Women's Footy
3:44

Round 10 Statewide Super Women’s League Highlights

Picture - Cory Sutton.

Compiled by Zac Milbank

Norwood 9.9 (63) d Glenelg 1.1 (7)

Glenelg’s inaugural captain Cassie Hartley is chaired off after her final game for the Bays. Picture – Cory Sutton

Norwood will take some meaningful form into the major round of the Statewide Super Women’s League after outplaying Glenelg by 56 points at The Parade. 

Piling on four straight goals to nil in the opening term, the Redlegs effectively had the game in control at half-time after establishing a 40-point lead.

Last year’s SANFLW Best-and-Fairest Najwa Allen was rated as Norwood’s best while vice-captain Sophie Armitstead and Jess Macolino also performed strongly.

Veteran Kate Fenton continues to hit the scoreboard, booting three majors as the hosts spoiled the retirement farewell of the Tigers’ inaugural captain Cassie Hartley.

Crows AFLW utility Caitlin Gould scored the Bays’ only major in the final term while she was joined by Tessa Kohn and Lucy Armitage on the best players slip.

The Redlegs have won their past two in succession against West and Glenelg heading into next Sunday’s 1st Semi-Final against the Bloods at Thebarton Oval.

North 7.17 (59) d Central 1.0 (6)

North’s Hannah Ewings flies high for a mark. Picture – Cory Sutton

North Adelaide will fine tune its scoring accuracy after comfortably accounting for Central by 53 points at The Parade.

The Statewide Super League minor premier booted an inaccurate 7.17 (59) on its way to remaining undefeated throughout the 10 rounds leading into the finals.

With star midfielder Anne Hatchard resting a sore foot, the Roosters still had plenty of contributors as Ashleigh Woodland, Kristi Harvey and Charlotte Taylor all had an influence, particularly Woodland who booted four majors.

The Bulldogs were well served by Shannon Murphy and 16-year-old defender Lauren Breguet, who was the Powerade Breakthrough Player in Round 9.

The Roosters will now prepare to face arch-rival South in the Second Semi-Final at Thebarton Oval on Sunday.

 

 

Crows AFLW star Sarah Allan breaks away for Central. Picture – Cory Sutton

South 4.5 (29) d West 1.5 (11)

South Adelaide fought out a tough 18-point victory against West Adelaide at Hisense Stadium.

Finishing the minor round in second place with nine wins and just one loss to North Adelaide, the Panthers only led by a goal at half-time before asserting themselves on the match with 2.1 to 0.1 in the second half.

Former Redleg Tahlia Meyer was South’s best while teenager Gypsy Schirmer is continuing her rapid development.

The experience of Crows-listed Nicole Campbell and captain Lauren Buchanan was also important for the visitors.

West scored its only goal through Rachael Killian in the first term as Amber James, Abbie Ballard and Zoe Greer also battled valiantly for the hosts.

South will now tackle undefeated North in the Second Semi-Final while the Bloods face off against Norwood in the cut-throat First Semi-Final, with both games played at Thebarton Oval on Sunday.

 

Eagles 3.13 (31) d Sturt 2.4 (16)

Woodville-West Torrens finished off its 2020 Statewide Super Women’s League campaign in positive fashion with a 15-point win against Sturt at Peter Motley Oval.

Searching for their second win of the season, the Eagles overcame inaccuracy in front of goal to leapfrog Central on percentage and avoid being handed the dreaded wooden spoon in eighth place.

The Double Blues hit the front to boot the only goal of the first term before the visitors made their move in the final quarter with another two majors.

Anastasia Falkenberg, Chloe Forby and Ashlee Reid were difference-makers for the Eagles, with Forby booting two of her teams goals.

Sturt received solid service from Tiah Hough, Taylor Prenzler and rising star Zoe Prowse, who enjoyed an excellent personal campaign in 2020.