Footy Fix
2:21

Round 5 SANFL Footy Fix

By ZAC MILBANK

Welcome to the Round 5 SANFL Footy Fix, find out all of the latest from the Statewide Super League and U18 Torrens University Cup.

Round 5 SANFL Match Review Panel

Sturt midfielder Steven Slimming has accepted a $200 fine and reprimand with an early guilty plea for striking South co-captain Joel Cross at Peter Motley Oval on Sunday.

Steven Slimming (Sturt) – Striking

Conduct: Intentional

Impact: Low

Contact: Body

Base Sanction: 1 Match

Early Plea: $200 fine and reprimand (Accepted)

Round 5 Powerade Breakthrough Player nominees

Tom Hutchesson (Adelaide) – Recruited from Millicent FC, Hutchesson played a strong role in the Crows’ win against Central, collecting 26 disposals, five clearances, four tackles, eight marks and two inside 50s.

 

Will Coomblas (Sturt) – In just his second League game, the medium-sized defender took some courageous defensive marks to finish with 13 disposals, eight marks and three tackles.

 

Dylan Weaver (Central) – The emerging Bulldogs defender continued his steady progression to collect 21 disposals, six marks and four tackles against the Crows.

 

The Round 5 Powerade Breakthrough Player will be announced during the Round 6 telecast of the Sturt v North clash on Saturday from 2.30pm.

 

Round 5 U18 Torrens Uni Cup MVP

The Round 5 Torrens Uni Cup MVP nominee is Sturt’s Charlie Allan. From the Unley Football Club, Allan racked up 42 disposals, eight tackles, nine clearances and a goal in the Double Blues’ big win against South.

Round 5 RAA Rookies

There were four RAA Rookies in Round 5 of the Statewide Super League.

Liam Verity (North Adelaide) – Modbury FC
Jack Elsworthy (Port Adelaide) – Kadina FC
Brett Kennedy (South Adelaide) – Pooraka FC
Lee Hoey (South Adelaide) – Morphett Vale FC

SANFL Digital Pass Player of the Year

ROUND 5

West v Glenelg – Votes by Peter Argent
3) Chris Curran (Glenelg)
2) Max Proud (Glenelg)
1) Lachlan Hosie (Glenelg)

North v Norwood – Votes by Alli Evans
3) Jarred Allmond (North)
2) Peter Bampton (Norwood)
1) Matthew Panos (Norwood)

Eagles v Port – Votes by Zac Milbank
3) Jack Trengove (Port)
2) Peter Ladhams (Port)
1) Billy Frampton (Port)

Sturt v South – Votes by Bernie Mahoney
3) Sam Colquhoun (Sturt)
2) Zane Kirkwood (Sturt)
1) Steven Slimming (Sturt)

LEADERBOARD
12 – Jack Trengove (Port)
9 – Lewis Johnston (Norwood)
8 – Zane Kirkwood (Sturt)
6 – Jarred Allmond (North)
5 – Chris Curran (Glenelg), Peter Ladhams (Port), Sam Colquhoun (Sturt)
4 – Joel Cross (South), Patrick Wilson (Adelaide)
3- Matt Panos (Norwood), Myles Poholke, Hugh Greenwood (Adelaide), Justin Hoskin (Central), Liam McBean (Glenelg), Max Thring (North), Kaine Stevens (West), Jack Hayes (Eagles)