Footy Fix
1:45

Round 12 SANFL Footy Fix

Compiled by Zac Milbank

Round 12 SANFL Match Review Panel

Norwood’s Luke Surman has accepted a reprimand with an early guilty plea for engaging in rough conduct with Sturt’s Sam Colquhoun at The Parade on Friday night.

Norwood’s Brad McKenzie has accepted a reprimand with an early guilty plea for striking Sturt’s Ash Johnson at The Parade on Friday night.

Round 12 Powerade Breakthrough Player Nominees

Dyson Hilder (North) – Made a successful return to the side to play a steady role in defence with 11 disposals and seven marks for the Roosters.

Daniel Fairbrother (Norwood) – In just his third League game, Fairbrother collected 19 disposals, five marks and five tackles in an impressive effort across half-back.

Reece Milsom (South) – His ultra-consistent season hit its peak against West when he racked up 20 disposals and a goal in the Panthers’ big win.

 

Round 1 – Nick Lange (Central)
Round 2 – Casey Voss (Sturt)
Round 3 – Isaac Johnson (West)
Round 4 – Jacob Wehr (Eagles)
Round 5 – Ed Allan (West)
Round 6 – Lachlan McNeil (Eagles)
Round 7 – Lachlan Jones (Eagles)
Round 8 – Will Combe (North)
Round 9 – Jordan O’Brien (Central)
Round 10 – Callum Park (Glenelg)
Round 11 – Tom Lewis (Sturt)

Round 12 Torrens University Cup MVP

The Round 12 Torrens University Cup MVP nominee is North Adelaide’s Blayne O’Loughlin.

Originally from Gepps Cross FC, O’Loughlin chalked up 27 disposals, four marks and four tackles in the Roosters big win against Central.

 

Club Nominations
Central – Adam Deakin
Glenelg – Frazer Bradley
North – Blayne O’Loughlin
Norwood – Sam Duke
South – Max Clifton
Sturt – Will Spain
West – Michael Laudato
Woodville-West Torrens – Taj Schofield

 

Round 1 – Caleb Poulter (Eagles)
Round 2 – Riley Holder (Glenelg)
Round 3 – Tom Powell (Sturt)
Round 4 – Jase Burgoyne (Eagles)
Round 5 – Jason Horne (South)
Round 6 – Cooper Murley (Norwood)
Round 7 – Saxon Evans (Central)
Round 8 – Brayden Cook (South)
Round 9 – Leo Coates (North)
Round 10 – Mani Liddy (Sturt)
Round 11 – Henry Nelligan (Norwood)

R O Shearman Medal

West v South
10 – Paul Hunter (South)
8 – Joel Cross (South)
5 – Nic Schwarz (South)
3 – Reece Milsom (South)
2 – Beau McCreery (South)
1 – Joseph Haines (South)
1 – Matthew Broadbent (South)

Norwood v Sturt
9 – Brad McKenzie (Norwood)
9 – Ryan Bastinac (Norwood)
5 – Abe Davis (Sturt)
3 – Sam Wundke (Sturt)
2 – James Battersby (Sturt)
1 – Sam Baulderstone (Norwood)
1 – Dom Barry (Norwood)

Eagles v Glenelg
10 – Jordan Foote (Eagles)
8 – Joseph Sinor (Eagles)
5 – Jack Hayes (Eagles)
3 – Jacob Wehr (Eagles)
2 – Jimmy Toumpas (Eagles)
1 – Lachie McNeil (Eagles)
1 – Luke Thompson (Eagles)

North v Central
10 – Campbell Combe (North)
7 – Will Combe (North)
5 – Mitch Harvey (North)
3 – Kyle Presbury (Central)
2 – James Boyd (Central)
2 – Jarred Allmond (North)
1 – Jarrod Schiller (Central)

 

LEADERBOARD
61 – Matthew Snook (Glenelg)
49 – Andrew Moore (North)
44 – James Battersby (Sturt)
41 – Luke Partington (Glenelg), Jack Hayes (Eagles)
40 – Joel Cross (South)
39 – Sam Baulderstone (Norwood),  Joseph Sinor (Eagles)
35 – Richard Douglas (Norwood)
34 – Matthew Broadbent (South)
31 – Paul Hunter (South)
29 – James Rowe (Eagles)
27 – Campbell Combe (North), Jordan Foote (Eagles)
25 – Kaine Stevens (West), Jimmy Toumpas (Eagles)
24 – Tom Highmore (South), Brad McKenzie (Norwood)
22 – Harrison Wigg (North), Joseph Haines (South)
20 – Liam McBean (Glenelg)

SANFL Digital Pass Player of the Year

Norwood v Sturt – Michael Virgin
3 – Ryan Bastinac (Norwood)
2 – James Battersby (Sturt)
1 – Richard Douglas (Norwood)

West v South – Wayne Weidemann
3 – Joel Cross (South)
2 – Joseph Haines (South)
1 – Reece Milsom (South)

North v Central – Grant Coffee
3 – Campbell Combe (North)
2 – James Boyd (Central)
1 – Will Combe (North)

LEADERBOARD
13 – Richard Douglas (Norwood)
12 – James Battersby (Sturt)
11 – Joel Cross (South)
9 – Matthew Broadbent (South), Harrison Wigg (North), Luke Partington (Glenelg), Joseph Haines (South), James Boyd (Central)
7 – Abe Davis (Sturt)
6 – Travis Schiller (Central)
5 – Jack Hayes (Eagles), Jack Hannath (Glenelg), Matthew Nunn (Norwood), Sam Baulderstone (Norwood), Jimmy Toumpas (Eagles)

Stanley H Lewis Trophy

Club League Reserves Under-18 Total
Eagles 1000 500 350 1850
North 900 300 350 1550
Sturt 500 400 450 1350
South 700 200 400 1300
Glenelg 700 300 250 1250
Norwood 600 50 400 1050
Central 250 550 150 950
West 150 100 50 300

Round 13 Statewide Super League Milestone

50 games
Andre Parrella (West)