Footy Fix
1:16

Round 6 SANFL Footy Fix

Last Updated:

Compiled by Zac Milbank

Round 6 SANFL Match Review Panel

Central District’s Justin Hoskin has accepted a two-match ban with an early guilty plea for engaging in rough conduct with Norwood’s Nick Pedro at X Convenience Oval on Saturday.

Justin Hoskin (Central) – Rough Conduct (Dangerous Tackle)

Conduct: Careless

Contact: High

Impact: High.

Base Sanction: 3 Matches

Early Guilty Plea: 2 Matches (Accepted)

 

Glenelg’s Reid Kuller has accepted a two-match ban with an early guilty plea for engaging in rough conduct with Sturt’s Guy Page at ACH Group Stadium on Saturday.

Reid Kuller (Glenelg) – Rough Conduct (Dangerous Tackle)

Cconduct: Careless

Contact: High

Impact: High

Base Sanction: 3 matches

Early Guilty Plea: 2 matches (Accepted)

Round 10 SANFLW Match Review Panel

There were no incidents cited in Round 10 of the Statewide Super Women’s League.

Round 6 Powerade Breakthrough Player

The Round 6 Powerade Breakthrough Player is North’s Dyson Hilder. The versatile tall played a valuable role in attack, booting three goals to go with his 16 disposals, six marks, four tackles and four clearances in the win against West.

Round 10 SANFLW Powerade Breakthrough Player

The Round 10 SANFLW Powerade Breakthrough Player is Woodville-West Torrens’ Shineah Goody. Originally from Edithburgh on the Yorke Peninsula, the 15-year-old fought hard to collect 17 disposals, four marks and three tackles in the Eagles’ loss to Glenelg.

Round 6 Torrens University Cup MVP

The Round 6 Torrens University Cup MVP is South Adelaide’s Will Verrall. Recruited from Christies Beach, Verrall worked tirelessly in the ruck to rack up 37 hitouts, 21 disposals, six marks and five clearances against West Adelaide.

Round 6 AAMI Rookies

Luke Beecken (Eagles) – SMOSH West Lakes FC

Matt Roberts (South) – Langhorne Creek FC

Nick Steele (West) – Port Noarlunga FC

Jase Burgoyne (Port) – Port District FC

SANFL Digital Pass Player of the Year

Eagles v South – Wayne Weidemann
3 – Matthew Broadbent (South)
2 – Bryce Gibbs (South)
1 – Matthew Goldsworthy (Eagles)

Central v Norwood – John Casey
3 – Matthew Nunn (Norwood)
2 – Jackson Callow (Norwood)
1 – Travis Schiller (Central)

Port v Adelaide – Ebony Marinoff
3 – Sam Hayes (Port)
2 – Jarrod Lienert (Port)
1 – Jackson Hately (Adelaide)

Glenelg v Sturt – Jarrod Lienert
3 – Luke Partington (Glenelg)
2 – James Battersby (Sturt)
1 – Matt Allen (Glenelg)

North v West – Chris Kendall
3 – Lewis Hender (North)
2 – Billy Hartung (North)
1 – Alex Spina (North)

Round 6 Channel 7 Goal of the Week

Shearman Medal as voted by SANFL Coaches

Eagles v South
9 – Bryce Gibbs (South)
7 – Matthew Broadbent (South)
6 – Mitch O’Neill (South)
3 – Matthew Goldsworthy (Eagles)
3 – Troy Menzel (Eagles)
1 – Riley Knight (Eagles)
1 – Sam Rowland (Eagles)

Central v Norwood
9 – Michael Knoll (Norwood)
5 – Jackson Callow (Norwood)
4 – Brad McKenzie (Norwood)
3 – Declan Hamilton (Norwood)
3 – Travis Schiller (Central)
3 – Jarrod Schiller (Central)
2 – Matthew Nunn (Norwood)
1 – Cameron Shenton (Norwood)

Port v Adelaide
10 – Jarrod Lienert (Port)
6 – Riley Bonner (Port)
4 – Chayse Jones (Adelaide)
4 – Peter Ladhams (Adelaide)
3 – Jackson Hately (Adelaide)
2 – Ronin O’Connor (Adelaide)
1 – Joel Garner (Port)

Glenelg v Sturt
8 – Luke Partington (Glenelg)
8 – James Battersby (Sturt)
5 – Chris Curran (Glenelg)
4 – Luke Edmonds (Sturt)
2 – Max Proud (Glenelg)
2 – Matt Allen (Glenelg)
1 – Tom Lewis (Sturt)

North v West
10 – Lewis Hender (North)
8 – Billy Hartung (North)
5 – Campbell Combe (North)
4 – Alex Spina (North)
2 – Andrew Moore (North)
1 – Aaron Anderson (West)