Regional

Country Footy Wrap

By Peter Argent

Around the grounds

YORK PENINSULA FOOTBALL LEAGUE

The Yorke Peninsula Football League moved into its second round on Saturday, with the Wallaroo Bulldogs holding on for an exciting first victory over the Central Yorke Cougars.

Playing coach Dean Cutting was pivotal to the victory, kicking five goals, whilst recruit Benny Russell was outstanding with 20 touches and 10 tackles in the four-point win.  Running machine Bailey Hann, along with Matt Beadle, were both strong performers, while Indigenous talent Frankie Wanganeen was a standout for Central Yorke.

“We were 26 points up at the 15th minute mark of the final quarter,” said Cutting, a Mail Medalist in the YPFL in 2011.

Dean Cutting in action from 2011

“Momentum played a role and the Cougars got a run on, but pleasingly our young group held on.

“There is no doubt that they could have stolen the premiership points from us. The boys have learnt to be resilient and are staying in games for longer, but we need to understand we’ve got to play a full four quarters of footy.”

In other close contests in the YPFL, Moonta Demons managed to get up against the Paskeville Magpies by 10 points, while Ardrossan Kangaroos had an eight-point win over the Southern Eagles at home.

KOWREE-NARACOORTE-TATIARA FOOTBALL LEAGUE

In the expansive Kowree-Naracoorte-Tatiara Football League, which kicked off with round one on the weekend, there was a trio of big victories.

Reigning KNTFL premiers Mundulla enjoyed a 100-point win over the Demons with James Hinge (eight goals) and SA Outbacks cricketer Luke Weise (six) kicking 14 goals between them.

Penola triumphed over Lucindale, getting up by 88 points, while 2018 grand finalists Keith dominated the game against Kingston winning by 83 points with Matt McDonough and Jordan Robinson both kicking seven goals each for the Crows.

HILLLS FOOTBALL LEAGUE

In the Adelaide Hills, the Barkeroos came from 20 points down at half-time to defeat Uraidla Districts by seven points.  Malachi Lines and Billy Stokes with two goals were the standouts in the Roos victory, while Cooper Spry was best for Unraidla Districts

BAROSSA LIGHT & GAWLER FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION

In the battle of the BLG “Big Cats” at Eldred Riggs Reserve, Angaston defeated South Gawler in the annual “Blue and White Cup” clash.

2018 State Country representative Steve Rusca was a standout in his return game for the Panthers while Ryder Eberhard, the grandson of 1960s Burra Mail Medal winning champion Barry Eberhard, kicked four goals, including a couple of clutch majors in the final quarter.

In another BLG “Cup Match” played at Freeling Oval, hosts the Redlegs defeated Barossa District to take out the Ike Zerk Cup. In what was a great come-from-behind performance, the Redlegs snared the Cup with Josh Hand playing a key role and small forward Brady Scott bagging six goals.

Country Footy Goalkicking Leaderboards