Media Release

13 SA selections in 2019 AFL Draft

SANFL and the SA Football Commission congratulate the 13 young South Australian players selected in the 2019 AFL Draft.

SANFL CEO Jake Parkinson said having three SA players selected in round one of the Draft – Dylan Stephens (Norwood), Kysaiah Pickett (Woodville-West Torrens) and Will Day (West Adelaide) – and a further 10 selected in the remainder of the Draft and Rookie Draft is evidence of SANFL’s continual growth and development of talent identification and elite pathways in SA.

“We are extremely proud of our strong history of developing many elite young footballers and the high standards we’re continuing to set in our talent pathway programs here in SA led by State Talent Manager Brenton Phillips,” Mr Parkinson said.

“In addition to the outstanding efforts of the SANFL talent department, I would also like to acknowledge the contribution of each of our SANFL Clubs, the volunteers and the families of these players in assisting with their development and helping them to realise their dream of playing football at a professional level.

“We wish each of these young men the very best for a successful AFL career.”

Mr Parkinson said the recognition by AFL recruiters of mature age players in the SANFL Statewide Super League competition also acknowledged the strength and reputation of the State League.

“As evidenced by the likes of draftees Jy Farrar and Tom Hutchesson of Adelaide Football Club and Glenelg’s Brad Close, the SANFL Statewide Super League competition is providing a real pathway for players to achieve their dream of getting onto an AFL list,” he said.

“This highlights the strength of our League and the pool of both local and interstate talent which play football at the highest level here in SA.

“Our State League competition is highly valued by AFL Clubs and recruiters and those already in the AFL system, but also by those who aspire to get to that level.”

Following are the SA players selected in the 2019 AFL Draft:

5 – Dylan Stephens (Norwood) to Sydney
12 – Kysaiah Pickett (Woodville-West Torrens) to Melbourne
13 – Will Day (West Adelaide ) to Hawthorn
24 – Harry Schoenberg (Woodville-West Torrens) to Adelaide
25 – Jackson Mead (Woodville West Torrens) to Port Adelaide
26 – Will Gould (Glenelg) to Sydney
50 – Cameron Taheny (Norwood) to Geelong
57 – Josh Morris (Woodville West Torrens) to Hawthorn
60 – Jy Farrar (Adelaide) to Gold Coast
61 – Michael Frederick (Woodville West Torrens) to Fremantle
65 – Tom Hutchesson (Adelaide) to GWS Giants

Rookie – Brad Close (Glenelg) to Geelong
Rookie – Trent Burgoyne (Woodville-West Torrens) to Port Adelaide

 

Media inquiries:
Paula Brinkworth
SANFL Senior Media and Communications Advisor
0414 805 153