Inclusive

2019 AFL National Inclusion Carnival Scores

By ZAC MILBANK

South Australia has named Zac Georg-Dent and Jesse Goodman as co-captains for the 2019 AFL National Inclusion Carnival to be played in Sydney from July 15 to 20.

Captain of the All-Australian side last year, Georg-Dent will form a formidable leadership pairing for the week-long tournament in Blacktown with Goodman, who was the Croweaters’ skipper in 2018.

Multi-talented Georg-Dent is also one of five SA players – along with Heath Anderson, Sam Crease, Harrison Mallard and Jordan Palmer – who were also part of the gold medal-winning Ivor Burge National Basketball Championship team in Feburary.

SA’s star duo will be joined by several new faces this year, with selection trials held in regional areas such as the Riverland and Mount Gambier for the first time.

One of the beneficiaries of the inaugural road selection process is promising Barmera teenager Codie Josephs, who will be making his debut in the cherished red guernsey.

SA will once again be coached by Don Miranda, who will be assisted by Peter Diamandopoulos with the entire Croweaters’ squad receiving invaluable support from Inclusive Sport SA and APM Employment Services.

Entering its sixth year, the AFL National Inclusion Carnival – which is for players with an intellectual impairment – includes eight teams, with NSW/ACT, Queensland, Western Australia, Northern Territory, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria Metro and Victoria Country all competing.

After an opening ceremony on July 15, round-robin matches will be conducted in Lightning Carnival format for the majority of the week ahead of the finals taking place on July 19.

2019 SA Inclusive Co-captains Zac Georg-Dent (left) and Jesse Goodman.

SOUTH AUSTRALIAN SCORES

Thursday July 18

Victoria Metro 6.4 (40) d SA 4.3 (27)
Goals: D. Johnston 2, Z. Georg-Dent, J. Goodman
Best: Z. Georg-Dent, S. Crease, D. Johnston

Victoria Country 4.8 (32) d SA 2.8 (20)
Goals: H. Mallard, J. Goodman
Best: Z. Georg-Dent, F. Theodore, J. Goodman

Wednesday July 17

SA 4.3 (27) d Qld 2.0 (12)
Goals: C. Josephs, J. Palmer, L. Goodman, J. Goodman
Best: J. Goodman, Z. Georg-Dent, L. Goodman

SA 2.0 (12) d Victoria Country 1.3 (9)
Goals: 2 J. Goodman
Best: J. Goodman, Z. Georg-Dent, R. Baker

Victoria Metro 5.4 (34) d SA 0.0 (0)
Best: H. Anderson, Z. Georg-Dent, J. Goodman

 

Lightning Carnival – Tuesday July 16

SA 1.2 (8) d WA 0.0 (0)
Goals: Z. Georg-Dent
Best: R. Baker, Z. Georg-Dent, L. Goodman

SA 3.5 (23) d Tas 0.0 (0)
Goals: Z. Georg-Dent, S. Hall, T. Sutherland
Best: J. Goodman, H. Anderson, S. Crease

SA 3.4 (22) d NSW/ACT 1.2 (8)
Goals: 2 F. Theodore, J. Goodman
Best: J. Palmer, A. Doecke, F. Theodore

NT 4.3 (27) d SA 0.1 (1)
Best: R. Baker, J. Goodman, Z. Georg-Dent

 

 

2019 SA Inclusive Team Squad

Heath Anderson

Rhys Baker

Bradley Bettens

Sam Crease

Andrew Doecke

Zac Georg-Dent (c)

Jesse Goodman (c)

Luke Goodman

Steven Hall

Daniel Johnston

Codie Josephs

Harry Mallard

Danny Mutton

Jordan Palmer

Toby Sutherland

Franz Theodore

 

Head Coach: Don Miranda

Assistant Coach: Peter Diamandopoulos

Team Manager: Paul Eichner

Program Manager: Nathan Pepper

Team Support: Geoff Riddle