Team Selections

Round 4 Statewide Super League Teams

Last Updated:

By Zac Milbank

NORTH

North Adelaide teenager Harrison Magor will make his Statewide Super League debut against the Eagles at Prospect Oval.

Winner of the Torrens Uni Cup MVP and McCallum-Tomkins Medal in the Under-18 competition last year, Magor has been named to start in the centre square.

The Port Pirie product has been joined in the Roosters’ 24-man squad by key defender Dyson Hilder, who looms as a potential replacement for Karl Finlay, with the teenage backman sidelined by a thigh injury.

Lee Minervini, Dakota Nixon and Mackenzie Slee have also been named on the six-man extended interchange bench.

Midfielder Cam Hewett (foot) and forward Robbie Young (hamstring) have been ruled out with injuries suffered against Glenelg in Round 3.

 

F: Lebois, C. Barns, Hender

HF: Szekely, Ramsey, W. Combe

C: Allmond, Moore, Wigg

HB: Jarman, Smith, Spina

B: Chalmers, C. Craig, Clisby

 

R: Harvey, Schwarz, Magor

INT: C. Combe, Hilder, Miller, Minervini, Nixon, Slee

IN: Hilder, Magor, Minervini, Nixon, Slee

OUT: Finlay (thigh), Hewett (foot), Young (hamstring)

NEW – Harrison Magor (Ports FC – Port Pirie)

 

Reserves
Neade, Kirk, Wharton, Aldridge, Davis, Parsons, Neagle, Rigney, D. Hill, Waterman, Tiggemann, T.Hill, Jaensch, Marini, Hart, Davies, Bowman, Langley, Scott, Goudman-Glasson, Wehl

 

Under-18
F: Newchurch, Heath, Dowling
HF: Butterworth, Coates, Jackson
C: Saint, Murphy, Manning
HB: Santillo, Simon, McKenzie
B: O’Loughlin, Leese, Flanagan

R: Tindale, Borg, Willis
INT: Davison, Freer, McTaggart, White, Harrison, Millar, Moors

 

EAGLES

Woodville-West Torrens is poised to take an unchanged line-up into its blockbuster against North at Prospect Oval.

Coming off a polished 65-point win against Norwood, the Eagles have added three players to their seven-man extended interchange bench.

Tall ruck Jordan West, utility Jackson Lee and forward Nick Moore have been included in the 25-man squad but may not squeeze their way into the final 22.

Durable forward Nick Hayes will play his 100th Statewide Super League game after making his debut in Round 1 of 2015.

 

F: Rowe, Von Bertouch, N. Hayes

HF: Hall, J. Hayes, Foote

C: Comitogianni, Toumpas, Goldsworthy

HB: Rowland, Thompson, Giuffreda

B: Sinor, Seymour, Mansell

 

R: Redden, Lonergan, Poole

INT: Carcuro, Wehr, Jones, McNeil, Lee, Moore, West

IN: Lee, Moore, West

MILESTONE – Nick Hayes 100 games

 

Reserves
Firns, Pudney, Pearce, Williams, Morgan, Jackson, Hoile, McPherson, Gray, Mead, Beecken, McLeod, Bruce, Jungfer, Schmusch, Peake, Westbrook, Weidemann, Michael, Asfaha, McNeilly, Barnett

Under-18
F: Scott, Smith, Neumann
HF: Dawkins, J. Hunter-Price, Nicholls
C: Calvett, Poulter, Watson
HB: J. Burgoyne, Ueding, Adams
B: Horsfall, Sheldon, Kerruish

R: Phillips, Lister, Buck
INT: Blair, Godden, A. Hunter-Price, Pearce, Redden, Thomson, Wheare

WEST

West Adelaide has regained first-choice ruckman Andre Parrella for its encounter with Glenelg at Hisense Stadium.

A late withdrawal in Round 3 due to an illness, Parrella has been thrust straight back into the side in place of Stuart Taverner, who was sent back to the Reserves.

The former Double Blues giant has been joined in the Bloods’ 25-man squad by fellow tall Jade Cleeland, midfielder Hugh Haysman and possible debutant Tom Morrish, who hails from Ouyen United in country Victoria.

Former Hawthorn utility Dallas Willsmore was unable to recover from his groin ailment to be considered for selection.

 

F: Allan, Thilthorpe, Waite

HF: P. Fairlie, Keough, Johnson

C: Dunkin, Schiller, Hupfeld

HB: Duval, Levicki, Boyle

B: Anderson, Ryan, Hill

 

R: Parrella, K. Stevens, B. Turner

INT: Haysman, Cleeland, Batley, Morrish, May, Kirk, Karpany

IN: Parrella, Cleeland, Haysman, Morrish

OUT: Taverner

NEW – Tom Morrish (Ouyen United)

 

Reserves
Ellem, Elliot, C. Fairlie, Forbes, Grant, Groom, Harris, Kelsh, Majok, Martin, McKenzie, Mead, Nield, Patterson, Pearce, Sareen, Squire, Stevens, R. Stevens, Taverner, Taylor, Wooldridge

Under-18
F: Sgroi, Thomson, Quick
HF: Boughen, Rundle, Pridham
C: Chamberlain, De-Cesare, Dichiera
HB: Bock, Fox, Smith
B: Van den Berg, Sinderberry, Temme

R: Heitmann, Kennedy, Hahn

INT: Laudato, Blackwell, White, T. Faulkner, Dunkin, Singleton, Talbot, Woods, Obst, McArdle, Henty-Smith, Van Kempen

 

GLENELG

Glenelg has recalled premiership defenders Michael Virgin and Jonty Scharenberg to confront West at Hisense Stadium.

Both players have been named on a seven-man extended interchange, alongside former Port forward Jack Kluske.

Potential debutants Angus Weir (Robe) and Dylan Morton (Wagga Wagga) have also been included in the 25-man squad.

Former Geelong forward Cory Gregson couldn’t be considered due to a foot complaint while Alex Martini was sent back to the Reserves.

 

F: Bailey, Agnew, Reynolds

HF: Edwards, Park, Bradley

C: Partington, Snook, McBean

HB: Nicholson, Curran, Stretch

B: Parks, Proud, Merrett

 

R: Hannath, Allen, Kuller

INT: Virgin, Betterman, Morton, McCarthy, Kluske, Weir, Scharenberg

IN: Virgin, Weir, Morton, Scharenberg, Kluske

OUT: Gregson (foot), Martini

NEW: Angus Weir (Robe FC), Dylan Morton (Wagga Tigers FC)

Reserves
Martin, Condon, McRae, Yates, Leck, Kerrish, Wisdom, Moore, Horsnell, Slade, Liambis, Symonds, Carter, Thompson, Russo, Searle, Cole, McPherson, L. Edwards, Martini, Kitschke, McDermott

 

Under-18
Beecken, Brougham, Clark, J. Davis, R. Davis, Dean, Drum, Durant, B. Edwards, Fitzgerald, Grosser, Holder, McInnes, McAuliffe, Murphy, Parish, Pedlar, Potter, Rayson, Robins, Schreiber, Schultz, Stagg, Tunkin, Viska, Wanganeen, Wright.

NORWOOD

Norwood coach Jarrod Cotton is poised to inject more talented youth into his line-up to face Central at The Parade.

After Henry Nelligan made his Statewide Super League debut in Round 3, the Redlegs could have as many as five AAMI Rookies tackle the Bulldogs.

Payneham pair Isaac Saywell and Jed Spence, Ceduna product Jacob Collins, Walkerville’s Jack Heard and key defender Tyler Martin have all been named on the extended interchange bench.

Tall defender Michael Talia and key utility Luke Surman will both miss at least a fortnight after injuring their hamstrings in the Round 3 loss to the Eagles.

 

F: Panos, Shenton, Nelligan

HF: J. Richards, Pinyon, Grigg

C: Hamilton, Rokahr, Barry

HB: Z. Richards, Ellison, McKenzie

B: Bampton, Ball, Wilkins

 

R: Baulderstone, Abbott, Douglas

INT: Martin, Szust, Irra, Saywell, Heard, Spence, Collins

IN: Saywell, Heard, Collins, Martin, Spence

OUT: Talia (hamstirng), Surman (hamstring)

NEW – Isaac Saywell (Payneham), Jack Heard (Walkerville), Jacob Collins (Ceduna Blues), Tyler Martin (Tea Tree Gully), Jed Spence (Payneham)

 

Reserves
Binder, Barnett, Buckham, Bristow, Grove, Martin, M. Carroll, Falco, B. Carroll, Ianniello, Johns, Bell, Kudra, Murphy, Morris, Staritski, Pascoe, Wilson, Lodovici, Michalaney, Ficken, Dowdell, Bower, Webb

 

Under-18
Murley, Rahui, Walls, De Luca, Cavallaro, Jones, Gal, Lord, Trepka, Belperio, Roberts, Kent, Higgins, Murphy, Fairbrother, Warrick, Kemp, Joseph, Saunders, Schell, Warton, Carbine, Maunder, Hearing, Heard

 

CENTRAL

Central District has been significantly strengthened by the return of three star players for the match against Norwood at The Parade.

2019 Norm Russell Medallist Jarrod Schiller and West End State forward Justin Hoskin have overcome their one-week injuries while ball magnet Travis Schiller will play his first League game of the year after spending the past fortnight in the Reserves.

The younger Schiller sibling has been gaining valuable match fitness after undergoing surgery on his foot earlier in the year.

They have been joined in the Bulldogs’ 24-man squad by key position pair Fraser Fort and Murray Stephenson, as well as AAMI Rookie Brody Thompson, who is a mature-aged ruckman from Berri FC in the Riverland.

Former Redleg Ryan Llewellyn has been deemed unfit with a knee injury suffered in the Round 3 loss to South Adelaide.

Jonathan Marsh, David Haydon, Brendan Dew, Ryan Carnelly and Cameron Wild have all been sent back to the Reserves.

 

F: Lange, Butcher, Durdin

HF: Hoskin, Fort, T. Menzel

C: Olsson, D. Pisani, East

HB: Jenner, Patterson, Habel

B: Goodrem, Stephenson, Brown

 

R: Thompson, Boyd, J. Schiller

INT: Presbury, T. Schiller, Montgomerie, O’Brien, Barreau, Gillard

IN:  T. Schiller, J. Schiller, Hoskin, Barreau, Thompson, Fort, Stephenson, O’Brien

OUT: Llewellyn (knee), Haydon, Wild, Carnelly, Marsh, Dew

NEW – Brody Thompson (Berri FC)

 

Reserves
Alleer, Barreau, Burton, Cannizzaro, Carnelly, Dew, J. Furnell, S. Furnell, Gillard, Grubb, Haydon, J. Kelly, Kennedy, Madden, Marsh, McKelvie, Milne, O’Gorman, F. Pisani, Rigney, Robinson, Ryan, Shaw, Toner, Weaver, Wild

 

Under-18
Alleer, Borlace, Carreno, Cowham, DeJonge, Evans, Fiebiger, Fraser, Gilchrist, Jones, Kotsano, S Linke, T Linke, A. McDonald, D. McDonald, Mudge, Ponton, Pyman, Ryan, Smith, Tappert Tidswell, Tuck, L. Welch, Whitelum, Wilson, Woods

SOUTH

South Adelaide could take an unchanged side into its match against Sturt at Flinders University Stadium.

Midfielder Nic Schwarz (ankle) was a late withdrawal from the Panthers’ 44-point win against Central in Round 3 and the 29-year-old has been named as one of three inclusions on the extended interchange bench.

Schwarz has been joined in the 25-man squad by defender James Loneragan and former Port Magpie Jack Elsworthy, who played in last year’s SANFL Grand Final.

Elsworthy, originally from Woodville-West Torrens, is one of several former Eagles now at Noarlunga including Matthew Broadbent, Jake Summerton and Tom Whittlesea.

 

F: Wilkinson, Cailotto, B. McCreery

HF: Cross, Overall, Fitt

C: Sampson, Broadbent, Milsom

HB: Haines, Haren, Noble

B: Highmore, Summerton, Kappler

 

R: McGree, Heaslip, Bogle

INT: Brown, Dumesny, McKinnon, Tucker, Schwarz, Loneragan, Elsworthy

IN: Schwarz, Loneragan, Elsworthy

NEW: Jack Elsworthy (Port Adelaide SANFL/Woodville-West Torrens)

 

Reserves
Biemans, Cameron, Cook, Davies, Douglass, Elmes, Evans, Freitag, Hoffmann, Hoey, Illingworth, Juckers, Kerinaiua, Lippett, Machin, J. McCreery, Oliver, Rosman, Whitbread, Whittlesea, Williams

 

Under-18
F: Draper, Treloar, Roberts
HF: Hamilton, Hoeck, Nye
C: Spicer, Clifton, Cook
HB: Flett, Hindes, Copley
B: Little, Brown, Spacie

R: Viney-Obst, Horne, Kraemer
INT: Williams, Rogers, Bray-Wallace, Birt, Reed, Dolman, Magor, Barrett

 

STURT

Sturt will be bolstered by the return of two premiership defenders for the contest against South at Flinders University Stadium.

Byron Sumner and Tom Harms return to the half-back line, Sumner after a one-week stint in the Reserves and Harms after recovering from a calf strain.

Defender Will Coomblas, midfielder Joel Thiele, tall utility Oliver Grivell and small forward Jack Penfold have also been named in the 25-man squad.

Former Adelaide development defender Hamish Latchford could make his Sturt debut after also being listed on the extended interchange bench.

Premiership veterans Guy Page and Matt Crocker have been sidelined by soft tissue injuries while Malachi Lines and Lachlan Burrows were sent back to the Reserves.

 

F: Kirkwood, Ash Johnson, J. Hone

HF: Aidyn Johnson, Sutcliffe, McEntee

C: Evans, Davis, Colquhoun

HB: Sumner, Edmonds, Harms

B: Gore, Wundke, Illman

 

R: Fahey-Sparks, Battersby, Slimming

INT: Voss, Lewis, Coomblas, Latchford, Thiele, Penfold, Grivell

IN: Coomblas, Thiele, Sumner, Grivell, Penfold, Latchford, Harms

OUT: Page (hamstring), Crocker (quad), Lines, Burrows

NEW – Hamish Latchford (Adelaide SANFL)

 

Reserves
Jones, Richards, Allan, Crane, Weeks, Doyle, Shute, Borlase, Parker-Boers, A. Lochowiak, Trenorden, Kitto, Matteucci, Schwarze, Kennett, T. Hone, Armiento, Wills, Lines, Burrows, Mitchell

 

Under-18
F: Lochowiak, Holland, Hortle
HF: M. Carruthers, Ferres, Staples
C: Garrels, Liddy, Higgins
HB: Walter, Grieve, Swiderski
B: W. Taylor, Becker, Grivell

R: Kittel, Powell, Jefferies
INT: Opperman, Parker-Boers, Spain, J. Thredgold
EMG: Field, J. Ferrari, Bawden, Willsmore