Team Selections

Round 1 Statewide Super League Teams

By ZAC MILBANK

CENTRAL

Central District is set to play prized recruit Daniel Menzel through the midfield against Sturt at Adelaide Oval on Saturday.

With younger brother Troy stationed in attack, the former Geelong and Sydney star will use his ball use in the centre square against the Double Blues.

Wagga recruit Ben Kelly, the son of Brownlow Medallist Paul Kelly, will start on the interchange bench while ex-Norwood goalsneak Chris Olsson is named in the forward pocket.

Local pair Nick Lange and Ryan Carnelly, who played Reserves with Glenelg last year, will make their Statewide Super League debuts on the wing.

 

F: Olsson, T. Menzel, Hoskin

HF: Durdin, Fort, Presbury

C: Lange, J. Schiller, Carnelly

HB: Hanna, Stephenson, Habel

B: O’ Gorman, Llewellyn, Goodrem

 

R: Marsh, D. Menzel, Boyd

INT: Dew, East, Jenner, B. Kelly

NEW – Daniel Menzel (Sydney), Ben Kelly (Wagga Wagga), Chris Olsson (Norwood), Nick Lange (Nuriootpa), Ryan Carnelly (Glenelg/Angaston)

 

Reserves
Alleer, Barreau, Brown, Burton, Cannizzaro, Falkenberg, J. Furnell, S. Furnell, Gillard, Haydon, J. Kelly, Kennedy, Madden, McCabe, McKelvie, Milne, Montgomerie, Patterson, D. Pisani, F. Pisani, Rigney, Ryan, Shaw, Smit, Spence, Weaver.

Under-18
Borlace, Carreno, Cowham, Evans, Falland, Fiebiger, Fraser, Gilchrist, Helmers, Jones, Linke, A. McDonald, D. McDonald, Mudge, Pain, Ponton, Pyman, Smith, Tidswell, Tippins, Tuck, Wall, M. Welch, L. Welch, Whitelum, Wilson, Woods.

 

STURT

A new-look Sturt outfit will feature journeyman Ash Johnson at centre-half forward against Central at Adelaide Oval on Saturday.

Johnson, who has played in the NTFL, WAFL and in country Victoria, will be one of eight potential debutants for the Double Blues.

This includes star South Adelaide utility Abe Davis, who joined Sturt during the off-season, and former North defender Sam Wundke, who has been named at full back.

Promising Sturt juniors Jed McEntee, Adam Trenorden and Tom Lewis have all been named in the 25-man squad, with McEntee getting the nod to start in the pivot.

Former skipper Zane Kirkwood has been named to start at half-forward while Ken Farmer Medallist Mark Evans is listed on the wing.

 

F: Sumner, Sutcliffe, Davis

HF: Kirkwood, Johnson, J. Hone

C: Evans, McEntee, Crocker

HB: Gore, Edmonds, Harms

B: Page, Wundke, Illman

 

R: Fahey-Sparks, Battersby, Colquhoun

INT: Carey, Schwarze, Thiele, Houlahan, Voss, Trenorden, Lewis

NEW: Ash Johnson (Scotch OC), Jordan Houlahan (Essendon), Jed McEntee, Beau Schwarze (Southern Districts NT), Tom Lewis, Adam Trenorden, Abe Davis (South Adelaide), Sam Wundke (North Adelaide)

 

Reserves
F: Hough, Burrows, Doyle
HF: M. Lochowiak, Grivell, Wingard
C: Shute, Kennett, Latchford
HB: Lines, Coomblas, Weeks
B: Parker-Boers, Borlase, How

R: Jones, Penfold, A. Lochowiak
INT: T. Hone, Mitchell, Crane, Allan

 

Under-18
F: Parker-Boers, Holland, Hortle
HF: Garrels, Ferres, Staples
C: Cock, Liddy, Higgins
HB: Walter, Grieve, M. Carruthers
B: W. Taylor, Manuell, Becker

R: Kittel, Powell, Jefferies
INT: Opperman, Willsmore, Spain, Swiderski
EMG: Field, Grivell, J. Ferrari, Bawden

EAGLES

Exciting Eagles trio Rhyan Mansell, Lachlan Jones and Lachlan McNeil are all in line to make their debut against South at Adelaide Oval on Saturday.

Tasmanian Mansell has been named in the back pocket while highly-rated AFL Draft prospect Jones has been named with strong midfielder McNeil on the seven-man interchange bench.

Former Adelaide development player Pierce Seymour will get his fresh SANFL start across half-back, which could push a revitalised Jimmy Toumpas up on to a wing.

Jarrad Redden will lead the ruck while the Hayes brothers, Jack and Nick, will be focal points in attack.

 

F: Rowe, N. Hayes, Moore

HF: Hall, J. Hayes, Sharrad

C: Comitogianni, Foote, Toumpas

HB: Goldsworthy, Thompson, Seymour

B: Sinor, Von Bertouch, Mansell

 

R: Redden, Rowland, Poole

INT: McNeil, Wehr, Jones, West, Lee, Giuffreda, Carcuro

NEW – Lachlan Jones (Bute), Lachlan McNeil (South Clare), Rhyan Mansell (North Launceston), Pierce Seymour (Payneham/Adelaide), Jacob Wehr (Balaklava), Tristian Carcuro (SHOC)

 

Reserves
Coff, Pearce, Williams, Morgan, Firns, Jackson, Weidemann, Jackson, Hoile, McPherson, Pudney, Mead, Beecken, McLeod, Bruce, Jungfer, Schmusch, Peake, Michael, Westbrook, Barnett, Langcake, McNeilly

 

Under-18
F: Adams, Hunter-Price, Scott
HF: Kasianowicz, Schwartz, Poulter
C: Godden, Schofield, Pearce
HB: J. Burgoyne, Redden, Lister
B: Murphy, Ueding, Mullins

R: Phillips, Dawkins, Buck
INT: Brownlie, Calvett, Horsfall, Kennedy, O’Neil, O’Reilly, Watson

 

SOUTH

South Adelaide has selected an abundance of local talent for its Round 1 clash with the Eagles at Adelaide Oval on Saturday.

Possible debutants Beau McCreery and Zac Dumesny are products of the Panthers’ development squads while Hayden Sampson, Eamon Wilkinson, Luke Bogle, Reece Milsom and Cam McGree are other youngsters in the 24-man list to stem from the club’s zone.

Star veteran Matthew Broadbent will make his debut for South across half-back while impressive Canberra recruit Tom Highmore will also start in defence.

Co-captain Joel Cross has been named to start in the centre square while runner-up in last year’s Knuckey Cup, Joe Haines, could play higher up the ground on a wing.

Mark Noble, who has returned from the VFL after opting not to play with Werribee, will start in the Reserves.

 

F: Karpany, Overall, McCreery

HF: Wilkinson, Whittlesea, Fitt

C: Dumesny, Schwarz, Haines

HB: Rose, Haren, Broadbent

B: Highmore, Summerton, Brown

 

R: Cailotto, Cross, Sampson

INT: Biemans, Bogle, Heaslip, Kappler, Milsom, McGree

NEW: Beau McCreery, Zac Dumesny, Tom Highmore (Canberra), Matthew Broadbent (Port Adelaide)

 

Reserves
Cameron, Davies, Douglass, Elmes, Freitag, Hoffmann, Hoey, Illingworth, Juckers, Kur, Lippett, Loneragan, Machin, J. McCreery, McKinnon, Noble, Oliver, Rosman, Snelling, Tucker, Whitbread

 

Under-18
F: Draper, Treloar, Roberts
HF: Hamilton, Hoeck, Nye
C: Spicer, Clifton, Cook
HB: Flett, Hindes, Copley
B: Little, Brown, Spacie

R: Viney-Obst, Horne, Kraemer
INT: Williams, Rogers, Bray-Wallace, Birt, Reed, Dolman, Magor, Barrett

NORTH

North Adelaide has named a significantly stronger line-up as it prepares to face West at Adelaide Oval on Sunday.

The Roosters’ bevy of recruits have all been named, including former Hawthorn speedster Billy Hartung, Box Hill premiership captain Andrew Moore and ex-Glenelg defender Elliot Chalmers.

North’s host of returning players are also set to make an impact, including Harrison Wigg at half-back, Kym Lebois at half-forward and Cam Hewett in the centre square.

Crystal Brook youngster Will Combe, younger brother of Campbell Combe, will make his League debut after being named on the wing.

 

F: Young, Harvey, Hender

HF: Lebois, Ramsey, Szekely

C: Hartung, Moore, W. Combe

HB: Wigg, Smith, Allmond

B: Jarman, C. Craig, Chalmers

 

R: J. Craig, Hewett, Spina

INT: A. Barns, C. Combe, Clisby, Finlay, Miller, Schwarz

NEW – Chalmers (Glenelg), W. Combe (Crystal Brook), Hartung (St Bedes), Hewett (Port Adelaide), LeBois (Carlton), Moore (Box Hill), Wigg (Gold Coast), Young (St Kilda)

 

Reserves
Neade, Kirk, Wharton, Verity, Magor, Davis, Parsons, Neagle, Rigney, Minervini, C.Barns, Hilder, D.Hill, Waterman, Nixon, T.Hill, Jaensch, Hart, Hann, Davies, Fahey, Bowman, Langley

 

Under-18
F: Newchurch, Heath, Dowling
HF: McTaggart, Coates, Jackson
C: Stuart, Murphy, Brazell
HB: Harrison, Simon, McKenzie
B: O’Loughlin, Leese, Flanagan

R: Moors, Borg, Willis
INT: Davison, Freer, McNamara, Santillo, Millar, Saint, Tindale

 

WEST

West Adelaide could have as many as four new faces when it tackles North Adelaide at Adelaide Oval on Sunday.

The Bloods have added leg speed with the addition of former Glenelg forward Josh Koster and Adelaide wingman Jordon Boyle, who both played in last year’s SANFL Preliminary Final.

Koster will start in attack while Boyle is likely to play an attacking role from a wing with his neat left-foot kick.

NT signing Mitch Taylor has been named at half-back while Mitch Duval could make the jump from Unley Jets in Division 2 of the Adelaide Footy League to SANFL League level after being named on the extended interchange bench.

West captain Tom Keough will start in attack with exciting AFL Draft prospect Riley Thilthorpe while Josh Schiller has been named in the middle after enduring a lengthy absence last year due to a shoulder reconstruction.

Wingman Nathan Batley will play his 100th League game and 50th for West after making his debut for Woodville-West Torrens in Round 6 of 2011.

 

F: Koster, Thilthorpe, Karpany

HF: Johnson, Keough, P. Fairlie

C: Willsmore, Waite, Boyle

HB: Dunkin, Levicki, Taylor

B: Anderson, Ryan, Hill

 

R: Parrella, K. Stevens, Schiller

INT: Batley, Cleeland, Duval, Hupfeld, Laube, May, B. Turner

MILESTONE: Nathan Batley (100 games)

NEW: Jordon Boyle (Adelaide/Central District), Mitch Duval (Unley), Josh Koster (Glenelg), Mitch Taylor (Wanderers)

 

Reserves
F: Ellem, Cleeland, Martin
HF: Davidson, McKenzie, Morrish
C: Mead, Allan, Forbes
HB: Lynch, Elliot, Laube
B: Sareen, Majok, Duval

R: Taverner, R. Stevens, C. Fairlie
INT: Groom, Nield, Wooldridge, Harris, Pearce, Kirk, G. Turner

 

Under-18
van Kempen, Bock, Desira, Laudato, De Cesare, Gilbert, White, van den Berg, Couroupis, Dunkin, Henty-Smith, Hodge, Sherlock, Faulkner, Midwinter, Young, Pridham, Richardson, Singleton, Chamberlain, Kelly, Kennedy, Hahn, Talbot, Virgo, Long, Sinderberry, O’Connor-Dawkins.

GLENELG

Glenelg’s reshaped back six will get its first opportunity to gel against Norwood at Adelaide Oval on Sunday.

With premiership captain Chris Curran unavailable in Round 1 due to his medical placement in the Riverland, the Tigers will debut promising Sydney Swans Academy player Luke Parks at centre-half back.

Parks will be joined in defence by former Adelaide development player Matt Merrett, who returns to Glenelg’s League team for the first time since Round 19 2016.

Former Fremantle and Central giant Jack Hannath will lead the ruck while talented Tiger juniors Billy Stretch and Matt Allen are set to relish their chance to shine at League level.

Former Port Magpie Jack Kluske looms as the medium-sized forward replacement for Brad Close, who was was drafted by Geelong.

Veteran premiership defender Andrew Bradley will play his 150th League game for the Bays after making his debut in Round 1 of 2010.

 

F: Bailey, McBean, Reynolds

HF: Nicholson, Kluske, Motlop

C: Bradley, Agnew, Gregson

HB: Stretch, Parks, McCarthy

B: Merrett, Proud, Virgin

 

R: Hannath, Partington, Snook

INT: Betterman, Scharenberg, Allen, J. Edwards, Park, Martini, Slade

NEW – Billy Stretch (Melbourne), Matt Allen (West Coast), Jack Hannath (NT Thunder), Jackson Edwards (Werribee), Jack Kluske (Port Adelaide SANFL), Luke Parks (Sydney Swans Academy), Matt Merrett (Adelaide SANFL)

MILESTONE – Andrew Bradley 150 games

 

Reserves
Carter, Cole, Condon, Horsnell, Kitschke, Kuller, Leck, Liambis, Martin, McDermott, McPherson, McRae, Moore, Morton, O’Loughlin, Searle, Symonds, Weir, Wisdom, Yates

 

Under-18
Beecken, Boag, Clark, Davis, Dean, Drum, L. Edwards, B. Edwards, Fitzgerald, Grosser, Holder, McAuliffe, Murphy, Owen, Parish, Pedlar, Potter, Rayson, Robins, Schreiber, Schultz, Stagg, Tunkin, Wanganeen, Wright.

 

NORWOOD

Norwood coach Jarrod Cotton has resisted the temptation to throw star recruit Ryan Bastinac into the League team to face Glenelg at Adelaide Oval on Sunday.

Suddenly available after relocating from Queensland, the former North Melbourne and Brisbane midfielder will instead gain some touch in the Reserves while the Redlegs inject as many as five new faces into their 22.

Retired Crow Richard Douglas will start in the forward pocket alongside strong-marking Tom Pinyon, who is having a third crack at SANFL footy after previously lining up with Sturt and Adelaide.

Geelong VFL recruit Nik Rokahr gets an opportunity in defence while the speedy Emmanuel Irra will look to break the lines from a wing.

Former South bigman Codey Ellison has been named on the extended interchange bench which must be trimmed by one before the bounce.

 

F: Johnston, Pinyon, Douglas

HF: Gerloff, Surman, Panos

C: Z. Richards, Grigg, Irra

HB: Pedro, McKenzie, Wilkins

B: Rokahr, Ball, Shenton

 

R: Baulderstone, Nunn, Barry

INT: Hamilton, Ellison, J. Richards, Szust, Bampton

NEW: Nik Rokahr (Geelong VFL), Richard Douglas (Adelaide), Emmanuel Irra (South Adelaide), Tom Pinyon (Mount Compass), Codey Ellison (McLaren/South Adelaide)

MILESTONE – Dom Barry 50 games

 

Reserves
Binder, Buckham, Grove, Lodovici, Bristow, Johns, Murphy, Dowdell, Wagner, Nelligan, Spence, Abbott, Martin, Ficken, Michalanney, Kudra, Pascoe, Barnett, Bastinac, Morris, Millman, B. Carroll, M. Carroll

Under-18
Murley, Cavallaro, Jones, Lord, Trepka, Tranfa, Belperio, Roberts, Michalanney, Higgins, Murphy, Fairbrother, Warrick, Vannini, Joseph, Saunders, Gal, Warton, Carbine, Dnistriansky, Carey, Hearing, Ianniello, Webb, Heard, Duke.