Statewide Super League

2020 Statewide Super League Rounds 1 & 2 revealed

Glenelg's Luke Partington does battle for the ball with Norwood's Declan Hamilton in Round 1 last year.

By ZAC MILBANK

The first two rounds of the revised 2020 Statewide Super League season have been released, with four double-headers to be played at Adelaide Oval across the opening fortnight.

Two matches will be played consecutively across each Saturday and Sunday, with Central District’s Menzel brothers – Daniel and Troy – facing a new-look Sturt outfit featuring star recruits Abe Davis and Aidyn Johnson in the season opener from 11.50am on Saturday June 27.

Veteran South Adelaide defender Matthew Broadbent won’t wait long to confront his former SANFL side, with the Panthers tackling the Jade Sheedy-coached Eagles in the second encounter at 2.40pm.

Former Hawthorn speedster Billy Hartung will get his first chance to shine for North Adelaide against rising West Adelaide draft prospect Riley Thilthorpe from 12pm in the first contest on Sunday June 28.

Reigning premier Glenelg will then begin its title defence in a blockbuster clash against a Richard Douglas-inspired Norwood from 3.05pm, with this match being the first of three to be telecast on Channel 7 in the opening fortnight.

SANFL General Manager of Football Matt Duldig confirmed that each club would play a ”home” and ”away” match across the first two rounds at Adelaide Oval to allow for an even number of home games when competition can move back to suburban venues from round three.

”We’re really excited to have the first two rounds of the 2020 Statewide Super League locked away in what should be a closely contested season,” Duldig said.

“In such an extraordinary and challenging year for players, coaches, umpires, club staff and volunteers, we’re thrilled that they all have the opportunity to experience a return to competition at the world-class Adelaide Oval.

“As the first State League competition to kick off in Australia, we’re proud to be able to showcase the SANFL Statewide Super League and South Australia to the rest of the nation.”

''As the first State League competition to kick off in Australia, we’re proud to be able to showcase the SANFL Statewide Super League and South Australia to the rest of the nation.”

SANFL General Manager of Football Matt Duldig

Both matches in the Round 2 double-header on Saturday July 4 will be broadcast on Channel 7, with all other games to be available live and an on-demand on SANFL Digital Pass with all proceeds going back to SANFL Clubs.

Duldig said the fixture for the remaining 12 minor rounds was expected to be confirmed within the next two weeks, pending the release of the AFL fixture and broadcast schedule.

Fixtures for the SANFL Statewide Super Women’s League, Reserves and U18 Torrens University Cup will be released later this week ahead of their matches commencing from the weekend of June 27-28.

Round 1

Saturday June 27

Central District v Sturt (Adelaide Oval) 11.50am – SANFL Digital Pass

Eagles v South Adelaide (Adelaide Oval) 2.40pm – SANFL Digital Pass

 

Sunday June 28

North Adelaide v West Adelaide (Adelaide Oval) 12pm – SANFL Digital Pass

Glenelg v Norwood (Adelaide Oval) 3.05pm – Channel 7 & 7Plus

Round 2

Saturday July 4

Sturt v Eagles (Adelaide Oval) 12.05pm – Channel 7 & 7Plus

Norwood v North Adelaide (Adelaide Oval) 3.05pm – Channel 7 & 7Plus

 

Sunday July 5

South Adelaide v Glenelg (Adelaide Oval) 11.50am – SANFL Digital Pass

West Adelaide v Central District (Adelaide Oval) 2.40pm – SANFL Digital Pass