Footy Fix
1:22

Round 10 SANFL Footy Fix

Compiled by Zac Milbank

Round 10 SANFL Match Review Panel

Central District’s Murray Stephenson has accepted a one-match ban with an early guilty plea for engaging in rough conduct with South’s James Loneragan at Flinders University Stadium on Saturday.

 

Round 10 Powerade Breakthrough Player Nominees

Eamon Wilkinson (South) – Provided plenty of energy in attack for the Panthers, booting three goals straight while also collecting 13 disposals and laying four tackles.

Callum Park (Glenelg) – Continues to play with poise while also showing great defensive skills in the last term to finish with 18 disposals and seven marks.

Tom Lewis (Sturt) – Earned a career-high 21 disposals, five marks, four tackles and five clearances in Sturt’s win against West.

 

Round 1 – Nick Lange (Central)
Round 2 – Casey Voss (Sturt)
Round 3 – Isaac Johnson (West)
Round 4 – Jacob Wehr (Eagles)
Round 5 – Ed Allan (West)
Round 6 – Lachlan McNeil (Eagles)
Round 7 – Lachlan Jones (Eagles)
Round 8 – Will Combe (North)
Round 9 – Jordan O’Brien (Central)

Round 10 Torrens University Cup MVP

The Round 10 Torrens University Cup MVP nominee is Sturt’s Mani Liddy.

Originally from Kersbrook FC, Liddy 33 disposals and 10 clearances while also kicking 1.2 in the Double Blues’ win against West Adelaide.

 

Round 10 Nominees
Central – Nil
Glenelg – Sam Potter
North – James Willis
Norwood – Sam Duke
South – Jayden Little
Sturt – Mani Liiddy
West – Cade Kennedy
Woodville-West Torrens – Harrison Dawkins

Round 1 – Caleb Poulter (Eagles)
Round 2 – Riley Holder (Glenelg)
Round 3 – Tom Powell (Sturt)
Round 4 – Jase Burgoyne (Eagles)
Round 5 – Jason Horne (South)
Round 6 – Cooper Murley (Norwood)
Round 7 – Saxon Evans (Central)
Round 8 – Brayden Cook (South)
Round 9 – Leo Coates (North)

Round 10 AAMI Rookies

There were four AAMI Rookies in Round 10 of the Statewide Super League.

Each rookie earns $500 for their nominated Community Club, courtesy of AAMI and SANFL.

James Borlase (Sturt) – Unley FC
Daniel Fairbrother (Norwood) – Hectorville FC
Sam Whitbread (South) – McLaren FC
Patrick Davies (North) – Kalangadoo FC

 

R. O Shearman Medal

West v Sturt
9 – Mark Evans (Sturt)
8 – Kaine Stevens (West)
4 – Sam Colquhoun (Sturt)
4 – James Battersby (Sturt)
3 – Jordon Boyle (West)
2 – Lachlan Ryan (West)

Norwood v Eagles
10 – Brad McKenzie (Norwood)
8 – Richard Douglas (Norwood)
6 – Nik Rokahr (Norwood)
2 – Sam Baulderstone (Norwood)
2 – Joseph Sinor (Eagles)
1 – Cameron Ball (Norwood)
1 – Mitch Grigg (Norwood)

South v Central
9 – Ben Heaslip (South)
9 – Paul Hunter (South)
4 – Nic Schwarz (South)
3 – Murray Stephenson (Central)
2 – Jarrod Schiller (Central)
2 – Joseph Haines (South)
1 – John Butcher (Central)

North v Glenelg
10 – Luke Partington (Glenelg)
7 – Matthew Snook (Glenelg)
5 – Jarred Allmond (North)
4 – Andrew Moore (North)
2 – Carl Nicholson (Glenelg)
2 – Harrison Wigg (North)

LEADERBOARD
52 – Matthew Snook (Glenelg)
49 – Andrew Moore (North)
36 – Sam Baulderstone (Norwood), James Battersby (Sturt)
33 – Matthew Broadbent (South)
32 – Joel Cross (South), Luke Partington (Glenelg)
30 – Richard Douglas (Norwood)
29 – James Rowe (Eagles)
27 – Joseph Sinor (Eagles)
26 – Jack Hayes (Eagles)
25 – Kaine Stevens (West)
24 – Tom Highmore (South)
21 – Joseph Haines (South), Harrison Wigg (North)
20 – Liam McBean (Glenelg)
19 – Jimmy Toumpas (Eagles)

SANFL Digital Pass Player of the Year

West v Sturt – Peter Argent
3 – Mark Evans (Sturt)
2 – Abe Davis (Sturt)
1 – Jordon Boyle (West)

Norwood v Eagles – Wayne Weidemann
3 – Richard Douglas (Norwood)
2 – Brad McKenzie (Norwood)
1 – Nik Rokahr (Norwood)

South v Central – Narelle Smith
3 – Paul Hunter (South)
2 – Jason Horne (South)
1 – Matthew Broadbent (South)

North v Glenelg – Zac Milbank
3 – Luke Partington (Glenelg)
2 – Harrison Wigg (North)
1 – Matthew Snook (Glenelg)

 

LEADERBOARD
11 – Richard Douglas (Norwood)
9 – Matthew Broadbent (South), Harrison Wigg (North)
8 – James Battersby (Sturt), Joel Cross (South)
7 – James Boyd (Central), Abe Davis (Sturt), Luke Partington (Glenelg)
6 – Joseph Haines (South)
5 – Jack Hayes (Eagles), Jack Hannath (Glenelg), Matthew Nunn (Norwood), Sam Baulderstone (Norwood), Jimmy Toumpas (Eagles)

Stanley H Lewis Trophy

Club League Reserves Under-18 Total
Eagles 800 450 300 1550
North 800 250 250 1300
Glenelg 600 300 200 1100
Sturt 400 350 350 1100
South 600 100 350 1050
Norwood 500 50 350 900
Central 150 450 150 750
West 150 50 50 250