Footy Fix
1:09

Round 2 SANFL Footy Fix

Last Updated:

South's Liam Fitt takes a diving mark in his team's win against North in Round 2. Picture - David Mariuz

Compiled by Zac Milbank

Round 2 SANFL Match Review Panel

Central District’s Harry Grant has accepted a reprimand with an early guilty plea for engaging in rough conduct with Port’s Taj Schofield at Alberton on Saturday.

Harry Grant (Central) – Rough Conduct (Dangerous Tackle)

Conduct: Careless

Contact: High

Impact: Low

Base Sanction: 1 Match

Early Guilty Plea: Reprimand (Accepted)

Round 2 Powerade Breakthrough Player - Joshua Shute (Sturt)

Sturt midfielder Joshua Shute is the Round 2 Powerade Breakthrough Player after a polished display against Norwood on Saturday.

Coming off an eye-catching League debut in Round 1, the Double Blues’ wingman collected 17 disposals and three clearances while also booting a goal.

The 20-year-old from Walkerville FC also worked hard defensively to apply five tackles.

Round 2 Torrens University Cup MVP - Harvey Harrison (North)

The Round 2 Torrens University Cup MVP is North Adelaide’s Harvey Harrison. Originally from Golden Grove Football Club, Harrison registered 31 disposals, six clearances and six tackles in the Roosters win against South Adelaide at Flinders University Stadium.

Round 2 AAMI Rookies

Cooper Horsnell (Glenelg) Henley FC
Jake Cook (Adelaide) CMS Crows FC

SANFL Digital Pass Player of the Year

Port v Central – Tom Rehn
3 – Sam Hayes (Port)
2 – Kyle Presbury (Central)
1 – Jarrod Lienert (Port)

North v South – Wayne Weidemann
3 – Ben Haren (South)
2 – Harrison Wigg (North)
1 – Eamon Wilkinson (South)

Sturt v Norwood – Doug Robertson
3 – Matthew Nunn (Norwood)
2 – James Battersby (Sturt)
1 – Brad McKenzie (Norwood)

Glenelg v Eagles – Paul Bonsor
3 – Luke Partington (Glenelg)
2 – Matthew Snook (Glenelg)
1 – Dane McFarlane (Eagles)

West v Adelaide – John Nankivell
3 – Matthew Wright (Adelaide)
2 – Kieran Lovell (West)
1 – Jackson Hately (Adelaide)

Shearman Medal as voted by SANFL coaches

Port v Central
7 – Kyle Presbury (Central)
7 – Sam Hayes (Port)
6 – Boyd Woodcock (Port)
4 – Trent McKenzie (Port)
3 – Luke Surman (Port)
2 – Fraser Fort (Central)
1 – Jarrod Lienert (Port)

North v South
9 – Jarred Allmond (North)
7 – Joseph Haines (South)
5- Matthew Broadbent (South)
4 – Harrison Wigg (North)
3 – Alex Cailotto (South)
1 – Keenan Ramsey (North)
1 – Alex Spain (North)

Sturt v Norwood
10 – Michael Knoll (Norwood)
4 – James Battersby (Sturt)
4 – Brad McKenzie (Norwood)
4 – Nik Rokahr (Norwood)
3 – Matthew Nunn (Norwood)
3 – Tom Lewis (Sturt)
1 – Mitch Grigg (Norwood)
1 – Ash Johnson (Sturt)

Glenelg v Eagles
9 – Luke Partington (Glenelg)
7 – Matthew Snook (Glenelg)
4 – Riley Knight (Eagles)
4 – Brett Turner (Glenelg)
3 – Jack Hayes (Eagles)
3 – Luke Reynolds (Glenelg)

West v Adelaide
10 – Kieran Lovell (West)
7 – Jackson Hately (Adelaide)
6 – Matthew Wright (Adelaide)
3 – Logan Hill (West)
2 – Elliot Dunkin (West)
1 – Luke Pedlar (Adelaide)
1 – Nick Murray (Adelaide)

Leaderboard
17 – Kyle Presbury (Central), Luke Partington (Glenelg)
13 – Matthew Nunn (Norwood)
12 – Matthew Snook (Glenelg), Kieran Lovell (West), Jack Hayes (Eagles)
11 – Jarred Allmond (North)

Round 3 SANFL Milestones

50 games
Declan Hamilton (Norwood)