Regional

Country Footy Wrap – Week 14

By Peter Argent

Kangaroo Island Football League

In a tight and close competition on KI, the Kingscote side had a strong 61-point win over Wisanger on home soil last Saturday afternoon.

They slammed through six goals to two in the opening term and were already 42 points up at half-time before charging away with a further five goals to one in the third quarter.

The final score was the Hounds 16.8 (104) to the Panthers 6.7 (43).

Daniel Roesler and Jack Grimes kicked three goals each for Kingscote, while a good spread of players finished with a brace.

Best for the Panthers was Luke Stewart followed by Paul Bott and Gavin Mason.

Both Anthony Anderson and Luke Shurven, who was among the best players, kicked two goals each for the vanquished.

In the other game on the weekend at the Parndana oval in the middle of the island, the Roosters enjoyed a strong 66-point win at home over Dudley United.

Experienced representative footballer Nathan Trethewey kicked six goals in the win while Trad McMulkin, Ben Gaskin and Daniel Dunstan were Parndana’s best.

Imran Sullivan, who finished with three goals, along with Ryan Tilling, also had their moments.

Better players for Dudley United included Sam Howard, Stephen Clark, Blade Tuohy and Brodie Florence, while four-time Mail Medalist last decade Clayton Willson kicked four of his team’s seven goals.

Yorke Peninsula Football League

Paskeville confirmed its place at the top of the Yorke Peninsula Football League  ladder after a hard fought 15-point win over the Kadina Bloodhounds on its home ground last Saturday in round 14.

The Magpies were dominant early and lead by 35 points at the long interval. Still looking in control at three quarter time, Kadina outscored them in the final term, kicked four goals to two.

The final score was the Magpies 12.12 (84) defeating the Bloodhounds, 10.9 (69).

Brodie Paige and teenager Brock Thomson, fresh from his under 16s national championships campaign on the Gold Coast, along with Jesse Pomery were the Magpies’ best.

Ashley Bruce, Boyd Kenny and left footer Mitch Larson also played significant roles, while Sam Sanders kicked a game-high four goals, now with a total of 41 majors across 12 games this year.

Jason Manners was the Bloodhounds’ best, followed by the industrious Bryce Woolard and Lachlan Glazebrook.

Nick Rawson, former Orroroo player Isaac Chapman and defender Nelson Ellis also played solid games for the Bloodhounds.

The trio of Charlie Adams, state country squad member Giles Ellis and teenager Will Schultz all kicked two goals each.

The Moonta Demons travelled across to Bute and beat the Roosters by comfortable 32 point margin.  The Demons started well, being 38 points up at the long interval.

By three quarter time they led by 62 points, however Bute regained some respectability with six goals to one in the last quarter.

For the Demons, best players were Tyler Andrews, ruckman Jonathan Ross and late-season import from the top end Hugo Drogemuller.

Young Bailey Nicholas, Sam Watson and Daniel Desengo also played key roles for the victors.

Tommy Underwood kicked three goals while Andrews, Jackson Zwar and Travis Natt kicked two goals for the winners.

The Roosters’ best was young dual sporting talents Luke McCauley, while Sam Taylor, Henry Trenorden and Jack Dalgleish also were noteworthy.

Former West Adelaide footballer Josh Smithson, with three goals, and Pat Davies also had their moments.

The CMS Crows travelled up to Maitland Oval and had an impressive 61-point triumph over the Central Yorke Cougars.

This game was still up for grabs at quarter-time, but the Crows kicked six goals to one in the second term to set up the victory.

After an even third term, the Crows kick six goals to one in the last to secure a big win.

Defender and West Torrens district A grade cricketer Murphy Short was outstanding as was Josh Hoile and indigenous talent Steven Warrior.

Jarryn Male, young Max Litster fresh from a week’s football at the SANFL U17s Youth Championships with three goals and Daniel Flavell also were strong performers.

Liam Cocks, Warrior and Male each kicked two goals for the Crows.

Big man Luke Trenorden was the Cougars’ best followed by Corey Graham and late season recruit Zac Bates.

Others who took the eye included Henry Hollams, Ciaran Hollingworth-Hughes and Jackson Bruce.

Wallaroo Bulldogs travelled across the leg to Ardrossan and defeated the Kangaroo by 50 points, with the final score 13.16 (94) to 6.8 (44).

“The boys played brilliant intuitive team football in gusty conditions on Saturday,” Wallaroo coach Dean Cutting said.

“We kicked three goals in the first term against the wind.

“This will be the first time Wallaroo will play finals football in eight years.”

Local lad Bailey Hann had a big day on his wing, while defender Dylan Boundy played with plenty of poise and pushed forward, kicking a pair of goals.

Veterans Shane Jordan and David Allocca were productive, as was former Virginia player Ben Russell for the Doggies.

Steven Wellington, Seb Lee and Tyson Breden were the Kangaroos’ best, followed by Travis McIntyre, Daniel Bennetts and Ben Davey.

CMS Crows Murphy Short (Best on Ground)

EASTERN EYRE

In the contest at Arno Bay Oval, Ports was defeated by the Eastern Ranges by a 16-point margin, the final score being the Ranges 10.10 (70) to the Magpies 7.12 (54).

Best players for the Eastern Ranges were Dean Storic, Tim Hannemann, Hank Burton and Elliot Claxton, while Patrick Jenner kicked three goals for the victors.

Fresh from his “player of the championship” honour at the Country Championships in Port Pirie two weeks ago, Sid Masters kicked three goals and was best for the Magpies.

Caleb Prime, Jake Bammann, Ben Lienert and Tom Davey with two goals were all serviceable for the host team.

The Kimba District Tigers had a handsome victory over bottom-placed Cowell Cats, winning in a distinctly one-sided affair by 171 points and having 52 scoring shots to only six.

Ryley Maitland was the Tigers’ best followed by Reece Rayson, Ben Clements – who kicked seven goals – former Central District League footballer Jesse Kemp and Dylan Bone.

Wayne Piggott was the Cats’ best, followed by Matthew Franklin, James Martin and Tyson Webb, who kicked Cowell’s two goals for the day.