Footy Fix
1:19

Round 7 SANFL Footy Fix

Last Updated:

Eagles star Jack Hayes battles with West's Jade Cleeland in Round 7. Picture - David Mariuz

Compiled by Zac Milbank

Round 7 SANFL Match Review Panel

There were no incidents cited in Round 7 of the Statewide Super League

Round 7 Powerade Breakthrough Player

The Round 7 Powerade Breakthrough Player is Norwood’s Jackson Callow. The strongly-built forward imposed himself in the air with 11 marks, seven contested, while also collecting 24 disposals and booting 3.7 in the win against Adelaide.

 

Round 1 – Jason Horne (South)
Round 2 – Josh Shute (Sturt)
Round 3 – Zane Williams (Eagles)
Round 4 – Tom Lewis (Sturt)
Round 5 – Josh Gore (West)
Round 6 – Dyson Hilder (North)

Round 7 Torrens University Cup MVP

The Round 7 Torrens University Cup MVP is West Adelaide’s Cade Kennedy. Originally from Mitcham FC, Kennedy was prolific in accumulating 49 disposals, 15 marks, seven tackles and nine clearances in the Bloods’ win against the Eagles.

 

Round 1 – Morgan Ferres (Sturt)
Round 2 – Harvey Harrison (North)
Round 3 – Lukas Cooke (Eagles)
Round 4 – Arlo Draper (South)
Round 5 – Matt Roberts (South)
Round 6 – Will Verrall (South)

Round 7 AAMI Rookies

Mani Liddy (Sturt) – Kersbrook FC
Leek Alleer (Central) – Angle Vale FC
Nick Hooker (Port) – Gawler Central FC
Miller Carter (Port) – Port District FC
Brady Searle (Glenelg) – Plympton FC

SANFL Digital Pass Player of the Year

Sturt v Central – Doug Robertson
3 – Jarrod Schiller (Central)
2 – Travis Schiller (Central)
1 – Tom Lewis (Sturt)

West v Eagles – Liam McBean
3 – Jimmy Toumpas (Eagles)
2 – James Tsitas (Eagles)
1 – Dane McFarlane (Eagles)

Norwood v Adelaide – John Casey
3 – Jackson Callow (Norwood)
2 – Richard Douglas (Norwood)
1 – Will Hamill (Adelaide)

Port v North – Phil Aspinall
3 – Sam Mayes (Port)
2 – Martin Frederick (Port)
1 – Andrew Moore (North)

South v Glenelg – Grant Coffee
3 – Chris Curran (Glenelg)
2 – Brett Turner (Glenelg)
1 – Bryce Gibbs (South)

Leaderboard
12 – Luke Partington (Glenelg)
9 – Matthew Nunn (Norwood), Bryce Gibbs (South)
8 – James Battersby (Sturt)
7 – Richard Douglas (Norwood), Riley Knight (Eagles)
6 – Chris Curran (Glenelg), Lewis Hender (North), Matthew Broadbent (South), Sam Hayes (Port)
5 – Matthew Snook (Glenelg), Jackson Callow (Norwood), Cam Sutcliffe (Port), James Tsitas (Eagles)

 

 

Round 7 Channel 7 Goal of the Week

Shearman Medal as voted by SANFL coaches

Sturt v Central
10 – Jarrod Schiller (Central)
6 – Kyle Presbury (Central)
5 – Fraser Fort (Central)
4 – Ash Johnson (Sturt)
4 – Matt Crocker (Sturt)
1 – Jonathan Marsh (Central)

West v Eagles
10 – Jimmy Toumpas (Eagles)
7 – James Tsitas (Eagles)
7 – Daniel Menzel (Eagles)
4 – Riley Knight (Eagles)
1 – Dane McFarlane (Eagles)
1 – Sam Rowland (Eagles)

Norwood v Adelaide
10 – Jackson Callow (Norwood)
7 – Richard Douglas (Norwood)
7 – Will Hamill (Adelaide)
2 – Nik Rokahr (Norwood)
2 – Jacob Kennerley (Norwood)
1 – Oliver Davis (Adelaide)
1 – Cole Gerloff (Norwood)

Port v North
10 – Sam Mayes (Port)
5 – Martin Frederick (Port)
4 – Boyd Woodcock (Port)
4 – Sam Hayes (Port)
4 – Andrew Moore (North)
2 – Tom Schwarz (North)
1 – Dyson Hilder (North)

South v Glenelg
10 – Chris Curran (Glenelg)
6 – Max Proud (Glenelg)
6 – Matt Allen (Glenelg)
6 – Bryce Gibbs (South)
1 – Jason Horne (South)
1 – Lachie Hosie (Glenelg)

Leaderboard
45 – Luke Partington (Glenelg)
35 – Bryce Gibbs (South)
27 – Riley Knight (Eagles)
26 – Michael Knoll (Norwood)
25 – Kyle Presbury (Central)
24 – Jack Hayes (Eagles), James Battersby (Sturt)
23 – Chris Curran (Glenelg), Matt Allen (Glenelg), Matthew Broadbent (South)

 

Round 8 Statewide Super League Milestones

50 games
Elliott Himmelberg (Adelaide)
Josh Ryan (West)