Women's Footy

Statewide Super SA U16 Girls Defeat Victoria Country

By ZAC MILBANK

The Statewide Super SA Under-16 Girls Team has carved out a hard-fought 10-point win against Victoria Country in Mount Gambier on Sunday.

After narrowly succumbing to Victoria Metro in Horsham last year, the Croweaters displayed their continued improvement with victory at McDonald Park.

Coached by SANFL’s Jason Rivett and captained by Central District’s Madison Lane (pictured in the middle above), SA was well served by Sturt’s Zoe Prowse, who was named best afield.

Sturt’s Georgia Swan, pictured left above and Glenelg’s Brooke Tonon, pictured right above, were the team’s vice-captains supporting Lane.

Prowse and skipper Lane also hit the scoreboard while Chloe Schwarz, Holly Temby and Taylah Jayne also kicked a goal.

SA  5.3 (33) d Vic Country 3.5 (23)

BEST – SA: Zoe Prowse, Keeley Kustermann, Brooke Tonon, Darcie Brown, Jamie Parish, Chloe Schwarz.

GOALS – SA: Chloe Schwarz, Holly Temby, Madison Lane, Taylah Jayne, Zoe Prowse.

 

Preview

The Statewide Super SA Under-16 Girls Team is primed to tackle Victoria Country in Mount Gambier on Sunday.

To be coached by SANFL’s Jason Rivett, the Croweaters will be looking to improve on last year’s narrow loss to Victoria Metro in Horsham.

The team features five players from South Adelaide, with four each coming from West Adelaide and Woodville-West Torrens.

Central District’s Madison Lane (pictured above) looms as a key player for SA, particularly after representing the State in last weekend’s SA U18 series against the Northern Territory.

Joining Rivett on the coaching staff will be Norwood premiership captain Bek McMahon, Sturt SANFL Women’s coach Danijel Herbut and Port Adelaide’s Ross Wait.

The match, which will consist of four 15-minute quarters, will start at 11am at Mount Gambier’s McDonald Park.

 

2019 Statewide Super SA U16 Girls Team

Darcie Brown (Central)
Madison Lane (Central)
Jamie Parish (Eagles)
Chloe Schwarz (Eagles)
Madison Schwarz (Eagles)
Cherylee Waters (Eagles)
Matilda Scholz (Glenelg)
Brooke Tonon (Glenelg)
Hannah Ewings (North)
Alana Lishmund (Norwood)
Sachi Syme (Norwood)
Hayley Taheny (Norwood)
Lauren Clifton (South)
Emily Smith (South)
Indiana Flynn (South)
Ella Radbone (South)
Callie Wilson (South)
Zoe Prowse (Sturt)
Georgia Swan (Sturt)
Holly Temby (Sturt)
Scarlett Griffiths (West)
Taylah Jayne (West)
Keeley Kustermann (West)
Zoe Venning (West)