Team Selections

Round 4 Statewide Super League Teams

Last Updated:

West Adelaide v Norwood | Hisense Stadium | 7:40pm | SANFL Digital Pass

WEST

West Adelaide coach Brad Gotch will make at least three changes for the must-win match against Norwood at Hisense Stadium.

Sam May is out with a hamstring while Josh Koster and Mitch Maguire have been dropped after the 50-point loss to Sturt in Round 3.

Five players – Bailey Chamberlain, Ed Allan, Aaron Anderson, Connor Fairlie and Lucas Meline – have been added to the 25-man squad.

Nick Steele, from Port Noarlunga, and Lucas Meline, from the Canberra Demons, could make their League debut.

 

League

F: Gore, Keough, Ellem

HF: K. Stevens, Beech, I. Johnson

C: Boyle, J. Stevens, Haysman

HB: Murphy, Levicki, Sinderberry

B: Hill, Ryan, Duval

 

R: Taverner, Schiller, P. Fairlie

INT: Meline, Steele, Chamberlain, E. Allan, Anderson, Dunkin, C. Farilie

IN: E. Allan, Anderson, Chamberlain, C. Fairlie, Meline, Steele

OUT: May (hamstring), Koster, Maguire

NEW: Lucas Meline (Canberra Demons), Nick Steele (Port Noarlunga)

 

Reserves
Babic, Batley, Bock, Cleeland, Couroupis, Davidson, Elliot, Fejo, Gilbert, Karpany, Kirk, Koster, Laudato, Maguire, Morrish, Patterson, Proude, Redfern, Rundle, Squire R. Stevens, Taylor

Under-18
F: Hahn, Young, Sgroi
HF: Eagleton, Lemmey, D. White
C: McCormick, Kennedy, Desira
HB: Pridham, Midwinter, Singleton
B: Higham, Satanek, Bunworth

R: Barnett, Thackeray, Ryan
INT: Kregar, Coe, Obst, Scully

 

NORWOOD

Norwood has made one surprise change for its match against West at Hisense Stadium.

Star wingman Dom Bary has been sent to the Reserves in the wake of the Redlegs’ 92-point loss to North in Round 3.

Peter Bampton and Cole Gerloff are among the candidates to replace the former Power and Glenelg wingman after strong performances in the Reserves.

Defenders Jack Heard and Mitch Wilkins have also been added to the extended 25-man squad which must be trimmed by three before the bounce.

League

F: Kennerley, Callow, Puopolo

HF: Hamilton, Nelligan, Wagner

C: McKenzie, Grigg, Rokahr

HB: Z. Richards, Ball, Douglas

B: Shenton, Collins, Pedro

 

R: Knoll, Spence, Nunn

INT: Saywell, B. Carroll, Bampton, Boyd, J. Heard, Gerloff, Wilkins

IN: Bampton, J. Heard, Gerloff, Wilkins

OUT: Barry

 

Reserves
Irra, Bampton, Talia, Barry, B. Carroll, Martin, Bower, Crauford, Buckham, Vardanega, Cotter, Pascoe, Wilkins, Barnett, J. Richards, Boyd, Fairbrother, J. Heard, Saywell, Gerloff, F. Heard, Tranfa, Cavallaro, Binder, Chandler, Schwerdt, Trepka, Higgins, M. Carroll

Under-18
T. Bradford, Bishop, Hyde, J. Bradford, Joseph, Jones-Bobridge, Gale, Lord, Rahui, Kent, Baldwin, Richardson, Charlton, Verrall, Capurso, Minervini, Pratt, Trevor, Michalanney, Ianniello, Bourdon, Dnistriansky, Boxer, Pitt, Bowman, Occhiuto, Lake, Dickeson

Central District v Adelaide | X Convenience Oval | 2:10pm | SANFL Digital Pass

CENTRAL

Central will make at least one adjustment for its encounter with Adelaide at X Convenience Oval.

Key utility Fraser Fort is out, opening up a potential opportunity for fellow bigmen Wyatt Patterson, Jacob Templeton or Connor Mclean.

That trio have all been listed on the extended interchange bench, which must be trimmed by two before the bounce.

Brendan Dew will play his 50th League match.

League

F: Grace, Mclean, Hoskin

HF: East, Olsson, D. Pisani

C: Dew, Grant, Barreau

HB: Morton, Montgomerie, Presbury

B: Habel, Graham, M. Neagle

 

R: Marsh, J. Schiller, T. Schiller

INT: Cannizzaro, Gillard, J. Kelly, Patterson, Templeton, Weaver

IN: Mclean, Patterson, Templeton

OUT: Fort

MILESTONE: Brendan Dew 50 games

 

Reserves
Carpenter, Cowham, Dahms, Grubb, Haydon, Hill, Iles, Kennedy, Lange, Lellmann, S. Linke, McCabe, McKelvie, Nason, J. Neagle, O’Brien, Patterson, Price, Richard, Shaw, Di Stefano, Sutton, Templeton, Thomson, Tidswell

Under-18
Dudley, Kohlhagen, Hahn, Wilson, Poulton, Ratcliff, Haynes, Wall, Clements, Reed, Pain, Krieg, Penrose, Pyman, Kalleske, Mondello, Nelson, Carreno, T. Linke, Evans, Borlace, McDonald, Akur, Gilchrist, Tuck

 

ADELAIDE

Adelaide has opted to rest former Richmond midfielder Daniel Jackson for its clash with Central at X Convenience Oval.

After being rested in Round 2, the Crows’ staffer will again freshen himself up after collecting 21 disposals and six clearances against the Eagles in Round 3.

Forward Ben Davis is also out with injury, with the Crows’ AFL emergencies still to be added to their squad.

League

F: Baccanello, Hall, J. Mathews

HF: J. Cook, Mackay, Clarke

C: Newchurch, Pedlar, B. Cook

HB: McAsey, Borlase, Wright

B: Latchford, Merrett, L. Mathews

 

R: Strachan, Boyle, O’Connor

INT: Salt

AFL Emergencies to be added

OUT: Davis (injured), Jackson (rested)

South Adelaide v Sturt | Flinders University Stadium | 3:05pm | Channel 7 and 7Plus

SOUTH

South Adelaide will be without exciting teenager Jason Horne for its encounter with Sturt at Flinders University Stadium.

The highly-rated utility is lining up in a match with the AFL Academy this weekend, ensuring he will be South’s certain exclusion against the Double Blues.

Big-bodied midfielders Ben Heaslip and Jess McKinnon have been named as potential replacements while key forward Sam Overall is also on the extended bench after overcoming a back complaint.

Potential debutant Fraser Turner (20, 186cm and 76kg) is also in the mix to play his first League match.

League

F: Fitt, Freitag, Wilkinson

HF: O’Neill, Skinner, Tarca

C: Sampson, Gibbs, Bogle

HB: Haines, Haren, Broadbent

B: Loneragan, Summerton, Biemans

 

R: Cailotto, Cross, Rose

INT: Schwarz, Nobes, Milsom, Turner, Heaslip, McKinnon, Overall

IN: Heaslip, Overall, McKinnon, Turner

OUT: Horne (AFL Academy)

NEW: Fraser Turner (Richmond/Clarence)

Reserves
Brown, Coleman, Davies, Douglass, Dumesny, Elsworthy, Flett, Gaden, Griffiths, Hindes, Juckers, Kappler, Kraemer, Lovering, Megins, McCreery, Sawford, Spacie, Tucker, Whitbread

Under-18
F: Brown, Pilmore, Verrall
HF: Scott, Cockshell, Hoeck
C: Christophers, Rogers, Birt
HB: Bradley, Bottroff, Jones
B: Hayes, Miller, Daniell

R: Treloar, Draper, Mitton
INT: Kirkland, Marshall, Worthley, Magor, Grigg, Duncan, Galliford

 

STURT

Sturt is still waiting to learn the severity of Pat Wilson’s shoulder injury while confirming he will miss the game against South at Flinders University Stadium.

The former Crow was sidelined during the second term of his first League game this season last round and has undergone scans to determine his recovery period.

He and fellow exclusion Will Coomblas could be replaced by up to five options included in the 25-man squad.

Key defender Sam Smith (195cm and 94kg)  will certainly be one of these, with the Northern Territory recruit finally making his League debut after injuring his ACL last season.

Launceston recruit Jared Dakin is another potential debutant on the extended bench with premiership forward Josh Hone who has recovered from a hamstring strain.

Forwards Lachlan Burrows and Ash Johnson are also in the mix for selection.

League

F: Kirkwood, Patullo, Fahey-Sparks

HF: Slimming, Evans, Houlahan

C: Shute, Lewis, Crocker

HB: Carey, Smith, Voss

B: Page, Edmonds, Grivell

 

R: Allan, McEntee, Battersby

INT: Johnson, Trenorden, Thiele, Illman, Burrows, J. Hone, Dakin

IN: Johnson, Burrows, Dakin, Smith, J. Hone

OUT: Wilson (shoulder), Coomblas

 

Reserves
T. Hone, Wingard, Crane, DeZylva, Parker-Boers, Braidwood, Taylor, M. Lochowiak, Ferres, A. Lochowiak, Parker, Grundy, Penfold, J. Lochowiak, Cock, How, Walter, Grieve, Liddy

Under-18
F: Davies, Packer, Hortle
HF: Aish, Hodgson, Sadler
C: Thomas, Taylor, Tidemann
HB: Hein, Fryer, Gibson
B: Fidge, Becker, Torode

R: Kittel, Jefferies, O’Callaghan
INT: Byun, Houston, Dwyer, Carruthers, Merrigan, Bishop, Bok

Glenelg v Port Adelaide | ACH Group Stadium | 6:30pm | SANFL Digital Pass

GLENELG

Glenelg could have an unchanged line-up for the second week in succession against Port at ACH Group Stadium.

Uncapped trio Brady Searle (Plympton), Brodie Newman (Wanderers) and Will Chandler (Corowa) have all had their strong Reserves form recognised with being named on the extended nterchange.

Searle (19, 188cm and 88kg) is a versatile midfielder, Newman (20, 193cm and 88kg) a rebounding defender and Chandler (19, 183cm and 74kg) a crumbing half-forward.

Tigers premiership midfielder Brad Agnew will resume from an ankle injury in the Reserves.

League

F: Motlop, McBean, Kuller

HF: Reynolds, Hosie, Bailey

C: Martini, B. Turner, Park

HB: Bradley, Durdin, Virgin

B: Pink, Proud, Curran

 

R: Hannath, Snook, Allen

INT: Kluske, Partington, Chandler, Wisdom, Newman, Horsnell, Searle

IN: Searle, Newman, Chandler

NEW: Brady Searle (Plympton), Brodie Newman (Calder Cannons/Wanderers), Will Chandler (Corowa/Murray Bushrangers)

 

Reserves
Crompton, Cole, Condon, Dowling, Edwards, G. Turner, Holder, Kitschke, Landt, McDonnell, Minchin, Moore, Murphy, Agnew, Schott, Weir, Wright, Yates, McCarthy

Under-18
Viska, Tunkin, Window, Lovelock, Stagg, Nicotra, Durant, Scannell, Owens, Edwards, Trevena, McInnes, Brougham, Murdock, Burtt, Rayson, Beecken, Wiseman, Harding, McGary, Watts, Dewhirst, Kaeslar, Ryan, Agnew

 

PORT

Norwood premiership defender Jace Bode is set to don Port’s prison bars against Glenelg at ACH Group Stadium.

The 33-year-old has been named in the back pocket for the Magpies as he inches within four games of his 200-League match milestone.

Port skipper Cam Sutcliffe has been named at half-forward after booting three goals last round while the Power’s AFL emergencies are still to be added to the squad.

League

F: Lord, Weidemann, Surman

HF: Burgoyne, Sutcliffe, Aldridge

C: Moore, Williams, Wildman

HB: Westbrook, Garner, Strange

B: Corcoran, McKenzie, Bode

 

R: Hayes, Appleton, Schofield

INT: Edwards, Samblich

AFL Emergencies to be added

 

Woodville West Torrens v North Adelaide| Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 2:10pm | SANFL Digital Pass |

1629 SEN SA & SEN App | The Advertiser live steam

EAGLES

Eagles coach Jade Sheedy has plenty to ponder ahead of his team’s Anzac Day clash with North at Maughan Thiem Kia Oval.

One change will need to be made with recruit Dane McFarlane sidelined with a calf complaint.

Angus Poole has recovered from a hamstring strain while Troy Menzel has been cleared from his concussion protocol.

They have been added to the extended interchange bench with ruckman Jarrad Redden, who gained valuable match fitness in the Reserves last round while defender Rory Lehmann was also included.

League

F: Firns, D. Menzel, Williams

HF: Stengle, Von Bertouch, Cameron

C: Toumpas, Tsitas, Pudney

HB: Seymour, Thompson, Rowland

B: Jungfer, Giuffreda, Mead

 

R: Hayes, Sinor, Knight

INT: Goldsworthy, Redden, Hardie, Moore, T. Menzel, Poole, Lehmann

IN: Redden, T. Menzel, Poole, Lehmann

OUT: McFarlane (calf)

 

Reserves
Mills, Haylock, Kerrish, Lee, Beecken, R Mutch, Schmusch, Bruce, Gaffney, Sharman, Morgan, Dawkins, Pearce, Michael, Asfaha, Hoile, Buck, Litster, Kasianowicz, Jackson, Wheare

Under-18
F: Pitman, Lukac, Carter
HF: O’Reilly, Cooke, Pearce
C: Launer, Nicholls, Watson
HB: Thomson, Hunter-Price, Phillipou
B: Hansen, Ueding, Wollogorang

R: Phillips, Neumann, D’Aloia
INT: Adams, Branford, Dwyer, Hawker, Menta, Mitzithras, Murphy, B. Schwartz

 

NORTH

North could include a forgotten premiership player for its Anzac Day contest against the Eagles at Maughan Thiem Kia Oval.

Utility Sam McInerney could play his first League match since Round 18, 2019 after making his comeback from a series of back issues.

The 2018 premiership goal scorer has been joined in the Roosters’ 25-man squad by Dakota Nixon and potential debutant Kaine Mercovich.

From Port Fairy in country Victoria, Mercovich is a hardened midfielder measuring in at 179cm and 81kg.

Magarey Medallist Campbell Combe will play his 50th League game.

League

F: Hender, Hilder, Ramsey

HF: Jarman, Harvey, W. Combe

C: LeBois, C. Combe, Allmond

HB: Spina, Wilsdon, Wigg

B: Clisby, Smith, Miller

 

R: Barns, Moore, A. Young

INT: Chalmers, Hewett, McInerney, Mercovich, Minervini, Nixon, Schwarz

IN: McInerney, Mercovich, Nixon

MILESTONE: Campbell Combe 50 games

NEW: Kaine Mercovich (Port Fairy)

 

Reserves
Neade, R. Young, Bowman, Magor, Davis, Parsons, Neagle, Rigney, Langley, Murphy, Goudman-Glasson, Byrne, Rusca, Simon, Hann, Coates, Robinson, Davison, McNamara, McCann

Under-18
F: Dignan, Keeler, Heath
HF: Rypstra, Froling, Wissman
C: McTaggart, Jackson, Turner
HB: Wilsdon, Bennier, Saint
B: Montgomery, Mulady, Woodward

R: Moors, Harrison, Santillo
INT: Wills, Cusack, Blacker, White, Francou, Scadden, Sherman, Nolan