Injury

Australian Unity Injury Report – Round 9

Last Updated:
Sponsored by Australian Unity

The Statewide Super League Round Nine Injury Report, brought to you by Australian Unity.

ADELAIDE

PLAYER NAME NATURE OF INJURY TIME EXPECTED TO RETURN
Lachlan Mathews* Ankle TBC
Chris Hall Achilles Test

CENTRAL DISTRICT

PLAYER NAME NATURE OF INJURY TIME EXPECTED TO RETURN
Joey Brown Foot 2 Weeks
Cooper Dahms Elbow TBA
Ben Kelly Groin TBA
Rhett Montgomerie Knee 4 Weeks
Jaxon Neagle Foot 1 Week

GLENELG

PLAYER NAME NATURE OF INJURY TIME EXPECTED TO RETURN
Angus Cole* Hamstring 2-3 weeks
Matt Uebergang Hamstring indefinite
Billy Stretch ankle 1-2 weeks
Neil Vea Vea Knee season
Aaron Joseph Foot indefinite
Xavier Robins Foot Test
Lachie Hosie Hamstring 2-3 Weeks
Jonty Scharenberg Ankle 4-6 weeks
Liam Wisdom Finger 4-6 weeks

NORTH ADELAIDE

PLAYER NAME NATURE OF INJURY TIME EXPECTED TO RETURN
Billy Hartung* Hamstring TBC
Frank Szekely Ankle 4-5 weeks
Lachlan Borg Knee Indefinite
Lucas DiSotto Knee Indefinite
Ryder Eberhard Chest Indefinite
Jaydn Goodfellow Ankle Indefinite

NORWOOD

PLAYER NAME NATURE OF INJURY TIME EXPECTED TO RETURN
Brad Ficken Knee 1 week
Henry Crauford Back TBC
Sam Duke Shoulder Indefinite
Matthew Panos Knee Indefinite

PORT ADELAIDE

PLAYER NAME NATURE OF INJURY TIME EXPECTED TO RETURN
Jake Pasini Shoulder Shoulder
Luke Surman Shoulder Shoulder
Trent Burgoyne Hamstring 1-2 weeks
Aryan Sareen Knee Season
Owen Montgomery Shin test
Cameron Saunders Face 4-6 weeks
Jarrod Lienert Concussion Test
Cameron Sutcliffe Shoulder Test

SOUTH ADELAIDE

PLAYER NAME NATURE OF INJURY TIME EXPECTED TO RETURN
Alex Cailotto* Leg Test
Tyson Brown* Ankle To be determined
Liam Fitt* Leg To be determined
James Loneragan* Hand 6 weeks
Jaydan Kappler Calf Test
Eamon Wilkinson Calf 1 week
Cam McGree Quad 3 weeks
Matt Roberts Ankle 4 weeks
Daniel Sladojevic Hip 4 weeks
Anthony Biemans Hamstring 4 weeks
Matt Rose Shoulder 8 weeks
Dylan Barry Shoulder 8 weeks
Marcus Lippett Shoulder Season
Max Clifton Shoulder Season

STURT

PLAYER NAME NATURE OF INJURY TIME EXPECTED TO RETURN
Tom Emmett Collarbone Test
Malachi Lines Groin indefinite
Oliver Grivell Knee - PCL 6 weeks
Skeet Manuell Knee 4 weeks
Jake Sutcliffe Knee TBC
Dean Gore Knee Season
Patrick Wilson Shoulder Season
Mark Evans Hamstring Test
James Braidwood Concussion Test
Charlie Parker Foot 1 week
Sam Smith Knee TBC
Jye Dezylva Hamstring TBC

WEST ADELAIDE

PLAYER NAME NATURE OF INJURY TIME EXPECTED TO RETURN
Ed Allan* Concussion Available
Jye Sinderberry* Eye Available
Patrick Levicki Achilles Test
Kyle Kirk Ribs Test
Mitch Taylor Groin Test
Zac Wooldridge Foot Test
Nathan Batley Hamstring 1-2
Isaac Johnson Hamstring 1-2
Sam Davidson Hamstring 1-2
Cooper Gilbert Chest 1-2
Joel Stevens Hamstring 2-3
Angus Rana Knee 2-4
Matthew McKenzie Knee Indefinite
Issac McCormick Ankle Indefinite
Josh Koster Personal Indefinite
Nic Couroupis Knee Indefinite
Murray Waite Hip Season

WOODVILLE WEST TORRENS

PLAYER NAME NATURE OF INJURY TIME EXPECTED TO RETURN
Zane Williams* Jaw TBC
Matthew Goldsworthy* Shoulder TBC
Cooper Gaffney* Groin TBC
Troy Menzel Wrist 4 Weeks
Connor McLeod Collarbone 1-2 Weeks
Deakan Jackson Shoulder 1-2 Weeks
Angus Poole Groin Test

*Denotes that injury occurred in Round Nine