Hostplus League

SANFL Coming Going for 2024

New Norwood midfielder Mitch O'Neill has landed at The Parade for season 2024, from South Adelaide. Picture - Josh Teakle (NFC)

Find out the latest SANFL player movements during the off-season as clubs bolster their lists for the 2024 Hostplus SANFL League campaign.

SANFL Media’s Zac Milbank will be regularly updating the League’s player movement page, so be sure to hit the refresh button throughout summer!

Adelaide

COMING
Chris Burgess (Gold Coast/West Adelaide), Daniel Curtain (Claremont), Charlie Edwards (Sandringham Dragons/Sandhurst), Oscar Ryan (Murray Bushrangers/Shepparton United), Tyler Welsh (Woodville-West Torrens), Toby Murray (Wangaratta), Steve Burton (Gawler South), Darcy Clifford (Langhorne Creek), Jayden Davis (Prince Alfred OC), Austin McDonald (Central District/Barossa District), Sam Daniele (Broadview)

 

 

GOING
Matthew Wright (retired/assistant coach at Adelaide), Tom Doedee (Brisbane), Andrew McPherson (delisted), Jackson Hately (delisted/Essendon VFL), Tyler Brown (delisted), Shane McAdam (Melbourne), Paul Seedsman (retired), Tariek Newchurch (delisted/North Adelaide), Isaya McKenzie (retired/Willaston), Louis Sharrad (retired), Jaidan Kappler (Bordertown), Blayne O’Loughlin (North Adelaide)

Central District

COMING
Kai Pudney (Woodville-West Torrens), Kade Dittmar (East Perth), Jake Gasper (Port Melbourne), Wilson Barry (Brisbane Lions VFL/Morningside), Maximus Monaghan (Belconnen/GWS VFL), Jack Callinan (Tassie Devils/Clarence), Dayne Posthuma (Queanbeyan/GWS Academy), Harvey Howe (Gippsland Power/Traralgon)

 

 

GOING
Justin Hoskin (retired/Willaston), Luke Habel (retired/Salisbury North coach), Dylan Weaver (Gumeracha), Shay Linke (Roxby Downs/employment), Chris Olsson (Tea Tree Gully), Fletcher Carroll (Albury), Will McCabe (Hawthorn), Liam Fawcett (Richmond), Austin McDonald (Adelaide SANFL), Rhys Cannizzaro (Nuriootpa), Blake Launer (Eudunda/Robertstown), Jack Carpenter (Barossa District), Wyatt Ryan (West Adelaide)

Glenelg

COMING
Will Gould (returned/Sydney), Chris Curran (returned/Prince Alfred OC), Nick Stevens (North Melbourne VFL/Geelong), Oscar Adams (returned/St Kilda), Lachlan Schulz (Uraidla), Jacob Eats (Bordertown), Darcy Porter (Carlton VFL/VFA), Sam Smith (Glenunga), Sam Dunn (Angle Vale), Declan Carmody (Mt. Lofty), Lachlan Hall (Calder Cannons/Aberfeldie), Jack Bond (Geelong Amateurs)

 

GOING
Toby Pink (North Melbourne), Luke Partington (travel), Brett Turner (Work/Echunga), Brodie Newman (Aberfeldie), Lewis Rayson (South Fremantle), Jordan Moore (Woodville-West Torrens), Ashton Moir (Carlton), Bodie Ryan (Hawthorn), Jack Yates (travel), Brady Searle (West Adelaide), Angus Cole (Langhorne Creek)

North Adelaide

COMING
Tariek Newchurch (returned/Adelaide), Cody Raak (Western Bulldogs), Sam Ramsay (South Adelaide), Blayne O’Loughlin (returned/Adelaide), Austin Harris (Essendon VFL), Luke Fellows (Turvey Park), Brad Ashcroft (Turvey Park), Ethan Weidemann (Turvey Park), Ewan Mackinlay (Lavington), Luke Lawrence (Mangoplah/GWS Academy), Kym LeBois (returned), Frazer Driscoll (returned/Nhill)

 

GOING
Aaron Young (retired/Keith), Cameron Craig (retired/Keith), Andrew Moore (retired), Jesse White (retired/Broadview), Kane McAuliffe (Richmond), Harper Montgomery (GWS VFL), Shaun Bennier (Mount Lofty), Ben Jarman

 

Norwood

COMING
Mitch O’Neill (South Adelaide), Billy Cootee (Essendon VFL), Ben Simpson (North Launceston), Jordon Boyle (West Adelaide), Cooper Murley (returned/Collingwood), Alastair Lord (returned/Essendon), Joeve Cooper (Murray Bushrangers/Shepparton)

 

GOING
Nik Rokahr (Swan Districts WAFL), Matthew Nunn (retired/Payneham), Mitch Wilkins (retired/Myponga Sellicks), Cam Ball (Rostrevor OC), Ben Jarvis (Lincoln South), Michael Stingel (North Launceston), Kobe Tozer (West Adelaide), Lachlan Pascoe (Golden Grove), William Rowlands (Gold Coast), Josh Richards (retired), Logan Evans (Port Adelaide Rookie Program)

Port Adelaide

COMING
Ivan Soldo (Richmond), Jordon Sweet (Western Bulldogs/North Adelaide), Brandon Zerk-Thatcher (Essendon/Sturt), Esava Ratogolea (Geelong), Tom Ansastasopoulos (Geelong Falcons), Lachlan Charleson (Greater Western Victoria Rebels), Will Lorenz (Oakleigh Chargers), Xavier Walsh (East Perth), Logan Evans (Norwood)

 

GOING
Cam Sutcliffe (retired/assistant coach at Port), Tom Jonas (retired), Orazio Fantasia (Carlton), Riley Bonner (delisted/St Kilda), Xavier Duursma (Essendon), Trent Dumont (delisted), Brynn Teakle (delisted), Nathan Barkla (delisted/Woodville-West Torrens), Anthony Wilson (Melton South)

South Adelaide

COMING
Arlo Draper (returned/Collingwood), Callum McCarty (Essendon VFL/Strathfieldsaye), Jake Arundell (Box Hill Hawks), Finn Emile-Brennan (Casey Demons/Dandenong Stingrays), Tom Beaumont (Tasmania Devils), Ethan Roberts (Inner West Magpies AFL NSW), Hayden Kernahan (Returned/Adelaide SANFL), Harvey Lambert (Sacred Heart OC), Oscar Lovelock  (Sacred Heart OC), Darren Walters (West Adelaide/Port Noarlunga), Alex Habib (Kangarilla), Dylan Draper (Brighton Bombers), Zac Earl (Glenelg U18), Bailey Pilmore (Aldinga), Noah Goldie (Henley), Corey Grocock (Happy Valley), Dayne McGary (Returned/Brighton)

 

 

GOING
Bryce Gibbs (retired/Victor Harbor), Matt Broadbent (retired/Henley), Matt Rose (retired/Port District), Joseph Haines (retired/Port District), Zac Sproule (Port Noarlunga), Mitch O’Neill (Norwood), Ely Smith (retired/injury), Sam Ramsay (North Adelaide), Kim Kantilla (Tiwi Islands), Ben Heaslip (Victor Harbor), Jack Delean (Fremantle), Taylor Goad (North Melbourne), Harrison Gunther (Bordertown), Koby Cockshell (Mount Barker), Nicholas Kraemer (Prop/Risdon)

Sturt

COMING
Will Snelling (Essendon), Flynn Perez (North Melbourne), Sam Conforti (Essendon VFL/Bendigo Pioneers), Morgan Ferres (returned/Gold Coast VFL/Bond University)

GOING
Patrick Wilson (West Adelaide), Marty Frederick (Claremont, WAFL), Josh Rentsch (Penshurst, Victoria), Loch Rawlinson (West Coast), Will Crane (Imperials Murray Bridge)

West Adelaide

COMING
Patrick Wilson (Sturt), Brady Searle (Glenelg), Tom Rundle (returned/Surfers Paradise), Kobe Tozer (Norwood), Lachlan Williams (Encounter Bay), Sam Davidson (returned/NT), Xavier Hampton (Gepps Cross), Wyatt Ryan (Central District)

 

GOING
Jonathon Beech (retired/Barmera-Monash), Michael Mattingly (returned to Victoria), Kaiden Brand (indefinite leave), Nick Steele (Port Noarlunga), Owen Mulady (returned to Victoria), Rhys Nicholls (Queensland), Frane Babic (Manly), Jordon Boyle (Norwood), Nic Couroupis (Henley), Bailey Chamberlain (Henley), Kane Sherlock (Henley), Kye Roberts

Woodville-West Torrens

COMING
Cameron Fleeton (GWS), Josh Morris (returned/Hawthorn), Jarrad Redden (returned/Southern Eagles), Luke McKay (Narrandera/Canberra Demons), Jack Boyd (Werribee), Nathan Barkla (returned/Port Adelaide), Jordan Moore (Glenelg), Blake Renet (Narrandera)

 

 

GOING
Jimmy Toumpas (retired), Daniel Menzel (retired/Coorong Cats coach), Rory Lehmann (Coorong Cats), Jesse Lonergan (retired), Kai Pudney (Central District), Riley Collier-Dawkins (Williamstown), Clay Cameron (Redland-Victoria Point, Queensland), Lachie Hoile (RSMU), Tyler Welsh (Adelaide – SANFL Rookie Program), Tyran Hill (Broadview)

 

Sign up to receive the latest SANFL news straight to your inbox.