Footy Fix
1:13

Round 9 SANFL Footy Fix

Last Updated:

Compiled by Zac Milbank

Round 9 SANFL Match Review Panel

Central’s Justin Hoskin will challenge his four-match ban for striking Eagle Zane Williams at X Convenience Oval on Saturday.

His hearing will take place at the SANFL Tribunal on Tuesday June 15 at 6pm due to Central District having the bye in Round 10.

 

South Adelaide defender Joe Haines has accepted a $125 fine and a reprimand for striking West’s Tom Morrish at Hisense Stadium on Sunday.

 

Central’s Fraser Fort has accepted a $125 fine and a reprimand for striking Eagle Sam Rowland at X Convenience Oval on Saturday.

 

Central’s Fraser Fort has accepted a $125 fine and reprimand for striking Eagle Sam Rowland in a separate incident at X Convenience Oval on Saturday.

Round 9 Powerade Breakthrough Player

The Round 9 Powerade Breakthrough Player is Woodville-West Torrens’ Luke Beecken. Recruited from SMOSH West Lakes, the ultra-fit utility racked up 23 disposals and seven marks in the Eagles’ win against Central.

 

Round 1 – Jason Horne (South)
Round 2 – Josh Shute (Sturt)
Round 3 – Zane Williams (Eagles)
Round 4 – Tom Lewis (Sturt)
Round 5 – Josh Gore (West)
Round 6 – Dyson Hilder (North)
Round 7 – Jackson Callow (Norwood)
Round 8 – Henry Nelligan (Norwood)

Round 9 Torrens University Cup MVP

The Round 9 Torrens University Cup MVP is North Adelaide’s Hugh Jackson. Recruited from Crystal Brook, Jackson was a massive influence in the midfield with 41 disposals, 12 clearances and three tackles in the Roosters’ win against Sturt.

 

Round 1 – Morgan Ferres (Sturt)
Round 2 – Harvey Harrison (North)
Round 3 – Lukas Cooke (Eagles)
Round 4 – Arlo Draper (South)
Round 5 – Matt Roberts (South)
Round 6 – Will Verrall (South)
Round 7 – Cade Kennedy (West)
Round 8 – Hugh Stagg (Glenelg)

 

Round 9 AAMI Rookie

Tristan Binder (Norwood) – Boston FC

Shearman Medal as voted by SANFL coaches

Central v Eagles
9 – Dane McFarlane (Eagles)
9 – Tyson Stengle (Eagles)
5 – Clay Cameron (Eagles)
3 – Riley Knight (Eagles)
2 – Justin Hoskin (Central)
1 – Joseph Sinor (Eagles)
1 – Aiden Grace (Central)

North v Adelaide
10 – Campbell Combe (North)
8 – Kieran Strachan (Adelaide)
5 – Aaron Young (North)
3 – Andrew Moore (North)
2 – Mitch Harvey (North)
1 – Keenan Ramsey (North)
1 – Jackson Hately (Adelaide)

West v South
9 – Joe Haines (South)
8 – Kaine Stevens (West)
6 – Connor Fairlie (West)
3 – Elliot Dunkin (West)
3 – Sam Skinner (South)
1 – Bryce Gibbs (South)

Norwood v Glenelg
9 – Matthew Snook (Glenelg)
7 – Matthew Nunn (Norwood)
6 – Nik Rokahr (Norwood)
3 – Chris Curran (Glenelg)
3 – Sam Durdin (Glenelg)
1 – Luke Reynolds (Glenelg)
1 – Dylan Landt (Glenelg)

Leaderboard
52 – Luke Partington (Glenelg)
46 – Bryce Gibbs (South)
35 – Riley Knight (Eagles)
32 – James Battersby (Sturt)
30 – Matt Allen (Glenelg)
30 – Campbell Combe (North)
27 – Matthew Broadbent (South)
27 – James Tsitas (Eagles)
26 – Chris Curran (Glenelg)
26 – Michael Knoll (Norwood)

Channel 7 Goal of the Week

SANFL Digital Pass Player of the Year

Central v Eagles – Wayne Weidemann
3 – Riley Knight (Eagles)
2 – Tyson Stengle (Eagles)
1 – Kyle Presbury (Central)

North v Adelaide – John Casey
3 – Aaron Young (North)
2 – Campbell Combe (North)
1 – Andrew Moore (North)

West v South – Grant Coffee
3 – Joe Haines (South)
2 – Kaine Stevens (West)
1 – Elliot Dunkin (West)

Norwood v Glenelg – Jarrod Lienert
3 – Matthew Snook (Glenelg)
2 – Matthew Nunn (Norwood)
1 – Luke Reynolds (Glenelg)

Leaderboard
13 – Luke Partington (Glenelg)
12 – Bryce Gibbs (South)
11 – Matthew Nunn (Norwood)
10 – Riley Knight (Eagles)
8 -Matthew Snook (Glenelg), James Battersby (Sturt)
7 – Richard Douglas (Norwood), Matthew Broadbent (South), James Tsitas (Eagles)
6 – Chris Curran (Glenelg), Lewis Hender, Campbell Combe (North), Sam Hayes, Sam Mayes (Port)

 

Round 10 SANFL Milestones

200 games
Joel Cross (South Adelaide)

150 games
Matt Crocker (Sturt)