Footy Fix

Round 7 SANFL Footy Fix

Compiled by Zac Milbank

Round 7 SANFL Match Review Panel

Sturt forward Jake Sutcliffe has accepted a reprimand for engaging in rough conduct with North’s Tom Schwarz at Prospect Oval on Saturday.

North Adelaide midfielder Campbell Combe has accepted a reprimand for engaging in rough conduct with Sturt’s Abe Davis at Prospect Oval on Saturday.

 

 

Round 7 Powerade Breakthrough Player Nominees

Reece Milsom (South) – Neat left-footer compiled 20 disposals in a polished display on the wing for the Panthers.

Harrison Magor (North) – Playing just his fourth League game, Magor filled his stats sheet with 14 disposals, four marks, four clearances, four tackles, four inside 50s and a goal.

Lachlan Jones (Eagles) – Powerfully-built defender set the tone in the first quarter with his fierce tackling en route to collecting 17 disposals and five marks while opposed to West captain Tom Keough.

 

Round 1 – Nick Lange (Central)
Round 2 – Casey Voss (Sturt)
Round 3 – Isaac Johnson (West)
Round 4 – Jacob Wehr (Eagles)
Round 5 – Ed Allan (West)
Round 6 – Lachlan McNeil (Eagles)

Round 7 Torrens University Cup MVP

The Round 7 Torrens University Cup MVP is Central District’s Saxon Evans.

The 17-year-old ruckman from Willaston racked up 18 disposals, seven marks, three clearances and 32 hit outs to go with his four goals against Glenelg.

 

Round 7 Nominations
Central – Saxon Evans
Glenelg – Harry McInnes
North – Jamison Murphy
Norwood – Daniel Fairbrother
South – Harry Spacie
Sturt – Tom Emmett
West – Bailey Chamberlain
Woodville-West Torrens – Max Lister

 

Round 1 – Caleb Poulter (Eagles)
Round 2 – Riley Holder (Glenelg)
Round 3 – Tom Powell (Sturt)
Round 4 – Jase Burgoyne (Eagles)
Round 5 – Jason Horne (South)
Round 6 – Cooper Murpley (Norwood)

Round 7 AAMI Rookies

There were four AAMI Rookies in Round 7 of the Statewide Super League.

Each rookie earns $500 for their nominated Community Club, courtesy of AAMI and SANFL.

Luke Edwards (Glenelg) – Henley FC
Jason Horne (South) – Christies Beach FC
William Mead (West) – Rostrevor OC
Adam Trenorden (Sturt) – Hahndorf FC

R. O Shearman Medal

Eagles v West
10 – Jack Hayes (Eagles)
6 – Kaine Stevens (West)
4 – Lachlan Jones (Eagles)
3 – James Rowe (Eagles)
3 – Jimmy Toumpas (Eagles)
2 – Nick Hayes (Eagles)
1 – Joseph Sinor (Eagles)
1 – Tristan Carcuro (Eagles)

North v Sturt
9 – Cameron Craig (North)
7 – Harrison Wigg (North)
6 – Andrew Moore (North)
3 – James Battersby (Sturt)
3 – Aidyn Johnson (Sturt)
1 – Luke Edmonds (Sturt)
1 – Campbell Combe (North)

Central v Glenelg
6 – Travis Schiller (Central)
5 – Luke Partington (Glenelg)
5 – Matthew Snook (Glenelg)
5 – Liam McBean (Glenelg)
4 – Max Proud (Glenelg)
3 – Troy Menzel (Central)
2 – Brad Agnew (Glenelg)

Norwood v South
10 – Sam Baulderstone (Norwood)
8 – Matthew Broadbent (South)
3 – Matthew Panos (Norwood)
3 – Richard Douglas (Norwood)
2 – Matthew Nunn (Norwood)
2 – Liam Fitt (South)
1 – Mitch Wilkins (Norwood)
1 – Joe Haines (South)

LEADERBOARD
40 – Andrew Moore (North)
35 – Matthew Snook (Glenelg)
34 – Sam Baulderstone (Norwood)
31 – Matthew Broadbent (South)
26 – Jack Hayes (Eagles)
24 – Tom Highmore (South)
22 – Joel Cross (South)
22 – James Battersby (Sturt)
20 – Richard Douglas (Norwood)
20 – Liam McBean (Glenelg)

 

SANFL Digital Pass Player of the Year

Central v Glenelg – John Nankivell
3 – Luke Partington (Glenelg)
2 – Jack Hannath (Glenelg)
1 – Travis Schiller (Central)

North v Sturt – Robbie Neill
3 – Cameron Craig (North)
2 – Harrison Wigg (North)
1 – Keenan Ramsey (North)

Norwood v South – Phil Aspinall
3 – Joe Haines (South)
2 – Matthew Nunn (Norwood)
1 – Matthew Broadbent (South)

LEADERBOARD
8 – Matthew Broadbent (South), Richard Douglas (Norwood)
7 – James Boyd (Central), Harrison Wigg (North)
6 – Joel Cross (South)
5 – Jack Hayes (Eagles), Jack Hannath (Glenelg), Matthew Nunn (Norwood), Sam Baulderstone (Norwood), James Battersby (Sturt)