2019 Finals

Matthew Snook wins the Jack Oatey Medal

By Steve Barrett

Glenelg midfielder Matt Snook cast aside a “poor” individual preliminary final performance against Adelaide in the most emphatic way by claiming the Jack Oatey Medal as best-afield in the Tigers’ 28-point Statewide Super League Grand Final triumph over Port Adelaide.

The tough-as-nails Snook had 28 possessions, eight tackles and seven clearances to lead the way for the Bays who were never headed.

Hampered by a pre-season groin complaint and eased into Glenelg’s line-up early in the year through the reserves, Snook finished 2019 on the dizziest high possible.

“I’m pretty emotional,” said Snook, who became the third Tiger to claim the Jack Oatey Medal after Stephen Kernahan (1985) and Tony Hall (1986).

“I had a pretty poor game last week so I was disappointed with myself.

“I was lucky enough to play another final. I thought it’s the last game so I’m going to give it everything.

“It’s something I never thought would happen.

“To be up there with some of the great names of the game is very special.”

Glenelg coach Mark Stone took full blame for the subpar preliminary final performance of Snook, who was almost lost to South Adelaide in 2013.

“I take responsibility for his form last week because I started him on the bench just to give the opposition a different look,” Stone said.

“You learn, don’t you.

“He’s been a warrior for the footy club for 10-odd years.

“We almost lost him in 2013 when he nearly went to South Adelaide.

“Thank God he stayed and he’s a tried-and-true Bays man.

“His heart’s black-and-yellow.”

Snook felt the Tigers’ five-goal headstart was pivotal.

“Last time we played them (second semi-final), they jumped us early and we had to play catch-up all game,” he said.

“The way the boys fought it out is hard to describe.
“A lot of turmoil for 10 years.
“It was bloody good.”

Jack Oatey Medal Votes

Player Votes
M. Snook (Glenelg) 26
B. Agnew (Glenelg) 10
J. Lienert (Port) 6
C. Curran (Glenelg) 4
J. White (Glenelg) 4
C. Sutcliffe (Port) 1
L. Partington (Glenelg) 1

Jack Oatey Voting

Stephen Rowe – Snook 3, Lienert 2, Agnew 1
Zac Milbank – Snook 3, Agnew 2, White 1
Warren Partland – Agnew 3, Snook 2, Sutcliffe 1
Andrew Jarman – Snook 3, Curran 2, Lienert 1
Jon Symonds – Snook 3, Agnew 2, Lienert 1
Rod Jameson – Snook 3, Agnew 2, Lienert 1
Peter Walsh – Snook 3, Lienert 2, Agnew 1
John Casey – Snook 3, Lienert 2, Agnew 1
Chris Gowans – Snook 3, Sutcliffe 2, Partington 1