Women's Footy

2020 SANFLW Club Champions

South Adelaide Best and Fairest Teah Charlton (right) with Panthers' Chairperson Margaret Nyland. Picture - Nick Hook

Central District

Best & Fairest
Shelby Smith

Runner-up Best & Fairest
Lauren Smith & Sarah Allan

Third Best & Fairest
Katelyn Rosenzweig & Alicia Butler

Most Determined
Taryn Wills

League Incentive
Lauren Breguet

Best Team Player
Ella Mickan

Coaches Award
Demi Sonneman

Central’s Shelby Smith after winning the 2020 Best and Fairest in her first season, with father Greg (left) and mother Michelle. Picture – Hannah Howard

Glenelg

GFCW Club Champion Leaderboard

Madisyn Freeman 84
Sam Franson 65
Tessa Kohn 63
Lucy Armitage 54
Ellie Kellock 47

Cass Hartley Best Team Player Award
Ellie Kellock

Player Trademark Award
Lucy Armitage

 

Glenelg Women’s Best and Fairest Madisyn Freeman (right) with Glenelg Women’s Football Director Catherine Sayer

North Adelaide

NAFC SANFLW Best & Fairest
Ashleigh Woodland

Runner Up Best & Fairest
Lauren Daniel

3rd Best & Fairest
Amber Ward

Best Finals Player
Anne Hatchard

Best Young Talent
Hannah Ewings

Leading Goal Kicker
Ashleigh Woodland

Coaches Trophy
Kate Case

Best 1st year player
Katelyn Pope

Margaret Varcoe Best Team Player
Kristi Harvey

2020 North Women’s Best and Fairest – Ashleigh Woodland

Norwood

NFCW Best and Fairest
Sophie Armitstead and Matilda Zander   27 votes
Rhiannon Busch                                            25 votes
Najwa Allen                                                    23 votes
Jessica Macolino                                           21 votes
Mattea Breed                                                 20 votes

Best First Year Player
Mattea Breed

Best Defender
Rhiannon Busch

Drop Bear Award
Shai Hiscock

Team Player Award
Sophie Armitstead

 

Joint Norwood Women’s Best and Fairest winners – Sophie Armitstead (left) and Matilda Zander

South Adelaide

2020 Women’s Best and Fairest
Teah Charlton

Runner-Up
Tahlia Meyer

Third Place
Lauren Buchanan & Indy Tahau

Players’ MVP
Lauren Buchanan

Most Improved Player
Georgia Pennifold

Most Courageous Award
Lisa Whiteley

Leading Goal Kicker
Jess Kirk

Coaches Award
Samantha Pratt

Sturt

Sturt Women’s Best & Fairest
Zoe Prowse

Runner-up Best and Fairest
Georgia Bevan

James Thredgold Jewellers Most Valuable Player
Zoe Prowse

Best Under 21 Player
Zoe Prowse

Most Improved Player
Amy Brooks-Birve

Sturt Women’s Best and Fairest Zoe Prowse with President Jason Kilic

West Adelaide

West Women’s Best and Fairest
Rachelle Martin

Runner-up Best and Fairest
Zoe Venning

Third Place
Kate Walsh

Best First Year Player
Keeley Kustermann

Leading Goal Kicker
Mel Elsegood

Players’ Player Award
Lauren Rodato

West Women’s Best and Fairest Rachelle Martin

Woodville-West Torrens

2020 Club Champion
Jovanka Zecevic
Runner up Club Champion
Kiana Lee ⠀
Third Place
Tesharna Maher⠀
Eagles Award
Annie Falkenberg
Coaches Award
Amie BlandenBest First Year Player
Natasha Holmes