Footy Fix
2:41

Round 3 SANFL Footy Fix

By ZAC MILBANK

Welcome to the Round 3 SANFL Footy Fix, find out all of the latest from the Statewide Super League, Torrens University Cup and Round 8 of the Statewide Super Women’s League.

 

Norwood midfielder Mitch Grigg has accepted a one-match ban with an early guilty plea for striking Sturt’s Steven Slimming at The Parade on Friday night.

Mitch Grigg (Norwood) – Striking

Conduct: Intentional

Impact: Low

Contact: High

Base Sanction: 2 Matches

Early Guilty Plea: 1 Match (Accepted)

 

North Adelaide forward Lewis Hender has accepted a one-match ban with an early guilty plea for striking Port’s Jarrod Lienert at Alberton Oval on Sunday.

Lewis Hender (North) – Striking

Conduct: Intentional

Impact: Low

Contact: High

Base Sanction: 2 Matches

Early Guilty Plea: 1 Match (Accepted)

 

Adelaide defender Darcy Fogarty has challenged a one-match ban with an early guilty plea for engaging in rough conduct with the Eagles’ Jack Hayes at Maughan Thiem Kia Oval on Saturday.

Darcy Fogarty (Adelaide) – Rough Conduct (High Bump)

Conduct: Intentional

Impact: Low

Contact: High

Base Sanction: 2 Matches

Early Guilty Plea: 1 Match

 

Glenelg ruckman Jesse White has accepted a $200 fine and reprimand with an early guilty plea for engaging in rough conduct with South’s Joel Cross at ACH Group Stadium on Saturday.

Jesse White (Glenelg) – Rough Conduct (High Bump)

Conduct: Careless

Impact: Low

Contact: High

Base Sanction: 1 Match

Early Guilty Plea: $200 fine and reprimand (Accepted)

 

North Adelaide’s Alex Spina has accepted a $200 fine and reprimand with an early guilty plea for engaging in rough conduct with Port’s Mitchell Mead at Alberton Oval on Sunday.

Alex Spina (North) – Rough Conduct (Dangerous Tackle)

Conduct: Careless

Impact: Low

Contact: High

Base Sanction: 1 Match

Early Guilty Plea: $200 fine and reprimand (Accepted)

 

Glenelg’s Finn Betterman has accepted a $200 fine and reprimand with an early guilty plea for engaging in rough conduct with South’s Tyson Brown at ACH Group Stadium on Saturday.

Finn Betterman (Glenelg) – Rough Conduct (High Bump)

Conduct: Careless

Impact: Low

Contact: High

Base Sanction: 1 match

Early Guilty Plea: $200 fine and reprimand (Accepted)

 

 

 

ROUND 3 POWERADE BREAKTHROUGH PLAYER NOMINEES

Hamish Latchford (Adelaide) – From Prince Alfred Old Collegians, Latchford impressed in just his third game of Statewide Super League football. The 21-year-old finished with 21 Disposals, 11 marks, 10 rebound 50s and two tackles in the Crows’ win against the Eagles.

Cole Gerloff (Norwood) – Gerloff’s defensive pressure was a significant feature of his performance in the Redlegs’ win against Sturt, with the 19-year-old tallying 16 disposals, five marks and 11 tackles.

Patrick Fairlie (West) – Making his Statewide Super League debut, the Goodwood Saints product handled the pace of the game nicely to collect 22 disposals and three marks against Central District.

The winner will be announced during Channel 7’s telecast of the Round 4 contest between South Adelaide and Adelaide from 2.30pm on Saturday.

 

ROUND 8 SANFL WOMEN’S POWERADE BREAKTHROUGH PLAYER

Central District defender Kimberly Fry is the Round 8 Powerade Breakthrough Player. From the Salisbury Football Club, Fry controlled the Bulldogs’ back half by collecting 18 disposals, six tackles and four rebound 50s against the Bloods.

 

ROUND 3 TORRENS UNI CUP MVP NOMINEE

This week’s Torrens Uni Cup MVP Nominee is Sturt’s Declan Fahey. Originally from Payneham Norwood Union FC, Fahey racked up 32 disposals, 10 marks, eight clearances and two goals in the Blues’ win against Norwood.

ROUND 3 RAA ROOKIES

There were 4 RAA Rookies in Round 3 of the Statewide Super League.

Cooper Gaffney (Eagles) Port District FC
Patrick Fairlie (West) Goodwood Saints FC
Kyle Emery (South) Lincoln South FC
Mitchell Johnson (Adelaide) Flagstaff Hill FC

DIGITAL PASS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

ROUND 3

Norwood v Sturt – Votes by Alli Evans
3) Zane Kirkwood (Sturt)
2) Matt Panos (Norwood)
1) Sam Colquhoun (Sturt)

Eagles v Adelaide – Votes by Bernie Mahoney
3) Hugh Greenwood (Adelaide)
2) Patrick Wilson (Adelaide)
1) Jared Petrenko (Eagles)

Central v West – Votes by Zac Milbank
3) Justin Hoskin (Central)
2) Travis Schiller (Central)
1) Kaine Stevens (West)

Port v North – Votes by Grant Coffee
3) Peter Ladhams (Port)
2) Todd Marshall (Port)
1) Jack Trengove (Port)

LEADERBOARD
7- Jack Trengove (Port)
6 – Lewis Johnston (Norwood)
4 – Joel Cross (South), Patrick Wilson (Adelaide)
3- Myles Poholke, Hugh Greenwood (Adelaide), Justin Hoskin (Central), Liam McBean (Glenelg), Max Thring (North), Peter Ladhams (Port), Zane Kirkwood (Sturt), Jack Hayes (Eagles)