Team Selections

Round 15 Statewide Super League Teams

By ZAC MILBANK

Saturday July 27

West Adelaide v Central District | City Mazda Stadium | 1:10pm

  • Live stream via Digital Pass sanfldigitalpass.com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores/stats at sanfl.com.au

WEST

West Adelaide is poised to give a former Panther his club debut against Central on Saturday.

Nippy midfielder Connor Fairlie (22, 174cm and 72kg) has been named to start in the centre square after crossing over to play with his brother Patrick Fairlie in the first half of the season.

Connor Fairlie, who played 12 League games for South, has been joined in West’s 23-man squad by Kyle Kirk, Conor Noonan and key defender Josh Ryan, who has been listed at full back.

Former Redleg Lyndon Hupfeld will miss a fortnight with a hamstring strain while Jack Evans will be sidelined for the rest of the season with a knee injury.

League

F: Kirk, Cleeland, Schmidt

HF: Karpany, Thilthorpe, Willsmore

C: Batley, C. Fairlie, Waite

HB: Hill, Keough, Levicki

B: Agostino, Ryan, Dunkin

 

R: Parrella, H. Haysman, K. Stevens

INT: Noonan, May, Laube, Wasley-Black, P. Fairlie

IN: Kirk, Noonan, C. Fairlie, Ryan

OUT: Hupfeld (hamstring), J. Evans (knee)

Reserves
Anderson, G. Turner, R. Stevens, Inglis, Gallaway, Lynch, Wooldridge, L. Evans, Majok, Caruso, Morelli, S. Bentley, Groom, Morrish, Gutsche, Rana, Chamberlain, Sinderberry, Nield, Moore, G. Haysman.

Under-18
Jolly, Desira, Ebert, Pridham, O’Connor-Dawkins, Craig, Hahn, Boughen, Westley, Iuliano, Bailye, Young, Roberts, Fielke, Sherlock, Heitmann, Van den Berg, Nield, Kennedy, Gilbert, McArdle, Stakic, Sareen, Henty-Smith, Groom, Boylan, Talbot, Nunan, Hannagan.

CENTRAL

Central has elevated two of the three Neagle brothers for its match against West on Saturday.

Jydon and Jaxon Neagle will join Matthew Neagle in the Bulldogs’ first 21 to tackle the Bloods.

The Wodonga recruits have been joined by RAA Rookie Rhett Montgomerie (19, 188cm and 75kg) who will make his League debut after being recruited from Angaston.

They replace injured duo Nick Madden (back) and Mitchell Payne (neck) while Isaya McKenzie was sent back to the Reserves.

League

F: Menzel, Fort, Jenner

HF: Hoskin, Dahms, Burton

C: Barreau, Jydon Neagle, East

HB: Goodrem, Patterson, Matthew Neagle

B: Montgomerie, Llewellyn, Habel

 

R: Marsh, J. Schiller, T. Schiller

INT: Gillard, Jaxon Neagle, Presbury

IN: Montgomerie, Jaxon Neagle, Jydon Neagle

OUT: Madden (back), Payne (neck), McKenzie

Reserves
Barilla, Cannizzaro, Cotgrove, Durdin, Falland, S. Furnell, Grubb, Haydon, John, McKenzie, McLean, O’Brien, O’Gorman, Ortiz, D. Pisani, Rigney, Shaw, Sheppard, Stephenson, Weaver, White.

Under-18
Hughes, Tidswell, Carreno, Xanthopoulos, Ponton, Thomson, M. Welch, Fraser, Wall, Kalleske, Wilson, Tippins, Robins, Hahn, Stevens, Milera, Evans, Linke, Kirk, Helmers, L. Welch, McBride.

Glenelg v Adelaide | ACH Group Stadium | 1:20pm

  • Live telecast on Channel 7 and the 7plus App
  • Live scores & stats on the SANFL App | Live scores & stats at sanfl.com.au

GLENELG

Glenelg has named a talented pair of forwards for its top-of-the-table clash with Adelaide on Saturday.

Former Geelong goalsneak Cory Gregson, who was a late withdrawal in Round 14, and hard-working spearhead Josh Scott have been named in the Tigers’ 23-man squad.

Both players have been listed on the Bays’ five-man extended interchange bench which must be trimmed by two before the bounce.

League

F: Bailey, McBean, Close

HF: Scharenberg, Reynolds, Partington

C: Virgin, Snook, Bradley

HB: Joseph, Curran, Motlop

B: Gould, Proud, Uebergang

 

R: White, Agnew, McCarthy

INT: Gregson, Le Cornu, Schott, Scott, Betterman

IN: Gregson, Scott

Reserves
Boyle, Carmody, Carney, Davis, Holyoak, Kelly-Mansell, Leck, Lovelock, Martini, McDermott, McPherson, Park, Potter, Sawford, Schreiber, Searle, Symonds, Weir, Wisdom, Yates.

Under-18
F: Sigal, Walker, Slade
HF: Horsnell, Symonds, Wright
C: Murphy, Edwards, Beaumont
HB: Schreiber, Hawson, Moyle-Read
B: O’Loughlin, Strickland, Jones

R: Emmett, Dean, Dowdell
INT: Wanganeen, Edwards, O’Brien, Weir

ADELAIDE

Adelaide has been boosted by the presence of star veteran Eddie Betts for its clash with Glenelg on Saturday.

The classy goalsneak will make his SANFL Statewide Super League debut when he lines up in the forward pocket against the Bays.

Betts has been joined in the 23-man squad by Hugh Greenwood who was also sent back from AFL duty.

Emerging midfielder Myles Poholke has recovered from a calf injury to start inside the centre square.

Poholke’s presence will assist in the absence of consistent Patrick Wilson, who was called up for AFL duty along with experienced defender Andy Otten and crumbing forward Tyson Stengle.

League

F: Betts, Fogarty, Davis

HF: Wright, Himmelberg, Greenwood

C: Jones, Gallucci, Douglas

HB: Sholl, Butts, Seymour

B: Hamill, Merrett, Tharaldsen

 

R: Jacobs, Gibbs, Poholke

INT: Hutchesson, Mathews, Ryan, Strachan, Mitch Johnson

IN: Betts, Greenwood, Johnson, Mathews, Merrett, Poholke, Ryan, Tharaldsen

OUT: Wilson (AFL), Stengle (AFL), Otten (AFL), McPherson (hamstring), Latchford (hamstring), Hunter (foot)

 

Sunday July 28

Norwood v North Adelaide | Coopers Stadium | 2:10pm

  • Live stream via Digital Pass sanfldigitalpass.com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores/stats at sanfl.com.au

NORWOOD

Norwood has regained a premiership utility for its crunch match against North on Sunday.

Ed Smart has been named on a six-man extended interchange bench after being a late withdrawal against Glenelg when he injured his quad during the warm-up.

Smart has been joined in the Redlegs’ 24-man squad by former Panther Cody Szust and 19-year-old Wudinna product Sam Buckham, who could make his League debut.

Three players will be trimmed from the squad before the bounce.

League

F: Gerloff, L. Johnston, Bampton

HF: J. Richards, Dawe, A. Wilson

C: Z. Richards, Panos, Hamilton

HB: McKenzie, Talia, Wilkins

B: Ball, Georgiou, Shenton

 

R: Baulderstone, Grigg, Stephens

INT: Barry, Nunn, Taheny, Buckham, Szust, Smart

IN: Smart, Szust, Buckham

Reserves
D. Johnston, Pedro, Crauford, Bristow, Collins, Millman, Saywell, Fahlbusch-Moore, Barnett, Olsson, Spence, Di Stefano, Heard, Charlton, Olds, Pascoe, Coles, Bode, Bower, Martin, Waters, Wilhelm.

Under-18
Murley, Joseph, De Luca, Jones, Morris, Cavallaro, D. Trepka, Foale, Kent, M. Trepka, Kudra, Scott, Altomare, Gal, Murphy, Falco, Swanbury, Fairbrother, Minervini, Carroll, Lake, Bartlett, Duke, Binder, Hearing, Heintze.

NORTH

North Adelaide has been forced to make one change to its back six for the Grand Final rematch against Norwood on Sunday.

Half-back Dylan Aldridge has been recalled for his first League game since Round 12.

He replaces RAA Rookie and Torrens University SA U18 defender Karl Finlay, who was unable to be considered due to a hip complaint.

Premiership defender Cameron Craig will play his 100th Statewide Super League game.

Luckless utility Sam McInerney will play his first game of the season in the Reserves after overcoming a nagging groin issue.

League

F: Szekely, Harvey, Hender

HF: Spina, Laurie, Jarman

C: Allmond, Tropiano, Neagle

HB: Minervini, Smith, Aldridge

B: Slee, C. Craig, Clisby

 

R: A. Barns, T. Schwarz, Thring

INT: Combe, Lower, Miller

IN: Aldridge

OUT: Finlay (hip)

Reserves
Neade, Kirk, Wharton, Olekalns, Verity, J.Schwarz, Deep, C.Barns, J.Craig, McInerney, Blair, Agorastos, Nixon, Keller, Ginever, Hilder, Rigney, Coleman-Oakes, Bowman, Langley, Flanagan.

Under-18
F: Marshall, Robinson, Newchurch
HF: Antrobus, Scott, Byrne
C: Crompton, Magor, McNamara
HB: Nance, Simon, Osborne
B: Akker, Vasey, N. Santillo

R: Hart, L. Borg, Hill
INT: Dinning, McKenzie, Hodges, Daniell, Z. Santillo, Hem, Ok, O’Loughlin

 

South Adelaide v Port Adelaide | Flinders University Stadium | 2:10pm

  • Live broadcast on 1079 LIFE FM
  • Live stream via Digital Pass sanfldigitalpass.com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores/stats at sanfl.com.au

SOUTH

South Adelaide has included a trio of home-grown youngsters for its do-or-die clash with Port on Sunday.

Ruckman Cameron McGree (Reynella), speedster Hayden Sampson (Myponga-Sellicks), Jesse McKinnon (Victor Harbor) have all been added to the Panthers’ 23-man squad.

Small forward Luke Bogle has been squeezed out to the Reserves.

League

F: Liddle, Overall, Haren

HF: Heaslip, Whittlesea, Fitt

C: Milsom, Cross, Noble

HB: Haines, Summerton, Brown

B: Irra, Crabb, Rose

 

R: Cailotto, Davis, Karpany

INT: Sampson, Hoey, Biemans, McGree, McKinnon

IN: McGree, Sampson, McKinnon

OUT: Bogle

Reserves
Badger, Baker, Beeche, Bogle, Coleman, Colwell, Davies, Elmes, Emery, Illingworth, Juckers, Kappler, Kennedy, Loneragan, Lovering, Moffa, Snelling, Tucker, Whitbread, Wilkinson, Williams.

Under-18
F: McCreery, Sladojevic, Barrett
HF: Hamilton, Oliver, Nye
C: Riddle, Clifton, Cook
HB: Kernahan, Douglass, Draper
B: Little, Hindes, Williams

R: Freitag, Sweetman, Horne
INT: Sampson, Ryan, Kraemer, Copley, Birt, Reed, Jones

PORT

Port Adelaide will have the services of two star forwards against South on Sunday.

Strong-marking Charlie Dixon and elusive Steven Motlop will line up with the Magpies after being relegated from the Power’s first 22.

They will be joined by long-kicking defender Jarrod Lienert and SANFL-contracted pair Jack Strange and Dallas Hill, with the latter pair named on a six-man extended interchange bench.

Former Essendon bigman Paddy Ryder and emerging defender Joel Garner have been called up for AFL duty.

League

F: Farrell, Hayes, Dixon

HF: Johnson, Woodcock, Marshall

C: Motlop, Trengove, Pudney

HB: Mayes, Lienert, Frederick

B: Hewett, McKenzie, Elsworthy

 

R: Ladhams, Atley, Drew

INT: Edwards, Strange, Corcoran, Appleton, Hill, Davidson

IN: Dixon, Lienert, Motlop, Strange, Hill

OUT: Garner (AFL), Ryder (AFL)

 

Eagles v Sturt | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 2:10pm

  • Live broadcast on 1629 SEN SA or the SEN APP
  • Live stream via Digital Pass sanfldigitalpass.com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores/stats at sanfl.com.au

EAGLES

Woodville-West Torrens will need to make at least three changes for its clash with Sturt on Sunday.

Hamstrung pair James Boyd and Chris Hall were unable to be considered while debutant Jackson Mead accepted a one-match ban for striking from the SANFL Match Review Panel.

Veteran midfielder Scott Lewis headlines the list of possible inclusions, together with former Bulldog Ben Nason who could play his first League game for the Eagles.

Seven players have been named on the extended interchange bench, with four to be trimmed before the bounce.

League

F: Firns, N. Hayes, Rowe

HF: Poole, J. Hayes, Sharrad

C: Goldsworthy, Lewis, Petrenko

HB: Sinor, Von Bertouch, Rowland

B: Westbrook, Thompson, Giuffreda

 

R: J. Redden, Lonergan, Foote

INT: Comitogianni, C. Gaffney, J. Gaffney, Guilhaus, Moore, Nason, West

IN: Comitogianni, C. Gaffney, Lewis, Nason, Rowland, West, Westbrook

OUT: Boyd (hamstring), Hall (hamstring), Mead (suspension)

 

Reserves
Gray, Weidemann, Haylock, Lee, Cook, E. Miller, Schmusch, X. Redden, Wehr, Brill, Bruce, Morgan, Michael, McLeod, Morris, Schoenberg, McNeil, Armfield, Coff, Beecken, Pedler.

Under-18
F: Schofield, Phillips, Barnett
HF: Kasianowicz, Pearce, Carter
C: Frederick, Beecken, Poulter
HB: J. Burgoyne, Francis, Gaze
B: McCann, McNeilly, Jones

R: H. Smith, Hoile, Z. Williams
INT: Brownlie, Godden, Kennedy, Pitt, Scott, Watson

STURT

Sturt has regained its reigning best-and-fairest for the important contest against the Eagles on Sunday.

Premiership defender Tom Harms will play his first game since Round 9 after recovering from an elbow injury.

Harms has been joined by utility Joel Thiele, defender Will Coomblas and possible RAA Rookie Jed McEntee in the 24-man squad.

McEntee (18, 176cm and 76kg) is originally from Mitcham FC and played with the Torrens University U18 team at this year’s AFL National Championships.

Athletic forward Mihail Lochowiak has also been included in the squad after booting nine goals in the Reserves last round.

Goal sneak Jack Penfold (cut knee) and defender Rory Illman (hamstring) couldn’t be considered due to injury.

Jack Oatey Medallist Fraser Evans will play his 150th Statewide Super League match while premiership midfielder Sam Colquhoun will play his 100th.

League

F: Patullo, Fahey-Sparks, Riley

HF: J. Hone, Sutcliffe, Greenslade

C: Pearce, Colquhoun, Crocker

HB: Sumner, Stephens, Harms

B: Carey, F. Evans, Edmonds

 

R: Read, Kirkwood, Battersby

INT: M. Evans, Slimming, Thiele, McEntee, Coomblas, M. Lochowiak

IN: McEntee, Thiele, Coomblas, Harms, M. Lochowiak

OUT: Penfold (cut knee), Illman (hamstring)

Reserves
Coombe, T. Hone, M. Lochowiak, Laycock, Trenorden, Hough, Thornton, Wills, Grieve, Weeks, Allan, Mitchell, Crane, Armiento, Fahey, Condon, Shute, Parker-Boers, Voss, How.

Under-18
F: Parker-Boers, Durack, J. Ferrari
HF: Willsmore, Ferres, Thomas
C: Bates, Z. Grivell, Wingard
HB: Swiderski, Paddick, Grieve
B: Berry, Smith, May

R: Zevenboom, Matteucci, Britten-Jones
INT: Aish, Opperman, Howe, Fryer
EMG: Davies, Ryan-Borbasi