Footy Fix
2:38

Round 8 SANFL Footy Fix

By ZAC MILBANK

Welcome to the Round 8 SANFL Footy Fix, find out all of the latest from the Statewide Super League and U18 Torrens University Cup.

Round 8 SANFL Match Review Panel

South Adelaide defender Bradley Crabb has been accepted a $200 fine and reprimand with an early guilty plea for engaging in rough conduct with Eagles forward James Rowe at Maughan Thiem Kia Oval on Saturday.

Bradley Crabb (South) – Rough Conduct (Dangerous Tackle)

Conduct: Careless

Impact: Low

Contact: High

Base Sanction: 1 Match

Early Guilty Plea: $200 fine and reprimand (Accepted)

Round 8 Powerade Breakthrough Player Nominees

Josh Richards (Norwood) – Making his Statewide Super League debut, Richards picked up the pace nicely to collect 20 disposals, lay nine tackles and finish with a nice goal on his left foot.

Cooper Gaffney (Eagles) – Continues to make promising progress at Statewide Super League level, with the 20-year-old tallying 17 disposals, two marks and three tackles.

Dylan Stephens (Norwood) – The classy left-footer worked nicely through the midfield to accumulate 25 disposals, six marks, six inside 50s and five tackles in the Redlegs’ win.

The Round 8 Powerade Breakthrough Player will be announced during the Round 9 Channel 7 telecast of the West Adelaide v Adelaide on Saturday from 2.30pm.

Round 8 Torrens Uni Cup MVP

The Round 8 Torrens Uni Cup MVP nominee is Central District’s Tyson Richard. Originally from Elizabeth FC, Richard booted five goals to go with his 21 disposals, seven marks and five tackles in the Bulldogs’ win against Sturt.

Round 8 RAA Rookies

There were four RAA Rookies in Round 8 of the Statewide Super League.

Josh Richards (Norwood) Payneham Norwood Union FC
Dylan Aldridge (North) Moonta FC
Luke Bogle (South) Blackwood FC
Casey Voss (Sturt) Phantoms FC

2019 SANFL Digital Pass Player of the Year

ROUND 8

Glenelg v Port – Votes by Grant Coffee
3) Luke Partington (Glenelg)
2) Willem Drew (Port)
1) Liam McBean (Glenelg)

Norwood v West – Votes by Wayne Weidemann
3) Brad McKenzie (Norwood)
2) Dom Barry (Norwood)
1) Cameron Shenton (Norwood)

Sturt v Central – Votes by Grant Coffee
3) Aidan Riley (Sturt)
2) James Battersby (Sturt)
1) Travis Schiller (Central)

North v Adelaide – Votes by Bernie Mahoney
3) Sam Jacobs (Adelaide)
2) Richard Douglas (Adelaide)
1) Myles Poholke (Adelaide)

LEADERBOARD
15 – Jack Trengove (Port)
11 – Zane Kirkwood (Sturt), Lewis Johnston (Norwood)
7 – Peter Ladhams (Port), Patrick Wilson (Adelaide), Sam Colquhoun (Sturt), Will Snelling (West), Luke Partington (Glenelg)
6 – Jarred Allmond (North)
5 – Chris Curran (Glenelg)
4 – Joel Cross (South), Jordan Foote (Eagles), Justin Hoskin (Central), Joseph Haines (South), Myles Poholke (Adelaide), Liam McBean (Glenelg), Dom Barry (Norwood)