Footy Fix
1:10

Round 9 SANFL Footy Fix

Winner of the inaugural John Schneebichler Medal – Joel Cross, with Schneebichler’s son Leigh. Picture – Gordon Anderson

Compiled by Zac Milbank

Round 9 SANFL Match Review Panel

South Adelaide utility Alex Cailotto has accepted a reprimand with an early guilty plea for striking Glenelg’s Max Proud at ACH Group Stadium on Saturday.

Round 9 Powerade Breakthrough Player Nominees

Jordan O’Brien (Central) – The first-year small forward was one of the Bulldogs’ most productive players in their first win, collecting 16 disposals, six marks and booting two goals.

Karl Finlay (North) – Disciplined defender looked composed on the last line while restricting inform opponent Tom Pinyon to just five disposals and one behind.

Daly Andrews (South) – Impressed in his SANFL debut with the Panthers to register 18 disposals and a goal on the run against the Tigers.

 

Round 1 – Nick Lange (Central)
Round 2 – Casey Voss (Sturt)
Round 3 – Isaac Johnson (West)
Round 4 – Jacob Wehr (Eagles)
Round 5 – Ed Allan (West)
Round 6 – Lachlan McNeil (Eagles)
Round 7 – Lachlan Jones (Eagles)
Round 8 – Will Combe (North)

Round 9 Torrens University Cup MVP Nominee

The Round 9 Torrens University Cup MVP nominee is North Adelaide’s Leo Coates.

Recruited from the Crystal Brook Football Club, Coates collected 31 disposals, 10 marks and five tackles while also scoring a goal in the Roosters’ narrow win against Norwood.

Round 9 Nominations
Central – Nil
Glenelg – Connor Drum
North – Leo Coates
Norwood – Bailey Gal
South – Max Clifton
Sturt – Mani Liddy
West – Jye Sinderberry
Woodville-West Torresn – Max Lister

 

Round 1 – Caleb Poulter (Eagles)
Round 2 – Riley Holder (Glenelg)
Round 3 – Tom Powell (Sturt)
Round 4 – Jase Burgoyne (Eagles)
Round 5 – Jason Horne (South)
Round 6 – Cooper Murpley (Norwood)
Round 7 – Saxon Evans (Central)
Round 8 – Brayden Cook (South)

Round 9 AAMI Rookie

There was one AAMI Rookie in Round 9 of the Statewide Super League.

Each rookie earns $500 for their nominated Community Club, courtesy of AAMI and SANFL.

Zane Williams (Eagles) – Woodville South FC

R. O Shearman Medal

North v Norwood
10 – Alex Spina (North)
7 – Tom Schwarz (North)
4 – Andrew Moore (North)
4 – Campbell Combe (North)
2 – Richard Douglas (Norwood)
2 – Tanner Smith (North)
1 – Lewis Hender (North)

Glenelg v South
10 – Joel Cross (South)
8 – Joseph Haines (South)
6 – Nic Schwarz (South)
2 – Sam Overall (South)
2 – Matthew Broadbent (South)
1 – Carl Nicholson (Glenelg)
1 – Ben Heaslip (South)

Eagles v Sturt
10 – Joseph Sinor (Eagles)
4 – Jimmy Toumpas (Eagles)
4 – Lachlan McNeil (Eagles)
3 – James Rowe (Eagles)
3 – James Tsitas (Eagles)
2 – Jack Henderson (Sturt)
2 – Jordan Foote (Eagles)
1 – Steven Slimming (Sturt)
1 – Tom Harms (Sturt)

Central v West
10 – Justin Hoskin (Central)
7 – Jonathan Marsh (Central)
4 – Travis Schiller (Central)
4 – Elliot Dunkin (West)
3 – John Butcher (Central)
1 – Kyle Presbury (Central)
1 – Brett Turner (West)

 

LEADERBOARD
45 – Matthew Snook (Glenelg), Andrew Moore (North)
34 – Sam Baulderstone (Norwood)
33 – Matthew Broadbent (South)
32 – James Battersby (Sturt), Joel Cross (South)
29 – James Rowe (Eagles)
26 – Jack Hayes (Eagles)
25 – Joseph Sinor (Eagles)
24 – Tom Highmore (South)
22 – Richard Douglas (Norwood)
20 – Liam McBean (Glenelg)

 

SANFL Digital Pass Player of the Year

Central v West – Wayne Weidemann
3 – Justin Hoskin (Central)
2 – Travis Schiller (Central)
1 – Elliot Dunkin (West)

Glenelg v South – Robbie Neill
3 – Joseph Haines (South)
2 – Joel Cross (South)
1 – Liam Fitt (South)

Eagles v Sturt – Doug Robertson
3 – Jimmy Toumpas (Eagles)
2 – Joseph Sinor (Eagles)
1 – Daniel Fahey-Sparks (Sturt)

LEADERBOARD
8 – Matthew Broadbent (South), Richard Douglas (Norwood), James Battersby (Sturt), Joel Cross (South)
7 – James Boyd (Central), Harrison Wigg (North)
6 – Joseph Haines (South)
5 – Jack Hayes (Eagles), Jack Hannath (Glenelg), Matthew Nunn (Norwood), Sam Baulderstone (Norwood), Jimmy Toumpas (Eagles), Abe Davis (Sturt)

 

Stanley H. Lewis Trophy

Club League Reserves Under-18 Total
Eagles 800 400 250 1450
North 800 200 200 1200
Glenelg 500 300 200 1000
South 500 100 300 900
Sturt 300 300 300 900
Norwood 400 50 350 800
Central 150 400 150 700
West 150 50 50 200