Team Selections

West End State Team Selections

By ZAC MILBANK

The West End State team is built for speed as it looks to regain the Haydn Bunton Cup in Perth on Sunday afternoon.

After losing to the Sandgropers at the Adelaide Oval last year, the Croweaters have taken on a much more fleet-footed look upon the release of the final 26-man squad.

Among as many as 14 possible West End State debutants are joint SA vice-captain Danyle Pearce, Norwood’s Dom Barry and West Adelaide’s John Noble while lightning quick Anthony Wilson will also provide a clean pair of heels.

Pearce and Noble will patrol the wings at the news Optus Stadium while Barry and Wilson will provide plenty of dash across half-forward in what looms as a small front half.

Eagles star Jack Hayes is the only significant marking target inside 50m while medium-sized goal sneaks Troy Menzel, Lewis Hender and Jono Beech are clean overhead for their stature.

South Adelaide giant Michael Knoll will lead the ruck as he aims to get first touch for West Adelaide pair Kaine Stevens and Will Snelling while native Sandgroper Aidan Tropiano will be set to hunt the ball in the centre square against his former State.

New West End State captain Jack Stephens will lead an unheralded but effective back six, which also includes Glenelg talls Chris Curran and Max Proud, together with much-improved Panther Joe Haines.

Joint vice-captain Matt Rose will look to continue on from his debut game last year in which he was one of the best performers for the West End State team.

Four players will be trimmed from the 26-man squad, with 23 crossing the Nullarbor and one player acting as the traveling emergency.

 

SANFL v WAFL | Optus Stadium, Perth | 1:30pm ACST

WEST END STATE TEAM

F: Menzel, J. Hayes, Hender

HF: Wilson, Beech, Barry

C: J. Noble, Stevens, Pearce

HB: Rose, Stephens, Curran

B: Allmond, Proud, Haines

 

R: Knoll, Tropiano, Snelling

INT: Petrenko, Hoskin, Sutcliffe, Foote, Smith, Ramsey, Battersby, Hill

 

WAFL

F: Gault, Sokol, Ugle

HF: Kitchin, Bell, Stewart

C: Schloithe, Deluca, Black

HB: Ramsay, Notte, Kennedy

B: Sinclair, Litherland, Rogers

 

R: Delahunty, Bolton, Horsley

INT: Bennell, Hamp, Nelson, Lockyer, Dragovich, Mitchell, Pearson, Mountford, Hampson