Hender

HF: Szekely, Ramsey, W. Combe

C: Allmond, Moore, LeBois

HB: Spina, Smith, Wigg

B: Jarman, C. Craig, Chalmers

 

R: J. Craig, Schwarz, C. Combe

INT: A. Barns, Clisby, Davies, Finlay, Miller, Minervini

IN: A. Barns, Clisby

 

Reserves
Neade, Kirk, Wharton, Aldridge, Magor, Davis, Parsons, Neagle, Rigney, C.Barns, Hilder, D.Hill, Parnell, Nixon, Slee, Hann, Dowling, Fahey, Bowman, Langley, Byrne

Under-18
F: Newchurch, Bennier, Manning
HF: Santillo, Coates, McNamara
C: McTaggart, Willis, Brazell
HB: O’Loughlin, Simon, McKenzie
B: Turner, Leese, Flanagan

R: Heath, Borg, Davison
INT: Keeler, Harrison, Millar, Stuart, Tindale, White, James, Rogers