Footy Fix
0:59

Round 1 SANFL Footy Fix

Compiled by Zac Milbank

Round 1 SANFL Match Review Panel

North Adelaide forward Lewis Hender has accepted a reprimand with an early guilty plea for striking West’s Elliot Dunkin at Adelaide Oval on Sunday.

Glenelg defender Michael Virgin has accepted a reprimand with an early guilty plea for striking Norwood’s Emmanuel Irra at Adelaide Oval on Sunday.

Round 5 SANFLW Match Review Panel

Eagles midfielder Mikayla Cavallaro has accepted a reprimand with an early guilty plea for making careless contact with an Umpire in the match against West on Sunday.

Round 1 Powerade Breakthrough Player Nominees

Ash Johnson (Sturt) – The athletic forward impressed for the Double Blues on debut, kicking three goals and taking seven marks in an eye-catching display.

 

Nick Lange (Central) – Originally from Nuriootpa, the 22-year-old racked up 21 possessions, 14 marks, three tackles and a goal in his first League match.

 

Luke Parks (Glenelg) – The former Swans Academy member showed great poise across half-back, snaring 10 marks to go with his 16 disposals for the Bays.

 

The Round 1 Powerade Breakthrough Player will be announced during Channel 7’s telecast of Saturday’s Round 2 matches from 12pm.

Round 5 SANFLW Powerade Breakthrough Player

The Round 5 SANFLW Powerade Breakthrough Player is West Adelaide’s Keeley Kustermann.

Playing across half-back, the aerobically-gifted defender provided great rebound in the Bloods’ win against the Eagles with her run and carry.

A member of the Statewide Super SA U18 Girls Academy, the 16-year-old also worked hard at defensive stoppages as well as showing exceptional desperation in her chasing and tackling.

Round 1 Torrens University Cup MVP

The Round 1 Torrens University Cup MVP is Woodville-West Torrens’ Caleb Poulter.

Originally from Ardrossan FC on Yorke Peninsula, Poulter racked up 34 disposals, 10 tackles, seven clearances and a goal in the Eagles’ narrow loss to South Adelaide at Maughan Thiem Kia Oval.

Round 1 AAMI Rookies

There were 10 AAMI Rookies in Round 1 of the Statewide Super League season.

Ryan Carnelly (Central) – Angaston FC
Nick Lange (Central) – Nuriootpa FC
Lachlan Burrows (Sturt) – Uraidla Districts FC
Jed McEntee (Sturt) – Mitcham FC
Jacob Wehr (Eagles) – Balaklava FC
Lachlan Jones (Eagles) – Bute/Paskeville FC
Lachlan McNeil (Eagles) – South Clare FC
Zac Dumesny (South) – Brighton FC
Beau McCreery (South) – Cove FC
Will Combe (North) – Crystal Brook FC

2020 SANFL Digital Pass Player of the Year Award

Central v Sturt (Grant Coffee)
3 – James Battersby (Sturt)
2 – Nick Lange (Central)
1 – Ashley Johnson (Sturt)

Eagles v South (Bernie Mahoney)
3 – Joel Cross (South)
2 – Matthew Broadbent (South)
1- Jack Hayes (Eagles)

North v West (Narelle Smith)
3 – Lewis Hender (North)
2 – Harrison Wigg (North)
1 – Jordon Boyle (West)

 

Round 2 Statewide Super League Milestones

100 games

Max Proud (Glenelg)