Team Selections

Round 5 Statewide Super League Teams

Last Updated:

By Zac Milbank

Norwood v South Adelaide | Coopers Stadium | 7:40pm | SANFL Digital Pass

NORWOOD

Norwood has sprung a selection shock ahead of its blockbuster against South at The Parade.

Dual Magarey Medallist Mitch Grigg has been omitted, together with Peter Bampton and Tom Wagner, after the Redlegs’ loss to West in Round 4.

Potential debutants Matt Vardanega (22, 186cm and 83kg) and Xavier Tranfa (18, 179cm and 83kg) are among the replacements in the Redlegs’ 25-man squad.

Reigning Michael Taylor Medallist Brad McKenzie returns to a wing while Brad Carroll is at half-back.

Defender Mac Bower has also been named on the seven-man extended interchange bench.

League

F: Hamilton, Callow, Puopolo

HF: Spence, Boyd, Nelligan

C: McKenzie, Douglas, Rokahr

HB: Wilkins, Ball, B. Carroll

B: Shenton, Collins, Pedro

 

R: Knoll, Kennerley, Nunn

INT: Saywell, Z. Richards, Tranfa, Vardanega, J. Heard, Gerloff, Bower

IN: B. Carroll, Boyd, McKenzie, Tranfa, Vardanega, Bower

OUT: Grigg, Bampton, Wagner

NEW: Xavier Tranfa (Payneham Norwood Union), Matt Vardanega (Canberra Demons)

 

Reserves
Z. Richards, Bampton, Talia, Grigg, Barry, Martin, Bower, Crauford, Larkins, Vardanega, Cotter, Pascoe, Barnett, J. Richards, Wagner, Hearing, Fairbrother, J. Heard, Saywell, Gerloff, F. Heard, Tranfa, Cavallaro, Binder, Chandler, Schwerdt, Haebich, Trepka, M. Carroll

Under-18
Cristancig, Nayda, Tape, Zappia, Joseph, Jones-Bobridge, Jones, Rahui, Kent, Richardson, Liapis, Verrall, Capurso, Minervini, Blacker, Stenchlik, Dnistriansky, Boxer, Pitt, Bowman, Wood, Occhiuto, Emerson, Lake, Llewelyn, McNeeley, Black

 

SOUTH

South Adelaide will unleash another recruit against Norwood at The Parade.

Delisted Richmond utility Fraser Turner (20, 186cm and 76kg) will play his first League match on a wing.

Originally from Clarence in Tasmania, Turner has been joined in the Panthers’ 25-man squad by Jason Horne, Jesse McKinnon, Danny Juckers and Tyson Brown.

Forward Liam Fitt will miss at least a match after copping a knock to his head in Round 4 while Anthony Biemans will be sidelined for as many as three weeks with a leg complaint.

League

F: Cross, Overall, Wilkinson

HF: Tarca, Skinner, Schwarz

C: Sampson, Gibbs, Turner

HB: Milsom, Haren, Broadbent

B: Loneragan, Summerton, Haines

 

R: Cailotto, Heaslip, Rose

INT: O’Neill, Bogle, Horne, Freitag, McKinnon, Juckers, Brown

IN: Horne, Turner, McKinnon, Juckers, Brown

OUT: Fitt (head knock), Biemans (leg)

NEW: Fraser Turner (Richmond/Clarence)

 

Reserves
F: Machin, Nobes, McCreery
HF: Whitbread, Gaden, Tucker
C: Dumesny, Kraemer, Martin
HB: Coleman, Douglass, Spacie
B: Lovering, Hindes, Elsworthy

R: Megins, Sawford, Kappler
INT: Griffiths, Hamilton, Lippett, Flett

Under-18
F: Brown, Pilmore, Roberts
HF: Delean, Cockshell, Rogers
C: Hoeck, Scott, Birt
HB: Brown, Bottroff, Jones
B: Hayes, Miller, Marshall

R: Verrall, Draper, Mitton
INT: Christophers, Daniell, T. Schirmer, Treloar, Grigg, Duncan, J. Schirmer

North Adelaide v Glenelg | Prospect Oval | 1:10pm | SANFL Digital Pass | 1629 SEN SA & SEN App | The Advertiser live stream

NORTH

North Adelaide could regain a star defender for its crucial clash with Glenelg at Prospect Oval.

SANFL Team of the Year backman Cameron Craig has been named on the extended interchange after overcoming a hamstring strain suffered in Round 1.

Craig is one of three inclusions, along with midfielder Dakota Nixon and Robbie Young, to the Roosters’ 25-man squad.

League

F: Hender, Hilder, Schwarz

HF: Jarman, Harvey, W. Combe

C: LeBois, C. Combe, Allmond

HB: Spina, Smith, Wigg

B: Clisby, Ramsey, Miller

 

R: Barns, Moore, A. Young

INT: Chalmers, C. Craig, Hewett, Minervini, Nixon, Wilsdon, R. Young

IN: C. Craig, Nixon, R. Young

 

Reserves
Bowman, Magor, Davis, Parsons, Rigney, J. Craig, Finlay, Murphy, McInerney, Goodfellow, Byrne, O’Loughlin, Simon, Mercovich, Hann, Coates, Robinson, Davison, McNamara, McCann

Under-18
F: Cusack, Keeler, Dignan
HF: Rypstra, Heath, McNamara
C: McTaggart, Jackson, Saint
HB: White, Bennier, Wilsdon
B: Willis, Mulady, Woodward

R: Moors, Harrison, Santillo
INT: Turner, Blacker, Francou, Froling, Harvey, Tindale, Scadden, Sherman, Nolan

 

GLENELG

A settled Glenelg line-up will look to maintain its unbeaten streak against North at Prospect Oval.

The Bays have added three players – Brad McCarthy, Dylan Landt and Will Chandler – to their 25-man squad.

Premiership utility McCarthy is on the extended interchange with potential debutants Dylan Landt (21, 182cm and 79kg) and Will Chandler (19, 183cm and 74kg).

League

F: Motlop, McBean, Kuller

HF: Reynolds, Hosie, Bailey

C: Martini, B. Turner, Park

HB: Bradley, Durdin, Virgin

B: Pink, Proud, Curran

 

R: Hannath, Snook, Allen

INT: Kluske, Partington, Chandler, Wisdom, Horsnell, Landt, McCarthy

IN: McCarthy, Landt, Chandler

NEW: Will Chandler (Corowa), Dylan Landt (St Mary’s/Essendon VFL)

 

Reserves
Crompton, Cole, Condon, Dowling, Edwards, G. Turner, Holder, Kitschke, Newman, McDonnell, Minchin, Moore, Murphy, Agnew, Schott, Weir, Wright, Yates, Wanganeen-Milera, Leck, LeCornu, Searle

Under-18
Viska, Tunkin, Window, Stagg, Gluyas, Nicotra, Durant, Edwards, Brokensha, Wolfenden, Brougham, Murdock, Burtt, Rayson, Beecken, Harding, Thomson, Virtanen, Sims, Watts, Adams, Kaeslar, Porter

West Adelaide v Central District | Hisense Stadium | 2:10pm | SANFL Digital Pass

WEST

West Adelaide will unveil a midfield recruit against Central at Hisense Stadium.

Canberra Demons signing Lucas Meline (23, 191cm and 83kg) has been named to start in the centre square.

Meline is one of three inclusions into the Bloods’ 25-man squad, along with wingman Nathan Batley and crumbing forward Josh Koster.

League

F: Gore, Keough, Ellem

HF: C. Fairlie, Beech, Johnson

C: Boyle, E. Allan, Haysman

HB: Murphy, Levicki, Dunkin

B: Hill, Ryan, Duval

 

R: Taverner, Meline, K. Stevens

INT: Sinderberry, Anderson, P. Fairlie, J. Stevens, Batley, Koster, Schiller

IN: Batley, Koster, Meline

NEW: Lucas Meline (Canberra Demons)

 

Reserves
C. Allan, Babic, Bock, Chamberlain, Cleeland, Elliot, Fejo, Gilbert, Karpany, Kelly, Kirk, Laudato, Martin, Morrish, Proude, Redfern, Rundle, Sherlock, Squire, Steele, R. Stevens and Taylor

Under-18
F: Hahn, Watts, Scully
HF: Baker, Young, D. White
C: Desira, Kennedy, Whitbourne
HB: Pridham, Midwinter, Singleton
B: Martin, Satanek, Higham

R: Steene, Thackeray, McCormick
INT: J. Roberts, Burbridge, Baltagie, Westdijk

 

CENTRAL

Central District coach Paul Thomas has made at least three changes for the encounter with West at Hisense Stadium.

Tall utilities Connor Mclean (concussion), Rhett Montgomerie (knee) and Jacob Templeton (groin) are all unavailable for selection while Nick Gillard was sent back to the Reserves.

Fraser Fort and Wyatt Patterson have been thrust into defence while Cooper Dahms slots into half-forward.

Star midfielder Travis Schiller will start in the centre square while David Haydon is on the five-man extended interchange bench.

League

F: Grace, Graham, Barreau

HF: Dahms, Olsson, Hoskin

C: Kelly, Grant, East

HB: Weaver, Presbury, M. Neagle

B: Fort, Patterson, Morton

 

R: Marsh, J. Schiller, T. Schiller

INT: Cannizzaro, Dew, Habel, Haydon, D. Pisani

IN: Dahms, Fort, Haydon, Patterson, T. Schiller

OUT: Templeton (groin), Mclean (concussion), Montgomerie (knee), Gillard

 

Reserves
Borlace, Cowham, Gillard, Grubb, Haydon, Iles, De Jonge, Lange, S. Linke, McCabe, McKelvie, Mozuras, Nason, J. Neagle, O’Brien, Price, Richard, Scott, Shaw, Di Stefano, Sutton, Thomson, Tidswell

Under-18
Ross, Dudley, Kohlhagen, Vidal, Wilson, Poulton, Ratcliff, Haynes, Wall, Hahn, Copperstone, Clements, Reed, Pain, Krieg, Penrose, Schmidtke, Pyman, Nelson, Carreno, Tappert, T. Linke, Evans, Kalleske, Borlace, McDonald, Akur, Gilchrist, Tuck

Sturt v Adelaide | Unley Oval | 12:05pm | Channel 7 and 7Plus

STURT

Sturt has regained a pair of forwards to clash with Adelaide at Unley Oval.

Hamstring victims Josh Hone and Abe Davis have both been slotted into the half-forward line to face the Crows.

Mature-age Adelaide University recruit Charlie Parker (23, 192cm and 85kg) will make his League debut across half-back.

Kersbrook junior Mani Liddy could also play his first League game after being named on the extended interchange with fellow inclusions Joel Parker-Boers and Jared Dakin.

Jordan Houlahan (hamstring) and Matt Crocker (concussion) couldn’t be considered while Adam Trenorden was sent back to the Reserves.

League

F: Kirkwood, Patullo, Fahey-Sparks

HF: J. Hone, Evans, Davis

C: Shute, Lewis, Slimming

HB: Illman, Voss, Parker

B: Page, Edmonds, Carey

 

R: Allan, McEntee, Battersby

INT: Johnson, Grivell, Thiele, Smith, Parker-Boers, Liddy, Dakin

IN: J. Hone, Davis, Parker, Dakin, Liddy, Parker-Boers

OUT: Houlahan (hamstring), Crocker (concussion), Trenorden

NEW: Charlie Parker (Adelaide University), Mani Liddy (Kersbrook)

 

Reserves
T. Hone, Trenorden, Crane, Grieve, Taylor, Burrows, Richards, M. Lochowiak, Ferres, Spain, Coomblas, Grundy, Penfold, Braidwood, Wingard, How, Walter, DeZylva, A. Lochowiak, Armiento

Under-18
F: Houston, Packer, Turner
HF: J. Davies, Stagg, Dwyer
C: Thomas, Jefferies, Tidemann
HB: Fidge, Fryer, Tragakis
B: T. Davies, Gibson, Torode

R: Thredgold, Aish, Hein
INT: Baulderstone, Byun, Wilden, Felton, Harvey, Gladigau

 

ADELAIDE

Adelaide will be without the midfield drive of David Mackay and Luke Pedlar for its game against Sturt at Unley Oval.

Veteran Mackay has been called up for AFL duty along with defender Nick Murray while solid onballer Luke Pedlar is out with injury.

Adelaide University signing Mitch Marini has been recalled to the interchange bench after featuring in the opening two rounds.

The Crows are still to include their AFL emergencies in their SANFL squad.

League

F: Newchurch, Davis, J. Mathews

HF: J. Cook, Salt, Clarke

C: Marshman, Jackson, B. Cook

HB: McAsey, Borlace, Wright

B: Latchford, Merrett, L. Mathews

 

R: Strachan, Boyle, O’Connor

INT: Marini plus AFL Emergencies to be added

IN: Marini

OUT: Mackay (AFL), Murray (AFL), Pedlar (injured), Baccanello (thigh)

 

 

Port Adelaide v Eagles | Alberton Oval | 2:10pm | SANFL Digital Pass

PORT

Port Adelaide will make at least two forced changes to its line-up against the Eagles at Alberton Oval.

Forward Trent Burgoyne is out with a hamstring strain while former North Adelaide midfielder Matt Appleton is also injured with a hamstring issue.

Former West forward Simon Wong – currently playing with Scotch OC – could play his first League game of the season after being named on the interchange.

Port’s AFL emergencies are yet to be added to the Magpies’ squad.

League

F: Aldridge, Weidemann, Edwards

HF: Samblich, Surman, Moore

C: Bonner, Williams, Wildman

HB: Westbrook, Bode, Strange

B: Corcoran, McKenzie, Garner

 

R: Hayes, Schofield, Sutcliffe

INT: Wong, AFL Emegencies to be added

IN: Wong

OUT: Burgoyne (hamstring), Appleton (hamstring)

 

 

EAGLES

Woodville-West Torrens will make at least one change to its attack ahead of its match against Port at Alberton.

With Daniel Menzel sidelined by an ankle injury, Leeton forward Cooper Sharman (20, 193cm and 83kg) will make his League debut at full forward.

The former Oakleigh Charger has been joined in the Eagles’ 25-man squad by potential debutant Luke Beecken (20, 185cm and 74kg), Mitchell Hardie and Jarrad Redden.

League

F: Firns, Sharman, Williams

HF: Stengle, Von Bertouch, Cameron

C: Toumpas, Tsitas, Pudney

HB: Seymour, Thompson, Rowland

B: Jungfer, Giuffreda, Mead

 

R: Hayes, Sinor, Knight

INT: Goldsworthy, Redden, Hardie, Moore, T. Menzel, Poole, Beecken

IN: Sharman, Beecken, Redden, Hardie

OUT: D. Menzel (ankle)

NEW: Luke Beecken (SMOSH West Lakes), Cooper Sharman (Leeton/Oakleigh Chargers)

 

Reserves
Mills, Haylock, Kerrish, Lee, R Mutch, Schmusch, Bruce, Gaffney, Morgan, Dawkins, Pearce, Michael, Neumann, Asfaha, Hoile, Buck, Litster, Kasianowicz, Jackson, Lukac, Watson, Wheare

Under-18
F: Pitman, Harnas, Carter
HF: Murphy, B. Schwartz, Pearce
C: Launer, Nicholls, Watson
HB: Thomson, Hunter-Price, Phillipou
B: Hansen, Ueding, Wollogorang

R: Phillips, Burgoyne, D’Aloia
INT: Branford, Dosljak, Dwyer, Goldie, Hawker, Menta, Mitzithras