Team Selections

Round 2 Statewide Super League Teams

Last Updated:

By Zac Milbank

Port Adelaide v Central District | Alberton Oval | 2:10pm | SANFL Digital Pass

PORT

Port Adelaide will be without the midfield punch offered by Tom Rockliff for its home clash against Central on Saturday.

The former Brisbane Lion was forced to leave The Parade late in Round 1 after suffering a knock to the head, sidelining him for the Round 2 encounter.

Rockliff has been joined on the exclusion list by exciting defender Lachie Jones, who is poised to make his AFL debut against Richmond at Adelaide Oval on Friday night.

Port’s will add its four AFL emergencies to the squad below.

League

F: Corcoran, Williams, Lord

HF: Burgoyne, Surman, Weidemann

C: Schofield, Mead, Wildman

HB: Sutcliffe, Lienert, Frederick

B: Garner, McKenzie, Westbrook

 

R: Hayes, Farrell, Moore

INT: Aldridge, Edwards

OUT: Rockliff (concussion), Jones (AFL)

 

CENTRAL

Central coach Paul Thomas has rewarded the strong form Brett Kennedy for the game against Port at Alberton on Saturday.

The former South Adelaide utility was a standout in the Reserves in Round 1, racking up 23 disposals and seven marks to go with 4.2 on the scoreboard.

Kennedy (22, 179cm and 75kg) has been joined in the Bulldogs line-up by veteran wingman Ben Nason, who will start at half-forward.

Marcus Barreau and Nick Gillard were unavailable for selection.

 

League

F: Grace, Graham, East

HF: Nason, O’Brien, Hoskin

C: Dew,  J. Kelly, Olsson

HB: Weaver, Montgomerie, Presbury

B: Habel, Fort, Morton

 

R: Marsh, J. Schiller, T. Schiller

INT: Grant, D. Pisani, Kennedy, M. Neagle

EMG: Cannizzaro

IN: Kennedy, Nason

OUT: Barreau (unavailable), Gillard (unavailable)

NEW: Brett Kennedy (South Adelaide)

 

Reserves
Lellmann, Sutton, Carpenter, Templeton, Tidswell, Richard, Cannizzaro, Hollamby, Shaw, Cowham, Hill, Patterson, B. Kelly, Price, Dahms, Iles, Brown, Di Stefano, Thomson, Grubb, Tippen, Haydon, Ryan, Rigney

Under-18
Dudley, Ross, Hahn, Wilson, Poulton, Ratcliff, Clements, Read, S. Linke, Krieg, Penrose, Pyman, Kalleske, Mondello, Nelson, Carreno, McCabe, Jones, T. Linke, Whitelum, Evans, Borlace, McDonald, Akur, Gilchrist, Tuck

 

North Adelaide v South Adelaide | Prospect Oval | 2:10pm | 1629 SEN SA & SEN App | SANFL Digital Pass  

NORTH

North Adelaide has called upon a premiership defender to confront South at Prospect on Saturday.

Tanner Smith has been included to replace Cameron Craig, who will be sidelined for three weeks with a hamstring strain.

Smith has been joined in the 24-man squad by Cameron Hewett, Mackenzie Slee and Elliot Chalmers, who have all been named on the extended interchange.

Premiership wingman Jarred Allmond will play his 200th Statewide Super League match.

League

F: Hender, Hilder, Ramsey

HF: Jarman, Harvey, W. Combe

C: Szekely, C. Combe, Allmond

HB: Spina, Wilsdon, Wigg

B: Clisby, Smith, Miller

 

R: Barns, Moore, A. Young

INT: Chalmers, Davis, Hewett, LeBois, Schwarz, Slee

IN: Chalmers, Hewett, Slee, Smith

OUT: C. Craig (hamstring), Nixon (groin)

MILESTONE: Jarred Allmond 200 games

 

Reserves
Neade, R. Young, Bowman, Magor, Parsons, Neagle, Rigney, Minervini, Langley, Murphy,  McInerney, Goudman-Glasson, Byrne, Rusca, Eberhard, Mercovich, Hann, Coates, Russell, Freer, Robinson, Davison

Under-18
F: Dignan, Keeler, Santillo
HF: Rypstra, Froling, McNamara
C: McTaggart, Jackson, Wissmann
HB: O’Loughlin, Bennier, Turner
B: Montgomery, Jackson-Martin, Wilsdon

R: Moors, Harrison, White
INT: Saint, Woodward, Willis, Tindale, Cusack, Mulady, Nolan, Scadden

 

SOUTH

South Adelaide could unleash a pair of recruits against North Adelaide at Prospect on Saturday.

Former West Coast Eagle Mitch O’Neill (20, 176cm and 72kg) will start in the centre square while ex-Tiger Fraser Turner (20, 186cm and 76kg) has been named on the extended interchange with fellow inclusion Luke Bogle.

Three players will be trimmed from the Panthers’ 25-man squad before the bounce.

 

League

F: Fitt, Nobes, Cross

HF: Tarca, Skinner, Schwarz

C: Sampson, Gibbs, Milsom

HB: Haines, Haren, Broadbent

B: Loneragan, Summerton, Rose

 

R: Freitag, Heaslip, O’Neill

INT: Cailotto, Horne, Biemans, Wilkinson, Turner, Brown, Bogle

IN: O’Neill, Turner, Bogle

 

Reserves
Clifton, Coleman, Davies, Douglass, Dumesny, Elsworthy, Gaden, Hindes, Juckers, Kappler, Kraemer, Lippett, Lovering, Machin, McKinnon, Megins, Spacie, Tucker, Whitbread

Under-18
F: Brown, Galliford, Hogg
HF: Duncan, Cockshell, Hoeck
C: Kirkland, Rogers, Birt
HB: Bradley, LeRaye, Jones
B: Hayes, Miller, Daniell

R: Verrall, Draper, Mitton
INT: Barrett, Marshall, Smith, Treloar, Worthley, Bottroff

Sturt v Norwood | Unley Oval | 3:05pm | SANFL Digital Pass

STURT

Sturt has made one change to its defensive structure to play Norwood at Unley Oval on Saturday.

William Coomblas will slot into centre half-back as a replacement for Sam Wundke (ribs) who was deemed unfit.

Adam Trenorden, Joel Thiele and North Hobart ruckman Hamish Allan (20, 205cm and 96kg) who could make his League debut, have been added to the extended interchange bench.

Forward Mark Evans will play his 150th League match.

 

League

F: J. Hone, Davis, Patullo

HF: Kirkwood, Evans, Houlahan

C: Slimming, Lewis, Crocker

HB: Page, Coomblas, Voss

B: Illman, Edmonds, Grivell

 

R: Fahey-Sparks, McEntee, Battersby

INT: Johnson, Trenorden, Allan, Carey, Shute, Penfold, Thiele

IN: Coomblas, Trenorden, Thiele, Allan

OUT: Wundke (ribs)

NEW: Hamish Allan (North Hobart)

MILESTONE: Mark Evans 150 games

 

Reserves
T. Hone, Richards, Crane, DeZylva, Parker-Boers, Braidwood, How, Grieve, Burrows, M. Lochowiak, A. Lochowiak, Parker, Grundy, Dakin, Doyle, Taylor, Cock, Bristow, Wingard, Walter, Smith, Liddy, Armiento

Under-18
F: Lochowiak, Read, Bishop
HF: J. Davies, Houston, Taylor
C: Tucker, Spain, Tidemann
HB: Hein, Fryer, Becker
B: Felton, Fidge, Torode

R: Kittel, O’ Callaghan, Sadler
INT: Aish, Stagg, Bateman, Chaplin
EMG: Tragakis, Thomas

 

NORWOOD

Norwood could blood the son of a former Crow when it tackles Sturt at Unley on Saturday.

Hard-running Ethan Schwerdt (19, 175cm and 74kg) has been named on the extended interchange to potentially make his League debut.

The son of former Central District and Adelaide wingman Stephen has been joined in the Redlegs’ 25-man squad by tall utility Lachlan Pascoe and half-forwards Cole Gerloff and Peter Bampton.

Star veteran Richard Douglas is unavailable due to personal reasons.

Utility Cameron Shenton will play his 100th Statewide Super League game.

 

League

F: Nelligan, Boyd, Puopolo

HF: Barry, Callow, Wagner

C: McKenzie, Rokahr, Grigg

HB: Z. Richards, Ball, Pedro

B: Shenton, Collins, J. Heard

 

R: Knoll, Spence, Nunn

INT: Hamilton, Saywell, Kennerley, Schwerdt, Pascoe, Gerloff, Bampton

IN: Schwerdt, Pascoe, Gerloff, Bampton

OUT: Douglas (personal reasons)

MILESTONE: Cameron Shenton 100 games

NEW: Ethan Schwerdt (Walkerville)

 

Reserves
Irra, B. Carroll, Martin, Bower, Buckham, Larkins, Vardanega, Cotter, Wilkins, Barnett, J. Richards, Hearing, Tranfa, Cavallaro, Binder, Chandler, Duke, Morris, Murley, Trepka, Higgins

Under-18
Walls, Bishop, Hyde, Bradford, Joseph, Jones-Bobridge, Gale, Gal, Lord, Rahui, Kent, Capurso, Richardson, Charlton, Verrall, Baldwin, Minervini, Pratt, Kemp, Michalanney, Ianniello, Bordon, Dnistrianky, Boxer, Foster, Pitt, Bowman, Lake

 

 

Glenelg v Eagles | ACH Group Stadium | 4:10pm | SANFL Digital Pass | The Advertiser live stream

GLENELG

Glenelg will be forced into one change ahead of its contest against the Eagles at ACH Group Stadium.

Talented wingman Billy Stretch was unable to recover from the ankle injury he sustained in the first half of Round 1.

The former Melbourne Demon could be replaced by a trio of potential debutants in Brady Searle, (19, 188cm and 88kg) Cooper Horsnell (18, 175cm and 69kg) and Will Chandler (19, 183cm and 74kg).

 

League

F: Motlop, McBean, Hosie

HF: Reynolds, Pink, Bailey

C: Martini, B. Turner, Kuller

HB: Bradley, Durdin, Virgin

B: Park, Proud, Curran

 

R: Hannath, Snook, Allen

INT: Kluske, Partington, Chandler, Wisdom, McCarthy, Horsnell, Searle

IN: Searle, McCarthy, Horsnell, Chandler

OUT: Stretch (ankle)

NEW: Brady Searle (Plympton), Cooper Horsnell (Henley), Will Chandler (Corowa)

 

Reserves
Crompton, Cole, Condon, Dowling, Edwards, G. Turner, Holder, Kitschke, Landt, McDonnell, Minchin, Moore, Murphy, Newman, Robins, Scharenberg, Schott, Weir, Wanganeen, Yates

Under-18
Tunkin, Window, Lovelock, Stagg, Gluyas, Nicotra, Durant, Scannell, Owens, Edwards, Brokensha, Trevena, McInnes, Murdock, Burtt, Rayson, Wiseman, Harding, McGary, Watts, Adams, Dewhirst, Kaeslar, Porter, Ryan

 

EAGLES

Eagles premiership ruckman Jarrad Redden could make a timely return for the clash with Glenelg at ACH Group Stadium.

The former Power giant, who could replace injured Jordan West, has been included in the 24-man squad with fellow inclusions Zane Williams and Mitchell Hardie.

Recruited from the Canberra Demons, Hardie (23, 186cm and 86kg) is named on the extended interchange which will be trimmed by two before the bounce.

League

F: Lonergan, D. Menzel, Poole

HF: T. Menzel, Von Bertouch, Cameron

C: Tsitas, K. Mutch, Pudney

HB: Seymour, Thompson, Toumpas

B: McFarlane, Giuffreda, Mead

 

R: Hayes, Sinor, Knight

INT: Firns, Jungfer, Hardie, Lehmann, Redden, Williams

IN: Redden, Hardie, Williams

OUT: West (knee)

NEW: Mitchell Hardie (Canberra Demons)

 

Reserves
Mills, Haylock, Moore, Kerrish, Beecken, R Mutch, Schmusch, Bruce, Gaffney, Sharman, Morgan, Dawkins, Pearce, Michael, McLeod, Hoile, Buck, Litster, Kasianowicz, Jackson, Wollogorang, Wheare

Under-18
F: Nicholls, Lukac, Dwyer
HF: Neumann, Cooke, Pearce
C: O’Reilly, Calvett, Watson
HB: Thomson, Menta, Phillipou
B: Mitzithras, Ueding, Branford

R: Hunter-Price, Burgoyne, D’Aloia
INT: Barkla, Carter, Harnas, Launer, Mansell, Murphy, Williams

 

West Adelaide v Adelaide | Hisense Stadium | 4:10pm | SANFL Digital Pass

WEST

West Adelaide could have a surprise debutant against Adelaide on Saturday.

Port Noralunga recruit Nick Steele has been named on a seven-man extended interchange bench to face the Crows along with fellow inclusions Sam May and Bailey Chamberlain.

Steele, 22, is a former South Adelaide junior who has played 55 A grade games and kicked 85 goals for the Cockledivers.

Three players will be trimmed from the extended squad.

 

League

F: Gore, McKenzie, I. Johnson

HF: Koster, Beech, Lovell

C: Boyle, J. Stevens, Waite

HB: Murphy, Keough, Sinderberry

B: Hill, Ryan, Duval

 

R: Rana, Schiller, Karpany

INT: Haysman, Ellem, Chamberlain, May, Steele, Maguire, Dunkin

IN: Chamberlain, May, Steele

NEW: Nick Steele (Port Noarlunga)

 

Reserves
C. Allan, E. Allan, Anderson, Batley, Cleeland, Elliot, C. Fairlie, P. Fairlie, Fejo, Gilbert, Gordon, J. Johnson, Kirk, Laudato, Levicki, Meline, Morrish, Patterson, Redfern, Rundle, Sherlock, Taverner, Wilson

Under-18
F: Hahn, D. White, Steene
HF: Watts, Lemmey, Young
C: McCormick, Kennedy, Desira
HB: Pridham, Midwinter, Singleton
B: Higham, Satanek, Byrne

R: Barnett, Thackeray, Ryan
INT: Bunworth, Obst, Baker, Coe

 

ADELAIDE

Adelaide has secured the services of veteran Eagles wingman Chris Hall for the contest against West.

Hall, who was announced as a departure from Oval Avenue earlier this week, has been named to start in a back pocket.

The 30-year-old, who has played a total of 183 SANFL League games, will add invaluable experience to the youthful Crows line-up as he links up with his Woodville-West Torrens premiership coach Michael Godden at West Lakes.

Defender Riley Clamp injured his hamstring on debut in Round 1 while Bailey Marshman has been omitted.

Former Richmond midfielder Dan Jackson has been rested after playing against the Panthers on Good Friday.

AFL emergencies will be added closer to the match.

 

League

F: Marini, J. Mathews, Clarke

HF: L. Mathews, Borlase, Merrett

C: Wright, Newchurch, Thilthorpe

HB: Latchford, Davis, Hately

B: Pedlar, McAsey, Hall

 

R: Strachan, Boyle, O’Connor

INT: AFL Emergencies to be added to squad

NEW: Luke Pedlar (Glenelg/Kingston)

OUT: Jackson (rested), Clamp (hamstring), Marshman